Difference between revisions of "C78 1710"
From Waalt
Line 433: | Line 433: | ||
|- | |- | ||
+ | |||
+ | ! 1710 | ||
+ | | 10 Nov | ||
+ | | 9 | ||
+ | | William Johnston, esq & Mary his wife, which Mary was administratrix of Josiah Thomas her former husband v. Joseph Jones & Elianor his wife and others (sic) | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | | C78/2002, no. 1 [http://aalt.law.uh.edu/AALT7/C78/C78no2002/IMG_0400.htm] | ||
+ | |- | ||
Revision as of 15:47, 24 April 2015
Overall C78 page [1] Major Contributor(s): Robert C. Palmer, Dave King Minor Contributors please initial relevant rows |
Cal_Year | Cal_Date | Regnal_Year | Parties | Subject Matter | Roll/Case_No. | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1710 | 9 | C78/, no. [] | ||||
1710 (bill) | William Bulkley gentleman v. Michael Arnald and William Arnald | C79/3, no. [2] | ||||
1710 | 31 Jan. | 8 | James Mountague, (Attorney General) by the relation of Thomas Nicholson, Vicar of Kirkletham and Thomas Robinson & Robert Johnson, Churchwardens and Overseers of the Poor v Charles Turner and Cholmley Turner | Legacies left by Sir William Turner, Alderman of the City of London to build and maintain a free school in Kirkletham [Kirkleatham], Yorks. | C78/1130, no. 4 [3] | |
1710 | 9 Feb | 8 | Thomas Nuthall and Deborah his wife one of the nieces of Elizabeth Stint widow decd v William Reeves and Edward Hamond | Estate of Elizabeth Stint, including messuages in Kingston upon Thames, Surrey, the complt Deborah's great aunt. | C78/1307, no. 9 [4] | |
1710 | 16 Feb | 8 | John Ingham nephew and heir at law to John North v. Peter Maber sole executor and devisee of Martha North relict sole executrix and devisee of said John North | C79/66, no. [5] | ||
1710 | 21 Feb. | 8 | Henry Usticke one of the sworn clerks in the office of Nathaniel Barnardiston late one of the six clerks of this court v Edward Hancock, Nicholas Hooper, Thomas Whiteing, Nathaniel Griffin and [blank]. | Purchase of lands at Combmartyn, Devon | C78/1090, no. 2 [6] | |
1710 | 22 Feb | 8 | Samuel Trowell v Simon Beckley, Sir Stephen Evance, William Halles, Andrew Goodman and James Airey | Debt secured upon Victualling Bills | C78/1354, no. 3 [7] | |
1710 | 22 Feb | 9 | Andrew Bonnell son and heir of Andrew Bonnell esq his late father and Anne Bonnell the relict and administratrix of said Andrew Bonnell and mother the said complainant Andrew Bonnell v. Thomas Crawley sr & Mary his wife and William Crawley brother of the said Thomas Crawley sr | C79/66, no. [8] | ||
1710 | 27 April | 9 | James Lovell & Elizabeth his wife the niece and sole executrix of Agnes Albyn widow v. John Albyn an infant executor of Henry Albyn his late father and Anne Albyn widow relict and administratrix with the will annexed of Henry Albyn during the minority of the said John | C78/2045, no. 12 [9] | ||
1710 | 28 Feb | 8 | Thomas Bromhall an infant by Richard Corbett v John Tilly and William Bromhall | Act of Parliament for the sale of Thomas Bromhall's interest in the Office of Warden of the Fleet, and of the 13 houses adjoyning, and in an Office of the Custody and Keeping of the Palace at Westminster for the more effectual payment of debts. | C78/1367, no. 7 [10] | |
1710 | 5 March | 9 | Gilbert Clarke esq v. Thomas Hasley esq; John Boys esq; and Dame Dorothy Francklyn widow | C79/69, no. [11] | ||
1709 | 9 March | 9 | John Leigh esq and Richard Chapman executors of John Chapman v. Mary Chapman widow and relict of John Chapman; and Leigh Chapman and Anna Maria Chapman infants by their guardian | C79/50, no. [12] | ||
1709 | 25 March? | 9 | Sir Charles Wolseley baronet v. Edmund Lambe sr and Edmund Lambe jr | C79/14, no. [13] | ||
1710 | 22 April | 9 | Bartholomew Burton v John Knight | Refs decree of 12 May 6 Anne. | C78/1367, no. 6 [14] | |
1710 | 24 April | 9 | Matthew Boucherett esq son and heir of Matthew Boucherett clerk v. James Tisser and William Tisser executors of John Tisser gentleman; Thomas Rowberry; Elizabeth Sturt alias Strutt; and John Dodson | C78/2039, no. 7 [15] | ||
1710 | 25 Apr | 9 | Sir John Phillipps v John Shorter, John Newman and Joane Raynsford | Will of John Shorter late of London, merchant, the complts brother in law | C78/1347, no. 3 [16] | |
1710 | 5 May | 9 | Mary Meggott and Anne Meggott daughters and coheirs of George Meggott esq by John Tachborne esq guardian v. Mary Meggott widow; James Tachborne esq; George Meggott esq and Richard Meggott esq and others (sic) | C79/107, no. [17] | ||
1710 | 13 May | 9 | John Bowen; Hugh Powell; Thomas Powell; Elizabeth Powell; Abigail Powell; Stephen Powell and Mary Powell children of Hugh Powell decd by Elizabeth his second wife v Jeremiah Powell son and heir of the said Hugh Powell by Mary his first wife | Will of Hugh Powell. Estate in counties of Radnor, Brecon and Cardigan. | C78/1375, no. 7 [18] | |
1710 | 13 May | 9 | Thomas Brigham esq v. Rodolph Hobbs gentleman & Frances his wife | C79/107, no. [19] | ||
1710 | 19 May | 9 | John Geary ; Roberta Cooley widow; Frances Dunscombe widow; William Johnson gentleman; William Fountaine; Henry Smith; Francis Neale gentleman; William Duncombe esq; and Thomas Lake gentleman creditors of John Butterfield and Roger Butterfield as well for themselves as for other creditors of the said John and Roger Butterfield v. Faith Butterfield widow; Henry Cooley; John Seabrooke; Ann Butterfield an infant by the said Faith Butterfield her guardian; Henry Butterfield; William Dover & Mary his wife; John Hopkins alias Jane & Anne his wife; John Fear? & Eleanor his wife; and Catherine Hall spinster | C79/66, no. [20] | ||
1710 | 20 May | 9 | George Collingwood esq eldest son and heir of William Collingwood esq deceased and Richard Hodgshon gentleman v. Robert Jennison esq; Robert Shaftoe esq; Nathaniel Blakiston esq; Lionell Blaidgon; Jane Carr widow; William Carr esq; John Orton gentleman; Thomas Hilton gentleman; Robert Wallis; Mathew Wallis; Robert Johnson esq; Abigall Carr widow; Charles Mountague esq; Mary Witham; and Sir John Winburne baronet | C78/2045, no. 17 [21] | ||
1710 | 23 May | 9 | Sir Hatton Tash gentleman v. Anthony Thomas, esq | C79/107, no. [22] | ||
1710 | 23 May | 9 | Garning Bayley an infant and Margaret Bayley an infant; Margaret Bayley widow v. Richard Bayley and Sarah Bayley | C78/2043, no. 4 [23] | ||
1710 | 24 May | 9 | Peter Sayve administrator of Mary his late wife and also administrator of Charles Frith v. Henry Bradbury | C79/107, no. [24] | ||
1710 | 24 May | 9 | John Temple and Richard Temple infants by Mary Riche widow v. Edward Sherwood esq; Thomas Austin; John Temple; Mathew Combs; William Pittman; _____ Goldfince; Joseph Stone; and Joane Phillipps | C78/2045, no. 9 [25] | ||
1710 | 25 May | 9 | Nicholas Bullingham cousin, heir & administrator of Armyne Bullingham decd v Sir Samuel Barnardiston, Sir Robert Barnardiston and others (not named) | Inheritance of Armyne Bullingham from Evers Armyne, his grandfather, and Sir Michael Armyne. Manors of Silk Willoughby and Pickworth, Lincs and other property in Rutland, Leics, Hunts and Notts. | C78/1310, no. 2 [26] | |
1709 | 9 June | 9 | Charles Wolseley baronet v. Edmund Lambe sr and Edmund Lambe jr | C79/14, no. [27] | ||
1710 | 10 June | 9 | James Lovesey gent & Dorothy his wife v. Edward Ferrar gent | The earl of Sandwich's grant to Dorothy (before marriage when she was Dorothy Burley spinster) of the profits of court of the hundred of Hurstingston, Hunts. | C78/1300, no. 2 [28] | |
1710 | 10 June | 9 | Sir Willoughby Hickman baronet administrator to Dame Anne Hickman his late wife who was one of the daughters of Sir Stephen Anderson baronet v. Sir Stephen Anderson baronet the only son and heir of the said Sir Stephen Anderson baronet his late father who was son and heir of Stephen Anderson esq his late grandfather and Dame ____ Lawley the surviving executrix of Sir Francis Lawley the surviving trustee named in the settlement made upon the marriage of the said Sir Stephen Anderson with Mary Glynn the late father and nmother of the said deceased Dame Anne Hickman | C79/66, no. [29] | ||
1710 | 13 June | 9 | Michael Honnor v. Isaac Honnor & Beatrice his wife? | C78/2054, no. [30] | ||
1710 | 15 June | 9 | Edmund Bower v Daniel Keefe and Constance Clotilda his wife, William Griffith and Sarah Spencer his wife, John Ellis and James Smith executor of Sir James Smith decd | C78/1333, no. 4 [31] | ||
1710 | 19 Jun | 9 | Sir Thomas Clarges eldest son and heir of Sir Walter Clarges decd by Dame Jane his wife v John Poulteney | Agreement upon the marriage of Sir Walter Clarges, son of Sir Thomas Clarges, and Jane Herbert widow of James Herbert. Property in Bassingshaw Street in the parish of St Michael Bassingshaw, London. | C78/1367, no. 5 [32] | |
1710 | 22 June | 9 | John Ellis, John Wallis, Robert Hurst, John Heasman and Mary Sturt creditors of Thomas Harffy decd v Elizabeth Harffy the widow of the said Thomas Harffy, William Harffy, Elizabeth Harffy and John Harffy the children of the said Thomas, John Wicker, Abraham Newnham, George Newton and John Westbrooke. | Debts payable from profits of sale of lands at Horsham, Sussex and Portland, Dorset. | C78/1130, no. 2 [33] | |
1710 | 28 June | 9 | Thomas Riddell of Swinburne Castle, Northumberland; esq v. Mark Riddell; Henry Riddell; Robert Riddell; and Katherine Riddell; Jane Riddell; and Margaret Riddell spinsters | C78/2044, no. 4 [34] | ||
1710 | 30 June | 9 | George Phipps esq & Catherine his wife eldest daughter of Sir Francis Vincent baronet v. Sir Francis Vincent; John Butterfield clerk; and William Humphreyes | C78/80, no. [35] | ||
1710 | 1 July | 9 | Paul Ricant son of Peter Ricant esq an infant of about 17 years by Charlotte Ricant his mother v. Francis Delaett and Barbara Ricant | C78/2045, no. 23 [36] | ||
1710 | 6 July | 9 | Thomas Allen clerk, vicar of Irchester, Northants v Samuel Collins | Annuity due to the vicars of Irchester from the will of Thomas Jemson. | C78/1355, no. 4 [37] | |
1710 | 7 July | 9 | Mary Suffield widow and executrix of John Suffield decd v Edward Pratt and John Suffield son and heir of the said John Suffield | Mortgage of lands in Hulsey and Hilsey, Hants. | C78/1130, no. 1 [38] | |
1710 | 8 July | 9 | Jane Slaney widow and relict of Robert Slaney gentleman and Thomas Bridgin v. Robert Slaney esq | C78/2041, no. 16 [39] | ||
1710 | 14 July | 9 | Peter Barnes and Margaret his wife, Joshua Barnes, Peter Barnes and John Barnes their sons, Joshua Barnes brother of the said Peter Barnes and Gregory Capper an infant by John Bill his guardian v John Bigg senior and John Bigg junior | Will of Sarah Gregory decd. Manors of North and South Gosforth, Northumberland, a freehold messuage in Great Queen Street, Saint Giles, Middx and a messuage called the Boufflers Head Tavern in Threadneedle Street, London | C78/1307, no. 6 [40] | |
1710? | 14 July | 9 | Thomas Packer of Cliffords Inn, London, gentleman & Mary his wife who was one of the granddaughters and coheirs of ____ Ashborne late of Newcastle upon Tyne, clerk v. Edward Grey; Joseph Barnes; Richard Bodin; William Jenson alias Jenison & Margaret his wife | C78/2049, no. 8 [41] | ||
1710 | 24 July | 9 | George Watson gentleman v. William Mann the master and the brethren and sisters of Hunsworth Hospital, Yorks; and Henry Farrer clerk | C79/77, no. [42] | ||
1710 | 26 July | 9 | Joshua North an idiot by John Olmes his committee v. Samuel Southwood; Nicholas Southwood; and Thomas Southwood | C79/148, no. [43] | ||
1710 | 5 Aug | 9 | Christopher Hodgson and Martha his wife one of the daughters of Christopher Phillipson senr decd v Christopher Phillipson and Daniel Dickenson | Estate of Christopher Phillipson grandfather of the complt Martha. Lands in parish of Windermere and elsewhere in Westmorland. | C78/1325, no. 5 [44] | |
1710 | 3 Nov | 9 | William Carpenter and Mary his wife, and Rachell Fowler spinster v Sarah Berry widow and administratrix of Benjamin Berry and also of Francis Berry, Lady Amy Robinson widow and Robert Keddington | Claims of the complts Mary and Francis as next of kin to the said Francis Berry and his son Benjamin Berry who both died intestate. | C78/1331, no. 1 [45] | |
1710 | 10 Nov | 9 | James Moore the upper church warden and George Cordwell and James Arnutt the other church wardens of St Mary Magdalen Bermondsey parish, Surrey, chosen by the parishioners or the major part of them on behalf of themselves by the said parish and their vestry for the use of the said parish v. Stephen Heath clerk; William Steavens esq; Joseph Shewin; Thomas Tyers; Stephen Keen; Simon Potten; Robert Cooke; James Norman; Richard Mills; Elizabeth Browne; John Cordwell; Thomas Stringer; and Edward Partridge | C79/66, no. [46] | ||
1710 | 10 Nov | 9 | William Johnston, esq & Mary his wife, which Mary was administratrix of Josiah Thomas her former husband v. Joseph Jones & Elianor his wife and others (sic) | C78/2002, no. 1 [47] | ||
1710 | 14 Nov | 9 | Edward Clavell esq v. Sir Thomas Littleton baronet; Edward Harley esq; William Edward; and William Dawes merchants; and Nathaniel Maidstone | C78/2006, no. 1 [48] | ||
1710 | 18 Nov. | 9 | Robert Grigson of Hardingham, Norfolk and William Grigson, sons of Robert Grigson late of Hardingham decd v Anne Blome senr widow, William Blome, Anne Blome junior, Edward Bayfield and Susan his wife and Basham Girling and Mary his wife. | Mortgage and incumbrances on lands in Cawston Market, Norfolk. | C78/1060, no. 1 [49] | |
1710 | 21 Nov | 9 | Isaac Dighton v Judith Dighton, Charles Jones, Edward Harford, Robert Gregory, William Dighton and Martha his wife, Judith Hughes, Elizabeth Lone, John Scarpacker and Anne his wife, Christopher Scanderett and Mary his wife, and William Dighton son of George Dighton | Will of Katherine Dighton of the City of Bristol widow decd, the complt's grandmother. | C78/1346, no. 3 [50] | |
1710 | 24 Nov | 9 | Richard Fanson of London innholder and Michael Weight of Southwark cooper v. Thomas Prettyman gentleman AND also v. the Lord Mayor, Aldermen, and Commonalty of the City of London and ____ Uthwaite administratrix of John Uthwaite | C78/2045, no. 18 [51] | ||
1710 | 25 Nov | 9 | Robert Brabant and Walter Acton executors of Richard Acton decd v Fletcher Albert and Richard Turner | Bonds and gambling debts of Richard Acton, which it is claimed he was cheated out of by the defts. | C78/1354, no. 1 [52] | |
1710 | 6 Dec | 9 | James Smith & Hannah his wife which said Hannah was daughter of Hannah Hill widow who was duaghter of Joseph Cope of Batley, Staffs, clerke and also the widow relict and executrix of George Manley late of Betley, Staffs her late husband v. Joseph Cope; Honor Dryden; George Hanson; and Thomas Phillipps | C79/66, no. [53] | ||
1710 | 8 Dec | 9 | Thomas Sikes, Elizabeth Sikes and Mary Sikes youner children of John Sikes merchant decd infants by Samuel Leving v Mary Sikes widow and executrix of the said John Sikes, John Ash, Edward Lewis and Gobert Sikes | Will of John Sikes decd. Messuages etc in Hackney, Middx & elsewhere | C78/1330, no. 2 [54] | |
1710 | 9 Dec | 9 | Dorothy Weekes v. Richard Spufford and Mary Bent | C78/2055, no. 10 [55] | ||
1709 | 19 Dec | 9 | Sir Thomas Style baronet; Thomas dallison esq; Ambrose Holbech esq; Robert Rawworth merchant; Dame Margaret Style widow mother of the said Sir Thomas Style; and Elizabeth Palmer widow v. Elizabeth Estcourt spinster; Richard Longford gentleman; and John Carter gentleman | C79/9, no. [56] | ||
1710 | 19 Dec | 9 | Robert Reynolds, yeoman; Richard Serle, gentleman; and John Jeffery, gentleman v. Thomas Futcher; and Elizabeth Futcher, widow | C78/2002, no. 4 [57] | ||
1710 | 20 Dec | 9 | Thomas Riddell esq v. Mark Riddell gentleman; Robert Riddell; Catherine Riddell; Jane Riddell; and Margaret Riddell | C78/2044, no. 3 [58] | ||
1710??? | Sir James Brooke baronet v. William Piggott & Jane his wife; William fitz Maurice & Deborah his wife; Honor Brooke; Thomas Brooke; Henry Brook; and John Brooke the younger sons and daughters of Sir John Brooke deceased; The Honorable [blank space] Sherburne; Rowland Plate & Priscilla his wife; Sir Robert Cotton baronet; Henry Watkinson; John Duncumbe; and William Dawson | C78/199, no. [59] |