Year 2 Scholars - University of Houston
Skip to main content

50-in-5 mark

The University celebrated faculty who had individual achievements in four categories as Year 2 Scholars. These categories were selected for 50-in-5 recognition based on the national visibility these scholarly achievements bring UH.

The Top 50 faculty who had peer-reviewed publications with the highest impact factors, who received national awards and who published single-author books in 2019 were celebrated in November 2021 by President Khator, Provost Short, VPR Elnashai, deans and chairs at Wortham House. Faculty who earned major grant awards and patents in FY19-20 will be celebrated in February 2022.

 

Grant icon


Major Grants

Celebrating faculty who received a major grant award of $1 million or more in FY19-20.

Patents


Patents

Celebrating faculty who received a U.S. patent for a technology in FY19-20. 

Society awards


National Recognition

Celebrating faculty who received national awards and published single-author books as part of their scholarly and creative pursuits in 2019.

Publications


Impact50 
Publications

Celebrating faculty who published peer-review journal articles with high-impact factors for 2019. 

Major Grant Honorees

Bauer College of Business 

Steven Lawrence 

College of Education 

Conra Gist 

Jorge Gonzalez 

Jacqueline Hawkins 

Catherine Horn 

Milena Keller-Margulis 

Shawn Kent 

Anne McClellan 

April Peters-Hawkins 

Augustina Reyes 

Kristi Santi 

Amber Thompson 

Cullen College of Engineering 

Muayyad Al-Ubaidi 

Syed Farouq-Ali 

Howard Gifford 

Craig Glennie 

Preston Hartzell 

Lori Hathon 

Harish Krishnamoorthy 

Yanliang Liang 

Kirill Larin 

Chandra Mohan 

Muna Naash 

Kaushik Rajashekara 

Hanadi Rifai 

Mehmet Orman 

Mario Romero Ortega 

Pradeep Sharma 

Sergey Shevkoplyas 

Ganesh Thakury 

George Wong 

Yan Yao 

College of Liberal Arts and Social Sciences 

Coleen Carlson 

Jack Fletcher 

David Francis 

Luis Medina 

Jennifer Vardeman 

Steven Woods 

College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics 

Rene Bellwied 

Daniel Cherdack 

Mini Das 

Loi Do 

Paige Evans 

Lisa Koerner 

Erin Kelleher 

Frank McKeon 

Lawrence Pinsky 

Andrew Renshaw 

Robert Stewart 

Donna Stokes 

Jaspal Subhlok 

Anthony Timmins 

Judy Wu 

Wa Xian 

Melissa Zastrow 

College of Optometry 

Vallabh Das 

College of Pharmacy 

Tahir Hussain 

Ashok Kumar 

Xiang Li 

College of Technology 

Zheng Fan 

Weihang Zhu 

Patent Honrees

Cullen College of Engineering 

Salavat Aglyamov 

Ji Chen 

Vincent Donnelly 

Demetre Economou 

Christine Ehlig-Economides 

David Jackson 

Kirill Larin 

Yanliang Liang 

Jeffrey Rimer 

Jae-Hyun Ryou 

Venkat Selvamanickam 

Wei-Chuan Shih 

Gangbing Song 

Cumaraswamy Vipulanandan 

Richard Willson 

Yan Yao  

College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics 

Wei-Kan Chu 

Seamus Curran 

P. Shiv Halasyamani 

Pei-Herng Hor 

Alex Ignatiev 

Allan Jacobson 

Ognjen Miljanic 

Raja Muthupillai 

Zhifeng Ren 

Thamar Solorio 

Oomman Varghese 

Yuhong Wang 

Shoujun Xu  

College of Technology  

Luca Pollonini 

Francisco Robles-Hernandez 

Xiaojing Yuan 

George Zouridakis 

National Recognition Honorees: National Awards and Single-Author Books

Bauer College of Business

Vanessa Patrick

Cullen College of Engineering

Haleh Ardebili

College of Education

Lyle McKinney

Cullen College of Engineering

Sheereen Majd

Hobby School of Public Affairs

Johanna Luttrell

College of Liberal Arts and Social Sciences 

Alessandro Carrera 

Jeffrey Church 

Alin Fumurescu 

Paul Guajardo 

Arturo Hernandez 

Gerald Horne 

Frank Holt 

Natalia  Milanesio 

Duy Lap Nguyen 

David Phillips

Jose Ramon Ruisanchez 

Susan Rasmussen 

Cristina Rivera Garza 

Nancy Young 

Leandra Zarnow

Moores School of Music

Courtney Crappell

College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics 

Seamus Curran   

Edward Kao Do 

Richard Meisel

Thomas Teets 

Jonny Wu 

College of Technology

William Conklin

Andy Hines

Impact50 Publication Honorees

Bauer College of Business 

Xiao Ma

College of Education 

Rosenda Murillo

Cullen College of Engineering 

Jiming Bao 

Ji  Chen 

Hadi Ghasemi 

Zhu Han 

Michael Harold 

Hyongki Lee 

Yanliang Liang 

Chandra Mohan Liang 

Jeremy Palmer 

Jeffery Rimer 

Jae-Hyun Ryou 

Venkat Selvamanickam 

Xiaonan-Shan Shih 

Navin Varadarajan 

Peter Vekilov 

Di Yang 

Yan Yao 

Cunjiang Yu 

UH Law Center 

Jessica Roberts

College of Liberal Arts and Social Sciences 

Cameron Buckner 

Jaye Derrick 

C. Raymond Knee 

Rheeda Walker 

Josh Weisberg 

College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics 

Eric Bittner 

Shuo Chen 

C.W. Paul Chu 

Wei-Kan Chu 

Olafs Daugulis 

Omprakash Gnawali 

Dan Graur 

Preethi Gunaratne 

P. Shiv Halasyamani 

Eva Harth 

Kresimir Josic 

T. Randall Lee 

Frank McKeon 

Zhifeng Ren 

William Sager 

John Suppe 

Thomas Teets 

Jonny Wu 

Judy Wu 

College of Technology 

Zheng Fan 

Francisco C. Robles Hernandez 

Texas Center for Superconductivity 

Liangzi Deng 

Dezhi Wang 

Celebration Events

Year 2 Scholars in the Impact50 and National Recognition categories were celebrated at Wortham House in November 2021. Major grant and patent recipients were celebrated in February 2022.

 

Read Impact 50 and National Recognition Story

Read Major Grant and Patent Story