DSAES honors departments, staff with virtual awards ceremony - University of Houston
Skip to main content

DSAES News
April 14, 2021

The Division of Student Affairs and Enrollment Services honored almost 20 staff members and departments for their exemplary work during the 2020 fiscal year this week. The 9th annual DSAES awards “honors those who exemplify the division’s commitment to supporting student success.”

Because of the COVID-19 pandemic, the division opted to hold a virtual awards ceremony rather than the annual awards banquet.

Dr. Richard Walker, vice president for student affairs and enrollment services, thanked each nominee for their hard work over the past year, particularly in light of the challenging circumstances that forced each department to quickly adapt to remote and virtual services starting last March.

“I am endlessly impressed by the amazing work each of you have done despite the ongoing pandemic,” Walker said. “Where others would have faltered, each of you rose to the challenge of quickly adapting so that we could continue to provide the high quality service our students and the University of Houston community have come to expect from us.”

The awards committee received 93 nominations for this year’s awards. Nominations were judged by a volunteer committee:

  • Vallabh Das from the Faculty Senate and the Chair of the Department of Basic Sciences in the College of Optometry;
  • Andy Moon from the Staff Council and a member of the Technology Services and Support department;
  • Lisa Thompson from Human Resources where she serves as a Sr. HR Business Partner;
  • Vick Ralston from Human Resources where she serves as the Manager of Training; and,
  • Jasmine Khademakbari the current President of the Student Government Association.

The awards program was spearheaded by the Professional Development Committee within DSAES, particularly the three chairs:

  • Ja’Nelle King from the Center for Student Involvement
  • Cassandra Joseph from the Center for Fraternity and Sorority Life
  • Jay Hills from the Office of the University Registrar

Congratulations to the 2020 DSAES Awards Recipients:

  • Cougar Spirit Award
    Scott Moore, Scholarships and Financial Aid
  • Diversity & Inclusion Award
    Norma Lara Cisneros, Campus Recreation
  • Excellence in Programming Award
    CAPS Clinical Services Committee (Department), Counseling and Psychological Services
    Alex Preston (Individual), Student Housing and Residential Life
  • Friend of the Division
    Amber Mollhagen, Graduate College of Social Work
  • Graduate Assistant Award of Excellence
    Brianna Smallman, Center for Student Involvement
  • Impact Award
    Christina Flake, Admissions
  • Outstanding Administrative Assistant/Support Staff Award of Excellence
    Pamela Moon, Center for Fraternity & Sorority Life
  • Outstanding Assessment Award
    The Center for Fraternity & Sorority Life  
  • Outstanding Marketing & Communication Award
    Kirsten Clark (Individual), Enrollment Services Communications & Marketing
    Student Housing and Residential Life Marketing (Department)
  • Outstanding New Professional Award of Excellence
    Allyson Yolland, Center for Student Involvement
  • Outstanding Professional Award of Excellence
    Gil Lizalde, Business Services
    Kyle Stehling, DSAES IT Services
  • Rising Star Award of Excellence
    André Adams, AD Bruce Religion Center
  • Student Employee of Excellence
    Cody Rickards, Campus Recreation
  • Student Leader Award of Excellence
    Eduardo Adams, Council of Cultural Activities (Center for Student Involvement)
  • Student Success Award
    Minority Male Living Learning Community, Student Housing and Residential Life
    Joseph Secrest, Campus Recreation
  • The Ambassador Award
    Lorraina Schroeder, LGBTQ Resource Center
  • Tier One Customer Service – Department Award
    Center for Student Involvement
  • Tier One Customer Service – Individual Award
    Kirven McKissic, IT Support/Student Housing and Residential Life