Course Listing - University of Houston
Skip to main content

Course Listing

(Disclaimer: Be advised that some information on this page may not be current due to course scheduling changes.
Please view either the UH Class Schedule page or your Class schedule in myUH for the most current/updated information.) 


(NEW) University of Houston Textbook Adoption login: Please use this link to Create your account and Submit your textbook information for your course. This login is specifically designed to allow faculty to submit their own textbook information (PDF Instructions-screenshots).

 

Departmental Book Order Request (This form should only be used for Math Faculty who are not able to use and/or access the University of Houston's Textbook adoption website)

 

 

UNDERGRADUATE COURSES - Spring 2020

This schedule is subject to changes. Please contact the Course Instructor for confirmation.

 (Archived Course listings)

 

(These courses will apply toward a degree in Mathematics) 
Course Class #
Course Title Course Day & Time Rm # Instructor 
Math 2131 19054 Linear Algebra Labs w/MATLAB MW, 2:30—4PM SEC 202 A. Li
Math 2131 19055 Linear Algebra Labs w/MATLAB TuTh, 4PM—5:30PM F 162 J. Duvall
Math 2331 13643 Linear Algebra TuTh, 4PM—5:30PM CBB 120 A. Quaini
Math 2331 19051 Linear Algebra TuTh 8:30AM—10AM CEMO 109 A. Mang
Math 2331 16556 Linear Algebra Online Online M. Perepelitsa
Math 2331 19395 Linear Algebra MWF, 10—11AM CBB 104 D. Wagner
Math 3325 16948 Transition to Advanced Mathematics TuTh, 2:30—4PM CBB 118 M. Kalantar
Math 3325 19053 Transition to Advanced Mathematics TuTh, 10—11:30AM MH 140 B. Karamched
Math 3325 22611 Transition to Advanced Mathematics MW, 1—2:30PM SW 102 M. Tomforde
Math 3330 21111 Abstract Algebra MW, 4—5:30PM AH 204 M. O'Malley
Math 3330 21112 Abstract Algebra TuTh, 1—2:30PM CBB 122 G. Heier
Math 3331 12493 Differential Equations MW, 1—2:30PM SEC 201 R. Sanders
Math 3331 22610 Differential Equations TuTh, 2:30—4PM SEC 205 D. Onofrei
Math 3333 23405 Intermediate Analysis TuTh, 10—11:30AM S 114 S. Ji
Math 3336 12494 Discrete Mathematics MWF, 10—11AM SEC 104 I. Perepelitsa
Math 3336 12495 Discrete Mathematics MW, 4—5:30PM SEC 105 K. Kaiser
Math 3336 17673 Discrete Mathematics TuTh, 2:30—4PM CBB 110 C. Douglas
Math 3336 20636
Discrete Mathematics TuTh, 10—11:30AM SEC 102 B. Xhabli
Math 3338 23407
Probability MW, 4—5:30PM SEC 201 M. Papadakis
Math 3338 15319
Probability
TuTh, 2:30—4PM SEC 203 N. Leger
Math 3339 17901
Statistics for the Sciences MW, 5:30—7PM SEC 105 M. Papadakis
Math 3339 15951 Statistics for the Sciences MWF, 10—11AM SEC 105 W. Wang
Math 3339 18289 Statistics for the Sciences
TuTh, 2:30—4PM SW 102 J. West
Math 3339 20637
Statistics for the Sciences
Online Online T. Weber
Math 3349 28387
Inferential Statistics
MW, 1—2:30PM CBB 120 C. Poliak
Math 3363 16414 Introduction to Partial Differential Equations TuTh, 11:30AM—1PM AH 301 R. Glowinski
Math 3363 17556 Introduction to Partial Differential Equations MW, 1—2:30PM AH 205 W. Fitzgibbon
Math 3363 13852 Introduction to Partial Differential Equations TuTh, 2:30—4PM SEC 202 P. Walker
Math 3363 15952 Introduction to Partial Differential Equations MWF, 10—11AM CBB 124 A. Caglar
Math 3364 16945
Introduction to Complex Analysis TuTh, 1—2:30PM CBB 120 D. Onofrei
Math 3379 12496 Introduction to Higher Geometry
TuTh, 1—2:30PM SEC 203 B. Xhabli
Math 4309 15605 Mathematical Biology MW, 1—2:30PM SEC 104 R. Azevedo
Math 4315 20638 Graph Theory with Applications
TuTh, 4—5:30PM CBB 118 K. Josic
Math 4323 28786 Data Science and Statistical Learning MWF, 11AM—Noon SEC 101 C. Poliak/W. Wang
Math 4332 12497 Introduction to Real Analysis II TuTh, 8:30—10AM F 162 B. Bodmann
Math 4362 21796 Theory of Differential Equations & Nonlinear Dynamics MWF, 10—11AM AH 202 G. Jaramillo
Math 4364 18290 Intro. to Numerical Analysis in Scientific Computing MW, 4—5:30PM CBB 124 T. Pan
Math 4364 22419 Intro. to Numerical Analysis in Scientific Computing Online Online J. Morgan
Math 4365 16883 Numerical Methods for Differential Equations TuTh, 11:30AM—1PM SEC 202 J. He
Math 4377 17674 Advanced Linear Algebra I TuTh, 10—11:30AM F 154 G. Heier
Math 4378 12498 Advanced Linear Algebra II TuTh, 10—11:30AM SEC 105 A. Mamonov
Math 4380 12499 Mathematical Intro To Options MW, 1—2:30PM SEC 203 I. Timofeyev
Math 4389 12500 Survey of Undergraduate Mathematics MWF, Noon—1PM CBB 124 D. Blecher
Math 4397 27738 Mathematical Methods for Physics
MW, 2:30—4PM SW 219 L. Wood

 


 

UNDERGRADUATE COURSES - Summer 2020

This schedule is subject to changes. Please contact the Course Instructor for confirmation. (*updated 03/10*)

 (Archived Course listings)

 

 Session 1- Regular (06/01—08/07) ; Session 2 (06/01—07/01) ; Session 3 (06/01—07/25) ; Session 4 (07/06—08/05)

(These courses will apply toward a degree in Mathematics) 
Course Class #
Course Title Course Day & Time Rm # Instructor 
Math 2131 15595 Linear Algebra Labs w/MATLAB MTWThF, Noon—1PM (Session 4) TBA TBA
Math 2331 14490 Linear Algebra Online (Regular Session) Online M. Perepelitsa
Math 2331 15563 Linear Algebra MTWThF, 10AM—Noon (Session 4) AH 301 J. He
Math 3325 15431 Transition to Advanced Mathematics MTWThF, 10AM—Noon (Session 2) S 114 N. Leger
Math 3333 15813 Intermediate Analysis MTWTHF, 10—Noon (Session 4) S 116 S. Ji
Math 3336 18136 Discrete Mathematics MTWTHF, Noon—2PM (Session 2) S 116 A. Caglar
Math 3338 18138 Probability MTWTHF, 10AM—Noon (Session 4) TBA A. Haynes
Math 3339 15070 Statistics for the Sciences Online (Session 3) Online C. Poliak
Math 3339 14820 Statistics for the Sciences MTWTHF, Noon—2PM (Session 4) SEC 202 M. Papadakis
Math 3363 18137 Introduction to Partial Differential Equations MTWTHF, Noon—2PM (Session 2) S 114 A. Török
Math 4377 11070 Advanced Linear Algebra I
MTWTHF, 10AM—Noon (Session 2) GAR 201 A. Török
Math 4378 12135 Advanced Linear Algebra II MTWTHF, Noon—2PM (Session 4) TBA A. Haynes
Math 4389 15825 Survey of Undergraduate Mathematics MTWTHF, 10AM—Noon (Session 4) S 201 D. Blecher

 


 

UNDERGRADUATE COURSES - FALL 2020

(Tentative Schedule)

This schedule is subject to changes. Please contact the Course Instructor for confirmation (*updated 03/10*).

 (Archived Course listings)

 

(These courses will apply toward a degree in Mathematics) 
Course Class #
Course Title Course Day & Time Rm # Instructor 
Math 2131 17680 Linear Algebra Labs w/MATLAB MWF, Noon—1PM S 105 TBA
Math 2131 16972 Linear Algebra Labs w/MATLAB TuTh, 1—2:30PM F 154 TBA
Math 2331 16479 Linear Algebra MWF, 10—11AM CBB 108 A. Mamonov
Math 2331 19659 Linear Algebra TuTh, 11:30AM—1PM SEC 105 A. Quaini
Math 2331 14156 Linear Algebra MW, 1—2:30PM SEC 105 A. Vershynina
Math 2331 15189 Linear Algebra TuTh, 2:30—4PM CBB 118 R. Sanders
Math 2331 15666 Linear Algebra Online Online M. Perepelitsa
Math 2331 17682 Linear Algebra MW, 4—5:30PM CBB 108 W. Fu
Math 3311 14255 Functions and Modeling TuTh, 1—2:30PM SEC 201 B. George
Math 3325 15293 Transition to Advanced Mathematics MW, 4—5:30PM AH 301 M. O'Malley
Math 3325 18547 Transition to Advanced Mathematics TuTh, 4—5:30PM SEC 105 M. Kalantar
Math 3325 17896 Transition to Advanced Mathematics MWF, Noon—1PM SEC 203 M. Tomforde
Math 3330 13141 Abstract Algebra TuTh, 4—5:30PM F 162 TBA 
Math 3330 16205 Abstract Algebra MWF, 11AM—Noon SEC 203 M. Tomforde
Math 3331 13142 Differential Equations TuTh, 10—11:30AM F 154 R. Sanders 
Math 3331 14402 Differential Equations MWF, 11—Noon S 105 V. Climenhaga 
Math 3333 13143 Intermediate Analysis MWF, 11AM—Noon CBB 122 A. Haynes
Math 3333 15190 Intermediate Analysis TuTh, 4—5:30PM SEC 202 N. Leger 
Math 3334 18548 Advanced Multivariable Calculus MW, 2:30—4PM CBB 214 P. Walker 
Math 3336 16921 Discrete Mathematics MWF, 10—11AM GAR 201 P. Walker
Math 3336 14026 Discrete Mathematics MWF, Noon—1PM GAR 201 P. Walker
Math 3336 18549 Discrete Mathematics TuTh, 11:30AM—1PM CBB 120 TBA
Math 3336 17684
Discrete Mathematics TuTh, 4—5:30PM CBB 120 K. Kaiser
Math 3336 21327
Discrete Mathematics MW, 2:30—4PM F 154 TBA
Math 3338 21328 Probability TuTh, 2:30—4PM SEC 202 N. Leger
Math 3338 16922
Probability
TuTh, 10—11:30AM TBA E. Kao
Math 3339 21329
Statistics for the Sciences TuTh, 2:30—4PM SR 116 J. West
Math 3339 14027 Statistics for the Sciences MWF, 10—11AM SEC 101 W. Wang
Math 3339 16946 Statistics for the Sciences
MW, 1—2:30PM CBB 108 M. Papadakis
Math 3339 15191
Statistics for the Sciences
Online Online T. Weber
Math 3339 19660
Statistics for the Sciences
TuTh, 10—11:30AM CBB 120 D. Labate
Math 3340 13735 Introduction to Fixed Income Math
TuTh, 1—2:30PM TBA G. Auchmuty
Math 3363 13144 Introduction to Partial Differential Equations TuTh, 11:30AM—1PM SEC 203 R. Glowinski
Math 3363 13145 Introduction to Partial Differential Equations MW, 4—5:30PM F 162 L. Cappanera
Math 3363 14028 Introduction to Partial Differential Equations MW, 1—2:30PM TBA Y. Gorb
Math 3363 17118 Introduction to Partial Differential Equations TuTh, 2:30—4PM F 162 D. Onofrei
Math 3363 19661 Introduction to Partial Differential Equations MWF, 11Am—Noon F 162 M. Perepelitsa
Math 3364 13146
Introduction to Complex Analysis TuTh, 4—5:30PM SEC 203 G. Auchmuty
Math 4310 19894 Biostatistics TuTh, 1—2:30PM SEC 202 A. Török
Math 4320 13147 Intro. To Stochastic Processes
TuTh, 2:30—4PM CBB 104 W. Ott
Math 4322 20046 Intro. to Data Science and Machine Learning MWF, 11AM—Noon GAR 201 C. Poliak
Math 4331 15671 Introduction to Real Analysis I MWF, 11AM—Noon F 154 A. Vershynina
Math 4335 17727 Partial Differential Equations I TuTh, 1—2:30PM TBA W. Fitzgibbon
Math 4339 20272 Multivariate Statistics Online Online J. Morgan
Math 4339 20275 Multivariate Statistics TuTh, 1—2:30PM CBB 106 C. Poliak
Math 4350 21332 Differential Geometry I MW, 1—2:30PM TBA M. Ru
Math 4364 16353 Intro. to Numerical Analysis in Scientific Computing MW, 4—5:30PM CBB 124 T.W. Pan
Math 4364 21330 Intro. to Numerical Analysis in Scientific Computing MW, 1—2:30PM TBA Y. Kuznetsov
Math 4366 17014 Numerical Linear Algebra TuTh, 11:30AM—1PM TBA J. He
Math 4377 15673 Advanced Linear Algebra I MWF, Noon—1PM F 154 A. Mamonov
Math 4388 14603 History of Mathematics Online Online S. Ji
Math 4389 14031 Survey of Undergraduate Mathematics MW, 1—2:30PM SEC 201 M. Almus 
Math 4397 21953 Selected Topics in Mathematics
MW, 2:30—4PM TBA L. Wood