Skip to main content

SHRLies

img_0352.jpg

Each spring Student Housing and Residential Life recognizes its student leaders at an awards banquet put on by the department’s Recognition Committee. During the ceremony, students receive individual and program awards, and the SHRLies serve as the inauguration ceremony for RHA and NRHH for the following year. Congratulations to the 2019 SHRLies Winners:

Commitment to Ethic of Care Award 
Winner: Reda Syed 
Nominees: Alison Mahlstedt, Cecilia Rodriguez, John Ray Sagun, Liam Cauquil, Nia IgleHart, Oishee Ibnat, Raihan Siddiqui, Ritu Pandy, Whitney Dowding

Commitment to Relationship Building Award 
Winner: Cougar Place  
Nominees: University Lofts - Desk Assistant Team, Bayou Oaks

Commitment to Diversity Award
Winner: Fatou Jallow

Commitment to Student Success Award
Winner: Amanda Nardo
Nominees:
Alejandro Martinez, Aspen Shariff-Bey 

Commitment to Community Development Award 
Winner: Whitney Dowding
Nominees:
Aurore Jennichi Angue Mbo, Mohammad Abulawi

Cougar Spirit Award 
Winner: Alivia Mikaheil
Nominees: Hamza Muhammad, Savannah Heistad 

Cub of the Year Award
Winners: Shuva Gautam and Lilly Kyser 
Nominees: Jesus Quiroga, Alexander Bien, Mohammad  Abulawi  

Desk Assistant of the Year Award 
Winner: Patrick Grady
Nominees: Nicole Garcia, Tiffany Hodge, Aidan Wright, Tarun Ramachandra, Jalen Lewis

Senior Desk Assistant of the Year Award 
Winner: Zachary Timms
Nominees: Nawshin Oishee, Oishee Ibnat

Distinguished Cougar Recipient Award 
Winner: Shawn Calvin 
Nominees: Mallory Burns, Ines Veselinovich

Resident Advisor of the Year Award 
Winner: Fatima Janoowala
Nominees: John Ray Sagun, Konstantinos Vogiatizis, Micha Darby, Raihan Siddiqui, Sofia Martinez 

Tier 1 Customer Service Award 
Winner: Mohammad Abulawi 
Nominees: Fatou Traore, Ifeanyi Uzowihe, Nawshin Oishee  

Faculty-In-Residence Program of the Year Award
Winner: Dr. Kavita Singh 
Nominees: Dr. Erica Jordan & Family  

Community Mentor of the Year Award
Winner: Lauren Gatmaitan and Victoria Adewole 
Nominees: Kayley Carter, Aspen Shariff-Bey, Anna Catherine-Purcell 

Social Program of the Year Award
Winner: Cougar Place – ​Karokee Night​

Diversity Program of the Year
Winner: Cougar Village 2 - Do NOT Be ​Ignorant​
Nominees: 
Cougar Place - Diversity Night

Academic Program of the Year Award
Winner: Bayou Oaks ​- Breakfast at Bayou

Nominees: Cougar Place - Snack Run

Graduate Assistant Appreciation 
Winner: Cassie Butcher

Residential Community of the Year Award
Winners: Bayou Oaks and Cougar Place
Nominees: 
University Lofts, Cougar Village 2

Hall Council of the Year  Winner: 
Moody Towers​

NRHH Member of the Year 
Winner: Jack Clanton

NRHH Volunteer of the Year 
Winner: Omar Harb​

NRHH Unsung Hero 
Winner: Moses Belton