Skip to main content

Schedule

Time Main Stage Willie's City Hall French Quarter Silver Spur Delta Crossing Crystal Palace Golden Nugget Shady Trails Silver Moon Saloon
5:00 PM                  
5:30 PM     5:30 Variety Show 5:50 Variety Show 5:50 Variety Show 5:30 Variety Show
6:00 PM T-Shawn Performance   6:15 Variety Show      
6:30 PM Tenney Way III Performance 6:45 Variety Show       6:45 Variety Show
7:00 PM Rap Night Cultural Fiesta          
7:15 PM DJ Phon Performance 7:15 Variety Show 7:15 Variety Show
7:30 PM     7:45 Variety Show 7:45 Variety Show  
8:00 PM   8:15 Variety Show          
8:30 PM   8:45 Variety Show       8:45 Variety Show
9:00 PM                
9:30 PM DJ Earworm Performance              
10:00 PM                
10:30 PM                
11:00 PM                
11:30 PM                  
Time Main Stage Willie's City Hall Lilie Pad French Quarter Silver Spur Delta Crossing Crystal Palace Golden Nugget Shady Trails Silver Moon Saloon
5:00 PM Jacob Hutto Performance   Live at Five                
5:30 PM Dead Cinema Performance Night Club Cardio     5:30 Variety Show   5:50 Variety Show 5:50 Variety Show 5:30 Variety Show
6:00 PM Judging Chili     6:15 Variety Show 6:15 Variety Show  
6:30 PM Verdamos Performance 6:45 Cougar Dance Sport Judging Chili   6:45 Variety Show          
7:00 PM 7:15 Bo Bundy Performance     7:15 Variety Show       7:15 Variety Show
7:30 PM     7:45 Variety Show     7:45 Variety Show
8:00 PM Grupo Kache Performance SPB Cougar Comedy Judging Fajitas     8:15 Variety Show 8:15 Variety Show  
8:30 PM     Judging Fajitas   8:45 Variety Show          
9:00 PM                
9:30 PM   CoogSlam's Slam Poetry                
10:00 PM DJ Phon Performance                  
10:30 PM                  
11:00 PM                  
11:30 PM                  
Time Main Stage Willie's City Hall Lilie Pad French Quarter Silver Spur Delta Crossing Crystal Palace Golden Nugget Shady Trails Silver Moon Saloon
12:00 PM 12:15 Hispanic Dance Group Performance     Judging Chicken & Speciality Desserts   12:15 Variety Show          
12:30 PM         12:45 Variety Show 12:45 Variety Show  
1:00 PM 1:15 Annie & Kate Performance Chairman's Reception     1:10 Variety Show     1:10 Variety Show
1:30 PM Judging Ribs & Cakes and Cupcakes 1:30 Variety Show 1:50 Variety Show     1:30 Variety Show
2:00 PM 2:15 Robocatpat Performance     2:15 Variety Show 2:15 Variety Show  
2:30 PM      Judging Chef's Choice & Cookies and Pie 2:50 Variety Show   2:30 Variety Show 2:30 Variety Show 2:50 Variety Show
3:00 PM Juicebox Cavier Performance     3:15 Variety Show          
3:30 PM                
4:00 PM Alii and the Fellas Performance   Judging Brisket              
4:30 PM       4:45 Variety Show 4:45 Variety Show   
5:00 PM CoogRadio Performance FFAA Alumni Mixer              
5:30 PM   5:50 Variety Show   5:30 Variety Show 5:30 Variety Show 5:50 Variety Show
6:00 PM                  
6:30 PM                      
7:00 PM   Cook-Off Award Ceremony                  
7:30 PM                    
8:00 PM 8:15 Opener: Julian Divine                 
8:30 PM                    
9:00 PM Headliner: A$AP Ferg                  
9:30 PM   Drag Show with Gamma Rho Lambdas                
10:00 PM                  
10:30 PM DJ Phon Performance                  
11:00 PM                    
11:30 PM                    
12:00 AM                      
12:30 AM                      

Frontier Fiesta is a student led spring festival that was established in 1940. It has since grown into a diverse showcase of the talents of the University of Houston’s student body. Each year students from various student organizations volunteer and assist the Frontier Fiesta Association in transforming a piece of our campus into a fully functional town called “Fiesta City”.

COOK-OFF and BAKE FIESTA

The Cook-Off is the largest source of community participation at Frontier Fiesta. Over forty teams from alumni associations and outside organizations come to compete in the six categories of pinto beans, beef brisket, chicken, chili, fajitas, and pork ribs. Trophies are awarded to the first, second, and third place of each category, and in addition to a trophy, for the brisket category, a $1000 cash prize is awarded for first place, $600 cash prize for second place, and $400 cash prize is awarded for third place. Trophies and cash prizes are awarded at a ceremony held on Saturday night.