Faculty by Research Divisions - University of Houston
Skip to main content

Faculty by Research Divisions

Biochemistry

Primary

  • Dinler Amaral Antunes
    Computational Biology, Structural Bioinformatics, Immunology, T-cell-based Immunotherapy
  • Tasneem Bawa-Khalfe
    Post-translational Modifications, Ubiquitin/SUMO, Chromatin Remodeling, Cell-Cell Adhesion, Cancer Metastasis
  • James Briggs
    Computational Biochemistry/Biophysics; Computer-Aided Drug Design
  • Joseph Eichberg (Emeritus)
    Phosphoinositides and Phosphorylation in Signal Transduction
  • George E. Fox (Research Professor)
    RNA Structure, Function, and Evolution
  • Robert Fox
    The Physical Basis of Protein Structure and Function
  • Masaya Fujita
    Microbial Development and Gene Regulation
  • Preethi Gunaratne
    Genomics, Developmental Biology and microRNAs Underlying Gene Networks in Stem and Tumor Cells
  • Yu Liu
    Mechanisms of Heart Development and Diseases
  • Mehmet Şen
    Molecular Basis of Receptor Function and Ligand Interactions in Health and Disease
  • Robert Schwartz (Policy Leader, Biochemistry)
    Molecular Development and Drug Discovery
  • Shiao-Chun David Tu (Emeritus)
    Redox Enzymes; Applications of Bioluminescence and Chemiluminescence
  • Yuhong Wang
    Single Molecule Study of Ribosome-Small Molecule Interactions in Protein Biosynthesis
  • Zhang Weihua
    The Molecular Mechanism of Cancer Metastasis
  • William Widger
    Bioenergetics; Electron Transport; Photosynthesis; Cyanobacterial Genomics
  • Hye-Jeong Yeo
    Structural Molecular Biology; X-ray Crystallography

Joint/Adjunct

Cell and Molecular Biology

Primary

  • Sanghyuk Chung
    Roles of Hormones and Their Receptors in HPV-Induced Cervical Cancer
  • Jacob Daane
    Evolutionary and Developmental Genetics
  • Brigitte Dauwalder
    Genetic and Molecular Control of Complex Behaviors in Drosophila
  • Anne Delcour
    Electrophysiology of Bacterial Pores
  • Stuart Dryer (Policy Leader, CMB)
    Development and Molecular Neurobiology
  • Qin Feng
    Chromatin, Epigenetics, and Gene Regulation
  • Jan-Ake Gustafsson
    Nuclear Receptors (NRs), Esp. Estrogen Receptors and LXR Receptors, Nr Comodulators
  • Erin Kelleher
    Evolutionary Genomics of Reproductive Biology and Small RNA Mediated Silencing in Drosophila
  • Seema Khurana
    Regulation of Epithelial Cell Biology and Pathobiology by Actin and Actin-Binding Proteins
  • Arne Lekven
    Vertebrate Development, Gene Regulation, Cell Signaling
  • Chin-Yo Lin
    Mechanisms of Transcriptional Regulation by Estrogen Receptor Alpha
  • Frank McKeon
    Adult Stem Cells, Transcription Factor, Cell Cycle, Cancer, Tissue Regeneration
  • Weiyi Peng
    Interplay between Cancer and the Immune System, Cancer Immunotherapy
  • Michael Rea
    Neurobiology of Circadian Clock; Neurochemical Regulation of Circadian Phase
  • Amy Sater (Chair)
    Vertebrate Development; specification of neural and Glial Lineages; Neural Regeneration and Repair
  • Margaret Warner
    Ligand-Activated Nuclear Receptors in Health and Disease
  • Dan Wells (Dean)
    Vertebrate Genetics and Genomics; Evolution of Development
  • Xiaoliu Shaun Zhang
    Cancer Virotherapy, Immunotherapy and Gene Therapy
  • Jokubas Ziburkus
    Neurophysiology of Neuronal Network Interactions in Normal and Epileptic Tissue

Joint/Adjunct

  • Muayyad Al-Ubaidi
    Cell and Molecular Biology of Retinal Disease
  • Beau Alward
    Developmental, Cognitive, and Behavioral Neuroscience
  • Ricardo Azevedo (Associate Chair for Graduate Affairs)
    Evolutionary Genetics
  • Richard Bond
    Pharmacology of Receptor Theory; G Protein-Coupled Receptors
  • Joseph Eichberg (Emeritus)
    Phosphoinositides and Phosphorylation in Signal Transduction
  • Daniel Frigo
    Identification and Therapeutic Targeting of Novel Hormone-Regulated Signaling Pathways in Disease
  • Laura Frishman
    Visual Neuroscience: Retinal Function and Circuitry
  • Masaya Fujita
    Microbial Development and Gene Regulation
  • Marc Hamilton
    Physiology and Gene Regulation in Skeletal Muscle
  • Brian Knoll
    Receptor Theory; G Protein-Coupled Receptors
  • J. Leigh Leasure
    Behavioral Neuroscience: Recovery of function after CNS injury
  • Alison McDermott
    Ocular Surface Innate Immunity, Inflammation and Wound Healing
  • Rich Meisel
    Evolutionary and Functional Genomics
  • Muna Naash
    Genetics of Hereditary Retinal Disorders
  • Deborah Otteson
    Transcriptional and Epigenetic Regulation of Gene Expression; Retinal Stem Cell Biology; Molecular Genetics of Retinal Development and Differentiation.
  • Mary A. Ottinger (Research Professor)
    Interdisciplinary and Comparative Biology
  • Maria Victoria Tejada-Simon
    Learning and Memory. Neurobiology of Cognitive Disorders
  • Shiao-Chun David Tu (Emeritus)
    Redox Enzymes; Applications of Bioluminescence and Chemiluminescence
  • Paul Webb
    Nuclear Hormone Receptors, Ligand Design, and Diabetes
  • Rebecca Zufall
    Genome and Molecular Evolution; Evolution of Protists

Ecology and Evolution

UH Ecology & Evolution

Primary

  • Ricardo Azevedo (Associate Chair for Graduate Affairs)
    Evolutionary Genetics
  • Blaine Cole
    Evolution of Social Behavior and Origin of Complex Traits
  • Kerri Crawford
    Plant Community Ecology, Ecological Consequences of Biodiversity, and Plant-Microbe Interactions
  • Tony Frankino (Associate Chair for Undergraduate Affairs)
    Evolution & Development; Ecology & Evolution of Multivariate Morphological Phenotypes
  • Dan Graur
    Theoretical Molecular Evolution and Bioinformatics
  • Rich Meisel
    Evolutionary and Functional Genomics
  • Martin A. Nuñez
    Biological Invasions, Belowground Ecology, Plant Ecology
  • Mary A. Ottinger (Research Professor)
    Interdisciplinary and Comparative Biology
  • Steven Pennings
    Plant Community Ecology, Plant-Herbivore Interactions, Coastal Wetlands
  • Diane Wiernasz
    Ecological Genetics and Sexual Selection
  • Rebecca Zufall (Policy Leader, Ecology and Evolution)
    Genome and Molecular Evolution; Evolution of Protists

Joint/Adjunct

  • Anna Armitage
    Coastal and Wetlands Community Ecology
  • Jacob Daane
    Evolutionary and Developmental Genetics
  • George E. Fox (Research Professor)
    RNA Structure, Function, and Evolution
  • Kresimir Josic
    Theoretical and Computational Neuroscience, Biological Networks
  • Erin Kelleher
    Evolutionary Genomics of Reproductive Biology and small RNA Mediated Silencing in Drosophila
  • Amy Sater (Chair)
    Vertebrate Development; Specification of neural and Glial Lineages; Neural Regeneration and Repair
  • Janet Siefert
  • Alexander Stewart
    Mathematical and Computational Studies in Evolutionary Biology
  • Dan Wells (Dean)
    Vertebrate Genetics and Genomics; Evolution of Development