Difference between revisions of "Glorious Revolution Project"
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
| | | | ||
'''Cornwall''' | '''Cornwall''' | ||
+ | |||
+ | :Ponsmurr alias Grampound | ||
+ | |||
+ | ::Removed (21 January 1687) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no71/IMG_0200.htm] Anthony Moore, Stephen Trezize, Elias Purdue, Joseph Tremaine, capital burgesses | ||
+ | |||
+ | ::Appointed | ||
:Tintagel | :Tintagel | ||
::Removed (6 May 1685) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no71/IMG_0047.htm] Degory Taylor, Nathan Williams, Sr., John Symmons, Charles Suxton, George Miller, capital burgesses -- ac | ::Removed (6 May 1685) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no71/IMG_0047.htm] Degory Taylor, Nathan Williams, Sr., John Symmons, Charles Suxton, George Miller, capital burgesses -- ac | ||
+ | |||
+ | ::Appointed | ||
+ | |||
+ | :Truro | ||
+ | |||
+ | ::Removed (28 January 1687) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no71/IMG_0201_1.htm] Henry Vincent, Justice of the Peace and capital burgess; Robert Avery, alderman and capital burgess; William Cood, Edward Vincent, Sr., Walter Vincent, Thomas Cloke, James Edwards, Walter Jones, capital burgesses | ||
::Appointed | ::Appointed | ||
Line 48: | Line 60: | ||
:: Appointed | :: Appointed | ||
+ | |||
+ | :Exeter | ||
+ | |||
+ | ::Removed (28 May 1687) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no72/IMG_0020.htm] Thomas Gibbon, Esq., deputy recorder | ||
+ | |||
+ | ::Appointed | ||
:Honiton | :Honiton | ||
::Removed (12 June 1685) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no71/IMG_0056.htm] Sir Thomas Put, mayor | ::Removed (12 June 1685) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no71/IMG_0056.htm] Sir Thomas Put, mayor | ||
+ | |||
+ | ::Appointed | ||
+ | |||
+ | :Totnes | ||
+ | |||
+ | ::Removed (28 May 1687) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no72/IMG_0020.htm] Thomas Gibbon, deputy recorder | ||
::Appointed | ::Appointed | ||
Line 85: | Line 109: | ||
::Removed (3 April 1685) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no71/IMG_0038.htm] Josua Partington, alderman; Abraham Partington, bailiff | ::Removed (3 April 1685) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no71/IMG_0038.htm] Josua Partington, alderman; Abraham Partington, bailiff | ||
+ | |||
+ | ::Appointed | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |||
+ | | | ||
+ | '''Lincolnshire''' | ||
+ | |||
+ | :Boston | ||
+ | |||
+ | ::Removed at his own request (11 February 1687) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no71/IMG_0205.htm] Adlard Keyme, gent., alderman | ||
::Appointed | ::Appointed | ||
Line 104: | Line 139: | ||
::Appointed | ::Appointed | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |||
+ | | | ||
+ | '''Monmouthshire''' | ||
+ | |||
+ | :Monmouth | ||
+ | |||
+ | ::Removed (22 April 1687) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no72/IMG_0011_1.htm] Thomas Basset, schoolmaster at the Free School | ||
+ | |||
+ | ::Appointment (22 April 1687) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no72/IMG_0011_1.htm] Thomas Wright, schoolmaster at the Free School | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 113: | Line 159: | ||
::Removed (3 July 1686) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no71/IMG_0153_1.htm] John Willoughby, John Hows, aldermen | ::Removed (3 July 1686) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no71/IMG_0153_1.htm] John Willoughby, John Hows, aldermen | ||
+ | |||
+ | ::Appointed | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |||
+ | |'''Northumberland''' | ||
+ | |||
+ | :Berwick upon Tweed | ||
+ | |||
+ | ::Removed (14 January 1687) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no71/IMG_0199_1.htm] Ferdinando Foster, Justice of the Peace; Samuell Foster, Robert Rodham, Richard Davison, Joseph Rosden, John Saltonstall, George Wake, Henry Thompson, common council men | ||
::Appointed | ::Appointed | ||
Line 124: | Line 180: | ||
::Removed (13 June 1686) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no71/IMG_0150.htm] Sir Richard Hart, alderman | ::Removed (13 June 1686) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no71/IMG_0150.htm] Sir Richard Hart, alderman | ||
+ | ::Removed at his own request (4 February 1687) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no71/IMG_0202_1.htm] John Moore, Esq., alderman and common council man | ||
+ | ::Removed at his own request (29 April 1687) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no72/IMG_0013_1.htm] Henry Combe, common council man | ||
::Appointed | ::Appointed | ||
Line 160: | Line 218: | ||
::Appointed | ::Appointed | ||
+ | |||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |||
+ | | | ||
+ | '''Yorkshire''' | ||
+ | |||
+ | :York | ||
+ | |||
+ | ::Removed (18 March 1687) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no71/IMG_0214_1.htm] William Kitchingman, town clerk | ||
+ | |||
+ | ::Appointed (18 March 1687) [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/J2/PC2no71/IMG_0214_1.htm] William Whitehead, town clerk | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 17:43, 19 June 2016
This project makes available a list of town notables who were displaced or appointed in the time leading up to the Glorious Revolution. The list will identify opponents and partisans of James II who appear in legal cases and other documents both before and after the Glorious Revolution. Those other documents will thus assume their proper context and contribute to a better understanding of the local aspects of the Glorious Revolution. This page will be segmented as the database becomes too large for one page and as other documents accumulate relevant to the Glorious Revolution. The researcher primarily responsible for this material is Alan Cooper, indentified in individual entries as "ac". |
Berkshire
|
Cornwall
|
Derbyshire
|
Devon
|
Essex
|
Kent
|
Lancashire
|
Lincolnshire
|
London
|
Monmouthshire
|
Northamptonshire
|
Northumberland
|
Somerset
|
Staffordshire
|
Warwickshire
|
Worcestershire
|
Yorkshire
|