Faculty and Staff
Meet the Faculty
DIRECTOR
Brian Kai Chin, Margaret Alkek & Margaret Alkek Williams Endowed Chair
Band
David Bertman | Director of Bands |
Cameron Kubos | Director of Athletic Bands and Spirit Groups |
Sean Phelan | Assistant Director of Athletic Bands |
Dana Pradervand | Associate Director, Bands, Division Head, Winds and Brass |
Brass
Mark Barton | Affiliate Artist in Tuba |
Kevin Fenske | Affiliate Artist in Euphonium |
Phillip Freeman | Affiliate Artist in Trombone |
Mark Hughes | Affiliate Artist in Trumpet |
Robert Johnson | Affiliate Artist in French Horn |
Brian Kauk | Affiliate Artist in Trombone |
Gavin Reed | Professor of Practice, French Horn |
Jim Vassallo | Affiliate Artist in Trumpet |
Choral Studies
Alex Koppel | Visiting Assistant Professor of Choral Music |
Betsy Weber | Director of Choral Studies |
Composition
Rob Smith | Professor and Coordinator of Composition, Director of AURA Contemporary Ensemble |
Marcus Maroney | Associate Professor of Composition, Director of Graduate Studies |
David Ashley White | Professor Emeritus of Composition |
Conducting
Franz Krager | Director of Orchestral Studies |
Guitar
Jeremy Garcia | Affiliate Artist in Guitar |
Harp
Hope Cowan | Affiliate Artist in Harp |
Music Education
Cora Bigwood | Lecturer in Music Education |
Julie Derges | Associate Professor of Music Education, Division Head of Music Education |
Erin Hansen | Assistant Professor of Music Education |
Emily McGinnis | Professor of Practice, Music Education |
Cory Meals | Assistant Professor in Music Education |
Mary Neeley Stevens | Student Teaching Supervisor |
Janwin Overstreet-Goode |
Student Teaching Supervisor |
Chapman Welch | Lecturer in Music Technology |
Jazz
Noe Marmolejo | Director of Jazz Studies |
Gregory Petito | Affiliate Artist in Guitar |
Gary Norian | Affiliate Artist in Jazz Piano |
Michael Wheeler | Affiliate Artist in Guitar |
Keyboard
Timothy Hester | Professor of Piano, Division Head of Piano, Director of Keyboard Collaborative Arts |
Tali Morgulis | Associate Professor of Piano |
Daryl Robinson | Assistant Professor of Organ |
Andrew Staupe | Assistant Professor of Piano |
Brian Suits | Instructional Professor of Accompanying |
Todd Van Kekerix | Assistant Professor of Piano and Piano Pedagogy |
Musicology
Paul Bertagnolli | Associate Professor of Musicology |
Kathryn Caton | Lecturer of Musicology |
Matthew Dirst | Professor and Coordinator of Musicology |
Howard Pollack | Professor of Musicology |
Opera
Kathleen Belcher | Artistic Director, Moores Opera Center and Professor of Practice |
Keith Chambers | Music Director, Moores Opera Center and Visiting Assistant Professor in Conducting |
Percussion
Luke Hubley | Affiliate Artist |
Alec Warren | Instructional Assistant Professor of Percussion |
Blake Wilkins | Professor of Percussion, Division Head of Percussion |
Strings
Amber Archibald-Sešek | Professor of Practice, Viola |
Wayne Brooks | Affiliate Artist in Viola |
Eunghee Cho | Professor of Practice, Cello |
Anthony Kitai | Affiliate Artist in Cello |
Mann-Wen Lo | Professor of Practice, Violin |
Eric Larson | Affiliate Artist of Double Bass |
Kirsten Yon | Associate Professor of Violin, Division Head of Strings |
Music Theory
Paul Garza | Lecturer |
Jonathan Guez | Visiting Assistant Professor |
Timothy Koozin | Professor and Coordinator of Music Theory |
Ji Yeon Lee | Assistant Professor of Music Theory |
John Snyder | Professor of Music Theory |
Voice
Zachary Averyt | Visiting Assistant Professor in Voice and Pedagogy |
Daniel Belcher | Instructional Assistant Professor of Voice |
Cynthia Clayton | Professor of Voice, Division Head of Voice Studies |
Timothy Jones | Professor of Voice |
Melanie Sonnenberg | Professor of Voice |
Hector Vásquez | Instructional Associate Professor of Voice |
Woodwind
Adam Dinitz | Affiliate Artist in Oboe/English Horn |
Jonathan Fischer | Affiliate Artist in Oboe |
Randall Griffin | Affiliate Artist in Clarinet |
Sasha Potiomkin | Affiliate Artist in Clarinet |
Chester Rowell | Affiliate Artist in Clarinet |
Aralee Dorough | Affiliate Artist in Flute |
Peggy Russell | Affiliate Artist in Flute |
Elise Wagner | Affiliate Artist in Bassoon |
Woody Witt | Affiliate Artist in Saxophone |
Tyler Martin | Affiliate Artist in Flute |
Meet the Staff
Alan Austin | Director, Texas Music Festival, Lack Master Series |
Jason Burton | Building Coordinator, Assistant Theater Manager |
Stacia Morgan Dunn | Assistant Director of Advising |
Karina Duran | Department Business Administrator |
Dinah Hidalgo | Financial Coordinator II |
Sarah Hardin | Administrative Assistant |
Kelly Ibarra | Admissions Manager |
Kristi Johnson | Theater Manager |
Jeremy Johnson | Managing Director, Programs and Strategy |
Deforest Jones | Front Desk Manager |
Jennifer Lanham | Ensemble Support and Events Manager |
Marcus Maroney | Director of Graduate Studies |
Raymond Pina | Assistant Manager of IT |
Daryl Robinson | Director of Undergraduate Studies |
Vacant | Manager of AV Services |
Corbin Sturch | Piano Technician |