Difference between revisions of "C78 1749"
From Waalt
Line 205: | Line 205: | ||
| | | | ||
| C78/1854, no. 6 [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/C78/C78no1854/IMG_0381.htm] | | C78/1854, no. 6 [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/C78/C78no1854/IMG_0381.htm] | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | ! 1749 | ||
+ | | 24 Oct | ||
+ | | 23 | ||
+ | | Thomas Wright esq the eldest son and heir at law of Robert Wright who was the eldest son and heir of Thomas Wright the elder, esq v. George Wright; Charles Foarman; and Samuel Clyat Wright | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | C78/1849, no. 4 [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/C78/C78no1849/IMG_0896.htm] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 15:55, 18 September 2015
Overall C78 page [1] Major Contributor(s): Robert C. Palmer Minor Contributors please initial relevant rows |
Cal_Year | Cal_Date | Regnal_Year | Parties | Subject Matter | Roll/Case_No. | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1749 | C78/, no. [] | |||||
1749 | 19 Jan | 22 | Hester Thomas spinster; Sarah Thomas spinster; and Joanna Thomas spinster v. John Hocker Norton gentleman | C78/1854, no. 9 [2] | ||
1749 | 25 Jan | 22 | maria Anna Rode an infant only daughter of Christopher Rode the younger and grand daughter and heir at law of Christopher Rode the elder by Anna Maria Rode her mother v. Daniel Banfield & Hannah his wife, late pretended widow of Randle Rode; John Butler; Thomas Gorst; Isabella Herriman; Rowley Bowyer & Jane his wife; Thomas Rode an infant; Thomas Leigh and Letitia Whitehall widow | C78/1861, no. 5 [3] | ||
1749 | 13 April | 22 | George Denton esq & Constance his wife v. Thomas Shellard & Mary his wife executrix and devisee of Godfrey Clayton her son and Samuel Travers | C78/1869, no. 3 [4] | ||
1749 | 27 April | 22 | Henry Bateman; Thomas Baker & Ann his wife; Thomas Robson & Elizabeth his wife; and Susannah Bateman v. Mary Newton other Bateman; Jacob Sharpe; William Hatcher | C78/1878, no. 1 [5] | ||
1749 | 5 May | 22 | John Roberts gentleman v. Haylocke Kingsley and Roger Coningesbye esq; and John Roberts the complainant's son | C78/1871, no. 5 [6] | ||
1749 | 10 June | 22 | Thomas Methwold esq v. Meliora Prestley | C78/1867, no. 2 [7] | ||
1749 | 20 June | 23 | Ann Traherne spinster and Miles Tomkins on behalf of themselves and other creditors of Thomas Nash and William Pateshall named in the several schedules attached v. Thomas Nash & Susannah his wife; William Pateshall & Ann his wife; Richard Thomas & Brilliana his wife; Margery Nash; John Hughes; Richard Eskrigge & Elizabeth his wife; Thomas lord viscount Wymouth; Thomas Higgins; Thomas Hayes; Edward Bullock; and John Weyman | C78/1949, no. 5 [8] | ||
1749 | 20 June | 23 | Mary Heron then an infant by Thomas Mant gentleman v. Hugh Grove; John Leek; John Moody; John Vining Read & Jane his wife; John Vining Heron; Elizabeth Vining; Andrew Heron; Patrick Heron; Benjamin Heron; Charles Heron; John Elliot & Ann his wife; and Richard Parry & Elizabeth his wife | C78/1852, no. 6 [9] | ||
1749 | 30 June | 23 | Henry Sporling of London, merchant; Samuel Southall of Leominster, Herefs, mercer & Mary his wife late Mary Perrin spinster; Sarah Perrin of Bradford, Wilts, spinster; Constant Bailward of Bradford, widow and executrix of John Bailward late of Bradford gentleman; James Perrin of London mariner; and Joshua Nunn then late of Withersfield, Suff, yeoman executor of John Nunn late of Withersfield yeoman his father v. Mortlock Colsham of Haverell, Suff and Essex, gentleman; Robert Pledger of Stokeby Clare, Suff, yeoman; William Freeborn of Haverell yeoman; and Abraham Oakes of Witherfield doctor in divinity | C78/1877, no. 2 [10] | ||
1749 | 1 July | 23 | Thomas Place of Winterton, Lincs, gentleman eldest son and heir of William Place late of Winterton, gentleman who was th eonly brother and heir of Thomas Place late of Winterton, gentleman; and William Place and John Place both of Winterton, gentleman two other of the sons of the said William Place v. Robert Elwes, jr, esq; Thomas Hutton gentleman; James Stovin esq; and Anthony Dempster gentleman | C78/1956, no. 2 [11] | ||
1749 | 1 July | 23 | George Wright esq v. William Clarke and Samuel How | C78/1878, no. 2 [12] | ||
1749 | 13 July | 23 | Francis Folaquier & Elizabeth his wife executrix and residuary legatee of Elizabeth Folwer widow v. John Burridge esq and John Rewell | C78/1876, no. 2 [13] | ||
1749 | 13 July | 23 | William Whitaker v. Sir Jasper Cullum baronet | C78/1851, no. 5 [14] | ||
1749 | 18 July | 23 | William Barnesley esq a lunatic by Edward Bangham esq his committee v. Mansell Powell esq; Mary Powell; Samuel Barnesley; John Gate; Samuel Bennett clerk; Thomas Wall; Charles Heywood; Thomas Palmer clerk; John Yeomans; Richard Walton; Elizabeth Barnesley; and The Attorney General | C78/1864, no. 2 [15] | ||
1749 | 25 July | 23 | Richard Lockwood of Dowshall, Essex, esq v. Mary Tryon widow; Mary Tryon spinster; William Moore; Elizabeth Westbrook widow; Sir Rowland Hill baronet; Samuel Hill; and Thomas Hill esq | C78/1876, no. 5 [16] | ||
1749 | 25 July | 23 | Joseph Windham Ash esq; Phillip Perry; and Roger Tublay executors of John Pratt v. Robert Atkins; Anna Maria Ininett; William Mills; Edward Stevenson; John Windham; and James Bonnell | C78/1870, no. 5 [17] | ||
1749 | 26 July | 23 | Bailey Heath esq v. edmund Pyke Heath esq; Thomas Heath; Frances Heath an infant; Thomas Sewell esq & Catherine his wife; Edward Madgwicke esq; and Micajah Perry esq | C78/1862, no. 1 [18] | ||
1749 | 27 July | 23 | Francis Eyre youngest son of Thomas Eyre late of Hassop esq and Thomas Eyre only son of Rowland Eyre esq eldest son and heir of the said Thomas Eyre infants by Anthony Wright esq v. the said Rowland Eyre; Mary Eyre widow; Elizabeth Eyre spinster; Catherine Eyre spinster an infant by John Maier esq her guardian; the said John Maier; and Edward Greenly esq | C79/242, no. [19] | ||
1749 | 13 Oct | 23 | Dame Elizabeth Smyth widow and Charles Smyth esq executrix and executor of Sir Edward Smyth late of Hill Hall, Essex baronet v. Margaret Collier; Arthur Collier; and Henry Menton esq | C78/1854, no. 8 [20] | ||
1749 | 13 Oct | 23 | John Harrison gentleman v. Adam Tuck gentleman | C78/1854, no. 6 [21] | ||
1749 | 24 Oct | 23 | Thomas Wright esq the eldest son and heir at law of Robert Wright who was the eldest son and heir of Thomas Wright the elder, esq v. George Wright; Charles Foarman; and Samuel Clyat Wright | C78/1849, no. 4 [22] | ||
1749 | 26 Oct | 23 | William Edwards of Winborne Minster, Dorset, gentleman, brother, executor, and devisee of Thomas Edwards v. John Edwards of ____ son and heir of John Edwards the younger hereinafter named Benjamin Bower of Pool, Dorset, apothecary & Meliora his wife; James Willis of Ringwood, Hants, gentleman and John Willis his son | C78/1865, no. 1 [23] | ||
1749 | 3 Nov | 23 | Charles Wythe gentleman and Philipa Caton widow only son and daughter of Mary Wythe widow and Arthur Chauncey esq only son of Sir Henry Chauncey knight & Dame Elizabeth his wife v. Rowland Blackman; John Luce Blackman; Samneul Blackman; Thruston Blackman; Jacob Luce Blackman; Joseph Blackman; George Hannay & Anna Maria his wife; Frances Blackman; Elizabeth Blackman; John Lyte & Susannah his wife; Margaret Blackman; Henrietta Blackman; John Samuel Longnet; John Thruston Mott; Elizabeth Chauncey; Nathaniel London; Thomas Odding & Catherine his wife; John Manhood & Margaret his wife; William Lawes & Elizabeth his wife; Japhet Squire; Philippa Squire; and Catherine Squire | C78/1943, no. 1 [24] | ||
1749 | 9 Nov | 23 | Lewis Rogers executor and devisee of Henry Rogers v. Thomas Davies; David Davies; and Thomas Rogers | C78/1949, no. 7 [25] | ||
1749 | 9 Nov | 23 | William Crompton of Ripon, Yorks, gentleman v. The Bailiffs and Burgesses of Scarborough | C78/1874, no. 2 [26] | ||
1749 | 16 Nov | 23 | William Dawtrey esq v. Giles Stewart & his wife | C78/1867, no. 4 [27] | ||
1749 | 18 Nov | 23 | Pilkington Robinson gentleman; John Band gentleman; Susan Walher spinster; and John Mount only son then living of the afternamed Charles Mount & Robella his wife v. Frances Deers spinster; William Buckle esq & Diana his wife; Robella Mount widow; John Langford gentleman; Edward Monington; Simon Lemon; George Dent; William Vinter & Mary his wife; William Milman; Buckle Milman esq; Henry Savage gentleman & Mary his wife; Robert Coats & Robella his wife; Penelope Mount spinster; William Hyde; and Mary Hyde, spinster | C78/1888, no. 1 [28] | ||
1749 | 18 Nov | 23 | Isaac Walker clerk curate licensed to Boughton Happle; John Denny; Edward Taylor; John Stainton; and Robert Hartley for themselves and other land owners and owners of houses within the several villages, townships, and divisions of Broughton and Dunnesdale, Lancs v. Richard Gilpin Sawrey esq; Samuel, lord bishop of Chester; Thomas Walker clerk; Miles Wilson; Richard Barker; James Taylor; Thomas Atkinson; and Thomas Taylor; The Dean and Chapter of York; The Governor of Queen Ann's Bounty; and Stephen Sutton clerk | C78/1855, no. 3 [29] | ||
1749 | 25 Nov | 23 | John Carts clerk v. Thomas Hodgkin; William Dimmock; and Thomas Wilson | C78/1871, no. 4 [30] | ||
1749 | 6 Dec | 23 | Charles Pyott esq v. Pyarca Pyott; Edward Wilmott; Richard Milnes; John Eardley Willmott esq; Lewis Highton & Ann his wife; and Blanch Lomckley ? | C78/1881, no. 2 [31] | ||
1749 | 6 Dec | 23 | John Waite nephew devisee sole executor and residuary legatee of William Austin v. Richard Hayward; George Draper; and Humphrey Baskerville | C78/1867, no. 5 [32] | ||
1749 | C79/, no. [] |