Skip to main content

Finalist Hacks 2020

The HC3 Hilton College Hospitality Hackathon invited undergraduate and graduate students from hospitality schools around the world to tackle COVID-19 head-on by addressing the challenges posed by this devastating pandemic to all sectors of the hospitality, travel and tourism industry. Here are the three-minute videos of the winning hacks, as well as those from our finalists, that were developed to move our industry forward. Congratulations to all of our winners and participants for their inspiring solutions to benefit the global world of hospitality!

Undergraduate Teams

1st Place - EHL, George Brown College & Cornell University

Location: Lausanne, Switzerland; Toronto, Canada & Ithaca, New York, USA
Faculty Advisor: Christina Tavares
Contact: christina.TAVARES@ehl.ch

Student Team Members:

  • Aruzhan Tulegenova
  • Arina Syrdybayeva
  • Daria Korneva
  • Aida Sarinzhipova

2nd Place - New York University

Location: New York City, New York, USA
Faculty Advisor: Jukka Laitamaki
Contact: jl142@nyu.edu

Student Team Members:

  • Sabrina Huang
  • Xinyi Zhao
  • Giselle Garvey
  • Sabrina Urban
  • Ellie Yoon

3rd Place - University of South Carolina

Location: Columbia, South Carolina, USA
Faculty Advisor: Marketa Kubickova
Contact: kubickova@hrsm.sc.edu

Student Team Members:

  • Keala Burks
  • Erica Rauschenbach
  • Florencia Laber
  • Renee Bawcom

Finalist - Michigan State University

Location: East Lansing, Michigan, USA
Faculty Advisor: Jim Anhut
Contact: anhutjim@msu.edu

Student Team Members:

  • James Miller
  • Lucy Tomer
  • Nicole Stein

Finalist - Sol International School - Woosong University

Location: Daejeon, Republic of Korea
Faculty Advisor: Thomas Pratt
Contact: thomas.pratt@wsu.ac.kr

Student Team Members:

  • Aizhan Berdalina
  • Izzatillo Akbarov
  • MinGyu Gong
  • Mokhichekhra Rakhmatullaeva
  • Diyorbek Dekhkonov

Finalist - Dusit Thani College

Location: Bangkok, Thailand
Faculty Advisor: Cheewin Kachendecha
Contact: cheewin.ka@dtc.ac.th

Student Team Members:

  • Papong Worasatit
  • Zeyhan Yagmur Dizdar
  • Saranya Chaturachanyaloet
  • Rattawan Korsuwan

 Finalist - Florida International & University of Central Florida

Location: Miami & Orlando, Florida, USA 
Faculty Advisor: Sherry Andre
Contact: shandre@fiu.edu

Student Team Members:

  • Rachel Exelbirt
  • Alice Ordacowski
  • Christina Menendez
  • Marie Dorvilus
  • Skyeler Geib

Finalist - University of Houston Hilton College 

Location: Houston, Texas, USA
Faculty Advisor: Cathy Cheatham
Contact:  cacheatham@uh.edu

Student Team Members:

  • Grace Garcia
  • Jack Burke
  • Iliana Gallegos

Finalist - The Emirates Academy of Hospitality Management

Location: Dubai, United Arab Emirates
Faculty Advisor: Ioanna Karanikola
Contact: ioanna.karanikola@eahm.ae

Student Team Members:

  • Parin Parikh
  • Fida Faisal
  • Fuad Saleh Alsalkhadi
  • Justin Bradley Kenny

Graduate Teams

1st Place - I'Università IULM

Location: Milano MI, Italy
Faculty Advisor: Manuela De Carlo
Contact: manuela.decarlo@iulm.it

Student Team Members:

  • Yuri Vecchiato
  • Aurora De Pinto
  • Daniele Medici

2nd Place - De La Salle-College of Saint Benilde

Location: Manila, Philippines
Faculty Advisor: Cora Reyes
Contact: macorazon.reyes@benilde.edu.ph

Student Team Members:

  • Alejandro Reyes
  • Eleanor Ng
  • Cris Ann Subebe

3rd Place - Les Roches Global Hospitality Education

Location: Crans-Montana, Switzerland
Faculty Advisor: Bilal Hassan
Contact: bilal.hassan@lesroches.edu

Student Team Members:

  • Kotchamon Aram
  • Kshitij Gandhi
  • Megha Bhatia
  • Juan Miguel Kandler Rodriguez

Finalist - Chaplin School of Hospitality & Tourism Management at Florida International University

Location: Miami, Florida, USA
Faculty Advisor: Rocco Angelo
Contact: angelor@fiu.edu

Student Team Members:

  • Neeti Ayare
  • Ivonne Yee-Amor
  • Cindy Zahnd

Finalist - Varna University of Management

Location: Varna, Bulgaria
Faculty Advisor: Maya Ivanova
Contact: maya.ivanova@vumk.eu

Student Team Members:

  • Mariya Veretennikova
  • Akgul Yergaliyeva
  • Malika Salikhova

Finalist - Woosong University

Location:  Daejeon, Republic of Korea
Faculty Advisor: Raweewan Proyrungroj
Contact: raweewan_pr@wsu.ac.kr

Student Team Members:

  • Jellyn Dizon Valerio
  • Ahmed Kazi Sabbir
  • Israt Jahan
  • Jiang Wang

Finalist - University of South Carolina

Location: Columbia, South Carolina
Faculty Advisor: Miyoung Jeong
Contact: jeongm@mailbox.sc.edu

Student Team Members:

  • Hyejo Hailey Shin
  • Jing Li
  • Hyunsu Kim
  • Xiao (Forest) Ma

Finalist - University of Houston Hilton College 

Location: Houston, Texas, USA
Faculty Advisor: Agnes DeFranco
Contact: adefranco@uh.edu

Student Team Members:

  • Nicole Olavarria-Key
  • Chris Cai
  • Natalia Llanos Lopez