Course Listing - University of Houston
Skip to main content

Course Listing

UNDERGRADUATE COURSE SPRING 2019

This schedule is subject to changes. Please contact the Course Instructor for confirmation.

 (Archived Course listings)

Book Order Request (for Math Faculty)

 

(these courses will apply toward a degree in Mathematics) 
Course Class #
Course Title Course Day & Time Rm # Instructor 
Math 3325 7760 Transition to Advanced Mathematics MWF, Noon—1PM SEC 104 A. Czuron
Math 3325 7764 Transition to Advanced Mathematics TuTh, 2:30—4PM SEC 203 N. Leger
Math 3325 10211 Transition to Advanced Mathematics TuTh, 11:30AM—1PM CAM 103 W. Ott
Math 3330 12918 Abstract Algebra TuTh, 4—5:30PM M 118 M. O'Malley
Math 3330 12919 Abstract Algebra MW, 4—5:30PM SEC 202 G. Heier
Math 3331 2888 Differential Equations TuTh, 11:30AM—1PM CBB 110 D. Onofrei
Math 3331 2889 Differential Equations MW, 1—2:30PM CBB 118 R. Sanders
Math 3333 5936 Intermediate Analysis MWF, Noon—1PM AH 7 D. Labate
Math 3333 12920 Intermediate Analysis TuTh, 4—5:30PM SEC 206 N. Leger
Math 3335 10088 Vector Analysis TuTh, 4—5:30PM SEC 203 G. Auchmuty
Math 3336 2890 Discrete Mathematics MWF, 10—11AM CBB 104 I. Perepelitsa
Math 3336 2891 Discrete Mathematics MW, 4—5:30PM SEC 105 M. Papadakis
Math 3336 8597 Discrete Mathematics TuTh, 1—2:30PM CBB 104 B. Xhabli
Math 3336 12145 Discrete Mathematics TuTh, 10—11:30AM CBB 118 E. Platt
Math 3338 5937 Probability TuTh, 2:30—4PM SEC 202 A. Haynes
Math 3338 9308 Probability TuTh, 10—11:30AM SEC 202 A. Vershynina
Math 3339 8855 Statistics for the Sciences MW, 5:30—7PM AH 204 M. Papadakis
Math 3339 6658 Statistics for the Sciences MWF, 10—11AM SEC 105 D. Labate
Math 3339 9309 Statistics for the Sciences TuTh, 2:30—4PM SR 116 J. West
Math 3339 12146 Statistics for the Sciences Online Online C. Poliak
Math 3363 7176 Introduction to Partial Differential Equations TuTh, 11:30AM—1PM SEC 105  R. Glowinski
Math 3363 8460 Introduction to Partial Differential Equations MW, 1PM—2:30PM CBB 108 M. Olshanskiy
Math 3363 4425 Introduction to Partial Differential Equations TuTh, 2:30—4PM SEC 105 P. Walker
Math 3363 12675 Introduction to Partial Differential Equations MWF, 11AM—Noon SEC 103 W. Fitzgibbon
Math 3364 7761 Introduction to Complex Analysis TuTh, 1—2:30PM CBB 110 D. Onofrei
Math 3379 2892 Introduction Higher Geometry TuTh, 1—2:30PM SEC 202 V. Hollyer
Math 4309 6259 Mathematical Biology MW, 2:30—4:00PM SEC 104 R. Azevedo

Math 4315

12147

Graph Theory w/Applications TuTh, 4:00—5:30PM
SEC 202
K. Josic

Math 4332/6313

2895

Introduction to Real Analysis II TuTh, 2:30—4:00PM AH 301 M. Kalantar
Math 4351 13920 Differential Geometry II TuTh, 1:00—2:30PM SEC 203 M. Ru
Math 4362 13921 Theory of Differential Equations and Nonlinear Dynamics TuTh, 4:00—5:30PM AH 302 W. Ott
Math 4364 9310 Intro. to Numerical Analysis in Scientific Computing MW, 4:00—5:30PM D2 LECT2 T.W. Pan
Math 4364 17945 Intro. to Numerical Analysis in Scientific Computing Online Online J. Morgan
Math 4365 7697 Numerical Methods for Differential Equations TuTh, 11:30AM—1PM CBB 120 J. He

Math 4377/6308

5199

Advanced Linear Algebra I MWF, Noon—1:00PM SEC 103 D. Wagner

Math 4378/6309

2896

Advanced Linear Algebra II TuTh, 11:30AM—1PM F 154 A. Mamonov
Math 4380 2897 A Mathematical Introduction to Options MW, 1—2:30PM SEC 105 I. Timofeyev
Math 4389 2898 Survey of Undergraduate Mathematics MWF, Noon—1PM SEC 205 M. Almus
Math 4397 14519 Statistical & Machine Learning
MWF, 11am—Noon
GAR 201
A. Skripnikov/C. Poliak

 


 

UNDERGRADUATE COURSE SUMMER 2019

This schedule is subject to changes. Please contact the Course Instructor for confirmation. 

(these courses will apply toward a degree in Mathematics)
Regular Session: (07/08—08/07);    Session 2: (06/03–07/03);    Session 3: (06/03—07/24);    Session 4: (07/08—08/07)
Course Class #
Course Title Course Day & Time Rm # Instructor 
Math 2131 16221 Linear Algebra Labs w/MATLAB MoTuWeThFr (Session 4) SEC 105 J. Duvall
Math 2331 14910 Linear Algebra Online (Regular) Online M. Perepelitsa
Math 2331 16176 Linear Algebra MoTuWeThFr (Session 4) SEC 102 J. He
Math 3325 15993 Transition to Advanced Mathematics MoTuWeThFr (Session 2) SW 102 N. Leger
Math 3333 16557 Intermediate Analysis MoTuWeThFr (Session 4) F 154 S. Ji
Math 3336 15553 Discrete Mathematics MoTuWeThFr (Session 4) SEC 201 I. Perepelitsa
Math 3339 15277
Statistics for the Sciences MoTuWeThFr (Session 4) F 154
M. Papadakis
Math 3339 15580
Statistics for the Sciences Online (Session 3) Online C. Poliak
Math 3363 16559
Introduction to Partial Differential Equations MoTuWeThFr (Session 4) F 162
M. Perepelitsa
Math 4377 11151 Advanced Linear Algebra I MoTuWeThFr, (Session 2) SEC 105 A. Kaiser
Math 4378 12367 Advanced Linear Algebra II MoTuWeThFr, (Session 4) F 62 A. Torok
Math 4389 16578 Survey of Undergraduate Mathematics
MoTuWeThFr, (Session 4)
SEC 203
D. Blecher

 


 

UNDERGRADUATE COURSE Fall 2019 (under construction)

This schedule is subject to changes. Please contact the Course Instructor for confirmation.

 (Archived Course listings)

Book Order Request (for Math Faculty)

 

(these courses will apply toward a degree in Mathematics) 
Course Class #
Course Title Course Day & Time Rm # Instructor 
Math 2131 22509 Linear Algebra Labs w/MATLAB MWF, Noon—1PM CBB 124 TBD
Math 2131 21564 Linear Algebra Labs w/MATLAB TuTh, 1PM—2:30PM CBB 108 TBD
Math 2331 20947 Linear Algebra MWF, 10AM—11AM CBB 104 J. Herring
Math 2331 25423 Linear Algebra TuTh 10AM—11:30AM CBB 104 A. Torok
Math 2331 17935 Linear Algebra MW, 1PM—2:30PM CBB 108 TBD
Math 2331 19315 Linear Algebra TuTh, 4PM—5:30PM CBB 110 R. Sanders
Math 2331 19924 Linear Algebra Online Online M. Perepelitsa
Math 2331 22512 Linear Algebra MW, 4PM—5:30PM CBB 110 TBD
Math 3325 19441 Transition to Advanced Mathematics MW, 4PM—5:30PM CBB 118 J. West
Math 3325 19925 Transition to Advanced Mathematics TuTh, 1PM—2:30PM AH 108 D. Onofrei
Math 3325 23709 Transition to Advanced Mathematics TuTh, 4PM—5:30PM AH 106 W. Ott
Math 3325 22845 Transition to Advanced Mathematics MWF, Noon—1PM SEC 203 M. Tomforde
Math 3330 16729 Abstract Algebra TuTh, 2:30PM—4PM SEC 201 N. Leger
Math 3330 20637 Abstract Algebra MW, 4PM—5:30PM AH 204 M. O'Malley
Math 3331 16730 Differential Equations TuTh, 1PM—2:30PM SEC 202 R. Sanders
Math 3331 18256 Differential Equations MWF, Noon—1PM SEC 201 A. Haynes
Math 3333 16731 Intermediate Analysis MW, 11AM—Noon SEC 203 M. Tomforde
Math 3333 19316 Intermediate Analysis TuTh, 4PM—5:30PM SEC 201 N. Leger
Math 3334 23710 Advanced Multivariable Calculus MW, 1PM—2:30PM AH 208 D. Wagner
Math 3336 21498 Discrete Mathematics MWF, 10AM—11AM CBB 120 I. Perepelitsa
Math 3336 17776 Discrete Mathematics MWF, Noon—1PM GAR 201 TBD
Math 3336 23711 Discrete Mathematics TuTh, 11:30AM—1PM CBB 120 G. Heier
Math 3336 22516
Discrete Mathematics TuTh, 4PM—5:30PM SEC 105 K. Kaiser
Math 3336 25431
Discrete Mathematics
MW, 2:30PM—4PM CBB 118 TBD
Math 3338 22517
Probability MW, 4PM—5:30PM CBB 120 M. Papadakis
Math 3338 21499
Probability
TuTh 10AM—11:30AM SEC 202 E. Kao
Math 3339 16732 Statistics for the Sciences MWF, 10AM—11AM SEC 105 K. Josic
Math 3339 17777
Statistics for the Sciences TuTh, 2:30PM - 4PM F 160 C. Poliak
Math 3339 21529 Statistics for the Sciences MW, 1PM - 2:30PM CEMO 100D T. Weber
Math 3339 19317 Statistics for the Sciences
Online Online C. Poliak
Math 3339 25433
Statistics for the Sciences
TuTh, 8:30AM - 10AM CBB 124 TBD
Math 3340 17452
Intro To Fixed Income Math
MWF, 11AM - 12:00PM GAR 201 A. Haynes
Math 3363 16733 Introduction to Partial Differential Equations TuTh, 4PM—5:30PM AH 110 R. Glowinski
Math 3363 16734 Introduction to Partial Differential Equations MW, 4PM—5:30PM F 162 D. Wagner
Math 3363 17778 Introduction to Partial Differential Equations MW, 1PM—2:30PM F 162 W. Fitzgibbon
Math 3363 21748 Introduction to Partial Differential Equations TuTh, 2:30PM—4PM SEC 203 P. Walker
Math 3363 25434 Introduction to Partial Differential Equations MWF, 11AM—Noon SEC 104 M. Perepelitsa
Math 3364 16735
Introduction to Complex Analysis TuTh, 2:30PM—4PM SEC 103 G. Auchmuty
Math 4310 26074 Biostatistics
TuTh, 1PM—2:30PM MH 140 D. Labate
Math 4320 16736 Intro To Stochastic Processes MWF, 10AM—11AM SEC 103 I. Timofeyev

Math 4322

27531 Intro to Data Science and Machine Learning MWF, 11AM—Noon SEC 102 A. Skripnikov

Math 4331

19930

Introduction to Real Analysis I TuTh, 8:30AM—10AM F 154 B. Bodmann
Math 4335 22583 Partial Differential Equations I MWF, 9AM—10:AM CBB 214  G. Jaramillo
Math 4339 28362 Multivariate Statistics Online Online J. Morgan
Math 4339 28373 Multivariate Statistics TuTh 1PM—2:30PM ARC 402 C. Poliak
Math 4364 20801 Intro. to Numerical Analysis in Scientific Computing MW, 4PM—5:30PM SEC 104 T. Pan
Math 4366 21616 Numerical Linear Algebra TuTh, 11:30AM—1PM SW 229 J. He

Math 4377

19933

Advanced Linear Algebra I TuTh, 10AM—11:30AM F 154 A. Vershynina

Math 4383

25435

Number Theory and Cryptography MW, 1PM—2:30PM AH 12 M. Ru
Math 4388 18566 A Mathematical Introduction to Options Online Online S. Ji
Math 4389 17781 Survey of Undergraduate Mathematics MW, 1PM—2:30PM  SEC 202 M. Almus
Math 4397 27370 Selected Topics in Mathematics
MW, 2:30PM—4PM CBB 124 L. Wood