Awards and Recognition - University of Houston
Skip to main content

Awards and Recognition

The faculty and organizations representing the Department of Earth & Atmospheric Sciences have earned several awards, some of which are listed below with their associated year.

Recipient

Award

Dale Bird 2011: Bonarelli Award (Best oral presentation) – European Association of Geoscientists & Engineers Annual Conference
Alan Brandon 2009: Director’s Commendation Award. NASA Johnson Space Center
2002: Distinguished Postdoctoral Alumnus Award, University of Maryland
2001: Northwestern University. Packard Fellowship Nominee
1994-1996: Carnegie Institution of Washington Postdoctoral Fellowship
1992-1994: National Science Foundation Earth Sciences Postdoctoral Fellowship
John F. Casey 1995-1996: Distinguished Lecturer -Joint Oceanographic Institutes and U.S. Science Advisory Committee
John Castagna 2006: Society of Exploration Geophysicists Reginald Fessenden Award
2001: Society of Exploration Geophysicists TLE Best Paper Award
1995: Society of Exploration Geophysicists, Distinguished Lecturer
Henry Chafez 1984: S.E.P.M. Outstanding Paper Award, 1984, for: Chafetz, H.S., and Folk, R.L., Travertines: Depositional morphology and the bacterially constructed constituents: Jour. Sed. Petrol.,54:289-316.
Yunsoo Choi 2007: Glen Cass Award
Peter Copeland 2007: Fellow - Geological Society of America
2007: University of Houston Provost’s Core Teaching Excellence Award
William Dupre 2010: University of Houston Provost’s Faculty Advisor Award
2008: University of Houston Provost’s Teaching Excellence Award
2007: John C. Butler Teaching Excellence Award
2001: Gulf Coast Association of Geological Societies Distinguished Educator Award
1997: Texas Earth Science Teachers Association Distinguished Service Award
Ian Evans 1978: Mortar Board Teaching Excellence Award
1965: Fellow, Geological Society of London
Qi Fu 2017: Career Award, National Science Foundation
Fred Hilterman 2006: Society of Exploration Geophysicists Maurice Ewing Medal for lifetime work in geophysics, (SEG's highest medal)
2004: Society of Exploration Geophysicists Cecil Green Enterprise Award
2000-2001: Society of Exploration Geophysicists Distinguished Instructor Short Course (DISC) Lecturer (2000-2001) 21 worldwide presentations
1996-1997: President of Society of Exploration Geophysicists
1988: Society of Exploration Geophysicists Best Presentation Award
1985-1986: Society of Exploration Geophysicists Distinguished Lecturer
1984-1985: American Association of Petroleum Geologists Distinguished Lecturer
1985: Society of Exploration Geophysicists Classic Paper of Past 25 Years
1984: Society of Exploration Geophysicists Virgil Kauffman Gold Medal
1982-1983: Vice-President of Society of Exploration Geophysicists
1970: Society of Exploration Geophysicists Best Paper Award
Xun Jiang 2007: Group Achievement Award to AIRS Science Team, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
2004: Li Ming Fellowship, California Institute of Technology
Shuhab Khan 2021: Co-Editor-in-Chief, Earth-Science Reviews, 2012-present
2019: Fulbright Specialist, Yildiz Technical University, Istanbul, Turkey)
2019: Group Teaching Excellence Award
2018: Undergraduate Research Mentor Award, University of Houston
2017: John C. Butler Excellence in Teaching Award, University of Houston
2016: Fellow Geological Society of America
2015: Chair, AAPG GIS Publications Committee (2015-2019)
2014: The University of Houston, Teaching Excellence Award
Thomas Lapen 2008: John C. Butler Excellence in Teaching Award, University of Houston
Aibing Li 2006: Faculty Early Career Development Award, National Science Foundation
Paul Mann

2020: AAPG Imperial Barrel Award Gulf Coast section (Second place) (UH faculty co-advisor)
2020: Best paper award for the journal Interpretation in 2019 (with Kyle Reuber)
2019: AAPG Grover E. Murray Distinguished Educator Award
2019: AAPG Imperial Barrel world championship (UH faculty co-advisor)

2017: Robert H. Dott, Sr., best AAPG publication award (AAPG Memoir 108)
2017: AAPG Imperial Barrel world championship (UH faculty co-advisor)
2017: AAPG Imperial Barrel Award Gulf Coast section (First place) (UH faculty co-advisor)
2017-present: Associate editor, Marine Geophysical Researches
2016: AAPG Imperial Barrel Award Gulf Coast section (Second place) (UH faculty co-advisor)
2014: AAPG Imperial Barrel Award Gulf Coast section (Third place) (UH faculty co-advisor)
2013: Advisor of the year award, University of Houston Student Association
2013: AAPG Imperial Barrel Award Gulf Coast section (Third place) (UH faculty co-advisor)
2013: Robert E. Sheriff endowed chair, University of Houston
2012: AAPG Imperial Barrel Award Gulf Coast section (Third place) (UH faculty co-advisor)
2011: Convenor, GSA Penrose meeting, Manizales, Colombia
2010: Director's circle of excellence award, University of Texas Institute for Geophysics
2010-2017: Associate editor, Marine and Petroleum Geology
2008: Leiv Eiriksson fellowship, University of Stavanger, Norway
2008: Outstanding research award, University of Texas Jackson School of Geosciences
2006: Joseph C. Walter excellence award, University of Texas Jackson School of Geosciences
2005: Fellow, Geological Society of America
1999-2000: Fellow, French Academy of Sciences, University of Nice, France
2000-2012: Associate editor, Bulletin Geological Society of America
1999: Convenor, GSA Penrose meeting, Puerto Plata, Dominican Republic
1997: Erskine research fellow, University of Canterbury, New Zealand
1992-3: Associate editor, Geology

Michael Murphy 2011: University of Houston Provost's Core Teaching Excellence Award
2010: John Butler Teaching Excellence Award
Will Sager 2003-12: Jane and R. Ken Williams '45 Chair in Ocean Drilling Science, Technology & Education, Texas A&M Univ.
2009: Association of Former Students Distinguished Award for Research, Texas A&M Univ.
2003: College of Geosciences Distinguished Achievement Award for Research, Texas A&M Univ.
1989: Nominated for Association of Former Students Distinguished Teaching Award, Texas A&M Univ.
Jinny Sisson 2021: YBRA Dutcher Award for Outstanding Service
2018: GSA/ExxonMobil Field Camp Excellence Award
2017: Elected Fellow of the Mineralogical Society of America
1998: Outstanding Faculty Associate, Lovett College, Rice University
1998: Rice University Women’s Center Impact Award
1997: Fellow, Geological Society of America
1996: Life Fellow, Mineralogical Association of America
Robert Stewart 2014: University of Houston Teaching Excellence Award
2010: Industry Icons, Most influential people in the energy industry: Hart’s E&P Magazine.
2010: NASA Group Achievement Award, Robotic Recon Experiment Team: National Aeronautics and Space Administration
2008: Volunteer Award, Canadian Society of Petroleum Geologists
2007: Fellow International, The Explorers Club of New York
2006: Society of Exploration Geophysicists Life Membership Award
Leon Thomsen 2006-07: President of Society of Exploration Geophysicists
2002: Distinguished Instructor, Society of Exploration Geophysicists
1997: Distinguished Lecturer, Society of Exploration Geophysicists
1993: Fessenden Award, Society of Exploration Geophysicists
Kapitsa Medal, Russian Academy of Natural Sciences
Foreign Member of the Russian Academy of Natural Sciences
Honorary Member of the European Association of Geoscientists and Engineers
Honorary Member Geophysical Society of Houston.
Don Van Nieuwenhuise 2013: American Association of Petroleum Geologists Public Service Award
2010-2013: VP of GCSSEPM.
2009-2013: General Chairman of NAMS-SEPM Microfossils I and II conferences.
Guoquan Wang 2009: Career Award, National Science Foundation
Arthur B. Weglein 2003: Society of Exploration Geophysicists Distinguished Lecturer
Juila Wellner 2020 - 2021: IODP Distinguished Lecturer
2020: Geological Society of America Fellow
2016 - 2017: University of Houston Energy Fellow
2016: AAPG Distinguished Lecturer
2015: UH Provost's Certificate of Excellence
2015: UH Alumni Association Outstanding Faculty Award
Allied Geophysical Laboratories, Department of Geosciences, University of Houston 1997: SEG Distinguished Achievement Award
The award is given from time to time to a company, institution, or other organization for a specific technical contribution or contributions that have, in the opinion of the SEG Honors and Awards Committee and the Executive Committee, substan-tially advanced the science of exploration geophysics.

Best student paper and poster awards at national and international meetings and AAPG Imperial Barrel Award competition

  • 2016 - Joan Blanco (PhD candidate), Third place (with UH team member Alexandre Silva), SEG Challenge Bowl World Finals, SEG annual meeting, Dallas, October 17, 2016
  • 2016 - Andrew Steier, MS candidate, 1st place student poster competition, 15th Houston Geological Society/Petroleum Exploration Society of Great Britain, Africa 2016 Conference, Paul Mann
  • 2016 - Rasheed Ajala, undergraduate, 2nd place student poster competition, 15th Houston Geological Society/Petroleum Exploration Society of Great Britain, Africa 2016 Conference, Paul Mann
  • 2016 - Kyle Reuber, PhD candidate, 3rd place student poster competition, 15th Houston Geological Society/Petroleum Exploration Society of Great Britain, Africa 2016 Conference, Paul Mann
  • 2016 - Shenelle Gomez, PhD Candidate: 2nd Place, AAPG 2016 Annual Meeting Student Poster Competition, Paul Mann
  • 2016 - Luis Carlos Carvajal, PhD Candidate: 3rd Place, AAPG 2016 Annual Meeting Student Poster Competition, Paul Mann
  • 2016 - Shenelle Gomez, PhD candidate and Team Captain, UH Imperial Barrel Award Team (team co-advisor: Paul Mann): 2nd Place; Gulf Coast Imperial Barrel Award Regional Competition
  • 2015 - Luis Carlos Carvajal, PhD Candidate: 3rd Place (tie), Annual Gulf Coast Assoc. Geological Societies, Student Poster Competition, Paul Mann
  • 2015 - Steve Leslie, PhD Candidate: 2nd Place, AAPG 2015 Annual Meeting Student Poster Competition, Paul Mann
  • 2014 - Patrick Loureiro, PhD candidate, 1st place student poster competition, 13th Houston Geological Society/Petroleum Exploration Society of Great Britain, Africa 2014 Conference, Paul Mann
  • 2014 - Naila Dowla, PhD candidate, 2nd place student poster competition, 13th Houston Geological Society/Petroleum Exploration Society of Great Britain, Africa 2014 Conference, Paul Mann
  • 2014 - Derek Scott, undergraduate, 3rd place student poster competition, 13th Houston Geological Society/Petroleum Exploration Society of Great Britain, Africa 2014 Conference, Paul Mann
  • Luis Carlos Carvajal, PhD Candidate, UH, 3rd Place (tie), Annual Gulf Coast Assoc. Geological Societies, Student Poster Competition, Paul Mann
  • 2014 - Stephen Leslie, PhD Candidate, UH, 2nd Place, AAPG 2015 Annual Meeting Student Poster Competition, Paul Mann
  • 2014 - Tricia Alvarez, PhD Candidate, UT Austin, 3rd Place, AAPG 2014 Annual Meeting Student Oral Presentation Competition, Paul Mann (co-supervisor with Lesli J. Wood)
  • 2014 - Bryan Ott, PhD Candidate, UH, 3rd Place, AAPG 2014 Annual Meeting Student Poster Competition, Paul Mann
  • 2014 - Javier Sanchez, PhD Candidate, UH, 3rd Place, AAPG 2014 Annual Meeting Student Poster Competition, Paul Mann
  • 2014- Dan Coleff, PhD Candidate, UH: 1st Place, GCSSEPM Annual Meeting Student Poster Competition, Robert Stewart
  • 2014- Bryan Ott, PhD Candidate, UH: 3rd Place (tie), GCSSEPM Annual Meeting Student Poster Competition, Paul Mann
  • 2014- Karilys Castillo, MS Candidate, UH: 3rd Place (tie), GCSSEPM Annual Meeting Student Poster Competition, Paul Mann
  • 2014- Marie de los Santos, Undergraduate geology major, UH: Honorable Mention, GCSSEPM Annual Meeting Student Poster Competition, Peter Copeland
  • 2014- Jiangbo Yu, MS candidate, UH: Honorable Mention, GCSSEPM Annual Meeting Student Poster Competition, Bob Wang
  • 2014- Kurt Sundell, PhD Candidate, UH: Honorable Mention, GCSSEPM Annual Meeting Student Poster Competition, Joel Saylor
  • 2013- Bryan Ott, PhD Candidate, UH: 1st Place, AAPG 2013 Annual Meeting Student Poster Competition, Paul Mann
  • 2013 - Luis Carlos Carvajal, MS Candidate, UH: 2nd Place, AAPG 2013 Annual Meeting Student Poster Competition, Paul Mann
  • 2013 - Lucia Torrado, MS Candidate, UH: 3rd Place, AAPG 2013 Annual Meeting Student Poster Competition, Paul Mann
  • 2013 - Kyle Reuber, PhD Candidate, and the UH Imperial Barrel Award Team (co-advisors: John Castagna, Paul Mann): 3rd Place; Gulf Coast Imperial Barrel Award Regional Competition
  • 2013 - Elizabeth Thompson, Undergraduate senior thesis student, Outstanding Undergraduate Poster Presentation Award, Geological Society of America South-Central Section Meeting, Austin, Texas, Jon Snow
  • 2012 - Javier Sanchez, PhD Candidate, UH: 1st Place, Post-Graduate Category; Midland Valley's 2012 Student Structural Competition, Paul Mann
  • 2012, Matthew Loocke, MS Candidate, UH: Outstanding student paper award, Fall AGU meeting, Jon Snow
  • 2012 - Guy Fitz, MS Candidate, UT Austin, Outstanding student paper award, Fall AGU meeting, Paul Mann 
  • 2012 - Bryan Ott, MS Candidate, and the UH Imperial Barrel Award Team (co-advisors: John Castagna, Paul Mann): 3rd Place; Gulf Coast Imperial Barrel Award Regional Competition
  • 2011- Henry Campos, MS Graduate, UT Austin: 1st Place, AAPG 2011 Annual Meeting Student Poster Competition, Paul Mann
  • 2011 - Rocio Bernal, PhD Candidate, UT Austin: 3rd Place, AAPG 2011 Annual Meeting Student Poster Competition, Paul Mann
  • 2009 - Tricia Alvarez, PhD Candidate, UT Austin: 3rd Place, AAPG 2009 Annual Meeting Student Poster Competition, Paul Mann
  • 2008 - David Contreras, MS Graduate, UT Austin: 1st Place, AAPG 2008 Annual Meeting Student Poster Competition, Paul Mann
  • 2008 - Xiangyun Jiang, Postdoctoral Researcher, UT Austin: Award of Excellence, "Top 10" Presentation, AAPG 2008 Annual Meeting, Paul Mann
In Memoriam
Kevin Burke 2013: European Geosciences Union Arthur Holmes medal winner for 2014 (one of the three most prestigious awards from the European Geosciences Union)
2007: The Geological Society of America's Penrose Medal (The Geological Society of America's Highest Award).
2004: Geological Society of America Structural Geology and Tectonics Career Award. 
1982-1983: American Association of Petroleum Geologists Distinguished Lecturer.
1990-92: Director, Board on Earth Sciences and Resources, National Research Council.
Robert Sheriff 1998: Society of Exploration Geophysicists Maurice Ewing Medal of for lifetime work in geophysics, SEG's highest medal. 1997: Quest for Excellence Award, University of Houston College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics
1997: Society Of Exploration Geophysicists: Distinguished Achievement Award to the Allied Geophysical Laboratories (Sheriff-Director), Department of Earth and Atmospheric Sciences, University of Houston. The longest running petroleum industrial consortium at the University of Houston. The award is given from time to time to a company, institution, or other organization for a specific technical contribution or contributions that have, in the opinion of the SEG Honors and Awards Committee and the Executive Committee, substantially advanced the science of exploration geophysics.
1996: Special Commendation Award, Society of Exploration Geophysicists
1993: Australian Society of Exploration Geophysics Distinguished Lecturer
1980: Honorary Membership in Geophysical Society of Houston
1979: Honorary Membership in Society of Exploration Geophysicists
1977: Society of Exploration Geophysicists Distinguished Lecturer
1969: Society of Exploration Geophysicists Virgil Kauffman Gold Medal for outstanding contribution to geophysics
Robert Talbot 2009: Group Achievement Award for the ARCTAS Field Campaign, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
2006: Group Achievement Award for the INTEX-B/MILAGRO Field Campaign, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
2005: Group Achievement Award for the INTEX-NA Airborne Expedition, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
1998: Group Achievement Award for the SONEX Airborne Expedition, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
1995: Group Achievement Award for the GTE/PEM-West A & B Airborne Expeditions, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
1993: Group Achievement Award for the GTE/ABLE – 3A and B Airborne Expeditions, National Aeronautics and Space Administration