Year 1 Scholars - University of Houston
Skip to main content

50-in-5 mark

The University celebrated faculty who had individual achievements in four categories as Year 1 Scholars. These categories were selected for 50-in-5 recognition based on the national visibility these scholarly achievements bring UH. For the National Recognition category, honorees are selected by the colleges based on their high-level, discipline-specific achievements.

 

Grant icon


Major Grants

Celebrating faculty who received a major grant award of $1 million or more in FY18-19.

Patents


Patents

Celebrating faculty who received a U.S. patent for a technology in FY18-19. 

Society awards


National Recognition

Celebrating faculty who achieved national and international recognition in scholarly and creative pursuits during 2018-19. 

Publications


Impact50 
Publications

Celebrating faculty who published peer-review journal articles with high-impact factors for 2018. 

Major Grant Honorees

Bauer College of Business

Steven Lawrence

College of Liberal Arts and Social Sciences

Paul Cirino

David Francis

Luis Oliviera

College of Education

Consuelo Arbona

Jennifer Chauvot

Catherine Horn  

Lyle McKinney 

Cullen College of Engineering

Salavat Aglyamov 

Muayyad Al-Ubaidi 

Haleh Ardebili 

Aiden Eblimit 

Juan Fernandez Diaz 

Hadi Ghasemi 

Craig Glennie 

Nuri Ince 

Kirill Larin 

Alamgir Karim 

David Mayerich 

Chandra Mohan 

Muna Naash 

Hien Nguyen 

Saurabh Prasad 

Hanadi Rifai 

Badrinath Roysam 

Ramesh Shrestha 

Tianfu Wu 

College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics

Tai-Yen Chen  

Margaret Cheung-Wyker 

Andrew Hamilton 

Jiwen He 

Seema Khurana 

Frank McKeon 

Richard Meisel 

Monique Ogletree-Hughes 

Ioannis Pavlidis 

Donna Stokes 

College of Optometry

David Berntsen 

Louvenia Carter-Dawson 

Vivien Coulson-Thomas 

Laura Frishman 

Lisa Ostrin 

Nimesh Patel 

Eric Ritchey 

College of Pharmacy

Diana Chow 

Gregory Cuny 

Jiukuan Hao 

Ming Hu 

Xinli Liu 

James Doug Thornton 

Meghana Trivedi  

Gomika Udugamasooriya 

Matthew Wanat 

Graduate College of Social Work

Reiko Boyd

McClain Sampson

TIMES

Tammy Tolar

Patent Honorees

Cullen College of Engineering 

Jiming Bao 

Nikunj Bhagat 

Jose Contreras-Vidal 

Vincent Donnelly 

Demetre Economou 

Atilla Kilicarslan 

Leonard Yanliang Liang 

Saurabh Prasad 

Jeffrey Rimer 

Debora Rodrigues 

Venkat Selvamanickam 

Li Sun 

College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics 

Reza Abbasgholizadeh 

Steven Bark 

James Briggs 

John Craft 

Seamus Curran 

Rebecca Forrest 

Robert Fox 

Jateen Gandhi 

Scott Gilbertson 

P. Shiv Halasyamani

Allan J. Jacobson 

Ioannis Kakadiaris 

Yu Liu 

Ognjen Miljanic 

John Neese 

Zhifeng Ren 

Robert Schwartz 

Donna Stokes 

Zhongjia Tang 

Leon Thomsen 

Shoujun Xu 

College of Pharmacy 

Diana Chow 

Jason Eriksen 

Vincent Tam 

Texas Center for Superconductivity at UH

Abdelhak Bensaoula

College of Technology 

Luca Pollonini 

Francisco Robles Hernandez 

Other Honorees 

Kang-Shyang Liao 

Goran Majkic 

Wilna Moree 

Alexandar Wang 

National Recognition Honorees

Bauer College of Business

David Cook

College of Education 

Conra Gist 

April Peters-Hawkins 

Catherine Horn 

College of Liberal Arts and Social Sciences 

Richard Armstrong 

Hosam Aboul-Ela 

Paul Butler 

Christian Eberhart 

Jack Fletcher 

Billy Hawkins 

Nicolas Kanellos 

Lan Ni 

Kevin Prufer 

Cristina Rivera-Garza 

Caryn Tamber-Rosenau 

Tamler Sommers 

College of Natural Sciences & Mathematics 

Olafs Daugulis   

Loi Do 

P. Shiv Halasyamani 

Eva Harth 

Allan J. Jacobson 

Thomas Lapen  

Judy I-Chia Wu 

College of Nursing

Cheryl Brohard

Kathryn Tart

Shainy Varghese

College of Technology

Jerry Waite

Conrad N. Hilton College of Hotel and Restaurant Management 

JéAnna Abbott 

Ki-Joon Back 

Carl Boger 

Mary Dawson 

Agnes DeFranco 

Priyanko Guchait 

Jaewook Kim 

Yoon Koh  

Minwoo Lee 

Tiffany Legendre 

Juan Madera 

Cristian Morosan 

Jay Neal 

Dennis Reynolds 

Sujata Sirsat 

Gerald D. Hines College of Architecture and Design 

Gail Peter Borden 

George Chow 

Jeff Feng 

Dietmar Froehlich 

Mark Kimbrough 

EunSook Kwon 

Michael Kubo 

Bruce Race 

Shafik Rifaat 

Marta Rodriguez 

Susan Rogers 

Kathrine G. McGovern College of the Arts 

Michael Ray Charles 

Matthew Dirst 

Dana Frankfort 

Natilee Harren 

Stephan Hillerbrand 

Barbara Rose Lange 

Rick Lowe 

Howard Pollack 

Paige Willson 

Sandra Zalman 

UH Law Center 

Barbara Evans 

Blake Hudson 

Victor Flatt 

Renee Knake 

Sapna Kumar 

James Nelson 

Teddy Rave 

Jessica Roberts 

Publication Honorees

Cullen College of Engineering 

Vemuri Balakotaiah 

Jiming Bao 

Lars C. Grabow 

Michael Harold 

Yandi Hu 

Juan C. Fernandez-Diaz 

Alamgir Karim 

Leonard Yanliang Liang 

David Mayerich 

Jeffrey Rimer 

Jae-Hyun Ryou 

Jeremy Palmer 

Wei-Chuan Shih 

Ramesh Shrestha 

Tianfu Wu 

Yan Yao 

Cunjiang Yu 

College of Liberal Arts and Social Sciences 

Matthew W. Gallagher 

College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics 

Amin Esmaeilniakooshkghazi 

Jakoah Brgoch 

Maurice Brookhart 

Shuo Chen 

Tai-Yen Chen 

Paul Ching-Wu Chu 

Olafs Daugulis 

Arnold M. Guloy 

Allan J. Jacobson 

Kresimir Josic 

Preethi H. Gunaratne 

P. Shiv Halasyamani

Seema Khurana 

Thomas Lapen 

Liming Li 

Ognjen Miljanic 

William Ott 

Ioannis Pavlidis 

Claudia Ratti 

Zhifeng Ren 

Zhongjia Tang 

Thomas Teets 

Mehmet Sen 

Oomman Varghese 

Xiqu Wang 

Judy I-Chia Wu 

Yingcai Zheng

College of Optometry 

Vijaykrishna Raghunathan 

College of Pharmacy 

Kim K. Birtcher 

Diana Chow 

Gregory Cuny 

Bin Guo 

College of Technology 

Francisco Robles Hernandez

UH Law Center 

Barbara Evans 

Celebration Events

Year 1 Scholars were honored through two events in November 2020. Watch the events below.

Major Grants and Patents


National Recognition and Publications