Skip to main content

College Committees, Representatives, and Task Forces

Academic Year 2022-2023


COLLEGE STANDING COMMITTEES

Per the College Bylaws, the Standing Committees of the College of Architecture and Design faculty shall be:

Undergraduate Committee
Graduate Committee
Steering Committee
Student Grievance Committee
Faculty Grievance Committee Promotion
Tenure and Retention Committee
Programs Committee
Annual Performance Review
Faculty Development Leave 

UNDERGRADUATE COMMITTEE

Patricia Oliver, Dean (non-voting)
Dietmar Froehlich, Associate Dean (non-voting)
Trang Phan, Assistant Dean (non-voting)
Jason Logan, Coordinator, Foundation
Rafael Beneytez-Durán, Coordinator, Intermediate
Gail Peter Borden, Coordinator, Professional
Patrick Peters, Coordinator, Integrated Architectural Solutions
Mark Kimbrough, Co-Director, Industrial Design
Sheryl Tucker de Vazquez, Interim Director, Interior Architecture
Michael Kubo, Coordinator, History, Theory & Criticism
Andrew Kudless, Coordinator, Design Media
Tom Diehl, Co-Coordinator, Technology
Rives Taylor, Co-Coordinator, Technology

Students: Dayna Piniones, Shaema George - alternate

GRADUATE COMMITTEE

Patricia Oliver, Dean (non-voting)
Dietmar Froehlich, Associate Dean (non-voting)
Trang Phan, Assistant Dean (non-voting)
Gail Peter Borden, Director, Graduate Studies
Jeff Feng, Co-Director, Industrial Design
Mark Kimbrough, Co-Director, Industrial Design
Jason Logan. Coordinator, Module One
Matthew Johnson, Coordinator, Module Two
Patrick Peters, Coordinator, Module Three
Rafael Longoria, Coordinator, Module Four
Michael Kubo, Coordinator, History, Theory & Criticism
Andrew Kudless, Coordinator, Design Media

Students: Marisa Tittle, Umaymah Sigbathulla - alternate

STEERING COMMITTEE
[7 Faculty: 6 tenured/tenure-track + 1 voting-eligible adjunct faculty (two-year terms: 3 odd years, 4 even years); + 1 undergraduate student and 1 graduate student (one-year term)]

Patricia Oliver, Dean (non-voting)
Dietmar Froehlich, Associate Dean (non-voting)
Trang Phan, Assistant Dean (non-voting)
Gail Peter Borden, Director of Graduate Studies (ex-officio)
Rafael Beneytez-Duran, Director of Undergraduate Studies (ex-officio)
Jeff Feng (2022-2024)
Matt Johnson (2021-2023)
Michael Kubo (2022-2024)
Rafael Longoria (2022-2024)
Patric Peters (2022-2024)
Roya Plauche (2022-2024)
Deepa Ramaswamy (2022-2024)

Students: Umaymah Sigbathulla (graduate student), Varshini Chouthri - alternate (graduate student), Davone Morgan (undergraduate student), Raymond Fernandez - alternate (undergraduate student)

STUDENT GRIEVANCE COMMITTEE
[5 voting-eligible faculty members, at least 3 must be tenured (two-year terms), + 1 undergraduate student and 1 graduate student]

George Chow (2021-2023)
Donna Kacmar (2022-2024)
Roya Plauché (2021-2023)
Shafik Rifaat (2021-2023)
Ronnie Self (2022-2024)

Student representatives come from Student Council and vary by case.

FACULTY GRIEVANCE COMMITTEE
(3 tenured professors, members serve recurring, alpha order for two-year term; alternate (2 full + 1 assoc.) and (2 assoc. + 1 full); cannot serve on PTR.

Larry Bell (P) (2022-2024)
Jeff Feng (AP) (2022-2024)
Peter Zweig (P) (2021-2023)

*Professor (P), Associate Professor (AP), Assistant Professor (ATP)

ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEW COMMITTEE
(4 FT: 3 T, 1 must be TT; 2 on, 2 off)

Rafael Beneytez-Duran (T) (2021-2023)
Tom Diehl (T) (2021-2023)
Jeff Feng (T) (2021-2023)
Michael Kubo (TT) (2022-2024)
Jason Logan (PENTT) (2022-2024)

*Tenured (T), Tenure-track (TT), Promotion Eligible Non-Tenure Track (PENTT)

PROMOTION, TENURE, AND RETENTION (PTR) COMMITTEE 
Elect Chair at beginning of each academic year

Rafael Beneytez-Duran, Associate Professor
Gail Peter Borden, Professor
Geoffrey Brune, Professor
George Chow, Assistant Professor
Joe Colaco, Professor
Tom Diehl, Associate Professor
Matthew Johnson, Associate Professor
Donna Kacmar, Professor
Andrew Kudless, Professor
Rafael Longoria (serves on Univ P&T), Professor
Patrick Peters, Professor
Bruce Race, Professor
Shafik Rifaat, Professor
Marta Rodriguez, Associate Professor
Susan Rogers, Associate Professor
Ronnie Self, Professor
William Truitt, Associate Professor

PROGRAMS COMMITTEE

Rafael Beneytez-Duran (2021-2023)
Ophelia Mantz (2021-2023)
Ross Wienert (2021-2023)

PROGRAMS COMMITTEE - ELECT

Min Kang (2022-2024)
Roya Plauché (2022-2024)
Deepa Ramaswamy (2022-2024)

FULL PROFESSORS COMMITTEE

Larry Bell
Gail Peter Borden
Geoffrey Brune
Joe Colaco
Donna Kacmar
Andrew Kudless
Rafael Longoria
Patrick Peters
Bruce Race
Shafik Rifaat
Ronnie Self
Peter Zweig

FACULTY DEVELOPMENT LEAVE

Steering Committee will appoint members at their first meeting of the fall 2022 semester.


UNIVERSITY REPRESENTATIVES

Undergraduate Committee: No one from the College is currently serving
Budget and Facilities: Patrick Peters (term expires 12/31/2021)
Faculty Affairs: No one from the College is currently serving
Undergraduate Committee: Jeff Feng (term expires 2025) 
Graduate and Professional Studies Committee:
Dietmar Froehlich (term expires 8/19/2024), George Chow (term expires 8/19/2023), Gail Peter Borden (appointed by Dean)
Research + Scholarship Committee: Mili Kyroupoulou (term expires 8/15/2023)
Community + Government Relations Committee: No one from the College is currently serving
Faculty Governance Committee: Peter Zweig (through 9/30/22); Gail Borden (starting 10/1/22)
University Promotion and Tenure College Representative: Rafael Longoria (9/1/2018 – 8/31/2021)
Faculty Grievance Committee: Peter Zweig (2021-2023)

INDUSTRY REPRESENTATIVES

Association of Collegiate Schools of Architecture (ACSA) Councilor: Matthew Johnson
Architectural Research Centers Consortium (ARCC) Representative: Andrew Kudless


COLLEGE TASK FORCES

Task forces are created by the dean. These temporary working groups are convened to address specific topics or issues. Task forces do not operate in the same capacity as the College's standing committees.

FALL 2020 DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION TASK FORCE

Sheryl Tucker de Vazquez, Chair
Tricia Asuncion
Michael Gonzales
Javier Guerrero
Estelle Lee
Melvalean McLemore
Trang Phan
Susan Rogers
Laura Vargas '08
Courtney Warren-Williams
Adam Wells
Sarah White

SPRING 2021 COLLEGE CULTURE TASK FORCE

Dietmar Froehlich, Chair
Rafael Beneytez-Durán
Gail Peter Borden
Alan Bruton
Ashlie Contos
Drake Flood
Mark Kimbrough
Mili Kyropoulou
Phillip Le
Jolene Limqueco
Christopher Oliver
Patricia Oliver
Trang Phan
Kaede Polkinghorne
Stephen Schad
Marissa Tittle
William Truitt
Sheryl Tucker de Vazquez

SPRING 2021 DEI ACTION TASK FORCE

Rafael Longoria, Chair
Rafael Beneytez-Durán
Gail Borden
George Chow
Drake Flood
Dietmar Froehlich
Javier Guerrero
Sarah Holloway
Michael Kubo
Andrew Kudless
Estelle Lee
Patricia Oliver
Trang Phan
Ziad Qureshi
Cynthia Sac
Stephen Schad
Sheryl Tucker de Vazquez
Sarah White
 

Updated July 22, 2022