Difference between revisions of "Glorious Revolution Project"
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
| | | | ||
'''Berkshire''' | '''Berkshire''' | ||
+ | |||
+ | :Abingdon | ||
+ | |||
+ | ::Removed (27 November 1687) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no72/IMG_0059_1.htm] James Cordery, mayor and alderman; John Sanders, Richard Pudsey, James Curtine, Jr., Thomas Sanders, Jonathan Hare, aldermen; Thomas King, Robert Cheney, sheriffs and common council men; Simon Harcourt, Esq., recorder;; Richard Hart, town clerk | ||
+ | |||
+ | ::Appointed | ||
:Wallingford | :Wallingford | ||
Line 58: | Line 64: | ||
::Removed (11 March 1685) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no71/IMG_0021.htm] Arthur Holdesworth, mayor; William Voysey, burgess | ::Removed (11 March 1685) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no71/IMG_0021.htm] Arthur Holdesworth, mayor; William Voysey, burgess | ||
+ | ::Removed (27 November 1687) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no72/IMG_0059_1.htm] Thomas Floud, mayor and Justice of the Peace; Edward Roope, burgess and Justice of the Peace; Arthur Holdsworth, Thomas Badaford, Robert Clapp, Nicholas Peyton, burgesses | ||
:: Appointed | :: Appointed | ||
Line 64: | Line 71: | ||
::Removed (28 May 1687) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no72/IMG_0020.htm] Thomas Gibbon, Esq., deputy recorder | ::Removed (28 May 1687) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no72/IMG_0020.htm] Thomas Gibbon, Esq., deputy recorder | ||
+ | ::Removed (27 November 1687) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no72/IMG_0059.htm] John Snell, Esq., mayor and alderman; George Savin, John Cholwell, James Walker, Henry Smith, aldermen; Christopher Coke, sheriff and common council man; John Tandy, receiver and common council man; Humphry Lee, Charles Alden, Thomas Potter, Nathaniel Gest, Malachy Pine, Edward Dally, John Carwethy, William Tope, common council men; Richard Rouse, sword bearer | ||
::Appointed | ::Appointed | ||
Line 70: | Line 78: | ||
::Removed (12 June 1685) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no71/IMG_0056.htm] Sir Thomas Put, mayor | ::Removed (12 June 1685) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no71/IMG_0056.htm] Sir Thomas Put, mayor | ||
− | ::Removed (20 | + | ::Removed (20 November 1687) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no72/IMG_0055_1.htm] Sir Courtney Poole, recorder; Sir William Drake, John Pole, Gideon Haidon, Henry Fry, Sebastian Isaac, John Chichester, William Pitt, Thomas Sampson, Edward Ford, Esqs., aldermen and Justices of the Peace |
::Appointed | ::Appointed | ||
Line 76: | Line 84: | ||
:Tiverton | :Tiverton | ||
− | ::Removed (20 | + | ::Removed (20 November 1687) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no72/IMG_0056.htm] Peter Atkins, mayor; Sir Hugh Ackland, Sir Copleston Bampfield, William Coleman, Esq., justices and burgesses; William Hewet, Roger Chamberlain, Richard Blundell, John Fosse, gent., burgesses; William Frost, Tristram Furlong, William Wood, Robert Hoare, Robert Clerke, assistants; Thomas Webber, town clerk |
::Appointed | ::Appointed | ||
Line 83: | Line 91: | ||
::Removed (28 May 1687) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no72/IMG_0020.htm] Thomas Gibbon, deputy recorder | ::Removed (28 May 1687) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no72/IMG_0020.htm] Thomas Gibbon, deputy recorder | ||
+ | ::Removed (27 November 1687) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no72/IMG_0059_1.htm] Edward Seymour, recorder | ||
+ | |||
+ | ::Appointed | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |||
+ | | | ||
+ | '''Dorset''' | ||
+ | |||
+ | :Shaftesbury | ||
+ | |||
+ | ::Removed (27 November 1687) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no72/IMG_0059_1.htm] William Franklin, mayor; William Bowles, Esq., Justice of the Peace, John Harris, William Chamberlain, Jasper Banister, Lewis Evans, John Snook, Simon Whitcomb, Thomas Hackney, burgesses; Sir Henry Butler, recorder | ||
::Appointed | ::Appointed | ||
Line 104: | Line 124: | ||
:Gloucester | :Gloucester | ||
− | ::Removed (20 | + | ::Removed (20 November 1687) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no72/IMG_0055_1.htm] Benjamin Hyett, William Jordan, John Smallwood, aldermen; Arnold Aram, William Phelps, John Chapman, George Broad, Nathaniel Castle alias Cooke, Isaac Williams, William Gittoes, Giles Wills, Thomas Mills, Josiah Randle, common council men; Sir WIlliam Gregory, recorder of the city |
::Appointed | ::Appointed | ||
Line 110: | Line 130: | ||
:Tewkesbury | :Tewkesbury | ||
− | ::Removed (20 | + | ::Removed (20 November 1687) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no72/IMG_0055_1.htm] John Mann, mayor; Charles Handcock, alderman; William Jennings, chamberlain and one the of the common council; James Simpson, town clerk and Clerk of the Peace and one of the common council; Charles Wind, one of the common council |
+ | |||
+ | ::Appointed | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |||
+ | | | ||
+ | '''Herefordshire''' | ||
+ | |||
+ | :Leominster''' | ||
+ | |||
+ | ::Removed (27 November 1687) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no72/IMG_0060.htm] Samuel Seward, bailiff; Richard Hodges, Thomas Harris, John Aldred, Justices of the Peace and capital burgesses; Thomas Stead, town clerk; Thomas Price, chamberlain; John Tompkins, William Baylis, Jeremy Clarke, Humphry Lawrence, Thomas Jones, Oliver Hacklott, Edward Hayse, capital burgesses | ||
::Appointed | ::Appointed | ||
Line 122: | Line 153: | ||
::Removed (19 September 1686) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no71/IMG_0164_1.htm] Sir Anthony Aucher, mayor | ::Removed (19 September 1686) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no71/IMG_0164_1.htm] Sir Anthony Aucher, mayor | ||
+ | ::Removed (16 December 1687) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no72/IMG_0066.htm] Henry Lee, Esq., mayor; Sir William Honywood, Bart., Sir William Rooke, Kt., Joseph Roberts, John Elliott, Doctor of Physic, Thomas Fidge, aldermen; John Hobday, sheriff, Nicholas Hunt, William Powell, Thomas Smith, William Sandford, John Eaton, Richard May, Thomas Best, snr., Thomas Best, jun., Edmund Harris, John Flatman, common council men | ||
::Appointed | ::Appointed | ||
Line 486: | Line 518: | ||
:Banbury | :Banbury | ||
− | ::Removed (20 | + | ::Removed (20 November 1687) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no72/IMG_0056.htm] Samuel Reignolds, William Flawtin, Richard Wheatley, Justices of the Peace and aldermen; Andrew Harvey, Henry Stokes, John Stokes, aldermen; Samuel West, Edward Reignolds, William Thorpe, chief burgesses; Richrad Down, town clerk and assistant; Philip Styles, assistant |
::Appointed | ::Appointed | ||
Line 494: | Line 526: | ||
| | | | ||
'''Somerset''' | '''Somerset''' | ||
+ | |||
+ | :Bridgwater | ||
+ | |||
+ | ::Removed (4 December 1687) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no72/IMG_0063_1.htm] William Masey, John Rogers, William Simons, town clerk, Robert Baker, William Criddle, John Curry, Robert Reeves, capital burgesses | ||
:Bristol | :Bristol | ||
Line 512: | Line 548: | ||
::Removed (12 April 1685) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no71/IMG_0041_1.htm] Nathaniel Beard, alderman; Humphry Burrows, alderman; John Butler, bailiff and burgess; John Burgesse, bailiff and burgess -- ac | ::Removed (12 April 1685) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no71/IMG_0041_1.htm] Nathaniel Beard, alderman; Humphry Burrows, alderman; John Butler, bailiff and burgess; John Burgesse, bailiff and burgess -- ac | ||
::Removed (14 May 1686) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no71/IMG_0145_1.htm] Thomas Baddily, deputy mayor; John Burgesse, John Burrowes, William Marsh, capital burgesses | ::Removed (14 May 1686) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no71/IMG_0145_1.htm] Thomas Baddily, deputy mayor; John Burgesse, John Burrowes, William Marsh, capital burgesses | ||
+ | ::Removed (4 December 1687) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no72/IMG_0063_1.htm] Edward Manwering, Esq., mayor; Ralph Sneyd, Thomas Hemings, Esqs., Justices of the Peace and aldermen; William Sneyd of Bourchell, William Sneyd, son of Ralph Sneyd, William Cotton, aldermen; Kilvard Oates, Peter Gilworth, bailiffs; John Hemings, John Jenings, John Ames, George Riveley, John Dunster, Ralph Walker, capital burgesses | ||
::Appointed | ::Appointed | ||
Line 523: | Line 560: | ||
::Removed (27 June 1685) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no71/IMG_0060_1.htm] Edward Owen, Thomas Lawrence, James Naylor, aldermen | ::Removed (27 June 1685) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no71/IMG_0060_1.htm] Edward Owen, Thomas Lawrence, James Naylor, aldermen | ||
+ | ::Removed (27 November 1687) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no72/IMG_0059_1.htm] Septimus Bott, Edward Bradney, George Elliot, Thomas King, aldermen; Catesby Odams, council house man; Basill Fielding, steward; Simon Burton, clerk of the council; Edward Rawson, sheriff | ||
+ | |||
+ | ::Appointed | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |||
+ | | | ||
+ | '''Wiltshire''' | ||
+ | |||
+ | :Cippenham | ||
+ | |||
+ | ::Removed (16 December 1687) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no72/IMG_0066.htm] John Flower, bailiff and burgess; William Weekes, Samuel Twyford, Thomas Webb, William Gale, Sen., burgesses | ||
+ | |||
+ | ::Appointed | ||
+ | |||
+ | :Salisbury | ||
+ | |||
+ | ::Removed (27 November 1687) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no72/IMG_0059_1.htm] George Clement, mayor and alderman; Oliver Shergold, James Harris, John Priaulx, Andrew Bawden, William Clement, William Batt, Thomas Hasket, William Viner, Charles Viner, Thomas Hunt, John Coleman, aldermen; Robert Cutler, Henry March, Paul Batchelor, Daniel Stockwell, Arthur Batt, Walter Pope, Edward Ellington, Richard Hill, James Elly, Benjamin King, John Langley, Edward Edmonds, Edward Thistlethwait, Thomas Goddard, common council men | ||
::Appointed | ::Appointed | ||
Line 534: | Line 589: | ||
::Removed (17 October 1686) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no71/IMG_0168_1.htm] Henry Towneshend, town clerk | ::Removed (17 October 1686) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no71/IMG_0168_1.htm] Henry Towneshend, town clerk | ||
+ | ::Removed (27 November 1687) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no72/IMG_0059_1.htm] Thomas Barcroft, mayor; Winter Harris, Adam Powall, ... Rea, aldermen; John Burton, William Gore, Henry Hill, sheriff, George Soly, John Jones, William Baker, Edward Wright, William Barcroft, Edward Myatt, John Elcockes, Richard Ashby, of the 24 council men; Nathaniel Stenton, Richard Smith, Walter Meeke, Thomas Barcroft, Timothy Wood, John Knight, Francis Marshall, of the 48 common council men; Thomas Vernon, register | ||
::Appointed | ::Appointed | ||
Line 541: | Line 597: | ||
| | | | ||
'''Yorkshire''' | '''Yorkshire''' | ||
+ | |||
+ | :Scarborough | ||
+ | |||
+ | ::Removed (27 November 1687) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no72/IMG_0060.htm] Sir Richard Osbaldeston, Knt., mayor; Sir John Legard, Sir William Caley, Bts., William Osbaldeston, Esq., John Wyvill, Mathew Anlaby, John Knowesley, aldermen; Timothy Ford, Ralph Porter, gent.; Rowland Norton, Esq., recorder | ||
+ | |||
+ | ::Appointed | ||
:York | :York | ||
Line 551: | Line 613: | ||
|} | |} | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | [[Category:English Local Officials]] |
Revision as of 00:20, 4 August 2016
This project makes available a list of town notables who were displaced or appointed in the time leading up to the Glorious Revolution. The list will identify opponents and partisans of James II who appear in legal cases and other documents both before and after the Glorious Revolution. Those other documents will thus assume their proper context and contribute to a better understanding of the local aspects of the Glorious Revolution. This page will be segmented as the database becomes too large for one page and as other documents accumulate relevant to the Glorious Revolution. The researcher primarily responsible for this material is Alan Cooper, indentified in individual entries as "ac". |
Berkshire
|
Cornwall
|
Derbyshire
|
Devon
|
Dorset
|
Essex
|
Gloucestershire
|
Herefordshire
|
Kent
|
Lancashire
|
Lincolnshire
|
London
|
Monmouthshire
|
Northamptonshire
|
Northumberland
|
Oxfordshire
|
Somerset
|
Staffordshire
|
Warwickshire
|
Wiltshire
|
Worcestershire
|
Yorkshire
|