TMF Orchestra Fellows - University of Houston
Skip to main content
Site Home

TMF Orchestra Fellows

  • 2024 TMF Orchestra Roster 

    The Immanuel and Helen Olshan Texas Music Festival® was founded in 1990 to provide young professional musicians with a high-level environment in which to develop skills in orchestral, chamber music, and solo performance. This year TMF will host over 90 Orchestra Fellows from around the world.

  • Strings

    Violin 
    • Nicole Barnhart | Houston | HSPVA
    • Isabella Bengochea| Houston, TX | UH
    • Xenia Bergmann | Murnau, Bavaria, Germany | Manhattan
    • Davi Buczynski da Silva | Santos, Sao Paulo, Brasil | Cedarville U
    • Dustin Cunningham | Houston, TX | UH
    • Miranda Hollingsworth | Houston, TX | Glenn Gould School
    • Gilyoung Kang | Goyang, South Korea | UH
    • Sarah Kelly | Ogden, UT | BYU
    • Natsuko Kojima | Tokyo, Japan | Manhattan
    • Yixuan Lai | Shenzhen, Guangdong, China | Monroe College
    • Yuhao Li | China | UH
    • Aaron May | Waukesha, WI | U Wisconsin, Whitewater
    • Alexandra Molina Fuentes | Mexico City | UH
    • Ileana Montoya Rodas | Tegucigalpa, Honduras
    • Miguel Moreno | Panama City, Panama | Baylor
    • Takeru Niihara | Japan | HSPVA
    • Katie Omundson | Omaha, NE | Cleveland State
    • Naoto Osaka | Houston, TX
    • Vanda Paszko | Montreal, Canada | NYU
    • Jackson Pope | Arlington, VA | Boston U
    • Hannah Reinschmidt | Arlington, VA | Peabody
    • Ellen Seok | Minneapolis, MN | Oberlin
    • Emily Sonn | Houston, TX | Oberlin
    • Ariya Tai | Kuala Lampur, Malaysia | Rice
    • Samantha Wolf | Pittsburgh, PA | West VA U
    • Lei Xiang | East Lansing, MI | Michigan State U
    • Mia Zajicek | Houston, TX | HSPVA
    • Lucy Zhang | Houston,TX | UH

    Viola 
    • Qahtan Ahmed | Louisville, KY | Eastern Kentucky
    • Ford Amerson | Greenville, NC | East Carolina
    • Daniel Castorena | Houston, TX | UH
    • Jianhai Hu | Xiangyang, Hubei, China | U Oklahoma
    • Man Chun Li | Hong Kong
    • José Pina | Pasadena, TX | UH
    • Jacob Robledo | Edinburg, TX | U Texas Pan American
    • Leonardo Sabral | Sao Paulo, Brazil | UNT
    • Benjamin Suarez | Kennesaw, GA | Valdosta State
    • Yuxuan Zhang | Houston, TX | UH
    Cello 
    • Dabin 'Sarah' Baek | Vancouver, BC | Indiana U
    • Kate Belton | League City, TX | UH
    • Esther Benjamin | Huntsville, AL | U Hartford
    • Agata Bochnak | Szczecin, Poland
    • Samuel Linzan Rogel | Guayaquil, Ecuador and Houston, TX | UH
    • Gracie Martinez | Houston, TX | UH
    • Julian Montez | Baytown, Texas | UH
    • Anastasia Sciretti | Houston, TX
    • Odette Torres Samaniego | Tijuana, Baja California, Mexico
    • Fiona Tsang | San Jose, CA | Cleveland Institute

    Double Bass 
    • Paola Garcia | Valencia, Venezuela | Lynn 
    • Christian Harvey | Riverdale, GA | Rice
    • Zane Martinez | Sugar Land, TX | UH-Victoria
    • Ruben Rodriguez Borges | Maracay, Venezuela | UNT
    • Claire Russell | Ithaca, NY | Peabody
    • Jase Smith | Mckinney, TX | Baylor
    • Gabriel Sweet | Houston, TX | UH
    • Hanna Wilson-Smith | Toronto, Canada | Peabody
  • Woodwinds

    Flute
    • Eden Balsano | Port Neches-Groves, TX | UH
    • Phoebe Chen | Pittsburgh, PA | Carnegie Mellon
    • Darilyn Fine | Verona, NJ | Cleveland Institute
    • Jonah Murphy | Brooklyn, NY | Manhattan

    Oboe
    • Wesley Becherer | Roseburg, OR | U Arkansas
    • Meera Bhatia | Monument, CO | Oberlin
    • Kaylin McClafferty | Cary, NC | UH
    • Kai O'Donnell | Richmond, TX | Bard
    Clarinet
    • Eric Butler | Mundelein, IL | Eastman
    • Adrian Gongora | Orlando, FL | U Florida
    • Jesse Parham | Upper Marlboro, MD | Oberlin
    • Jared Santa Ana | Orlando, FL | Oberlin

    Bassoon
    • Bridget Bruno | San Diego, CA | Rice
    • Michael Deresz | Hoffman Estates, IL | U Illinois-Urbana
    • Mia Tran | Orlando, FL | Oberlin
    • Madison Weaver | McKinney, TX | UH
  • Brass

    French horn
    • Jonathan Bywater | Yardley, PA | Temple
    • Jordan Ellisor | Houston, TX | UH
    • Nathan Howton | Dallas, TX | Eastman
    • Ava Lee | Spring, TX | UH
    • Aidan Lewis | Langhorne, PA | Temple
    • Noah Young | Houston, TX | Oberlin

    Trumpet 
    • Fernando De Los Santos | Texas City, TX | UH
    • Robert Paniagua | Houston, TX
    • Jonathan Persaud | Seabrook, TX
    • Trey Serrano | Houston, TX | Temple U
    Tenor Trombone 
    • Joshua Ho | Sugar Land, TX | Baylor
    • Thomas Spencer | League City, TX | UNT

    Bass Trombone 
    • Jared Chance-Martin | Oak Grove, KY | Murray State

    Tuba  
    • Jacob Dupont | Houston, TX | Vanderbilt
  • Keyboard, Harp, and Percussion

    Harp 
    • Anna Loegering | Stillwater, MN | Cleveland Inst.
    • Naomi Sun | San Jose, CA | Rice

    Timpani/Percussion
    • Michael Dehan | Peachtree City, GA | U Miami
    • Izaiah Gonzales | Harlingen, TX | Eastman
    • Jake Haskins | Michigan City, IN | Ball State
    • Dell Mitchell | Gainesville, FL | Depaul
    • Samuel Rachleff | Houston, TX | Rice
    • Riley Wendt | Calverton, NY

    Keyboard
    • Shu-Peng Wang | Tainan City, Taiwan | UH

Past Fellows

  • About TMF Orchestra Fellows

    The Texas Music Festival Orchestra Fellows are chosen through a rigorous live and recorded audition process. Each participant receives a full tuition fellowship and substantial housing assistance to attend the festival.

  • 2023 Orchestra Fellows

    Violin  
    • Keith Beene | Houston, TX
    • Isabella Bengochea | Houston, TX 
    • Xin-Yu Chang | Valdosta, GA 
    • Jason Chaviers |  League City, TX 
    • Zeyu Chen | Tempe, AZ 
    • Dustin Cunningham | Houston, TX 
    • Matthew Dunn | Houston, TX
    • Joshua Flores | Houston, TX
    • Julia Hearn | Houston, TX
    • Minseon Jung | Gwangju, South Korea 
    • Gilyoung Kang | Houston, TX 
    • Lina Kang |Cleveland, OH 
    • Miriam Koby |  Kent, OH 
    • Natsuko Kojima |  New York, NY 
    • Ho Ki Leung |  Manchester, United Kingdom 
    • Yuhao Li | Louisville, KY
    • Yiyang Li | Chicago, IL 
    • Jiwon Moon | Hwaseong-si, South Korea  
    • Alicia Mora | Eugene, OR 
    • Hoang Vu Pham | Houston, TX 
    • Mark Sanchez | Ft. Worth, TX
    • Chaerin Seo | Nacogdoches, TX
    • Emily Sonn | Houston, TX  
    • Momoko Uchida | New York, NY
    • Luis Urdaneta | Houston, TX

    Viola  
    • Daniel Castorena | Humble, TX 
    • Haoqin Ching | Rosenberg, TX 
    • Bethlehem Hadgu | New York, NY 
    • Hudson Maness | Bloomington, IN 
    • Robert Pepple | Dallas, TX 
    • Jose Pina | Pasadena, TX 
    • Xiong Jian | West Hartford, CT 
    • Raquel Zepeda | Houston, TX  

    Cello  
    • Ishmael Brown | Chicago, IL 
    • Samuel Linzan Rogel | Cypress, TX 
    • Ender Loya | Springfield, MO 
    • Gracie Martinez | Houston, TX
    • Henna Mohamed |   Houston, TX 
    • Benjamin Serur | Houston, TX 
    • Adrian Tellez | Humble, TX 
    • Mitchell Wright | Rosenberg, TX 

    Double Bass  
    • Bryan Dawn | Pasadena, TX 
    • Lance “Lucky” Gaupp | Baton Rouge, LA 
    • Isaiah Herrera | El Paso, TX 
    • Colin Roberts | Houston, TX 
    • Reid Ronsonette | Houston, TX 
    • Brennen Taggart | Louisville, KY 
    • Gene Waldron III | Altha, FL

    Flute 
    • Lorien Britt | Rockwall, TX 
    • Eunha Kim | Bowling Green, OH 
    • Wen-Hsiu “Angela” Lai | Houston, TX
    • Candice Rohn | Stanton, MI (Week 3)

    Oboe
     
    • Matthew Glattfelder | Houston, TX 
    • Yixuan Wang | Oberlin, OH 
    • Camilla Yoder | Mannheim Township, PA

    Clarinet
     
    • Ngo Yeung Cheung | Rochester, NY 
    • Adam Jones | Metairie, LA
    • Shane Uhl  | Pottsboro, TX  
    • Gabriel Vaca |   Sugar Land, TX 

    Bassoon
     
    • Xayvion Davidson | LaVergne, TN 
    • Evan Judson | Boston, MA 
    • Mia Tran | Orlando, FL  
    • Week 3:  Haley Houk | Webster, TX 

    French horn 
    • Kathryn Angielczyk | Houston, TX 
    • Sophia Filippone | Glen Mills, PA 
    • Natalie Haynes | Philadelphia, PA 
    • David Holtgrewe | Cypress, TX 
    • Charlotte Povey | Salem, MA 
    • Nicolas Silva | Katy, TX 

    Trumpet  
    • Emmanuel Acevedo | Alton, TX 
    • Mark Davis | East Lansing, MI 
    • Jacob Lira | Flower Mound, TX 
    • Ryan McArthur | Houston, TX (Week 1)
    • Johniel Najera | Flower Mound, TX   

    Tenor Trombone  
    • Steven Whimple | Clifton Park, NY 
    • Timothy Wight | Dallas, TX 

    Bass Trombone  
    • Sam Bowers | Bloomington, IN 

    Tuba  
    • Benjamin Kauffman | New Brunswick, NJ

    Harp  
    • Sofia D’Aquilio | Lantana, TX 
    • Lily Primus | Denver, CO 

    Timpani/Percussion
     
    • Dillon Akerman | Grand Prairie, TX 
    • Garrett Davis | Pine Hill, NJ 
    • Jose Diaz | Providencia, Chile 
    • Mason McDonald | Boston, MA 
    • Luciano Valdes | Miami, FL 
    • Lucas Vogelman | Orient, NY
    • Jay Walton | New York, NY  

    Keyboard
     
    • Tim Smale | Houston, TX (Celeste)
    • Shupeng Wang | Houston, TX (Piano)
  • 2022 Orchestra Fellows

    Violin

    • Genesis Aguilar Castillo | Tegucigalpa, Honduras
    • Isabella Bengochea | Houston, TX
    • Isabella Benrubi | Long Island, NY
    • Sarah Campbell | Boston, MA
    • Bernini Chan | Auckland, New Zealand 
    • Yeeun Cho | Bucheon, South Korea
    • Joely Crawford | Amarillo, TX
    • Justin Daniels | Denton, TX
    • Ava Figliuzzi | Brainerd, MN
    • Emily Gladstone | Houston, TX
    • Kayla Green | Muskegon, MI
    • Gilyoung Kang | Goyang, South Korea
    • Abigail Kelly | Wales, WI
    • Natasha Kubit | Denver, CO
    • Josh Liu | Shanghai, China
    • Marcio Martinez | Honduras
    • James Masanotti | West Point, NY
    • Anthony Valeri | Fort Worth, TX
    • Carol Vargas | Tegucigalpa, Honduras
    • Yue Yang | Boca Raton, FL
    • Lingxi Zhao | Urbana, IL


    Viola

    • Daniel Castorena | Humble, TX
    • Haoqin Cheng | Rosenberg, TX
    • Melissa Escobar | Houston, TX
    • Maggie Lytle | Houston, TX
    • Gris Moreno | Tucson, AZ
    • Emma Reynolds | San Antonio, TX
    • Tyson Salinas | Houston, TX
    • Nathan Smith | Austin, TX

     
    Cello

    • Maya Dimitroff | Reno, NV
    • Ricardo Flores | Houston, TX
    • Anna Holmes | Baton Rouge, LA
    • Gracie Martinez | Houston, TX
    • Sara Minkey | Green Bay, WI
    • Henna Mohamed | Fairfield, CT
    • Ari Scott | Chicago, IL
    • Benjamín Serur | Caracas, Venezuela
    • Mitchell Wright | Austin, TX 

     
    Double Bass

    • Olubukola Akinola | Houston, TX
    • Kody Cardamone | Austin, TX
    • Alex Carroll | Chicago, IL
    • Javier Hernandez | San Antonio, TX
    • Juan Andrés Hernández | Labra Puebla, Mexico
    • Monet Markle | Arlington, TX
    • Grant Phillips | Houston, TX


    Flute

    • Andrea Kloehn | Twin Cities, MN
    • Jonah Murphy | Brooklyn, NY
    • Collin Stavinoha | Houston, TX

     
    Oboe

    • Alex Kang | Dallas, TX
    • Kaylin McClafferty | Raleigh, NC
    • Colton Potter | Orlando, FL 


    Clarinet

    • Nataniel Farrar | Houston, TX
    • Harolde Gómez Montoya | Ibagué, Tolima, Colombia 
    • Johnny To | Houston, TX

     
    Bassoon

    • Emma Eisenberg | Beaverton, OR
    • Heather Hippchen | New Braunfels, TX
    • William Ramos | Miami, FL

     
    Horn

    • Katie Angielczyk | Queens, NY
    • Anthonny Calderón-Vizcarrondo | Carolina, Puerto Rico
    • Maria Long | Blountville, TN
    • Joseph Troia | New Orleans, LA
    • Graham Ulery | Pittsburgh, PA

     
    Trumpet

    • Filip Czarkowski | Chicago, IL
    • Michael Remish | San Diego, CA
    • Kevin Skinkis | Pittsburgh, PA
    • Adam Warnke | Appleton, WI 

     
    Tenor Trombone

    • David Hector | Bloomington, IN
    • Eric V. López Hernández | Oaxaca, Mexico

     
    Bass Trombone

    • Avery Wolf | West Bloomfield, MI


    Tuba

    • Errol Rhoden III | Los Angeles, CA 


    Harp

    • Zane Mallett | Houston, TX
    • Mia Venezia | Philadelphia, PA 


    Percussion

    • Lisandro Atencio | Mansfield, TX
    • Boldizar Kovács | Budapest, Hungary 
    • Tyler Marvin | Hallstead, PA
    • Lucas Vogelman | Orient, NY
    • Connor Willits | Naples, FL 
  • 2019 Orchestra Fellows

    Violin
    • Samantha Arizpe
    • Arturo Balmaceda
    • Isabella Bengochea
    • Wenting Bian
    • Christine Binzel
    • Sabrina Bradford
    • Elijah Bui
    • Alan Chan
    • Luis Gutierrez Fonesca
    • Christopher Hasapes
    • Claudia Holm
    • Grace Kimbrough
    • Holly Knoch
    • Wai Lam Lee
    • Jason Martin
    • Thien-Truc Nguyen
    • Kamilla Nurmatova
    • Ayrton Pisco
    • Edan Sabah
    • Katya Schane
    • Juliet Schreiber
    • Julia Tondera
    • An Tran
    • Weijia Wang
    • Xiao Wang
    • Therese West
    • (Amy) Pui Shan Wong
    • Bangjun Xia
    • Yue Yang

    Viola
    • Maggie Alvarez
    • Aaron Barrera
    • Brian Bires
    • William Ford-Smith
    • Isaac Fuentes
    • Daniel Jordan
    • Erlene Koh
    • Francis Ramas-Smith
    • Emma Reynolds
    • Kyle Rivera

    Cello

    • Elmer Carter III
    • Omar Escobedo
    • Sarah Huesman
    • Sua Jo
    • Hari Parkash Khalsa
    • Elizabeth Lee
    • Xingqiao Ren
    • Hannah Soren
    • Hannah Veazey
    • Eugene Yuen

    Double Bass

    • Matthew Daily
    • Ian Donovan
    • Caleb Edwards
    • Jonathan Keith

    Flute

    • Claire Gunsbury
    • Sarah Haines
    • Jarrett May
    • Chase McClung
    • Jennifer Ridout*

    Oboe

    • Daniel Cruz
    • Jasper Igusa
    • Evan LaVack
    • Lisa Lutgen
    • Daniel McTiernan*

    Clarinet

    • Elena Murphy*
    • Jason Russo
    • Evan Schnurr
    • Ryan Stockhausen
    • Alexander Tu
    • Carly Weikle*

    Bassoon

    • Peter Ecklund
    • Nicholas Evans
    • Mark Lauer
    • Tsz Ho Liu
    • Daniel Westerfield*

    Horn

    • Jerrick Cendejas
    • Sarah Ference
    • Rusty Holmes
    • Claude Lumley*
    • Jacob Medina*
    • Aisling O'Sullivan
    • David Tarté
    • Evan Wright
    • Sarah Yarbrough*

    Trumpet

    • Abby Barto
    • Nick Engle*
    • Gerardo Mata
    • Maycie Meyer*
    • Bethany Vaughan
    • Megan Wade

    Tenor Trombone

    • Zachary Glaser
    • Caleb Knight*
    • Bret Ryan*
    • Aaron Zalkind

    Bass Trombone

    • Jonathan Passmore

    Tuba

    • Christopher Hall

    Percussion

    • Riley Barnes
    • Edouard Beyens
    • Caleb Breidenbaugh
    • Dana Dominguez
    • Micah Harrow
    • Lucas Sanchez

    Harp

    • Anna Ellsworth
    • Kelsey Sham

    (*) Extra Musician

  • 2018 Orchestra Fellows

    Violin
    • Laena Batchelder
    • Kara Cantele
    • Andres Caveda
    • Sarah Figueroa
    • Hannah Gudeman
    • Bin Gui
    • Luis Guiterrez-Fonseca
    • Minjin Lee
    • Eun Sol Lee
    • Natalie Mann
    • Jason Martin
    • Samuel Ng
    • Johnum Palado
    • Tian Qiu
    • Eleanor Raquet
    • Sara Salomon
    • Raphaelle Siemers
    • Crissanti Garcia Tamez
    • Leihlani Tatzhel Tamez
    • Julia Tondera
    • Clara Treadway
    • Luke Valmadrid
    • Ka Yee Carrie Wan
    • Guolong Wang
    • Lumeng Yang
    • Diane Yang
    • Ke Zhu

    Viola
    • Austin Han
    • Tara Hollein
    • MooKun Jang
    • Daniel Jordan
    • Hao-Hsuan Lee
    • Sarah Lee
    • Kwan Wai Lung
    • Reginald Salinas
    • Mallory Todd
    • Valeria Wiley

    Cello

    • Nicholas Cheon
    • Francisco Garay
    • Jacob Ginn
    • Eddie He
    • Marcella Kolacki
    • Soyoon Park
    • Zachary Sears
    • Matthew Shin
    • Hsin Hou Sun
    • Kelsee Vandervall

    Double Bass
    • Brendan Carrillo
    • Ian Donovan
    • Samuel Dugo
    • William Kline
    • Bennett Norris
    • Andres Vela
    • Avery Weeks

    Flute

    • Sabrina Bounds
    • Timothy Fernando
    • Julia Pyke
    • Yidi Song

    Oboe

    • Andrew Glenn
    • Lauren Keating
    • Remy Libbrecht
    • Belinda Rosen

    Clarinet

    • James Abrahamson
    • Justin Best
    • Martina Morello
    • Elena Murphy

    Bassoon

    • Tristan Baban
    • Michael Lamar
    • Erik Malmer
    • Julianne Mulvey

    Horn

    • Logan Bryck
    • Ayo Derbyshire
    • Anna Gilpatrick
    • Jacob Medina
    • Anthony Stanley
    • Claire Worsey

    Trumpet

    • Noah Adams
    • Morgana Ortiz
    • Megan Wade
    • Cameron Wilkins

    Tenor Trombone

    • Christopher Grijalva
    • Nicholas Halbig

    Bass Trombone

    • Noah Roper

    Euphonium

    • Kevin Fenske
    Tuba
    • Carter Loud
    • Steven Needham

    Percussion

    • William Kan
    • Gregory LaRosa
    • Justin Ochoa
    • Blaise Rothwell
    • Lucas Sanchez
    • Wesley Strasser

    Harp

    • Kristin Quint
    • Grace Roepke
  • 2017 Orchestra Fellows

    Violin
    • Gerardo Blanchet López
    • Elena Bokova
    • Julia Brandenburg
    • Jisu Choi
    • Tsz ho Chow
    • Taylor Giorgio
    • Cheng Wei Hsieh
    • Annie Jeong
    • Ryan Kearns
    • Xiu Yi Kow
    • Matthew Lee
    • Yuan-ju Liu
    • Jiyoung Moon
    • Samuel Ng
    • Claire Niederberger
    • Marin Osawa
    • Emily Osinski
    • Jonathan Pan
    • Gloria Parn
    • Mary Shin
    • Kenneth Sukhia
    • Anna Takeda
    • Ana Luna Uribe
    • Guolong Wang
    • James Watts
    • Lumeng Yang
    • Hsin Ju Yu
    • Ke Zhu

    Viola

    • Orlando Javier Barajas Soria
    • Zefeng Fang
    • Yijing Guo
    • Austin Han
    • Rui Li
    • Abraham Martin
    • Samantha Peng
    • Madeline Rodriguez
    • Caroline Swanson
    • Shelby Thompson
    • Valerie Wiley
    • Yisong Yang

    Cello

    • Oleg Babkov
    • Adam Collins
    • Adelaide Im
    • Kai Kanda
    • Rajan Kapoor
    • Chialing Pidd
    • Andrew Plaisier
    • Travis Scharer
    • Kayla Schoeny
    • Charlotte Ullman

    Double Bass
    • Aaron Blick
    • Jacob Diaz
    • Michael Fortner
    • Jakob Gerritsen
    • Christopher Glavac
    • David Nainiger
    • Victor Stahoviak
    • Samuel Zagnit

    Flute
    • James Blanchard
    • Tasiaeafe Hiner
    • Michelle Sung

    Oboe
    • Kevin Gupana
    • Sydney Hancock
    • Belinda Rosen

    Clarinet

    • Justin Best
    • Alexandra Doyle
    • Adam Floyd
    • Jay Shankar
    • Wai Ki Wun

    Bassoon
    • Cameron Bonner
    • Randy Fultz
    • Nicholas Hooks

    Alto Saxophone

    • Kimberly Blaha
    • Matthew Singletary

    French Horn
    • Ayo Derbyshire
    • Jessica Elder
    • Vincent Kiray
    • Jacob Medina
    • Maxwell Stein
    • Evan Wright

    Trumpet

    • Garrett Lindholm
    • Nathan Little
    • Matthew Mondragon
    • Morgana Ortiz

    Tenor Trombone

    • Skye Dearborn
    • Neal Romberg

    Bass Trombone

    • Jacob Small

    Tuba

    • Jacob Moore

    Percussion

    • Joe Desotelle
    • Brandon Lim
    • Jennifer Marasti
    • Madison Shake
    • David Uhlmann
    • David Yoon

    Harp

    • Anya Garipoli
    • Cindy Qin

    Keyboard
    • Yan Shen (Piano & Celeste)
  • 2016 Orchestra Fellows

    Violin
    • Sukyung Ahn* | Bloomington, IN
    • Samantha Arizpe | Houston, TX
    • Andres Bravo | Huntsville, TX
    • Ahra Cho*
    • Jisu Choi | Ridgefield, NJ
    • Seth Freifeld | Tucson, AZ
    • Carly Galloway | Houston, TX
    • Felix Gamez | The Woodlands, TX
    • Daniel Gibson | Dallas, TX
    • Bin Gui | Qingdao, China
    • Saki Kaneko | Ibaraki, Japan
    • Haeji Kim | Seoul, Korea
    • Rose Kow Xiu Yi | Singapore
    • Andrzej Kunecki | Łódź, Poland
    • Haeni Lee | Seoul, Korea
    • Nuri Lim | Seoul, Korea
    • James Masanotti | Goose Creek, SC
    • Su Jin Oh | New York, NY
    • Yelin Park | Seoul, South Korea
    • Chu Kyung Park | Jeonju, South Korea
    • Carina Remmel | Little Rock, AR
    • Angel Rhodes | Orchard Park, NY
    • Mark Sanchez | Ft. Worth, TX
    • Harrison Schumann | San Antonio, TX
    • Jin Young Song | South Korea
    • Clara Treadway | DeKalb, IL
    • Aishwarya Vijay | Iowa City, IA
    • Guolong Wang | China
    • James Watts | Sugar Land, TX
    • Esther Witherell | Albany, NY
    • Naxin Yin | Shanghai, China
    • Ke Zhu | Beijing, China

    Viola
    • Orlando Barajas | Juarez, Mexico
    • Kevan Clarkston | Kansas City, Missouri
    • Evan Cooper | Norman, OK
    • Kyle Davis | Shreveport, LA
    • Rachel Hall | Thomasville, Georgia
    • Nickolas Kaynor | Melrose, MA
    • Margaret Klucznik | Glastonbury, CT
    • Mariya Ksondzyk | Olympia, WA
    • Samantha Peng | Falls Church, VA
    • Mason Spencer | Cleveland, OH
    • Melody Teoh | Singapore
    • Shelby Thompson | Georgetown, TX

    Cello
    • Georgia Bourderionnet | New Orleans, LA
    • Sara Bravo | La Paz, Bolivia
    • Hernan Campa | Houston, TX
    • Hyewon Chang | Seoul, South Korea
    • Chentian Gu | Ningbo, China
    • Christine Kralik | Salt Lake City, UT
    • Hannah MacLeod | Minneapolis, MN
    • Robert Rosenfeld | Houston, TX
    • Hsin Hou Sun | Hong Kong, China
    • Charlotte Ullman | Redding, CT

    Double Bass
    • Michael Fortner | Houston, TX
    • Chris Glavac | Cleveland, OH
    • Casey Karr | San Francisco, CA
    • Jihee “Jo” Kim | Seoul, South Korea
    • Michael Martin | Coplay, PA
    • Johann Schuster* | Bloemfontein, South Africa
    • Dylan Stroud | Marietta, GA
    • Eric Timperman | Dayton, OH

    Harp
    • Pui Hang Natalie Man | Hong Kong, China
    • Cindy Qin | Cleveland, OH

    Flute
    • Stephen Barton | Tallahassee, FL
    • Allison Parramore | Norfolk, MA
    • Kathryne Salo* | Mandeville, LA
    • Evan Pengra Sult | Seattle, WA

    Oboe
    • Andrew Glenn | Austin, TX
    • Remy Libbrecht | Anchorage, Alaska
    • Mary O’Keefe* | Cleveland, OH
    • Tanavi Prabhu | Wayne, PA

    Clarinet
    • Alexandra Doyle | Houston, TX
    • Adam Floyd | Pearland, TX
    • Kamalia Freyling | Cardiff by the Sea, CA
    • Juan Esteban Martinez* | Dominican Republic
    • Elisha Willinger | Lake Worth, FL

    Bassoon
    • Burton Fowler | Rowlett, TX
    • Brian Geise | Plano, TX
    • Lieza Hansen | Grand Mound, IA
    • Nina Laube | Highland Park, IL

    Horn
    • Aaron Griffin | Houston, TX
    • Scott Höhn | Aurora, CO
    • Jamie Leff | Chicago, IL
    • Scott Leger | The Woodlands, TX
    • Stephen Newberry | Atlanta, GA
    • Charlotte O'Connor | Plano, TX
    • Maxwell Stein | Palm Beach Gardens, FL
    • Stephen Wadenpfuhl | Houston, TX
    • Clinton Webb | Paulding, Ohio

    Trumpet
    • Chris Boulais | League City, TX
    • Ryan Chastain | Jonesboro, AK
    • Allen Chen | Northbrook, IL
    • Gerardo Mata | Rosenberg, TX

    Tenor Trombone
    • Stephen Farrell | Niceville, FL
    • Chris Grijalva | The Woodlands, TX
    • Aneesh Kumar | Pearland, TX
    • Ingram Lee IV | Houston, TX
    • Stephen Whimple | Clifton Park, NY

    Bass Trombone
    • Jasper Davis | Houston, TX

    Tuba
    • Ben Malmer | Sugar Land, TX
    • Ben St. Pierre | Arlington, VA

    Percussion
    • Joe Desotelle | New York, NY
    • Greg Doscher | Austin, TX
    • Braden Freitas | Honolulu, HI
    • Briana Garcia | San Antonio, TX
    • Sarah Gartin | San Antonio, TX
    • Ben Kipp | Huntley, IL
    • Tomasz Kowalczyk* | Krakow, Poland
    • Lucas Sanchez | Albuquerque, NM
    • Madison Shake | Indianapolis, IN
  • 2015 Orchestra Fellows

    Violin
    • Eric Bowser
    • Ying Chen
    • Yichi Chiang
    • Ahra Cho
    • Jacob Cortez
    • Dolores Derksen
    • Seth Freifeld
    • Felix Gamez
    • Bin Gui
    • Xingchen Guo
    • Hongming Hu
    • Ingrid Hunter
    • Yesong Jeong
    • Sarah Kenner
    • Grace Kimbrough
    • Oleg Larshin
    • Hao Wei Lim
    • Ying Chu Lin
    • Lorenzo Mazzamuto
    • Robert Nickerson
    • Meredith Peacock
    • Tian Qiu
    • Keyi Shen
    • Evelyn Shin
    • Rachel Smith
    • Jinyoung Song
    • Yuan Tian
    • Tak Kin Wong
    • Graham Woodland
    • Yue Yang
    • Tian Zhao
    • Ke Zhu

    Viola
    • Rebecca Barnett
    • Ryan Beauchamp
    • David Derrico
    • Mila Gallardo
    • Stephen Hart
    • Jeremy Julio Laureta
    • Sarah Lee
    • Wenran Meng
    • Oscar Rendon
    • Zoe Rosner
    • Wei Yi Sheng
    • Julia Vicic

    Cello
    • Jenna Calabro
    • Stephanie Chen
    • Kyumin Chun
    • Yoobin Chung
    • Holly Garrett
    • Danbe Lee
    • Cheuk Yan Leung
    • Eunhie Lim
    • Andrew Plaisier
    • Julia Wen

    Double Bass

    • Avery Cardoza
    • Albert Daschle
    • Joseph Gaskins
    • Emily Krajewski
    • James Peterson
    • Russell Thompson
    • Erin Ventura
    • Jonathan Yeoh
    Harp
    • Sophia Graf
    • Molly Langr

    Flute
    • Leanne Hampton
    • Elisa Muzzillo
    • Christen Sparago
    • Jilene VanOpdorp

    Oboe
    • Regina Brady
    • Andrew Dotterer
    • Elizabeth Gaines
    • Claire Kostic

    Clarinet
    • Micah Candiotti-Pacheco
    • Shih-Yen Chen
    • Clarissa Osborn
    • Phillip Sammons
    • Jack Walters

    Bassoon

    • Michael Allard
    • Corinne Crowley
    • Ellis Reyes-Montes
    • Jacob Thonis

    Horn
    • Valerie Ankeney
    • Matthew Baldridge
    • Aaron Griffin
    • Scott Höhn
    • Alex Kovling
    • Charlotte O'Connor
    • Spencer Park
    • Ashley Salazar
    • Michael Woodard


    Trumpet

    • Ryan Brewer
    • Dylan Harris
    • Gerardo Mata
    • Tyler Norris
    • Eric Rizzo

    Tenor Trombone
    • Aneesh Kumar
    • Ben Noble
    • Steven Osborne
    • Rachel Trumbore

    Bass Trombone
    • Jacob Small

    Tuba

    • Christopher Torrisi
    • Angel Elizondo

    Percussion

    • Dylan Barber
    • Julian Bridges
    • Will Champion
    • Jack Latta
    • Charlie Rosmarin
    • David Yoon
  • 2014 Orchestra Fellows

    Violin
    • Carmen Abelson
    • Yoojin Baek
    • Huan Ci
    • Jacob Cortez
    • Caroline Cox
    • Hong Nhung Dao
    • Gisela Escobar Diaz
    • Eleanor Dunbar
    • Sarah Kenner
    • Saori Kozawa
    • JinHa Kwon
    • Jiah Kyun
    • Shin Lan
    • Chaeyeon Lim
    • Ming Lun Liu
    • Tracy Morgan
    • Yuri Noh
    • WooJin Park
    • Marta Pawlowska
    • Lisa Peterson
    • Tian Qiu
    • Zhongyu Ren
    • Konrad Rudowicz
    • Jinyoung Song
    • Huanhuan Sun
    • I-Yun Tsai
    • Xiao Wang
    • Xiaowan Wu
    • Jingwen Xu
    • Elsie Yau
    • Jiuri Yu
    • Ke Zhu

    Viola
    • Rebecca Boelzner
    • Grant Bradshaw
    • Anita Rocio Dowden
    • Felicia Henderson
    • Hui-Ling Hsu
    • Kathryn Lowman
    • Matthew Norman
    • Luis Perez
    • Camille Ripple
    • Maria Luisa Santacruz
    • Sarah Shasberger
    • Barbara Wolfe

    Cello
    • Seohee Choi
    • Slava Dobrushkin
    • Holly Garrett
    • Mengmeng Huang
    • Minna Im
    • Jun Jin
    • Chi-Hui Kao
    • Johnny Mok
    • Oliver Scott
    • Weiting Sun

    Double Bass
    • Adam Attard
    • William Karns
    • Christopher Lettie
    • Mike McClure
    • Martin Pham
    • Russell Thompson
    • Nash Tomey
    • Trevor Young, Texas

    Harp
    • Hope Cowan
    • Caitlyn Mehrtens

    Flute

    • Jennifer Hunt
    • Kasumi Nakashima
    • Evan Pengra Sult
    • Victor Wang

    Oboe
    • Andrew Dotterer
    • Claire Kostic
    • Youjin Roh
    • Ian Woodworth

    Clarinet
    • David Cook
    • Clarissa Osborn
    • Phillip Sammons
    • Rajesh Soodeen
    • Rebecca Tobin

    Alto Sax
    • Eric Laine

    Bassoon
    • Jordan Brokken
    • Carly Gomez
    • Joseph Merchant
    • Cornelia Sommer

    French Horn
    • Timothy Bedard
    • Aaron Griffin
    • Kayla Howell
    • Alex Laskey
    • Matthew Otto
    • Erik Vanderlaan
    • Stephen Wadenpfuhl
    • Jacob Wiggins
    • Michael Woodard

    Trumpet
    • Steven Brown
    • Nick Doutrich
    • Cameron Kubos
    • Gerardo Mata
    • Jay Stinson
    • John St. Jullian, II
    • Ayano Tomioka
    • Justin Weisenborn

    Bass Trumpet
    • Jaren Reyes

    Tenor Trombone
    • Stephen Farrell
    • Chris Grijalva
    • Curtis Swike

    Bass Trombone
    • Ryo Teratini

    Tuba
    • Aidan Zimmermann

    Percussion
    • Ethan Ahmad
    • Dylan Barber
    • William Champion
    • Andrew Johnson
    • Sean Rode
    • Tyson Voigt

    Piano
    • Yan Shen
  • 2013 Orchestra Fellows

    Violin
    • Jaeyoung Bea | South Korea
    • Catherine Calvert | Texas
    • Gary Cappozellio | Connecticut
    • Eunae Cho | South Korea
    • Caroline Cox | North Carolina
    • Gisela Escobar Díaz | Puerto Rico
    • Eunhye Dong | South Korea
    • Nicholas Hatt | Pennsylvania
    • Amanda Hernandez | Texas
    • Mengqi Hong | China
    • Hanbing Jia | China
    • Guontong Li | China
    • Sitong Liu | China
    • Azeneth Loaisiga | Costa Rica
    • Angelica Lundberg | Wisconsin
    • Cassidy Moore | New York
    • Yuiko Grace Nakano | Japan
    • Jingjing Nie | China
    • Ahreum Park | South Korea
    • Drime Riberio | Brazil
    • Melanie Riordan | Texas
    • Hyun Joon Shin | South Korea
    • Tsz Ho Sit | China
    • Rachel D. Smith | Texas
    • Jian Song | China
    • Xin Yu | China
    • Siyu Zhang | China
    • Christina Zhou | Singapore

    Viola
    • Grant Bradshaw | Missouri
    • Tam Duong | Texas
    • Andrew Griffin | Texas
    • Bridget Kinneary | Texas
    • Andrew Krimm | Texas
    • Yue Li | China
    • Zoe Loversky | Washington DC
    • Stephanie Mientka | Colorado
    • Amanda Wilton | Texas
    • Rui Xu | China
    • Kristine Yang | Pennsylvania
    • Yisong Yang | China

    Cello
    • Emily Camras | Illinois
    • Lichia Chuang | Taiwan
    • Warren Hagerty | Indiana
    • Nicholas Heinzmann | Connecticut
    • Joseph Howe | Oregon
    • Joseph Isom | New York
    • Wanyu Kuo | Taiwan
    • Samuel Pierce-Ruhland | New York
    • Wenjun Wang | China
    • Bing Wei | China


    Double Bass
    • Kathryn Bradley | Missouri
    • Mary Craddock | Oklahoma
    • Theodore Gabrielides | California
    • Kynan Horton-Thomas | Texas
    • Douglas Lemke | Connecticut
    • Brian McAnally | Pennsylvania
    • Nathan Varga | Ohio
    • Trevor Young | Texas

    Harp
    • Hope Cowan | Texas
    • Mayetta Im | Macau

    Flute
    • Catherine Baker | Texas
    • Leanne Hampton | Colorado
    • Kasumi Nakashima | Japan
    • Caitrine-Ann Piccini | Texas
    • Amulet Strange | Texas

    Oboe
    • Leah Craft | Georgia
    • Bethany Lawrence | Texas
    • Alex Liedtke | Illinois
    • Kelly Mozeik | Pennsylvania
    • Sophia Parente | Minnesota

    Clarinet
    • David Cook | Michigan
    • Kelsi Doolittle | New York
    • Julian Hernandez | Texas
    • Garret Jones | Texas
    • Rajesh Soodeen | Texas
    • Rebecca Tobin | Illinois

    Bassoon
    • Pearson Altizer | Texas
    • Jessica Findley | Kansas
    • Hunter Gordon | Ohio
    • Nicole Haywood | Texas
    • Jennifer Lane | Texas

    Horn
    • Luke Baker | Texas
    • Nick Castellano | California
    • Andrew Du Comb | Michigan
    • Kayla Howell | Texas
    • Thea Humphries | Canada
    • Emily Nagel | Connecticut
    • Jeremy Odell | Texas
    • Erin Steinke | Texas

    Trumpet
    • Cameron Kubos | Texas
    • Colin Sieg | Texas
    • Jay Stinson | Alabama
    • Paul Torrisi | Texas

    Tenor Trombone
    • Thomas Neal | Texas
    • Curtis Swike | New York

    Bass Trombone
    • Skyler Foster | Arizona

    Tuba
    • Ben Malmer | Texas
    • Thunyawat Thangtrakul | Thailand

    Percussion
    • Dylan Barber | Virginia
    • Lei Lei Hoi | Macau
    • William Kaufman | Ohio
    • Matthew Kibort | Illinois
    • Kelsey Lamb | Ohio
    • Steven W. Logan | California
  • 2012 Orchestra Fellows

    Violin
    • Carmen Abelson | Texas
    • Felix Alanis | Mexico
    • Salma Bachar | Texas
    • Gemma Baehr | New York
    • Lindsey Baggett | Texas
    • Eunae Cho | South Korea
    • Nicholas Hatt | Pennsylvania
    • Brian Howe | Texas
    • Li Chung Hsieh | Taiwan
    • Eve Kennedy | United Kingdom
    • Yerim Kwon | South Korea
    • Jing Jing Li | China
    • Lilliana Marrero Solis | Puerto Rico
    • Jisun Min | South Korea
    • Yuiko Nakano | Japan
    • Man-Khoi Nguyen | Texas
    • Nicholas Pappone | New York
    • Jung Won Park | South Korea
    • Caitlin Pequignot | Connecticut
    • Vernonica Randolph | Virginia
    • Liu-Yi Retallick | United Kingdom
    • Heng-Chen Tsai | Taiwan
    • Hsuan-Ju Wang | Taiwan
    • Shu Wang | China
    • Sooyeon Wang | South Korea
    • Xiao Wang | China
    • Pian Pian Wu | China
    • Jing Wen Xu | China
    • Jennifer Yarbrough | Virginia
    • Lina Zhao | New York
    • Christina Zhou | Singapore
    • Huyi Zhou | China

    Viola
    • Salwa Bachar | Texas
    • Carrie Campbell | Ohio
    • Ryan Deguzis | Connecticut
    • Renee Gilliland | Texas
    • Xiaoti Guo | China
    • Emily Jensenius | Florida
    • Jen-Hsuan Liao | New York
    • Sarasa Otake | Japan
    • Mary Scripko | Pennsylvania
    • Michael Sinni | Maryland
    • Wei Wan | China
    • Dawson White | Texas

    Cello
    • Miles Cole | New York
    • Allison Drenkow | Maryland
    • Yi Jia Fang | China
    • Joseph Howe | Colorado
    • Benjamin Kim | South Korea
    • Brian Klickman | Indiana
    • Emily Austin Smith | Maryland
    • Mayara Velasquez | Venezuela
    • Zihao Wang | China
    • Hellen Weberpal | Illinois
    • Xuena Xu | China

    Double Bass
    • Sean Donovan | Texas
    • Martin Lazo | Texas
    • Stephen Martin | Massachusetts
    • Martin Pham | California
    • Caleb Quillen | Texas
    • Nathan Varga | Massachusetts
    • Eric Windmeier | Illinois
    • Trevor Young | Massachussetts

    Harp
    • Meghan Caulkett | California
    • Abigail Klein | Ohio

    Flute
    • Kayla Burggraf | Germany
    • Caitrine-Ann Piccini | Texas
    • Gloria Yun | New Jersey

    Oboe
    • Heather Baxter | Kentucky
    • Daniel Cruz | Texas
    • Kelly Mozeik | Pennsylvania

    Clarinet
    • Chi Hang Fung New York
    • Julian Hernandez | Texas
    • Amanda Witt | Texas

    Bassoon
    • Alex Amsel | Argentina
    • Erik Malmer | Texas
    • Allison Nicotera | New York
    • Marissa Olegario | California

    Horn
    • Katelyn Benedict | California
    • Daniel Hawkins | Texas
    • Adam Houpt | Texas
    • Ernesto Tovar | Mexico
    • John Turman | Texas

    Trumpet
    • Ben Hauser | Texas
    • Gerardo Mata | Texas
    • Kevin Shannon | Oklahoma
    • Casey Tamanaha | New York
    • Timothy Will | New York

    Tenor Trombone
    • Steven Holloway | Texas
    • Thomas Neal | Texas
    • Andrew Nissen | New York

    Bass Trombone
    • Richard Stiles | New York

    Tuba
    • Zach Bridges | Texas

    Percussion
    • Pedro Fernandez | Panama
    • Spencer Jones | Oklahoma
    • Bernadette Manalo | Illinois
    • Joshua Vonderheide | New York
    • Xueqing Wu | Pennsylvania
a casual orchestra rehearsal, with Josep Caballé-Domenech