SB 17 FAQs - University of Houston
[…] Such programs cannot be used as a workaround for training that is not otherwise consistent with SB 17.

Current federal guidance states that discrimination on the basis of sexual orientation or gender identity constitutes a violation of Title IX. Moreover, the new Title IX regulations, which are anticipated to be finalized in October 2023, explicitly define sex discrimination to include discrimination based on gender identity and sexual orientation. In addition to federal law, Section 51.282 of the Texas Education Code requires institutions to “develop and implement a comprehensive prevention and outreach program on sexual harassment.”

To the extent that programming previously provided by these offices support compliance with Title IX as well as Section 51.282, such as by eliminating disparate treatment or preventing a hostile environment against the groups in question, they should be maintained.