Skip to main content

Research and Scholarship Committee

The University of Houston Research and Scholarship Committee (RSC) exists as one branch of the faculty governance structure through the Faculty Senate. It assists the President, Provost, and Vice Presidents in formulating recommendations and policies affecting the research community on the UH campus. The Research and Scholarship Committee provides a forum for internal discussion, initiates policies touching on research matters, gathers and disseminates information to the faculty, and provides a faculty voice to University Administration on matters pertaining to research.

The Research and Scholarship Committee also administers the funding for UH internal awards.

FY2022 Meeting Dates

The RSC meets virtually on the third Friday of each month (except where noted) from 12 p.m. - 2 p.m.

Fall Meeting Dates

  • Friday, September 17, 2021
  • Friday, October 15, 2021
  • Friday, November 19, 2021
  • Friday, December 17, 2021

Spring Meeting Dates

  • Friday, January 21, 2022
  • Friday, February 18, 2022
  • Friday, March 25, 2022
  • Friday, April 15, 2022

Committee Members (FY2022)

Karolos Grigoriadis

Karolos Grigoriadis

RSC Chair
Professor, Mechanical Engineering

Bernhard Bodmann

Bernhard Bodmann

RSC Vice Chair
Professor, Mathematics

Olga Bannova

Olga Bannova

Research Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering

Cheryl Brohard

Cheryl Brohard

Assistant Professor, College of Nursing

Maria Burns

Maria Burns

Assistant Professor, College of Technology

Diana Chow

Diana Chow

Professor, Pharmaceutics

Sanghyuk Chung

Sanghyuk Chung

Associate Professor, Center for Nuclear Receptors & Cell Signaling

Dave Fagundes

Dave Fagundes

Professor, Law

Laura Frickman

Laura Frishman

Professor, Optometry

Scott Gilbertson

Scott Gilbertson

Professor, Chemistry

Gregorio Gomez

Gregorio Gomez

Associate Professor, Immunology

Natilee Harren

Natilee Harren

Assistant Professor, Art

Mili Kyropoulou

Mili Kyropoulou

Assistant Professor, Architecture and Design

Mimi Lee

Mimi Lee

Professor, Curriculum & Instruction

Dr. T. Randall Lee

T. Randall Lee

Professor, Chemistry

Dr. Dmitri Litvinov

Dmitri Litvinov

Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Lynn Maher

Lynn Maher

Professor, Communication Disorders

Sarah Narendorf

Sarah Narendorf

Assistant Professor, Social Work

Jaana Porra

Jaana Porra

Associate Professor, Decision & Information Sciences

Daniel Price

Daniel Price

Clinical Assoc Prof, Honors College

Sujata Sirsat

Sujata Sirsat

Assistant Professor, Hotel & Restaurant Management

Gangbing Song

Gangbing Song

Professor, Mechanical Engineering

Santi Thompson

Santi Thompson

Associate Librarian, University Libraries

Julie Tolliver

Julie Tolliver

Assistant Professor, Modern & Classical Languages

Ling Zhu

Ling Zhu

Associate Professor, Political Science

 

Ex-Officio Representatives

Vallabh Da

Vallabh Das
(voting)

Professor, Optometry

 

DOR Ex-Officio Representatives

Amr Elnashai

Amr Elnashai
(non-voting)

Vice Chancellor/Vice President for Research and Technology Transfer

Ezemenari Obasi

Ezemenari Obasi
(non-voting)

Associate Vice President for Research Administration

Claudia Neuhauser

Claudia Neuhauser
(non-voting)

Associate Vice Chancellor/Vice President for Research and Technology Transfer

David Shattuck

David Shattuck
(non-voting)

Associate Professor Electrical Engineering

 

DOR Ad Hoc Members

Sarah Larsen

Sarah Larsen
(Graduate School)

Vice Provost/Dean Grad School

 

Staff Support

Jeanette Morales

Staff Support