Difference between revisions of "Glorious Revolution Project"
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 136: | Line 136: | ||
:Apothecaries | :Apothecaries | ||
− | + | ::Removed (25 September 1687) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no72/IMG_0040.htm] William Pott, master; John Chase, Esq., William Butler, Peter Sambrooke, Dr. John Jones, Edward Hearne, Benjamin Donne, Thomas Warren, John Arrowsmith, Dr. Francis Bernard, William Bradford, Thomas Hall, Thomas Soaper, Henry Sykes, Thomas Elton, James Travis, Charles Watts, Thomas Langham, John Pelling, Sir John Clarke, Thomas Gardiner, Michaell Pearce, Robert Clarke, George Bearcroft, John Holmes, assistants of the company | |
+ | |||
+ | ::Appointed | ||
+ | |||
+ | :Bakers | ||
+ | |||
+ | ::Removed (25 September 1687) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no72/IMG_0040_1.htm] Christopher Mills, master; Ralph Neale, William Smalley, wardens; John Sutton, Thomas Doggett, William Boughey, Thomas Phelps, Francis Wiseman, John Hinds, Samuel Deighton, John Nicholls, James Evetts, assistants of the company | ||
+ | |||
+ | ::Appointed | ||
+ | |||
+ | :Barbers & Surgeons | ||
+ | |||
+ | ::Removed (25 September 1687) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no72/IMG_0041.htm] Sir John Lethueilleir, Kt., Thomas Canham, Thomas Page, Richard Cheshire, George Horsenell, Thomas Seale, John Deane, John Darling, Samuel Tatham, Thomas Caister, John Jackson, Thomas Keeling, William Saltmarsh, Bartholomew King, Henry Tong, Nathaniel Galen, John Hardrett, assistants of the company | ||
+ | |||
+ | ::Appointed | ||
+ | |||
+ | :Bowyers | ||
+ | |||
+ | ::Removed (25 September 1687) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no72/IMG_0041.htm] Thomas Sisson, warden; Edward Hitchcock, Symon Tomlyn, Edmond Johnson, John Fox, Richard Breamer, assistants of the company | ||
+ | |||
+ | ::Appointed | ||
+ | |||
+ | :Brewers | ||
+ | |||
+ | ::Removed (25 September 1687) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no72/IMG_0040_1.htm] John Hawks, John Cross, wardens; James Hickson, John Freeman, James Reading, Esqs., Ralph Bowes, Richard Hammond, Joseph Lawrence, William Carpenter, William Hart, Nicholas Choune, Ralph Hawkins, Thomas Crane, John Hunt, Edward Buckley, John Bigsby, Anthony Sherecliffe, John May, John Gyde, Robert Carter, Elias Fletcher, assistants of the company | ||
::Appointed | ::Appointed | ||
Line 143: | Line 167: | ||
::Removed (5 May 1685) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no71/IMG_0045_1.htm] Robert Stephenson, assistant of the company -- ac | ::Removed (5 May 1685) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no71/IMG_0045_1.htm] Robert Stephenson, assistant of the company -- ac | ||
+ | |||
+ | ::Appointed | ||
+ | |||
+ | :Drapers | ||
+ | |||
+ | ::Removed (25 September 1687) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no72/IMG_0040_1.htm] Anthony Durban, James Dobson, wardens; Sir James Smith, Kt., Sir Francis Clarke, Kt., Sir William Warren, Kt., Sir Robert Adams, Kt., Robert Clarkeson, Esq., Richard Alie, Esq., Thomas Tyther, Ralph Lee, Peter Jones, John Davis, Athur Staveley, Richard Master, Thomas Jenney, John Archer, Henry Robins, Roger Mingay, Thomas Lowfeild, William Bowtell, William Benson, assistants of the company | ||
::Appointed | ::Appointed | ||
Line 155: | Line 185: | ||
::Removed (25 September 1687) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no72/IMG_0040.htm] James Copping, Nicholas Caplin, Francis Griffith, Robert Hawkins, wardens; Sir Simon Lewis, John Bathurst, Esq., William Beheathland, Nathaniel Hawes, John Sawyer, Nathaniel Townsend, William Withers, Henry Goodhew, Thomas Jeeve, John Lowe, Benjamin Biddle, Mark Lawne, Thomas Peirsehouse, John Dowley, Thomas Pitcher, Jarvis Wilcox, Francis Bryerwood, Richard Nicholls, Thomas Oneby, Thomas Lockington, Robert Oxwicke, assistants of the company | ::Removed (25 September 1687) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no72/IMG_0040.htm] James Copping, Nicholas Caplin, Francis Griffith, Robert Hawkins, wardens; Sir Simon Lewis, John Bathurst, Esq., William Beheathland, Nathaniel Hawes, John Sawyer, Nathaniel Townsend, William Withers, Henry Goodhew, Thomas Jeeve, John Lowe, Benjamin Biddle, Mark Lawne, Thomas Peirsehouse, John Dowley, Thomas Pitcher, Jarvis Wilcox, Francis Bryerwood, Richard Nicholls, Thomas Oneby, Thomas Lockington, Robert Oxwicke, assistants of the company | ||
+ | |||
+ | ::Appointed | ||
+ | |||
+ | :Founders | ||
+ | |||
+ | ::Removed (25 September 1687) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no72/IMG_0040_1.htm] Thomas Hawgood, master; John White, Thomas Aylward, Henry Warren, Edmond Read, William Walmesley, Mathew Beaver, Nathaniel Stringer, Thomas Watson, assistants of the company | ||
+ | |||
+ | ::Appointed | ||
+ | |||
+ | :Girdlers | ||
+ | |||
+ | ::Removed (25 September 1687) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no72/IMG_0040_1.htm] Simon Smith, master; Edward Nourse, Robert Saxton, wardens; George Day, Mathias Goodfellow, Samuel Wing, Joseph Scriven, John Cudworth, Esq., Joseph Chambers, Edward Bayly, John Ryley, William Heywood, William French, William Coolings, assistants of the company | ||
+ | |||
+ | ::Appointed | ||
+ | |||
+ | :Glaziers | ||
+ | |||
+ | ::Removed (25 September 1687) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no72/IMG_0041.htm] William Ireland, warden: William Ryder, John Oliver, Thomas Hyde, Daniel Davis, Samuell Rainger, Matthias Smith, Richard Woodland, Henry Auger, William Woodroffe, William Price, John Hill, Edward Avery, William Carter, assistants of the company | ||
::Appointed | ::Appointed | ||
Line 173: | Line 221: | ||
::Removed (25 September 1687) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no72/IMG_0039_1.htm] John Grice, Master; Richard Ingram, Henry Mudd, Esq., wardens; Sir Robert Geffery, Kt., John Sampson, Esq., William Hinton, Nicholas Wyld, Benjamin Skutt, Thomas Nicholas, Edward Spencer, Thomas Niccolls, Thomas Pattle, John Foster Ironmonger, Thomas Humphrys, George Fewtrell, Charles Thorold, jr., John Beale, Edward Morgan, John Godschall, Thomas Sandys, Francis Hutton, Thomas Harper, assistants of the company | ::Removed (25 September 1687) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no72/IMG_0039_1.htm] John Grice, Master; Richard Ingram, Henry Mudd, Esq., wardens; Sir Robert Geffery, Kt., John Sampson, Esq., William Hinton, Nicholas Wyld, Benjamin Skutt, Thomas Nicholas, Edward Spencer, Thomas Niccolls, Thomas Pattle, John Foster Ironmonger, Thomas Humphrys, George Fewtrell, Charles Thorold, jr., John Beale, Edward Morgan, John Godschall, Thomas Sandys, Francis Hutton, Thomas Harper, assistants of the company | ||
+ | |||
+ | ::Appointed | ||
+ | |||
+ | :Leather Sellers | ||
+ | |||
+ | ::Removed (25 September 1687) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no72/IMG_0041.htm] Robert Jenks, master; Thomas Wharton, William Tigh, wardens; John Niccoll, Esq., George Bragg, Richard Brackley, William Rutland, Christopher Sheene, Gawen Corbin, John Smith, Kenelme Smith, Samuel Bennet, Thomas Sowlter, Christopher Clarke, John Moore, John Kempthorne, Zachary Taylor, Thomas Baud, Thomas Emes, Seth Taylor, Richard Taylor, William Speed, assistants of the company | ||
+ | |||
+ | ::Appointed | ||
+ | |||
+ | :Mercers | ||
+ | |||
+ | ::Removed (25 September 1687) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no72/IMG_0040_1.htm] Edward Burrish, John Davenport, wardens; Sir John Chapman, Sir Benjamin Thorowgood, Sir Edward des Bouverie, William Hurt, Oliver Wallis, Walter Lapp, Thomas Langham, Thomas Tyte, Edward Burrish, Edmond Davenport, Sir Edward Deering, Mathew Carleton, Marshall Bridges, Francis Ellaby, Robert Mellish, Henry Saunders, William Robinson, Thomas Twisden, Thomas Hawes, John Davenport, Thomas Blackmore, John Debnam, Nicholas Fownes, William Bridges, William Butler, Thomas Hammond, Edward Allen, Simeon Fineham, assistants of the company | ||
::Appointed | ::Appointed | ||
Line 185: | Line 245: | ||
::Removed (25 September 1687) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no72/IMG_0039_1.htm] William Mathews, warden; William Rawlins, John Bateman; John Leeson, William Jones, Richard Cheslin, James Kelke, Giles Diston, Christopher Raper, William Paxton, Daniel Barton, John Allen, James Towdin, Thomas Taylor, Ralph Benton, Richard Fletcher, Charles Sweetings, assistants of the company | ::Removed (25 September 1687) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no72/IMG_0039_1.htm] William Mathews, warden; William Rawlins, John Bateman; John Leeson, William Jones, Richard Cheslin, James Kelke, Giles Diston, Christopher Raper, William Paxton, Daniel Barton, John Allen, James Towdin, Thomas Taylor, Ralph Benton, Richard Fletcher, Charles Sweetings, assistants of the company | ||
+ | |||
+ | ::Appointed | ||
+ | |||
+ | :Plumbers | ||
+ | |||
+ | ::Removed (25 September 1687) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no72/IMG_0041.htm] John Cale, Stephen Smart, wardens; Charles Atherton, Esq., Francis Hobbs, Richard Streete, Samuel Tanner, Roger Donne, John Grange, George Woodward, James Dobins, William Baskervile, Thomas Browne, Thomas Dobins, Edward Prigg, John Lingard, William Pressely, John Cock, assistants of the company | ||
+ | |||
+ | ::Appointed | ||
+ | |||
+ | :Poulters | ||
+ | |||
+ | ::Removed (25 September 1687) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no72/IMG_0041.htm] William Skippey, master, Urian Arnold, warden, Richard Porter, Richard Bishop, Samuel Bishop, George Spencer, John Archer, Josiah Day, Jeremiah Bayley, assistants of the company | ||
::Appointed | ::Appointed | ||
Line 192: | Line 264: | ||
:: Removed (25 September 1687) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no72/IMG_0040.htm] Thomas Fizer, Edward Fisher, wardens; Sir Peter Rich, Kt., Edward Be3nskin, Robert Wareing, Francis Bulfill, William Morgan, John Sawyer, John Webb, Robert Johnson, Robert Stoakes, Henry Petter, Thomas Ohew, John Hall, Cadogan Thomas, Elias Rich, Esq., assistants of the company | :: Removed (25 September 1687) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no72/IMG_0040.htm] Thomas Fizer, Edward Fisher, wardens; Sir Peter Rich, Kt., Edward Be3nskin, Robert Wareing, Francis Bulfill, William Morgan, John Sawyer, John Webb, Robert Johnson, Robert Stoakes, Henry Petter, Thomas Ohew, John Hall, Cadogan Thomas, Elias Rich, Esq., assistants of the company | ||
− | :Appointed | + | ::Appointed |
:Salters | :Salters | ||
Line 198: | Line 270: | ||
::Removed (25 September 1687) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no72/IMG_0040.htm] Thomas Sandford, master: Nathaniel Stratton, warden; Richard Yerbury, Thomas Littell, Robert Lutman, John Child, Thomas Hamond, Nathaniel Luddington, Richard Halford, William Gillimore, Champion Ashby, Benjamin Boultby, Thomas Waker, Thomas Ashby, Joshuah Monger, James Cary, assistants to the company | ::Removed (25 September 1687) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no72/IMG_0040.htm] Thomas Sandford, master: Nathaniel Stratton, warden; Richard Yerbury, Thomas Littell, Robert Lutman, John Child, Thomas Hamond, Nathaniel Luddington, Richard Halford, William Gillimore, Champion Ashby, Benjamin Boultby, Thomas Waker, Thomas Ashby, Joshuah Monger, James Cary, assistants to the company | ||
− | :Appointed | + | ::Appointed |
:Skinners | :Skinners | ||
Line 209: | Line 281: | ||
::Removed (25 September 1687) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no72/IMG_0040.htm] Roger Norton, master; John Baker, Thomas Bassett, wardens; Henry Herringman, John Bellinger, Robert Scott, Ambrose Isted, Henry Clerke, Robert Clavell, William Phillips, Samuel Hyrick, Adam Felton, Samuell Lounds, Thomas Dring, Benjamin Tooke, Walter Kettleby, William Shrewsbury, assistants of the company | ::Removed (25 September 1687) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no72/IMG_0040.htm] Roger Norton, master; John Baker, Thomas Bassett, wardens; Henry Herringman, John Bellinger, Robert Scott, Ambrose Isted, Henry Clerke, Robert Clavell, William Phillips, Samuel Hyrick, Adam Felton, Samuell Lounds, Thomas Dring, Benjamin Tooke, Walter Kettleby, William Shrewsbury, assistants of the company | ||
+ | |||
+ | ::Appointed | ||
+ | |||
+ | :Turners | ||
+ | |||
+ | ::Removed (25 September 1687) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no72/IMG_0041.htm] William Burd, John Talbot alias Burges, Edward Bussey, Edward Haimes, William Mace, George Walker, James Wakefield, Nicholas Brightwell, Christopher Keene, Christopher Cock, William Dodson, John Wynde, William Waterman, William Rolstone, assistants of the company | ||
::Appointed | ::Appointed | ||
Line 215: | Line 293: | ||
::Removed (25 September 1687) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no72/IMG_0039_1.htm] Ezekiell Wright, master; Anthony Wells, William Poynts, wardens; William Scott, Samuel Purchas, Charles Wicks, Giles Denny, William Meakins, Sr., James Towne, William Pepys, Abraham Trunkett, John Cooper, John Reynolds, Andrew Binks, assistants of the company | ::Removed (25 September 1687) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no72/IMG_0039_1.htm] Ezekiell Wright, master; Anthony Wells, William Poynts, wardens; William Scott, Samuel Purchas, Charles Wicks, Giles Denny, William Meakins, Sr., James Towne, William Pepys, Abraham Trunkett, John Cooper, John Reynolds, Andrew Binks, assistants of the company | ||
+ | |||
+ | ::Appointed | ||
+ | |||
+ | :Weavers | ||
+ | |||
+ | ::Removed (25 September 1687) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no72/IMG_0040_1.htm] Joshua Sabin, George Reeve, bailiffs; Georg Hoard, warden, William Winter, Abraham Beake, William Marriott, George Richards, Joseph Silvester, William Crouch, Edward Gamage, Joseph Presbury, John Looker, William Berry, William Edmonds, Thomas Olding, John Wilkinson, Ralph Tidford, Abraham Smalley, Richard Buckland, John Hall, assistants of the company | ||
::Appointed | ::Appointed |
Revision as of 01:36, 30 June 2016
This project makes available a list of town notables who were displaced or appointed in the time leading up to the Glorious Revolution. The list will identify opponents and partisans of James II who appear in legal cases and other documents both before and after the Glorious Revolution. Those other documents will thus assume their proper context and contribute to a better understanding of the local aspects of the Glorious Revolution. This page will be segmented as the database becomes too large for one page and as other documents accumulate relevant to the Glorious Revolution. The researcher primarily responsible for this material is Alan Cooper, indentified in individual entries as "ac". |
Berkshire
|
Cornwall
|
Derbyshire
|
Devon
|
Essex
|
Kent
|
Lancashire
|
Lincolnshire
|
London
|
Monmouthshire
|
Northamptonshire
|
Northumberland
|
Somerset
|
Staffordshire
|
Warwickshire
|
Worcestershire
|
Yorkshire
|