SB 17 FAQs - University of Houston
[…] No. SB 17 expressly exempts student organizations from its restrictions. Moreover, Section 51.9315 of the Texas Education Code bars universities from denying a student organization any benefit that is generally available to other student organizations, if the denial is based on the organization’s political, philosophical, ideological, or academic viewpoint or content.

No. A university cannot deny a student organization generally available funding, regardless of its source. Section 51.9315 defines “benefit” as including “funding sources made generally available to student organizations at an institution of higher education.” If state funds are used in a neutral fashion to support other student 6 organizations, the university cannot deny funding to the student organization because of its DEI work. And of course, SB 17 expressly exempts student organizations from its restrictions.

No.