Math Undergraduate Scholarship Recipients - University of Houston
Skip to main content

Math Undergraduate Scholarship Recipients

 

Fiscal Year 2020 (F19/SP20)

Awarded Recipients

Charles P. Benner Scholarship

Michelle Foreman

Anushka Nair

Ivan Rodriguez

Blanche B. Grover Scholarship

Muhammad Chaudry

Haley Rosso

Math Undergraduate Scholarship

Thanh Duong

Caitlin Westjohn

Henry W. Graham Scholarship

Minh Nguyen

Andrews Family Scholarship (NSM)

Tomas Antonio Bryan


 

Fiscal Year 2019 (F18/SP19)

Awarded Recipients

Charles P. Benner Scholarship

John Alemu

Sarah Fontenot

Steven Gu

Taha Jilani

Emily McClellan

Juan Ramirez

William Smith

Blanche B. Grover Scholarship

Alejandro Becerra

Erica Engbrecht

Elliot Maceda

Anh Nguyen

Elisabeth Santos

Victor Zeng

Math Undergraduate Scholarship

Albert Diaz

Sean Eli

Daniel Flores

Andrews Family Scholarship (NSM)

Brandon Moreno

British American Foundation of Texas Scholarships (NSM)

William Parker

Frank Robert Rodd Family Endowed Scholarship (NSM)

Debora P. Mroczek

H. Gordon Davis and Bernice Davis Memorial Endowed Scholarship (NSM)

Anthony Martinez

Jack L. & Peggy Bay Battle Endowed Scholarship (NSM)

Walla Mohamedali

Masen Reid

Joseph Schatz Endowed Scholarship (NSM)

Mandana Delavari

Arjun Timalsina

Nola & George Ohler Endowed Scholarship (NSM)

Masen Reid

NSM Alumni Scholarship (NSM)

Tia Lal

Ram Lai Seekri Endowed Scholarship in Mathematics (NSM)

Walla Mohamedali

 

 

Fiscal Year 2018 (F17/SP18)

Awarded Recipients

Charles P. Benner Scholarship

Aydan Delgado '18

Matthew Dysart '18

Sean Eli

Daniel Flores

Shahzad Kalloo '18

Elisa Mayr '18

Spencer McDonald

Frank O'Brien

Kristina Onwumere '17

Mark Plant

 Reda Syed

Blanche B. Grover Scholarship

Ryan Chan

Craig George '18

Christina Hamilton '18

Jin Lau '18

Tia Lal

Numa Manasiya

Nicholas Moorman

Hang Nguyen '17

Math Undergraduate Scholarship

Noam Harari '18

Michelle Tran

 

 

 

 

 

Fiscal Year 2017 (F16/SP17)

Awarded Recipients

Charles P. Benner Scholarship

Aydan Delgado '18

Sean Eli

Catherine Godfrey '17

Kristina Onwumere '17

Argenis Uresti '17

 

Blanche B. Grover Scholarship

Felicia Ebhodaghe '16

Christina Hamilton '17

Nicholas Moorman

Blaine Rogers '17

Shawn Sunshine '17

Henry W. Graham Scholarship

Jin Lau '18

 

 

 



Fiscal Year 2016 (F15/SP16)

Awarded Recipients

Charles P. Benner Scholarship

Nishat Salsabil '16

Danielle Lynne Underwood '15

Robert Vo '16

Brandon W. Wolff '17

Blanche B. Grover Scholarship

Victor Manuel Lopez Rodriguez

Acara Elane Turner '17

 

 

 



Fiscal Year 2015 (F14/SP15)

Awarded Recipients

Charles P. Benner Scholarship

Steven Dang '16

Bryan Asher Hassett '15

Ashley L. Lewis '15

Amy Taylor '18

Blanche B. Grover Scholarship

Aubrey Adams '15

Phoebe Dantoin '15

Zachary Garvey '15

Craig George '18

Daniel Maddox Scott

 

 

 

 



Fiscal Year 2013 (F12/SP13)

Awarded Recipients

Charles P. Benner Scholarship

Sam Carroll '13

Scott Conrad '14

Alma DeLeon '14

Haimei Liu '14

Blanche B. Grover Scholarship

Gloria Carillo '14

Cesar Casarez '14

Tanner Hynes '14

Sarah Stanley '14

Henry W. Graham Scholarship

Mohammad Talpur '13

 

 

 

 

 

 



Fiscal Year 2012 (F11/SP12)

Awarded Recipients

Charles P. Benner Scholarship

Irina Korotaeva '13

Nguyen La '12

David Morse '13

Mark Runge '12

Amanda Schlafer '12

Cameron Williams '12

Blanche B. Grover Scholarship

Jill Bynam '12

Catherine Chu '13

Tam Huynh '13

Ryan Richey '12

Sarah Stanley '14

 

 

 

 

 

 



Fiscal Year 2011 (F10/SP11)

Awarded Recipients

Charles P. Benner Scholarship

John Haas '11

Robert Louis Welschhans '11

Blanche B. Grover Scholarship

Angelynn Alvarez '11

David Levy '11

Henry W. Graham Scholarship

David Morse '13

 

 

 

 

 

 



Fiscal Year 2010 (F09/SP10)

Awarded Recipients

Charles P. Benner Scholarship

James Andrew Chang '11

Phuc Dinh

Corey Allen Henderson '10

My Hoang Le '09

Wai Hin (Ricky) Ng '10

Melvin Zaldivar '10

Blanche B. Grover Scholarship

Angelynn Alvarez '11

Sara Michele Barber '10

Ying Chen '09

Andrew Hamilton '11

Robert Louis Welschhans '11

Cameron Williams '12

Henry W. Graham Scholarship

Kemi Bello '10

Joseph Schatz Endowment

My Hoang Le '09

 

 

 

 

 

 



Fiscal Year 2009 (F08/SP09)

Awarded Recipients

Charles P. Benner Scholarship

Abby Hirshkowitz '13

Blanche B. Grover Scholarship

Mark Runge '12

 

 

 

 

 

 



Fiscal Year 2008 (F07/SP08)

Awarded Recipients

Charles P. Benner Scholarship

Corey Allen Henderson '10

Minh Cong Nguyen '08

Nancy N. Okeudo

James David West '08

Blanche B. Grover Scholarship

Samantha Crawford '09

Rachel Hodos '09

Joseph Huang '09

James Trousdale '08

 

 

 



Fiscal Year 2007 (F06/SP07)

Awarded Recipients

Charles P. Benner Scholarship

James Hunter Jones '07

James David West '08

Blanche B. Grover Scholarship

James Trousdale '08

 

 

 

 

 

 



Fiscal Year 2006 (F05/SP06)

Awarded Recipients

Charles P. Benner Scholarship

Alex Gittens '06

 

 

 

 

 

 



Fiscal Year 2005 (F04/SP05)

Awarded Recipients

Charles P. Benner Scholarship

Mark Joseph Fiecas '06

Robert Mendez '05

Robert Rosenbaum '06

Blanche B. Grover Scholarship

David Johnson '05

Marcella Mendoza '06

 

 

 



Fiscal Year 2004 (F03/SP04)

Awarded Recipients

Charles P. Benner Scholarship

Logan M. Lebanowski '08

Emil Enache-Pommer '04

Van Thi Pham '04

Bridget Kennedy '04

Blanche B. Grover Scholarship

Bridger K. Bell '05

Sally D. Johnson '04

Kimeya Courts-Chapman '04

Damon Johnson '04

 

 

 



Fiscal Year 2003 (F02/SP03)

Awarded Recipients

Charles P. Benner Scholarship

Damon Johnson '04

Blanche B. Grover Scholarship

Daniel Tiefa '03

 

 

 

 

 

 



Fiscal Year 2002 (F01/SP02)

Awarded Recipients

Charles P. Benner Scholarship

Yafis Barlas '02

Blanche B. Grover Scholarship

Bridget Kennedy '04