Cougar Cudos - University of Houston
Skip to main content
Cougar Cudos

Cougar Cudos is a Staff Council program that allows staff to recognize other staff members for exceptional service to the University of Houston.

You can nominate a fellow staff member each month by using the form below. Winners will be awarded a certificate and listed on the Staff Council website!

Nominate a fellow Coog

  • Cougar Cudos Nomination Form

    Nominate a fellow staff member to receive a Cougar Cudos by submitting the online form below.

    Make sure you are logged into your University of Houston Microsoft Office 365 account using your cougarnet credentials.

    Cougar Cudos Nomination Form (link)

  • How does it work?

    How many staff members can I nominate?

    As many colleagues that you feel need recognition for their contributions the the University of Houston.

    How many times can a single individual be awarded a Cougar Cudos?

    Winners can be recognized multiple times a year for different contributions to the university. If multiple people nominate the same staff member for the same work, the person will only receive one Cougar Cudos recognition. 

    Can I nominate a person without letting them know?

    Yes, you can submit a nomination for a colleague and choose to keep your nomination anonymous.

    How can I access the Cougar Cudos Nomination Form?

    You have to be logged into your University of Houston Microsoft Office 365 account using your cougarnet credentials. 

2022 Cougar Cudos

2023-2024

  • January 2024

    Administration & Finance

    Mia Thomas

    Malka Kirshner 

    Emilio Ontiveros

    Chris Truong 

     

  • December 2023

    Administration & Finance

    Erika Lazo

    DaNesha Allen

    Nicole Babineaux

    Student Affairs

    Carlos Rodriguez

    Marti Trummer-Cabrera

  • November 2023

    Administration & Finance

    Christos Stavropoulos 

    Maria Garcia 

    Nancy Nguyen 

    Academic Affairs

    Gosfrey Gutierrez 

    Tilman J. Fertitta Family College of Medicine

    Martha Saldana 

     

    Group Nomination (Accounts Payable) Administration & Finance

    Mary Black

    ChunLing Lin

    Atiner Stills

    Phyllis Bearden

  • October 2023

    Academic Affairs

    Tammy Whatley

    Shaneika Gradney

    Maggie Zarazua

    Antoinette Marvels

    Administration & Finance

    Rubin Logan 

    Debbie Samuels 

    Chancellor/President's Division

    Courtney Washington 

    University Marketing, Communication and Media Relations

    Enrique Garza

    Division of Research

    Grace Rosanes 

     

    Group Nomination: LPC Team (Longitudinal Primary Care Courses with UH TJFF College of Medicine)

    Esmeralda Machado

    Marie Stevens

    Group Nomination:  HCC Team

    Naya Ellis

    Abigail Vazquez

  • September 2023

    Academic Affairs

    Dee Crispin-Pincomb

    Maria Serenil

    Dawnelle Prince

    Administration & Finance

    Leslie Traore

    Carmen Bello

    Division of Research

    John West

  • August 2023

    ­­Administration & Finance

     Nalan Giannukos

    Rocky Garcia

    Karen Flores

    Franklin Martinez

    Glenn Booker

    Robert Birkline

    Meredith Coleman

    Division of Research

    Vanessa Stepney -Division of Research

    Marcus Hooks -Division of Research

     

    Group Nominations: UIT (Administration & Finance)

    Carmen Bello

    John C Gillet

    Kevin Vu

    Paul Serna

    Cameron Raschke

    Robert Birkline

    Charles Chambers

    Haydee Rodriguez

    Nasir Ahmed

    Meredith Coleman

    Ivey Davis

    Amy Ma

    Group Nominations: Wellness Center (Student Affairs)

    Brittani Clarkson

    Carmen Foster

    JR Rubinsky

    Katie Dash

    Jalena James 

Previous Recipients

  • Cougar Cudos

    Cougar Cudos was first launched in 2016 to recognize the staff across campus who demonstrated outstanding work and dedication to the University of Houston.

    Cougar Cudos Awardees

  • 2022-2023

    Academic Affairs

    Akash Bhatt
    Allison Watson
    Bethany Rose
    Christina Gibson
    Curtis Wallace
    Danielle Steber
    David Carter
    David Siegel
    Erica Mahan
    Fariba Pouraryan
    Hector Abercrombie
    Iqbal Haider
    Jamail Garrick
    Jason Burton
    Jennifer Knobloch
    Kayly Scott
    Keah Walker
    Kellie Sager
    Kristin Johnson
    Kurt Shimada
    LaDawn Fletcher
    Linda Hulett
    Linda Silva
    Louis Medina
    Melisa Nieto
    Merrylyn Gador-Manry
    Nancy Do
    Nhu Thuy Mai
    Paul Turcotte
    Ray Pina
    Roneshia Palacios
    Ryan Salazar
    Scott Mason
    Shanequea White
    Shirley Shiflet
    Stefanie Florencio
    Steven Beatty
    Tommie Trevino
    Tristan Sims
    Whitney Johnson

    Energy & Innovation

    Darayle Canada

    Division Chancellor/President

    Brenda Ramirez
    Brisa Gossett
    Mary Nguyen

    Research & Technology Transfer

    Alicia Vargas
    Ashley Merwin
    Elyse Davis
    Grace Rosanes
    Ha Nguyen
    Jonathan Distefano
    Karen Romero
    Kendra Norwood
    Latisha Gray
    Marian Denney
    Nicole Byrd
    Summer Boyd
    Timothy Thomas

    Student Affairs

    Brandy Taylor
    Cam'ron Senegal
    Gwendolyn Richmond
    Norine Mattox
    Tonya Anderson

    Tilman J. Fertitta Family College of Medicine

    Kenya Machado
    Lupita Rangel Curiel
    Naya Ellis

    University Advancement

    Abby Trahan
    Anessa Rios-Ezeude
    Carina Pouraryan
    Cassidy Nussman
    Sarita Mehta
    Trina Silva

    University Marketing & Communications Division

    Celina Sandoval
    Greg Ortiz
    Jason Brock
    Jeffery Lautenberger

    Administration & Finance

    Adetejuola Gbosi
    Allyson McDonald
    Amy Hutchings
    Amy Ma
    Bin Yang
    Bret Collier
    Chandra Johnson
    Chris McDonald
    Christina Martinez-Health Inspector
    Consuelo Gonzalez
    Courtney Washington
    DaNesha Allen
    David Frankfort
    David Harrison
    David Lee
    Dawn Mopkins
    Debora Jones
    Diane Sylvester
    Donna Halton
    Elicia Davis
    Emmett Sullivan
    Ernest Johnson
    Evan Broadbent
    Ginger Walker
    Hector Fuentes
    Humberto Rodriguez
    Iggy Harrison
    Imani Anderson- Health Inspector
    Ivey Davis
    Jacqueline Chee
    Jennifer Rea
    Jesse Ash
    John Garcia
    John McNeely
    Joshua Hahn
    Keel Curtis
    Kevin Vu
    Kirven McKissic
    Leroy Mays
    Lisa Benford
    Lois Nichols
    Luis Vigil
    Marcus Hicks
    Maricela Rodriguez
    Marissa Tarango
    Matthew Castillo
    Mark Norgan
    Mark Rosanes
    Martha Saldana
    Martinique Burton
    Matthew Harvey
    Mike Oestereicher
    Minhthu Pham
    Miriam Serrano
    Nalan Giannukos
    Rafael Arroyo
    Ramon Cantu
    Rene Gonzalez
    Ric Rodrguez
    Ron Gonyea
    Russell Allen
    Saul Llamas
    Scott Wharton
    Shannon Harrison
    Sharon Pellas
    Stephanie Araiza
    Steven Raymond
    Tekchheng Tam
    Tracy Wiggins
    Wendell McCloud
    Zhen Fu

  • 2020 - 2021 Cougar Cudos

    Academic Affairs

    • Azucena “Suzy” Banuelas, Custodian III, Optometry Clinic
    • Willard Brewster, Manager, Facilities Management Zone
    • Anthony "Tony" Cantu, Skilled Trades Tech I, College of Optometry
    • Christine Cortez, Financial Coordinator I, Mexican-American Studies
    • Dr. Rikki Bettinger, Associate Director, Mellon Research Scholars Program and Program Manager, Office of Undergraduate Research and Major Awards
    • Kara Ellis, M.S., Academic Advisor I, College of Technology
    • Whitney Johnson, Program Manager II, Student Services, C.T. Bauer College of Business
    • Kevin Le, Engineering Technology
    • Judy Mata, Department Business Administrator, College of Natural Science and Mathematics
    • Jemal Moore, Academic Records Coordinator, Engineering Undergraduate Programs
    • Moumita Mukherjee, Senior Research Analyst, Institutional Research
    • David Nguyen, IT Support Manager, Graduate College of Social Work
    • Quentin Stewart, Assistant Business Services I, College of Natural Sciences & Mathematics
    • Joana Tan, Assistant Business Administrator, Mechanical Engineering
    • Courtney K. Wilson, Instructional Designer II, Graduate College of Social Work
    • Harriet Yim, Web Project Manager, Office of Communications, Cullen College of Engineering

    Research

    • Cory Tristan, Financial Assistant II

    Student Affairs

    • Shenae Champ, Office Supervisor, UH Children's Learning Centers
    • Kim Clark, Executive Director, Campus Recreation
    • Sabrina Grant, Administrative/WC Building Coordinator
    • Cecilia "Cece" Hernandez, Assistant Director, UH Children's Learning Centers
    • Rachel O'Mara, Associate Director, Operations, Campus Recreation
    • Jennifer Skopal, Director, UH Children's Learning Centers

    University Advancement

    • Kendra Hakanson, Program Director, Alumni Relations

    University Marketing and Communications 

    • Dineta Fraizer, Administrative Assistant, Media Relations
    • Dianah Hobbs, Assistant to VC/VP for Marketing and Communications

    Administration and Finance

    • Zachary Lounder, Financial Coordinator 2, Business Services, Department of Public Safety
    • Mariela G. Raudales, Financial Coordinator II, Business Services, Administration and Finance
    • Debbie Samuels, Department Business Administrator
    • Diane Sylvester, Assistant Business Administrator, Business Services, Administration & Finance
      Tiffany Taylor-Denson, Department Business Administrator
    • Jatarra Mayhue, Accountant II
    • Jesus Santos, Office Assistant I, University of Houston Police Department
    • Hector Bonilla, Contracts Reporting Manager
    • Allen DeForde, Assistant Director, Parking & Transport Services
    • Cristian Garcia, Recruiter, Human Resources
    • Vivian LoDuca, Senior Talent Development Specialist, Human Resources
    • Krista McElroy, Compensation Analyst, Human Resources
    • Joseph Carter, Building Management Systems Lead, Facilities Operation and Maintenance
    • Jesse Gonzalez, Building Management Systems Technician II, Facilities Operation and Maintenance
    • John Robinson, Journey HVAC Mechanic, Facilities Operation and Maintenance
    • Willy Vazquez, Insulation Mechanic, Facilities Operation and Maintenance/ Journey HVAC Mechanic, Facilities Operation and Maintenance
    • Rafael Arroyo, ACA, Technology Services & Support
    • Ivey Davis, User Services Specialist Lead, Technology Services & Support
    • Rene Gonzalez, ACA, Technology Services & Support
    • Matthew Harvey, Help Desk Coordinator, Technology Services & Support
    • Amy Ma, User Services Specialist Lead
    • Leroy Mays, Director of IT Customer Services, Technology Services & Support
    • Mark Norgan, Apple/Mac Desktop Specialist II
    • Llesenia Rodriguez, University Information Technology
    • Maricela Rodriguez, IT Documentation Coordinator II, Technology Services & Support
    • Mark Rosanes, Web Technology Manager
    • Michael Rapp, Enterprise IT Security Analyst III, UIT Security
    • Genille Rodriguez, Real Estate Specialist II, Real Estate Services
    • Paula Lockett, Custodian II