TMF Orchestra Fellows - University of Houston
Skip to main content
Site Home

TMF Orchestra Fellows

  • 2024 TMF Orchestra Roster 

    The Immanuel and Helen Olshan Texas Music Festival® was founded in 1990 to provide young professional musicians with a high-level environment in which to develop skills in orchestral, chamber music, and solo performance. This year TMF will host over 90 Orchestra Fellows from around the world.

    2024 TMF Orchestra Fellows will be announced April 1, 2024.

  • Strings

    Violin 

    Viola 


    Cello 

    Double Bass 
  • Woodwinds

    Flute

    Oboe
    Clarinet

    Bassoon
  • Brass

    French horn

    Trumpet 

    Tenor Trombone 

    Bass Trombone 

    Tuba  

  • Keyboard, Harp, and Percussion

    Harp 

    Timpani/Percussion


    Keyboard

Past Fellows

  • About TMF Orchestra Fellows

    The Texas Music Festival Orchestra Fellows are chosen through a rigorous live and recorded audition process. Each participant receives a full tuition fellowship and substantial housing assistance to attend the festival.

  • 2023 Orchestra Fellows

    Violin  
    • Keith Beene | Houston, TX
    • Isabella Bengochea | Houston, TX 
    • Xin-Yu Chang | Valdosta, GA 
    • Jason Chaviers |  League City, TX 
    • Zeyu Chen | Tempe, AZ 
    • Dustin Cunningham | Houston, TX 
    • Matthew Dunn | Houston, TX
    • Joshua Flores | Houston, TX
    • Julia Hearn | Houston, TX
    • Minseon Jung | Gwangju, South Korea 
    • Gilyoung Kang | Houston, TX 
    • Lina Kang |Cleveland, OH 
    • Miriam Koby |  Kent, OH 
    • Natsuko Kojima |  New York, NY 
    • Ho Ki Leung |  Manchester, United Kingdom 
    • Yuhao Li | Louisville, KY
    • Yiyang Li | Chicago, IL 
    • Jiwon Moon | Hwaseong-si, South Korea  
    • Alicia Mora | Eugene, OR 
    • Hoang Vu Pham | Houston, TX 
    • Mark Sanchez | Ft. Worth, TX
    • Chaerin Seo | Nacogdoches, TX
    • Emily Sonn | Houston, TX  
    • Momoko Uchida | New York, NY
    • Luis Urdaneta | Houston, TX

    Viola  
    • Daniel Castorena | Humble, TX 
    • Haoqin Ching | Rosenberg, TX 
    • Bethlehem Hadgu | New York, NY 
    • Hudson Maness | Bloomington, IN 
    • Robert Pepple | Dallas, TX 
    • Jose Pina | Pasadena, TX 
    • Xiong Jian | West Hartford, CT 
    • Raquel Zepeda | Houston, TX  

    Cello  
    • Ishmael Brown | Chicago, IL 
    • Samuel Linzan Rogel | Cypress, TX 
    • Ender Loya | Springfield, MO 
    • Gracie Martinez | Houston, TX
    • Henna Mohamed |   Houston, TX 
    • Benjamin Serur | Houston, TX 
    • Adrian Tellez | Humble, TX 
    • Mitchell Wright | Rosenberg, TX 

    Double Bass  
    • Bryan Dawn | Pasadena, TX 
    • Lance “Lucky” Gaupp | Baton Rouge, LA 
    • Isaiah Herrera | El Paso, TX 
    • Colin Roberts | Houston, TX 
    • Reid Ronsonette | Houston, TX 
    • Brennen Taggart | Louisville, KY 
    • Gene Waldron III | Altha, FL

    Flute 
    • Lorien Britt | Rockwall, TX 
    • Eunha Kim | Bowling Green, OH 
    • Wen-Hsiu “Angela” Lai | Houston, TX
    • Candice Rohn | Stanton, MI (Week 3)

    Oboe
     
    • Matthew Glattfelder | Houston, TX 
    • Yixuan Wang | Oberlin, OH 
    • Camilla Yoder | Mannheim Township, PA

    Clarinet
     
    • Ngo Yeung Cheung | Rochester, NY 
    • Adam Jones | Metairie, LA
    • Shane Uhl  | Pottsboro, TX  
    • Gabriel Vaca |   Sugar Land, TX 

    Bassoon
     
    • Xayvion Davidson | LaVergne, TN 
    • Evan Judson | Boston, MA 
    • Mia Tran | Orlando, FL  
    • Week 3:  Haley Houk | Webster, TX 

    French horn 
    • Kathryn Angielczyk | Houston, TX 
    • Sophia Filippone | Glen Mills, PA 
    • Natalie Haynes | Philadelphia, PA 
    • David Holtgrewe | Cypress, TX 
    • Charlotte Povey | Salem, MA 
    • Nicolas Silva | Katy, TX 

    Trumpet  
    • Emmanuel Acevedo | Alton, TX 
    • Mark Davis | East Lansing, MI 
    • Jacob Lira | Flower Mound, TX 
    • Ryan McArthur | Houston, TX (Week 1)
    • Johniel Najera | Flower Mound, TX   

    Tenor Trombone  
    • Steven Whimple | Clifton Park, NY 
    • Timothy Wight | Dallas, TX 

    Bass Trombone  
    • Sam Bowers | Bloomington, IN 

    Tuba  
    • Benjamin Kauffman | New Brunswick, NJ

    Harp  
    • Sofia D’Aquilio | Lantana, TX 
    • Lily Primus | Denver, CO 

    Timpani/Percussion
     
    • Dillon Akerman | Grand Prairie, TX 
    • Garrett Davis | Pine Hill, NJ 
    • Jose Diaz | Providencia, Chile 
    • Mason McDonald | Boston, MA 
    • Luciano Valdes | Miami, FL 
    • Lucas Vogelman | Orient, NY
    • Jay Walton | New York, NY  

    Keyboard
     
    • Tim Smale | Houston, TX (Celeste)
    • Shupeng Wang | Houston, TX (Piano)
  • 2022 Orchestra Fellows

    Violin

    • Genesis Aguilar Castillo, Tegucigalpa, Honduras
    • Isabella Bengochea, Houston, TX
    • Isabella Benrubi, Long Island, NY
    • Sarah Campbell, Boston, MA
    • Bernini Chan, Auckland, New Zealand 
    • Yeeun Cho, Bucheon, South Korea
    • Joely Crawford, Amarillo, TX
    • Justin Daniels Denton, TX
    • Ava Figliuzzi, Brainerd, MN
    • Emily Gladstone, Houston, TX
    • Kayla Green, Muskegon, MI
    • Gilyoung Kang, Goyang, South Korea
    • Abigail Kelly, Wales, WI
    • Natasha Kubit, Denver, CO
    • Josh Liu, Shanghai, China
    • Marcio Martinez, Honduras
    • James Masanotti, West Point, NY
    • Anthony Valeri, Fort Worth, TX
    • Carol Vargas, Tegucigalpa, Honduras
    • Yue Yang, Boca Raton, FL
    • Lingxi Zhao, Urbana, IL


    Viola

    • Daniel Castorena, Humble, TX
    • Haoqin Cheng, Rosenberg, TX
    • Melissa Escobar, Houston, TX
    • Maggie Lytle, Houston, TX
    • Gris Moreno, Tucson, AZ
    • Emma Reynolds, San Antonio, TX
    • Tyson Salinas, Houston, TX
    • Nathan Smith, Austin, TX

     
    Cello

    • Maya Dimitroff, Reno, NV
    • Ricardo Flores, Houston, TX
    • Anna Holmes, Baton Rouge, LA
    • Gracie Martinez, Houston, TX
    • Sara Minkey, Green Bay, WI
    • Henna Mohamed, Fairfield, CT
    • Ari Scott, Chicago, IL
    • Benjamín Serur, Caracas, Venezuela
    • Mitchell Wright, Austin, TX 

     
    Double Bass

    • Olubukola Akinola, Houston, TX
    • Kody Cardamone, Austin, TX
    • Alex Carroll, Chicago, IL
    • Javier Hernandez, San Antonio, TX
    • Juan Andrés Hernández, Labra Puebla, Mexico
    • Monet Markle, Arlington, TX
    • Grant Phillips, Houston, TX


    Flute

    • Andrea Kloehn, Twin Cities, MN
    • Jonah Murphy, Brooklyn, NY
    • Collin Stavinoha, Houston, TX

     
    Oboe

    • Alex Kang, Dallas, TX
    • Kaylin McClafferty, Raleigh, NC
    • Colton Potter, Orlando, FL 


    Clarinet

    • Nataniel Farrar, Houston, TX
    • Harolde Gómez Montoya, Ibagué, Tolima, Colombia 
    • Johnny To, Houston, TX

     
    Bassoon

    • Emma Eisenberg, Beaverton, OR
    • Heather Hippchen, New Braunfels, TX
    • William Ramos, Miami, FL

     
    Horn

    • Katie Angielczyk, Queens, NY
    • Anthonny Calderón-Vizcarrondo, Carolina, Puerto Rico
    • Maria Long, Blountville, TN
    • Joseph Troia, New Orleans, LA
    • Graham Ulery, Pittsburgh, PA

     
    Trumpet

    • Filip Czarkowski, Chicago, IL
    • Michael Remish, San Diego, CA
    • Kevin Skinkis, Pittsburgh, PA
    • Adam Warnke, Appleton, WI 

     
    Tenor Trombone

    • David Hector, Bloomington, IN
    • Eric V. López Hernández, Oaxaca, Mexico

     
    Bass Trombone

    • Avery Wolf, West Bloomfield, MI


    Tuba

    • Errol Rhoden III, Los Angeles, CA 


    Harp

    • Zane Mallett, Houston, TX
    • Mia Venezia, Philadelphia, PA 


    Percussion

    • Lisandro Atencio, Mansfield, TX
    • Boldizar Kovács, Budapest, Hungary 
    • Tyler Marvin, Hallstead, PA
    • Lucas Vogelman, Orient, NY
    • Connor Willits, Naples, FL 
  • 2019 Orchestra Fellows

    Violin
    • Samantha Arizpe
    • Arturo Balmaceda
    • Isabella Bengochea
    • Wenting Bian
    • Christine Binzel
    • Sabrina Bradford
    • Elijah Bui
    • Alan Chan
    • Luis Gutierrez Fonesca
    • Christopher Hasapes
    • Claudia Holm
    • Grace Kimbrough
    • Holly Knoch
    • Wai Lam Lee
    • Jason Martin
    • Thien-Truc Nguyen
    • Kamilla Nurmatova
    • Ayrton Pisco
    • Edan Sabah
    • Katya Schane
    • Juliet Schreiber
    • Julia Tondera
    • An Tran
    • Weijia Wang
    • Xiao Wang
    • Therese West
    • (Amy) Pui Shan Wong
    • Bangjun Xia
    • Yue Yang

    Viola
    • Maggie Alvarez
    • Aaron Barrera
    • Brian Bires
    • William Ford-Smith
    • Isaac Fuentes
    • Daniel Jordan
    • Erlene Koh
    • Francis Ramas-Smith
    • Emma Reynolds
    • Kyle Rivera

    Cello

    • Elmer Carter III
    • Omar Escobedo
    • Sarah Huesman
    • Sua Jo
    • Hari Parkash Khalsa
    • Elizabeth Lee
    • Xingqiao Ren
    • Hannah Soren
    • Hannah Veazey
    • Eugene Yuen

    Double Bass

    • Matthew Daily
    • Ian Donovan
    • Caleb Edwards
    • Jonathan Keith

    Flute

    • Claire Gunsbury
    • Sarah Haines
    • Jarrett May
    • Chase McClung
    • Jennifer Ridout*

    Oboe

    • Daniel Cruz
    • Jasper Igusa
    • Evan LaVack
    • Lisa Lutgen
    • Daniel McTiernan*

    Clarinet

    • Elena Murphy*
    • Jason Russo
    • Evan Schnurr
    • Ryan Stockhausen
    • Alexander Tu
    • Carly Weikle*

    Bassoon

    • Peter Ecklund
    • Nicholas Evans
    • Mark Lauer
    • Tsz Ho Liu
    • Daniel Westerfield*

    Horn

    • Jerrick Cendejas
    • Sarah Ference
    • Rusty Holmes
    • Claude Lumley*
    • Jacob Medina*
    • Aisling O'Sullivan
    • David Tarté
    • Evan Wright
    • Sarah Yarbrough*

    Trumpet

    • Abby Barto
    • Nick Engle*
    • Gerardo Mata
    • Maycie Meyer*
    • Bethany Vaughan
    • Megan Wade

    Tenor Trombone

    • Zachary Glaser
    • Caleb Knight*
    • Bret Ryan*
    • Aaron Zalkind

    Bass Trombone

    • Jonathan Passmore

    Tuba

    • Christopher Hall

    Percussion

    • Riley Barnes
    • Edouard Beyens
    • Caleb Breidenbaugh
    • Dana Dominguez
    • Micah Harrow
    • Lucas Sanchez

    Harp

    • Anna Ellsworth
    • Kelsey Sham

    (*) Extra Musician

  • 2018 Orchestra Fellows

    Violin
    • Laena Batchelder
    • Kara Cantele
    • Andres Caveda
    • Sarah Figueroa
    • Hannah Gudeman
    • Bin Gui
    • Luis Guiterrez-Fonseca
    • Minjin Lee
    • Eun Sol Lee
    • Natalie Mann
    • Jason Martin
    • Samuel Ng
    • Johnum Palado
    • Tian Qiu
    • Eleanor Raquet
    • Sara Salomon
    • Raphaelle Siemers
    • Crissanti Garcia Tamez
    • Leihlani Tatzhel Tamez
    • Julia Tondera
    • Clara Treadway
    • Luke Valmadrid
    • Ka Yee Carrie Wan
    • Guolong Wang
    • Lumeng Yang
    • Diane Yang
    • Ke Zhu

    Viola
    • Austin Han
    • Tara Hollein
    • MooKun Jang
    • Daniel Jordan
    • Hao-Hsuan Lee
    • Sarah Lee
    • Kwan Wai Lung
    • Reginald Salinas
    • Mallory Todd
    • Valeria Wiley

    Cello

    • Nicholas Cheon
    • Francisco Garay
    • Jacob Ginn
    • Eddie He
    • Marcella Kolacki
    • Soyoon Park
    • Zachary Sears
    • Matthew Shin
    • Hsin Hou Sun
    • Kelsee Vandervall

    Double Bass
    • Brendan Carrillo
    • Ian Donovan
    • Samuel Dugo
    • William Kline
    • Bennett Norris
    • Andres Vela
    • Avery Weeks

    Flute

    • Sabrina Bounds
    • Timothy Fernando
    • Julia Pyke
    • Yidi Song

    Oboe

    • Andrew Glenn
    • Lauren Keating
    • Remy Libbrecht
    • Belinda Rosen

    Clarinet

    • James Abrahamson
    • Justin Best
    • Martina Morello
    • Elena Murphy

    Bassoon

    • Tristan Baban
    • Michael Lamar
    • Erik Malmer
    • Julianne Mulvey

    Horn

    • Logan Bryck
    • Ayo Derbyshire
    • Anna Gilpatrick
    • Jacob Medina
    • Anthony Stanley
    • Claire Worsey

    Trumpet

    • Noah Adams
    • Morgana Ortiz
    • Megan Wade
    • Cameron Wilkins

    Tenor Trombone

    • Christopher Grijalva
    • Nicholas Halbig

    Bass Trombone

    • Noah Roper

    Euphonium

    • Kevin Fenske
    Tuba
    • Carter Loud
    • Steven Needham

    Percussion

    • William Kan
    • Gregory LaRosa
    • Justin Ochoa
    • Blaise Rothwell
    • Lucas Sanchez
    • Wesley Strasser

    Harp

    • Kristin Quint
    • Grace Roepke
  • 2017 Orchestra Fellows

    Violin
    • Gerardo Blanchet López
    • Elena Bokova
    • Julia Brandenburg
    • Jisu Choi
    • Tsz ho Chow
    • Taylor Giorgio
    • Cheng Wei Hsieh
    • Annie Jeong
    • Ryan Kearns
    • Xiu Yi Kow
    • Matthew Lee
    • Yuan-ju Liu
    • Jiyoung Moon
    • Samuel Ng
    • Claire Niederberger
    • Marin Osawa
    • Emily Osinski
    • Jonathan Pan
    • Gloria Parn
    • Mary Shin
    • Kenneth Sukhia
    • Anna Takeda
    • Ana Luna Uribe
    • Guolong Wang
    • James Watts
    • Lumeng Yang
    • Hsin Ju Yu
    • Ke Zhu

    Viola

    • Orlando Javier Barajas Soria
    • Zefeng Fang
    • Yijing Guo
    • Austin Han
    • Rui Li
    • Abraham Martin
    • Samantha Peng
    • Madeline Rodriguez
    • Caroline Swanson
    • Shelby Thompson
    • Valerie Wiley
    • Yisong Yang

    Cello

    • Oleg Babkov
    • Adam Collins
    • Adelaide Im
    • Kai Kanda
    • Rajan Kapoor
    • Chialing Pidd
    • Andrew Plaisier
    • Travis Scharer
    • Kayla Schoeny
    • Charlotte Ullman

    Double Bass
    • Aaron Blick
    • Jacob Diaz
    • Michael Fortner
    • Jakob Gerritsen
    • Christopher Glavac
    • David Nainiger
    • Victor Stahoviak
    • Samuel Zagnit

    Flute
    • James Blanchard
    • Tasiaeafe Hiner
    • Michelle Sung

    Oboe
    • Kevin Gupana
    • Sydney Hancock
    • Belinda Rosen

    Clarinet

    • Justin Best
    • Alexandra Doyle
    • Adam Floyd
    • Jay Shankar
    • Wai Ki Wun

    Bassoon
    • Cameron Bonner
    • Randy Fultz
    • Nicholas Hooks

    Alto Saxophone

    • Kimberly Blaha
    • Matthew Singletary

    French Horn
    • Ayo Derbyshire
    • Jessica Elder
    • Vincent Kiray
    • Jacob Medina
    • Maxwell Stein
    • Evan Wright

    Trumpet

    • Garrett Lindholm
    • Nathan Little
    • Matthew Mondragon
    • Morgana Ortiz

    Tenor Trombone

    • Skye Dearborn
    • Neal Romberg

    Bass Trombone

    • Jacob Small

    Tuba

    • Jacob Moore

    Percussion

    • Joe Desotelle
    • Brandon Lim
    • Jennifer Marasti
    • Madison Shake
    • David Uhlmann
    • David Yoon

    Harp

    • Anya Garipoli
    • Cindy Qin

    Keyboard
    • Yan Shen (Piano & Celeste)
  • 2016 Orchestra Fellows

    Violin
    • Sukyung Ahn* | Bloomington, IN
    • Samantha Arizpe | Houston, TX
    • Andres Bravo | Huntsville, TX
    • Ahra Cho*
    • Jisu Choi | Ridgefield, NJ
    • Seth Freifeld | Tucson, AZ
    • Carly Galloway | Houston, TX
    • Felix Gamez | The Woodlands, TX
    • Daniel Gibson | Dallas, TX
    • Bin Gui | Qingdao, China
    • Saki Kaneko | Ibaraki, Japan
    • Haeji Kim | Seoul, Korea
    • Rose Kow Xiu Yi | Singapore
    • Andrzej Kunecki | Łódź, Poland
    • Haeni Lee | Seoul, Korea
    • Nuri Lim | Seoul, Korea
    • James Masanotti | Goose Creek, SC
    • Su Jin Oh | New York, NY
    • Yelin Park | Seoul, South Korea
    • Chu Kyung Park | Jeonju, South Korea
    • Carina Remmel | Little Rock, AR
    • Angel Rhodes | Orchard Park, NY
    • Mark Sanchez | Ft. Worth, TX
    • Harrison Schumann | San Antonio, TX
    • Jin Young Song | South Korea
    • Clara Treadway | DeKalb, IL
    • Aishwarya Vijay | Iowa City, IA
    • Guolong Wang | China
    • James Watts | Sugar Land, TX
    • Esther Witherell | Albany, NY
    • Naxin Yin | Shanghai, China
    • Ke Zhu | Beijing, China

    Viola
    • Orlando Barajas | Juarez, Mexico
    • Kevan Clarkston | Kansas City, Missouri
    • Evan Cooper | Norman, OK
    • Kyle Davis | Shreveport, LA
    • Rachel Hall | Thomasville, Georgia
    • Nickolas Kaynor | Melrose, MA
    • Margaret Klucznik | Glastonbury, CT
    • Mariya Ksondzyk | Olympia, WA
    • Samantha Peng | Falls Church, VA
    • Mason Spencer | Cleveland, OH
    • Melody Teoh | Singapore
    • Shelby Thompson | Georgetown, TX

    Cello
    • Georgia Bourderionnet | New Orleans, LA
    • Sara Bravo | La Paz, Bolivia
    • Hernan Campa | Houston, TX
    • Hyewon Chang | Seoul, South Korea
    • Chentian Gu | Ningbo, China
    • Christine Kralik | Salt Lake City, UT
    • Hannah MacLeod | Minneapolis, MN
    • Robert Rosenfeld | Houston, TX
    • Hsin Hou Sun | Hong Kong, China
    • Charlotte Ullman | Redding, CT

    Double Bass
    • Michael Fortner | Houston, TX
    • Chris Glavac | Cleveland, OH
    • Casey Karr | San Francisco, CA
    • Jihee “Jo” Kim | Seoul, South Korea
    • Michael Martin | Coplay, PA
    • Johann Schuster* | Bloemfontein, South Africa
    • Dylan Stroud | Marietta, GA
    • Eric Timperman | Dayton, OH

    Harp
    • Pui Hang Natalie Man | Hong Kong, China
    • Cindy Qin | Cleveland, OH

    Flute
    • Stephen Barton | Tallahassee, FL
    • Allison Parramore | Norfolk, MA
    • Kathryne Salo* | Mandeville, LA
    • Evan Pengra Sult | Seattle, WA

    Oboe
    • Andrew Glenn | Austin, TX
    • Remy Libbrecht | Anchorage, Alaska
    • Mary O’Keefe* | Cleveland, OH
    • Tanavi Prabhu | Wayne, PA

    Clarinet
    • Alexandra Doyle | Houston, TX
    • Adam Floyd | Pearland, TX
    • Kamalia Freyling | Cardiff by the Sea, CA
    • Juan Esteban Martinez* | Dominican Republic
    • Elisha Willinger | Lake Worth, FL

    Bassoon
    • Burton Fowler | Rowlett, TX
    • Brian Geise | Plano, TX
    • Lieza Hansen | Grand Mound, IA
    • Nina Laube | Highland Park, IL

    Horn
    • Aaron Griffin | Houston, TX
    • Scott Höhn | Aurora, CO
    • Jamie Leff | Chicago, IL
    • Scott Leger | The Woodlands, TX
    • Stephen Newberry | Atlanta, GA
    • Charlotte O'Connor | Plano, TX
    • Maxwell Stein | Palm Beach Gardens, FL
    • Stephen Wadenpfuhl | Houston, TX
    • Clinton Webb | Paulding, Ohio

    Trumpet
    • Chris Boulais | League City, TX
    • Ryan Chastain | Jonesboro, AK
    • Allen Chen | Northbrook, IL
    • Gerardo Mata | Rosenberg, TX

    Tenor Trombone
    • Stephen Farrell | Niceville, FL
    • Chris Grijalva | The Woodlands, TX
    • Aneesh Kumar | Pearland, TX
    • Ingram Lee IV | Houston, TX
    • Stephen Whimple | Clifton Park, NY

    Bass Trombone
    • Jasper Davis | Houston, TX

    Tuba
    • Ben Malmer | Sugar Land, TX
    • Ben St. Pierre | Arlington, VA

    Percussion
    • Joe Desotelle | New York, NY
    • Greg Doscher | Austin, TX
    • Braden Freitas | Honolulu, HI
    • Briana Garcia | San Antonio, TX
    • Sarah Gartin | San Antonio, TX
    • Ben Kipp | Huntley, IL
    • Tomasz Kowalczyk* | Krakow, Poland
    • Lucas Sanchez | Albuquerque, NM
    • Madison Shake | Indianapolis, IN
  • 2015 Orchestra Fellows

    Violin
    • Eric Bowser
    • Ying Chen
    • Yichi Chiang
    • Ahra Cho
    • Jacob Cortez
    • Dolores Derksen
    • Seth Freifeld
    • Felix Gamez
    • Bin Gui
    • Xingchen Guo
    • Hongming Hu
    • Ingrid Hunter
    • Yesong Jeong
    • Sarah Kenner
    • Grace Kimbrough
    • Oleg Larshin
    • Hao Wei Lim
    • Ying Chu Lin
    • Lorenzo Mazzamuto
    • Robert Nickerson
    • Meredith Peacock
    • Tian Qiu
    • Keyi Shen
    • Evelyn Shin
    • Rachel Smith
    • Jinyoung Song
    • Yuan Tian
    • Tak Kin Wong
    • Graham Woodland
    • Yue Yang
    • Tian Zhao
    • Ke Zhu

    Viola
    • Rebecca Barnett
    • Ryan Beauchamp
    • David Derrico
    • Mila Gallardo
    • Stephen Hart
    • Jeremy Julio Laureta
    • Sarah Lee
    • Wenran Meng
    • Oscar Rendon
    • Zoe Rosner
    • Wei Yi Sheng
    • Julia Vicic

    Cello
    • Jenna Calabro
    • Stephanie Chen
    • Kyumin Chun
    • Yoobin Chung
    • Holly Garrett
    • Danbe Lee
    • Cheuk Yan Leung
    • Eunhie Lim
    • Andrew Plaisier
    • Julia Wen

    Double Bass

    • Avery Cardoza
    • Albert Daschle
    • Joseph Gaskins
    • Emily Krajewski
    • James Peterson
    • Russell Thompson
    • Erin Ventura
    • Jonathan Yeoh
    Harp
    • Sophia Graf
    • Molly Langr

    Flute
    • Leanne Hampton
    • Elisa Muzzillo
    • Christen Sparago
    • Jilene VanOpdorp

    Oboe
    • Regina Brady
    • Andrew Dotterer
    • Elizabeth Gaines
    • Claire Kostic

    Clarinet
    • Micah Candiotti-Pacheco
    • Shih-Yen Chen
    • Clarissa Osborn
    • Phillip Sammons
    • Jack Walters

    Bassoon

    • Michael Allard
    • Corinne Crowley
    • Ellis Reyes-Montes
    • Jacob Thonis

    Horn
    • Valerie Ankeney
    • Matthew Baldridge
    • Aaron Griffin
    • Scott Höhn
    • Alex Kovling
    • Charlotte O'Connor
    • Spencer Park
    • Ashley Salazar
    • Michael Woodard


    Trumpet

    • Ryan Brewer
    • Dylan Harris
    • Gerardo Mata
    • Tyler Norris
    • Eric Rizzo

    Tenor Trombone
    • Aneesh Kumar
    • Ben Noble
    • Steven Osborne
    • Rachel Trumbore

    Bass Trombone
    • Jacob Small

    Tuba

    • Christopher Torrisi
    • Angel Elizondo

    Percussion

    • Dylan Barber
    • Julian Bridges
    • Will Champion
    • Jack Latta
    • Charlie Rosmarin
    • David Yoon
  • 2014 Orchestra Fellows

    Violin
    • Carmen Abelson
    • Yoojin Baek
    • Huan Ci
    • Jacob Cortez
    • Caroline Cox
    • Hong Nhung Dao
    • Gisela Escobar Diaz
    • Eleanor Dunbar
    • Sarah Kenner
    • Saori Kozawa
    • JinHa Kwon
    • Jiah Kyun
    • Shin Lan
    • Chaeyeon Lim
    • Ming Lun Liu
    • Tracy Morgan
    • Yuri Noh
    • WooJin Park
    • Marta Pawlowska
    • Lisa Peterson
    • Tian Qiu
    • Zhongyu Ren
    • Konrad Rudowicz
    • Jinyoung Song
    • Huanhuan Sun
    • I-Yun Tsai
    • Xiao Wang
    • Xiaowan Wu
    • Jingwen Xu
    • Elsie Yau
    • Jiuri Yu
    • Ke Zhu

    Viola
    • Rebecca Boelzner
    • Grant Bradshaw
    • Anita Rocio Dowden
    • Felicia Henderson
    • Hui-Ling Hsu
    • Kathryn Lowman
    • Matthew Norman
    • Luis Perez
    • Camille Ripple
    • Maria Luisa Santacruz
    • Sarah Shasberger
    • Barbara Wolfe

    Cello
    • Seohee Choi
    • Slava Dobrushkin
    • Holly Garrett
    • Mengmeng Huang
    • Minna Im
    • Jun Jin
    • Chi-Hui Kao
    • Johnny Mok
    • Oliver Scott
    • Weiting Sun

    Double Bass
    • Adam Attard
    • William Karns
    • Christopher Lettie
    • Mike McClure
    • Martin Pham
    • Russell Thompson
    • Nash Tomey
    • Trevor Young, Texas

    Harp
    • Hope Cowan
    • Caitlyn Mehrtens

    Flute

    • Jennifer Hunt
    • Kasumi Nakashima
    • Evan Pengra Sult
    • Victor Wang

    Oboe
    • Andrew Dotterer
    • Claire Kostic
    • Youjin Roh
    • Ian Woodworth

    Clarinet
    • David Cook
    • Clarissa Osborn
    • Phillip Sammons
    • Rajesh Soodeen
    • Rebecca Tobin

    Alto Sax
    • Eric Laine

    Bassoon
    • Jordan Brokken
    • Carly Gomez
    • Joseph Merchant
    • Cornelia Sommer

    French Horn
    • Timothy Bedard
    • Aaron Griffin
    • Kayla Howell
    • Alex Laskey
    • Matthew Otto
    • Erik Vanderlaan
    • Stephen Wadenpfuhl
    • Jacob Wiggins
    • Michael Woodard

    Trumpet
    • Steven Brown
    • Nick Doutrich
    • Cameron Kubos
    • Gerardo Mata
    • Jay Stinson
    • John St. Jullian, II
    • Ayano Tomioka
    • Justin Weisenborn

    Bass Trumpet
    • Jaren Reyes

    Tenor Trombone
    • Stephen Farrell
    • Chris Grijalva
    • Curtis Swike

    Bass Trombone
    • Ryo Teratini

    Tuba
    • Aidan Zimmermann

    Percussion
    • Ethan Ahmad
    • Dylan Barber
    • William Champion
    • Andrew Johnson
    • Sean Rode
    • Tyson Voigt

    Piano
    • Yan Shen
  • 2013 Orchestra Fellows

    Violin
    • Jaeyoung Bea | South Korea
    • Catherine Calvert | Texas
    • Gary Cappozellio | Connecticut
    • Eunae Cho | South Korea
    • Caroline Cox | North Carolina
    • Gisela Escobar Díaz | Puerto Rico
    • Eunhye Dong | South Korea
    • Nicholas Hatt | Pennsylvania
    • Amanda Hernandez | Texas
    • Mengqi Hong | China
    • Hanbing Jia | China
    • Guontong Li | China
    • Sitong Liu | China
    • Azeneth Loaisiga | Costa Rica
    • Angelica Lundberg | Wisconsin
    • Cassidy Moore | New York
    • Yuiko Grace Nakano | Japan
    • Jingjing Nie | China
    • Ahreum Park | South Korea
    • Drime Riberio | Brazil
    • Melanie Riordan | Texas
    • Hyun Joon Shin | South Korea
    • Tsz Ho Sit | China
    • Rachel D. Smith | Texas
    • Jian Song | China
    • Xin Yu | China
    • Siyu Zhang | China
    • Christina Zhou | Singapore

    Viola
    • Grant Bradshaw | Missouri
    • Tam Duong | Texas
    • Andrew Griffin | Texas
    • Bridget Kinneary | Texas
    • Andrew Krimm | Texas
    • Yue Li | China
    • Zoe Loversky | Washington DC
    • Stephanie Mientka | Colorado
    • Amanda Wilton | Texas
    • Rui Xu | China
    • Kristine Yang | Pennsylvania
    • Yisong Yang | China

    Cello
    • Emily Camras | Illinois
    • Lichia Chuang | Taiwan
    • Warren Hagerty | Indiana
    • Nicholas Heinzmann | Connecticut
    • Joseph Howe | Oregon
    • Joseph Isom | New York
    • Wanyu Kuo | Taiwan
    • Samuel Pierce-Ruhland | New York
    • Wenjun Wang | China
    • Bing Wei | China


    Double Bass
    • Kathryn Bradley | Missouri
    • Mary Craddock | Oklahoma
    • Theodore Gabrielides | California
    • Kynan Horton-Thomas | Texas
    • Douglas Lemke | Connecticut
    • Brian McAnally | Pennsylvania
    • Nathan Varga | Ohio
    • Trevor Young | Texas

    Harp
    • Hope Cowan | Texas
    • Mayetta Im | Macau

    Flute
    • Catherine Baker | Texas
    • Leanne Hampton | Colorado
    • Kasumi Nakashima | Japan
    • Caitrine-Ann Piccini | Texas
    • Amulet Strange | Texas

    Oboe
    • Leah Craft | Georgia
    • Bethany Lawrence | Texas
    • Alex Liedtke | Illinois
    • Kelly Mozeik | Pennsylvania
    • Sophia Parente | Minnesota

    Clarinet
    • David Cook | Michigan
    • Kelsi Doolittle | New York
    • Julian Hernandez | Texas
    • Garret Jones | Texas
    • Rajesh Soodeen | Texas
    • Rebecca Tobin | Illinois

    Bassoon
    • Pearson Altizer | Texas
    • Jessica Findley | Kansas
    • Hunter Gordon | Ohio
    • Nicole Haywood | Texas
    • Jennifer Lane | Texas

    Horn
    • Luke Baker | Texas
    • Nick Castellano | California
    • Andrew Du Comb | Michigan
    • Kayla Howell | Texas
    • Thea Humphries | Canada
    • Emily Nagel | Connecticut
    • Jeremy Odell | Texas
    • Erin Steinke | Texas

    Trumpet
    • Cameron Kubos | Texas
    • Colin Sieg | Texas
    • Jay Stinson | Alabama
    • Paul Torrisi | Texas

    Tenor Trombone
    • Thomas Neal | Texas
    • Curtis Swike | New York

    Bass Trombone
    • Skyler Foster | Arizona

    Tuba
    • Ben Malmer | Texas
    • Thunyawat Thangtrakul | Thailand

    Percussion
    • Dylan Barber | Virginia
    • Lei Lei Hoi | Macau
    • William Kaufman | Ohio
    • Matthew Kibort | Illinois
    • Kelsey Lamb | Ohio
    • Steven W. Logan | California
  • 2012 Orchestra Fellows

    Violin
    • Carmen Abelson | Texas
    • Felix Alanis | Mexico
    • Salma Bachar | Texas
    • Gemma Baehr | New York
    • Lindsey Baggett | Texas
    • Eunae Cho | South Korea
    • Nicholas Hatt | Pennsylvania
    • Brian Howe | Texas
    • Li Chung Hsieh | Taiwan
    • Eve Kennedy | United Kingdom
    • Yerim Kwon | South Korea
    • Jing Jing Li | China
    • Lilliana Marrero Solis | Puerto Rico
    • Jisun Min | South Korea
    • Yuiko Nakano | Japan
    • Man-Khoi Nguyen | Texas
    • Nicholas Pappone | New York
    • Jung Won Park | South Korea
    • Caitlin Pequignot | Connecticut
    • Vernonica Randolph | Virginia
    • Liu-Yi Retallick | United Kingdom
    • Heng-Chen Tsai | Taiwan
    • Hsuan-Ju Wang | Taiwan
    • Shu Wang | China
    • Sooyeon Wang | South Korea
    • Xiao Wang | China
    • Pian Pian Wu | China
    • Jing Wen Xu | China
    • Jennifer Yarbrough | Virginia
    • Lina Zhao | New York
    • Christina Zhou | Singapore
    • Huyi Zhou | China

    Viola
    • Salwa Bachar | Texas
    • Carrie Campbell | Ohio
    • Ryan Deguzis | Connecticut
    • Renee Gilliland | Texas
    • Xiaoti Guo | China
    • Emily Jensenius | Florida
    • Jen-Hsuan Liao | New York
    • Sarasa Otake | Japan
    • Mary Scripko | Pennsylvania
    • Michael Sinni | Maryland
    • Wei Wan | China
    • Dawson White | Texas

    Cello
    • Miles Cole | New York
    • Allison Drenkow | Maryland
    • Yi Jia Fang | China
    • Joseph Howe | Colorado
    • Benjamin Kim | South Korea
    • Brian Klickman | Indiana
    • Emily Austin Smith | Maryland
    • Mayara Velasquez | Venezuela
    • Zihao Wang | China
    • Hellen Weberpal | Illinois
    • Xuena Xu | China

    Double Bass
    • Sean Donovan | Texas
    • Martin Lazo | Texas
    • Stephen Martin | Massachusetts
    • Martin Pham | California
    • Caleb Quillen | Texas
    • Nathan Varga | Massachusetts
    • Eric Windmeier | Illinois
    • Trevor Young | Massachussetts

    Harp
    • Meghan Caulkett | California
    • Abigail Klein | Ohio

    Flute
    • Kayla Burggraf | Germany
    • Caitrine-Ann Piccini | Texas
    • Gloria Yun | New Jersey

    Oboe
    • Heather Baxter | Kentucky
    • Daniel Cruz | Texas
    • Kelly Mozeik | Pennsylvania

    Clarinet
    • Chi Hang Fung New York
    • Julian Hernandez | Texas
    • Amanda Witt | Texas

    Bassoon
    • Alex Amsel | Argentina
    • Erik Malmer | Texas
    • Allison Nicotera | New York
    • Marissa Olegario | California

    Horn
    • Katelyn Benedict | California
    • Daniel Hawkins | Texas
    • Adam Houpt | Texas
    • Ernesto Tovar | Mexico
    • John Turman | Texas

    Trumpet
    • Ben Hauser | Texas
    • Gerardo Mata | Texas
    • Kevin Shannon | Oklahoma
    • Casey Tamanaha | New York
    • Timothy Will | New York

    Tenor Trombone
    • Steven Holloway | Texas
    • Thomas Neal | Texas
    • Andrew Nissen | New York

    Bass Trombone
    • Richard Stiles | New York

    Tuba
    • Zach Bridges | Texas

    Percussion
    • Pedro Fernandez | Panama
    • Spencer Jones | Oklahoma
    • Bernadette Manalo | Illinois
    • Joshua Vonderheide | New York
    • Xueqing Wu | Pennsylvania
a casual orchestra rehearsal, with Josep Caballé-Domenech