Skip to main content

STEM Extension (OPTX)

STEM OPT Extension

Information from Study in the States:

The STEM OPT extension is a 24-month period of temporary training that directly relates to an F-1 student's program of study in an approved STEM field, and effectively replaces the 17-month STEM OPT extension previously available to certain STEM students.

Eligible F-1 students with STEM degrees who finish their program of study and participate in an initial period of regular, post-completion OPT (often for 12 months) have the option to apply for a STEM OPT extension.

STEM OPT Extension Qualifications

To qualify for a 24-month STEM OPT extension, an F-1 student participating in an initial period of regular post-completion OPT must:

  • Have a degree in an eligible STEM field from a Student and Exchange Visitor Program-certified school that is accredited when the student submits their STEM OPT extension application to USCIS.
  • Pursue their STEM OPT extension through an employer that is enrolled in USCIS's E-Verify employment eligibility verification program.
  • Select a STEM OPT employer that provides the student with formal training and learning objectives.
  • Work a minimum of 20 hours per week per employer.

For more information about STEM OPT extension eligibility requirements and how to apply for STEM OPT, please visit the USCIS website.

Reporting Requirements

There are reporting requirements associated with STEM OPT extensions.

  1. Employers must report to the relevant Designated School Official (DSO) indicated on the Form I-983 when an F-1 student on a STEM OPT extension terminates or otherwise leaves their employment before the end of the authorized period of OPT. The employer must report this change to the appropriate DSO no later than five business days after the student leaves employment. For more information about employer requirements, please visit our Employer Reporting Requirements page.
  2. STEM OPT students must report to their DSOs every six months. As part of such reporting, STEM OPT students must confirm the validity of their Student and Exchange Visitor Information System information, including:
    • Legal name.
    • Address.
    • Employer name and address.
    • Status of current employment/practical training experience.

For more information, please visit our reporting requirements pages for students and school officials.

  1. STEM OPT students must do an annual self-evaluation and must report to their DSO about the progress of the training experience. Students must sign the self-evaluation prior to submitting it to the DSO, who will include it in the student's record.
  1. Both the student and employer are obligated to report to the student's DSO any material changes to, or material deviations from, the student's formal training plan.

For more information about reporting requirements associated with the student's training plan, please visit the Form I-983 Overview.

STEM Designated Degree Program List

DHS's STEM designated degree program list includes all STEM fields qualifying an F-1 student for a STEM OPT extension. DHS determined a “STEM field” is a field included in the U.S. Department of Education's Classification of Instructional Program (CIP) taxonomy within the two-digit series containing engineering (CIP code 14), biological sciences (CIP code 26), mathematics (CIP code 27), and physical sciences (CIP code 40), or a related field. The list is similar to the previous list under the 17-month STEM OPT extension.

Students in 60-day Grace Period

Like the 17-month STEM OPT extension, students may not apply for STEM OPT extensions during the 60-day grace period following an initial 12-month period of post-completion OPT.

Unemployment

DHS allows STEM OPT students an additional 60 days of unemployment during the 24-month STEM OPT extension period.

Cap-Gap Extension

Students with a timely filed H-1B petition and a request for a change of status may apply to receive a "Cap-Gap" extension of their F-1 status and, if applicable, their post-completion OPT employment authorization.

Entrepreneurship and Employer-Employee Relationships

F-1 students cannot qualify for STEM OPT extensions unless they will be bona fide employees of the employer signing the Form I-983 because F-1 students may not provide employer attestations on their own behalf. However, STEM OPT applicants can participate in a start-up or small business so long as all regulatory requirements are met. The employer that signs the Training Plan must be the same entity that employs the student and provides the practical training experience.

These requirements mandate that the company remains in good standing with E-Verify and has the resources to comply with the proposed training plan.

Explore the Study in the States to find more information and additional STEM OPT resources for students, school officials and employers.

How to apply STEM OPT Extension?

http://www.uh.edu/oisss/resources/files/how-to-apply-for-stem-optnew.pdf

More information on USCIS website: https://www.uscis.gov/working-united-states/students-and-exchange-visitors/students-and-employment/stem-opt

The Final rule: https://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/FR-2016-03-11/html/2016-04828.htm