Course Listing - University of Houston
Skip to main content

Course Listing

(Disclaimer: Be advised that some information on this page may not be current due to course scheduling changes.
Please view either the UH Class Schedule page or your Class schedule in myUH for the most current/updated information.) 

 Full Course Listing (status as of 08/21/19)

 

UNDERGRADUATE COURSES - Fall 2019

This schedule is subject to changes. Please contact the Course Instructor for confirmation.

 (Archived Course listings)

Book Order Request (for Math Faculty)

 

(these courses will apply toward a degree in Mathematics) 
Course Class #
Course Title Course Day & Time Rm # Instructor 
Math 2131 22509 Linear Algebra Labs w/MATLAB MWF, Noon—1PM CBB 124 K. Williams
Math 2131 21564 Linear Algebra Labs w/MATLAB TuTh, 1PM—2:30PM CBB 108 J. Duvall
Math 2331 20947 Linear Algebra MWF, 10AM—11AM CBB 104 V. Yushutin
Math 2331 25423 Linear Algebra TuTh 10AM—11:30AM CBB 104 A. Torok
Math 2331 17935 Linear Algebra MW, 1PM—2:30PM CBB 108 M. Olshanskii
Math 2331 19315 Linear Algebra TuTh, 4PM—5:30PM CBB 110 R. Sanders
Math 2331 19924 Linear Algebra Online Online M. Perepelitsa
Math 2331 22512 Linear Algebra MW, 4PM—5:30PM CBB 110 J. Herring
Math 3325 19441 Transition to Advanced Mathematics MW, 4PM—5:30PM CBB 118 J. West
Math 3325 19925 Transition to Advanced Mathematics TuTh, 1PM—2:30PM AH 108 D. Onofrei
Math 3325 23709 Transition to Advanced Mathematics TuTh, 4PM—5:30PM AH 106 W. Ott
Math 3325 22845 Transition to Advanced Mathematics MWF, Noon—1PM SEC 203 M. Tomforde
Math 3330 16729 Abstract Algebra TuTh, 2:30PM—4PM SEC 201 N. Leger
Math 3330 20637 Abstract Algebra MW, 4PM—5:30PM AH 204 M. O'Malley
Math 3331 16730 Differential Equations TuTh, 1PM—2:30PM SEC 202 R. Sanders
Math 3331 18256 Differential Equations MWF, Noon—1PM SEC 201 A. Haynes
Math 3333 16731 Intermediate Analysis MW, 11AM—Noon SEC 203 M. Tomforde
Math 3333 19316 Intermediate Analysis TuTh, 4PM—5:30PM SEC 201 N. Leger
Math 3334 23710 Advanced Multivariable Calculus MW, 1PM—2:30PM AH 208 D. Wagner
Math 3336 21498 Discrete Mathematics MWF, 10AM—11AM CBB 120 I. Perepelitsa
Math 3336 17776 Discrete Mathematics MWF, Noon—1PM CBB 124 B. Xhabli
Math 3336 23711 Discrete Mathematics TuTh, 11:30AM—1PM CBB 120 G. Heier
Math 3336 22516
Discrete Mathematics TuTh, 4PM—5:30PM SEC 105 K. Kaiser
Math 3338 22517
Probability MW, 4PM—5:30PM CBB 120 M. Papadakis
Math 3338 21499
Probability
TuTh 10AM—11:30AM SEC 202 E. Kao
Math 3339 17777
Statistics for the Sciences TuTh, 2:30PM - 4PM F 160 W. Wang
Math 3339 21529 Statistics for the Sciences MW, 1PM - 2:30PM CEMO 100D J. West
Math 3339 19317 Statistics for the Sciences
Online Online T. Weber
Math 3339 25433
Statistics for the Sciences
TuTh, 8:30AM - 10AM CBB 124 K. Josic
Math 3340 17452
Intro To Fixed Income Math
MWF, 11AM - 12:00PM GAR 201 A. Haynes
Math 3363 16733 Introduction to Partial Differential Equations TuTh, 4PM—5:30PM AH 110 R. Glowinski
Math 3363 16734 Introduction to Partial Differential Equations MW, 4PM—5:30PM F 162 D. Wagner
Math 3363 17778 Introduction to Partial Differential Equations MW, 1PM—2:30PM AH 12 W. Fitzgibbon
Math 3363 21748 Introduction to Partial Differential Equations TuTh, 2:30PM—4PM SEC 203 P. Walker
Math 3363 25434 Introduction to Partial Differential Equations MWF, 11AM—Noon SEC 104 M. Perepelitsa
Math 3364 16735
Introduction to Complex Analysis TuTh, 2:30PM—4PM SEC 103 G. Auchmuty
Math 4310 26074 Biostatistics
TuTh, 1PM—2:30PM MH 140 D. Labate
Math 4320 16736 Intro To Stochastic Processes MWF, 10AM—11AM SEC 103 I. Timofeyev
Math 4322 27531 Intro to Data Science and Machine Learning MWF, 11AM—Noon SEC 102 A. Skripnikov
Math 4331 19930 Introduction to Real Analysis I TuTh, 8:30AM—10AM F 154 B. Bodmann
Math 4335 22583 Partial Differential Equations I MWF, 9AM—10:AM CBB 214  G. Jaramillo
Math 4339 28362 Multivariate Statistics Online Online J. Morgan
Math 4339 28373 Multivariate Statistics TuTh 1PM—2:30PM CAM 105 C. Poliak
Math 4364 20801 Intro. to Numerical Analysis in Scientific Computing MW, 4PM—5:30PM SEC 104 T. Pan
Math 4366 21616 Numerical Linear Algebra TuTh, 11:30AM—1PM SEC 201 J. He
Math 4377 19933 Advanced Linear Algebra I TuTh, 10AM—11:30AM F 154 A. Vershynina
Math 4383 25435 Number Theory and Cryptography MW, 1PM—2:30PM F 162 M. Ru
Math 4388 18566 A Mathematical Introduction to Options Online Online S. Ji
Math 4389 17781 Survey of Undergraduate Mathematics MW, 1PM—2:30PM  SEC 202 M. Almus
Math 4397 27370 Selected Topics in Mathematics
MW, 2:30PM—4PM M 117 L. Wood