Course Listing - University of Houston
Skip to main content

Course Listing

UNDERGRADUATE COURSE SPRING 2019

This schedule is subject to changes. Please contact the Course Instructor for confirmation.

 (Archived Course listings)

(these courses will apply toward a degree in Mathematics) 
Course Class #
Course Title Course Day & Time Rm # Instructor 
Math 3325 7760 Transition to Advanced Mathematics MWF, Noon—1PM SEC 104 A. Czuron
Math 3325 7764 Transition to Advanced Mathematics TuTh, 2:30—4PM SEC 203 N. Leger
Math 3325 10211 Transition to Advanced Mathematics TuTh, 11:30AM—1PM CAM 103 W. Ott
Math 3330 12918 Abstract Algebra TuTh, 4—5:30PM M 118 M. O'Malley
Math 3330 12919 Abstract Algebra MW, 4—5:30PM SEC 202 G. Heier
Math 3331 2888 Differential Equations TuTh, 11:30AM—1PM CBB 110 D. Onofrei
Math 3331 2889 Differential Equations MW, 1—2:30PM CBB 118 R. Sanders
Math 3333 5936 Intermediate Analysis MWF, Noon—1PM AH 7 D. Labate
Math 3333 12920 Intermediate Analysis TuTh, 4—5:30PM SEC 206 N. Leger
Math 3335 10088 Vector Analysis TuTh, 4—5:30PM SEC 203 G. Auchmuty
Math 3336 2890 Discrete Mathematics MWF, 10—11AM CBB 104 I. Perepelitsa
Math 3336 2891 Discrete Mathematics MW, 4—5:30PM SEC 105 M. Papadakis
Math 3336 8597 Discrete Mathematics TuTh, 1—2:30PM CBB 104 B. Xhabli
Math 3336 12145 Discrete Mathematics TuTh, 10—11:30AM CBB 118 E. Platt
Math 3338 5937 Probability TuTh, 2:30—4PM SEC 202 A. Haynes
Math 3338 9308 Probability TuTh, 10—11:30AM SEC 202 A. Vershynina
Math 3339 8855 Statistics for the Sciences MW, 5:30—7PM AH 204 M. Papadakis
Math 3339 6658 Statistics for the Sciences MWF, 10—11AM SEC 105 D. Labate
Math 3339 9309 Statistics for the Sciences TuTh, 2:30—4PM SR 116 J. West
Math 3339 12146 Statistics for the Sciences Online Online C. Poliak
Math 3363 7176 Introduction to Partial Differential Equations TuTh, 11:30AM—1PM SEC 105  R. Glowinski
Math 3363 8460 Introduction to Partial Differential Equations MW, 1PM—2:30PM CBB 108 M. Olshanskiy
Math 3363 4425 Introduction to Partial Differential Equations TuTh, 2:30—4PM SEC 105 P. Walker
Math 3363 12675 Introduction to Partial Differential Equations MWF, 11AM—Noon SEC 103 W. Fitzgibbon
Math 3364 7761 Introduction to Complex Analysis TuTh, 1—2:30PM CBB 110 D. Onofrei
Math 3379 2892 Introduction Higher Geometry TuTh, 1—2:30PM SEC 202 V. Hollyer
Math 4309 6259 Mathematical Biology MW, 2:30—4:00PM SEC 104 R. Azevedo

Math 4315

12147

Graph Theory w/Applications TuTh, 4:00—5:30PM
SEC 202
K. Josic

Math 4332/6313

2895

Introduction to Real Analysis II TuTh, 2:30—4:00PM AH 301 M. Kalantar
Math 4351 13920 Differential Geometry II TuTh, 1:00—2:30PM SEC 203 M. Ru
Math 4362 13921 Theory of Differential Equations and Nonlinear Dynamics TuTh, 4:00—5:30PM AH 302 W. Ott
Math 4364 9310 Intro. to Numerical Analysis in Scientific Computing MW, 4:00—5:30PM D2 LECT2 T.W. Pan
Math 4364 17945 Intro. to Numerical Analysis in Scientific Computing Online Online J. Morgan
Math 4365 7697 Numerical Methods for Differential Equations TuTh, 11:30AM—1PM CBB 120 J. He

Math 4377/6308

5199

Advanced Linear Algebra I MWF, Noon—1:00PM SEC 103 D. Wagner

Math 4378/6309

2896

Advanced Linear Algebra II TuTh, 11:30AM—1PM F 154 A. Mamonov
Math 4380 2897 A Mathematical Introduction to Options MW, 1—2:30PM SEC 105 I. Timofeyev
Math 4389 2898 Survey of Undergraduate Mathematics MWF, Noon—1PM SEC 205 M. Almus
Math 4397 14519 Statistical & Machine Learning
MWF, 11am—Noon
GAR 201
A. Skripnikov/C. Poliak

 


 

UNDERGRADUATE COURSE SUMMER 2019 (Under Construction)

This schedule is subject to changes. Please contact the Course Instructor for confirmation. 

(these courses will apply toward a degree in Mathematics)
Regular Session: (07/08—08/07);    Session 2: (06/03–07/03);    Session 3: (06/03—07/24);    Session 4: (07/08—08/07)
Course Class #
Course Title Course Day & Time Rm # Instructor 
Math 2131 16221 Linear Algebra Labs w/MATLAB MoTuWeThFr (Session 4) SEC 105 J. Duvall
Math 2331 14910 Linear Algebra Online (Regular) Online M. Perepelitsa
Math 2331 16176 Linear Algebra MoTuWeThFr (Session 4) SEC 102 J. He
Math 3325 15993 Transition to Advanced Mathematics MoTuWeThFr (Session 2) SW 102 N. Leger
Math 3333 16557 Intermediate Analysis MoTuWeThFr (Session 4) F 154 S. Ji
Math 3336 15553 Discrete Mathematics MoTuWeThFr (Session 4) SEC 201 I. Perepelitsa
Math 3339 15277
Statistics for the Sciences MoTuWeThFr (Session 4) F 154
M. Papadakis
Math 3339 15580
Statistics for the Sciences Online (Session 3) Online C. Poliak
Math 3363 16559
Introduction to Partial Differential Equations MoTuWeThFr (Session 4) F 162
M. Perepelitsa
Math 4377 11151 Advanced Linear Algebra I MoTuWeThFr, (Session 2) SEC 105 A. Kaiser
Math 4378 12367 Advanced Linear Algebra II MoTuWeThFr, (Session 4) F 62 A. Torok
Math 4389 16578 Survey of Undergraduate Mathematics
MoTuWeThFr, (Session 4)
SEC 203
D. Blecher