Year 3 Scholars - University of Houston
Skip to main content

50-in-5 mark

The University celebrated faculty who had individual achievements in four categories as Year 3 Scholars. These categories were selected for 50-in-5 recognition based on the national visibility these scholarly achievements bring UH.

The Top 50 faculty who had peer-reviewed publications with the highest impact factors, who received national awards and who published single-author books in 2020 were celebrated in November 2021 by President Khator, Provost Short, VPR Elnashai, deans and chairs at Wortham House. Faculty who earned major grant awards and patents in FY20-21 will be celebrated in February 2022.

 

Grant icon


Major Grants

Celebrating faculty who received a major grant award of $1 million or more in FY20-21.

Patents


Patents

Celebrating faculty who received a U.S. patent for a technology in FY20-21. 

Society awards


National Recognition

Celebrating faculty who received national awards and published single-author books as part of their scholarly and creative pursuits in 2020.

Publications


Impact50 
Publications

Celebrating faculty who published peer-review journal articles with high-impact factors for 2020. 

Major Grant Honorees

Bauer College of Business 

Steven Lawrence 

College of Education 

Consuelo Arbona 

Ann Chen 

Virmarie Correa-Fernandez 

Marcel de Dios 

Elsa Gonzalez 

Ezemenari Obasi 

Lorraine Reitzel 

College of Engineering 

Salavat Aglyamov 

Ji Chen 

Lars Grabow 

Michael Harold 

Ramanan Krishnamoorti 

Kirill Larin 

Goran Majkic 

David Mayerich 

Chandra Mohan 

Jeffery Rimer 

Venkat Selvamanickam 

Wei-Chuan Shih 

Navin Varadarajan  

Peter Vekilov  

Hilton College of Hotel and Restaurant Management 

Juan Madera 

College of Liberal Arts and Social Sciences 

Beau Alward 

Julia Babcock 

Gabriela Baeza Ventura 

Coleen Carlson 

Jack Fletcher  

David Francis 

Matthew Gallagher 

Lorra Garey 

Elena Grigorenko 

Colin Haile 

Therese Kosten 

Paulina Kulesz 

Jeremy Miciak 

Carla Sharp 

Christiane Spitzmueller 

Anka Vujanovic 

Michael Zvolensky 

College of Medicine  

Bettina Beech  

Marino Bruce  

Olivera Nesic-Taylor  

College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics  

Bradley Carrow  

Stuart Dryer  

James Flynn  

Ioannis Pavlidis  

Weiyi Peng  

College of Optometry 

Michael Twa 

College of Pharmacy 

Gregory Cuny 

Mingfu Wu 

Yang Zhang 

Graduate College of Social Work 

Samira Ali 

Sarah Narendorf 

McClain Sampson 

Quenette Walton 

College of Technology 

Peggy Lindner 

Fatima Merchant 

Patent Honorees

Cullen College of Engineering 

Haleh Ardebili 

Yuhua Chen 

Michael Nikolaou 

Jae-Hyun Ryou 

Robello Samuel 

Venkat Selvamanickam 

Wei-Chuan Shih 

Gangbing Son 

Megan Robertson 

Navin Varadarajan 

Richard Willson 

John Wolfe 

College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics 

Jakoah Brgoch 

Zhifeng Ren 

College of Pharmacy  

Damith Gomika Udugamasooriya  

College of Technology  

Anima Bose  

National Recognition Honorees: National Awards and Single-Author Books

College of the Arts

Natilee Harren

College of Education 

Elsa Gonzalez 

Dave Louis 

Lyle McKinney 

Cullen College of Engineering 

Shailendra Joshi 

Triantafillos Mountziaris 

Pradeep Sharma 

College of Liberal Arts and Social Sciences 

Anadeli Bencomo 

Alessandro Carrera 

Tyson Chatagnier 

Matt Clavin 

Alexey Golubev 

Paul Guajardo 

Gerald Horne 

David McNally 

Cristina Rivera Garza 

Julie Tolliver 

Dietrich Vollrath 

Rheeda Walker 

College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics

Jakoah Brgoch 

Judy Wu 

Graduate College of Social Work 

Nicole Bromfield 

Allen Rubin 

Impact50 Publication Honorees

Cullen College of Engineering 

Haleh Ardebili 

Praveen Bollini 

Long Chang 

Ji Chen 

Juan Carlos Fernandez-Diaz 

Hadi Ghasemi 

Lars Grabow 

Zhu Han 

Michael Harold 

Alamgir Karim 

Yanliang Liang 

Dmitri Litvinov 

Chandra Mohan 

Jeremy Palmer 

Jeffrey Rimer 

Jae-Hyun Ryou 

Pradeep Sharma 

Peter Vekilov 

Di Yang 

Yan Yao 

Cunjiang Yu 

UH Law Center 

Jim Hawkins 

Jessica Roberts 

College of Liberal Arts and Social Science 

Cameron Buckner 

Ryan Kennedy 

Luis Medina 

College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics 

Steven Baldelli 

Rene Bellwied 

Jakoah Brgoch 

Di Chen 

Shuo Chen 

Daniel Cherdack 

Olafs Daugulis 

P. Shiv Halasyamani  

Eva Harth 

Allan Jacobson 

Frank McKeon 

Lawrence Pinsky 

Zhifeng Ren 

Anders Strom 

Anthony Timmins  

Rakesh Verma 

Xiqu Wang 

Judy Wu 

Wa Xian 

College of Optometry 

David Berntsen 

Amber Gaume 

Maria Walker 

College of Pharmacy 

Kevin Garey 

 

College of Technology 

Zheng Fan
Francisco Robles Hernandez
Fatima Merchant
 

Celebration Events

Year 3 Scholars in the Impact50 and National Recognition categories were celebrated at Wortham House in November 2021. Major grant and patent recipients were celebrated in February 2022.

Read Impact 50 and National Recognition Story

Read Major Grant and Patent Story