Glorious Revolution Project

From Rpalmer
Jump to: navigation, search

This project makes available a list of town notables who were displaced or appointed in the time leading up to the Glorious Revolution. The list will identify opponents and partisans of James II who appear in legal cases and other documents both before and after the Glorious Revolution. Those other documents will thus assume their proper context and contribute to a better understanding of the local aspects of the Glorious Revolution.

This page will be segmented as the database becomes too large for one page and as other documents accumulate relevant to the Glorious Revolution.

The researcher primarily responsible for this material is Alan Cooper, indentified in individual entries as "ac".

Berkshire

Wallingford
Removed (30 August 1685) [1] Anthony Leaver, Sr., alderman; John Wylder, John Riggins, William Maxey, burgesses
Appointed

Cornwall

Ponsmurr alias Grampound
Removed (21 January 1687) [2] Anthony Moore, Stephen Trezize, Elias Purdue, Joseph Tremaine, capital burgesses
Appointed
Tintagel
Removed (6 May 1685) [3] Degory Taylor, Nathan Williams, Sr., John Symmons, Charles Suxton, George Miller, capital burgesses -- ac
Appointed
Truro
Removed (28 January 1687) [4] Henry Vincent, Justice of the Peace and capital burgess; Robert Avery, alderman and capital burgess; William Cood, Edward Vincent, Sr., Walter Vincent, Thomas Cloke, James Edwards, Walter Jones, capital burgesses
Appointed

Derbyshire

Derby
Election set aside (5 February 1686) [5] John Cheshire, alderman

Devon

Dartmouth
Removed (11 March 1685) [6] Arthur Holdesworth, mayor; William Voysey, burgess
Appointed
Exeter
Removed (28 May 1687) [7] Thomas Gibbon, Esq., deputy recorder
Appointed
Honiton
Removed (12 June 1685) [8] Sir Thomas Put, mayor
Appointed
Totnes
Removed (28 May 1687) [9] Thomas Gibbon, deputy recorder
Appointed

Essex

Harwich
Removed (5 December 1686) [10] Thomas Langley, mayor
Appointed

Kent

Canterbury
Removed (19 September 1686) [11] Sir Anthony Aucher, mayor
Appointed

Lancashire

Lancaster
Removed (3 April 1685) [12] Josua Partington, alderman; Abraham Partington, bailiff
Appointed
Liverpool
Removed (14 August 1687) [13] Oliver Lime, deputy mayor; Silvester Richmond, Justice of the Peace
Appointed

Lincolnshire

Boston
Removed at his own request (11 February 1687) [14] Adlard Keyme, gent., alderman
Appointed

London

Clothworkers
Removed (5 May 1685) [15] Robert Stephenson, assistant of the company -- ac
Appointed
Grocers
Removed (5 May 1685) [16] John Coldham, assistant of the company -- ac
Appointed
Haberdashers
Removed (25 September 1687) [17] William Nott, Robert Chaplin, Robert Curtis, wardens; Sir Thomas Vernon, Robert Aske, Esq., Richard Winne, Esq., Arthur Baron, Esq., Edward Dearmer, John Athey, Thomas Honilove, Edward Reddish, John Chancey, Randall Bell, Thomas Norwich, John Davenport, William Yate, Bartholomew Ferriman, William Lovell, Thomas Wineup, William Richardson, Richard Morse, Richard Baker, Edward Dechaire, Nicholas Smith, John Martin, Thomas Price, John Singleton, Richard Sills, Henry King, John Richardson, John Pawlin, Robert Buggins, Morrice Mosely, Thomas Yate, Richard Mitton, John Turvin, Edmond Boulsworth, Edmond Boulter, Thomas Bates, John Perris, assistants of the company
Appointed
Ironmongers
Removed (25 September 1687) [18] John Grice, Master; Richard Ingram, Henry Mudd, Esq., wardens; Sir Robert Geffery, Kt., John Sampson, Esq., William Hinton, Nicholas Wyld, Benjamin Skutt, Thomas Nicholas, Edward Spencer, Thomas Niccolls, Thomas Pattle, John Foster Ironmonger, Thomas Humphrys, George Fewtrell, Charles Thorold, jr., John Beale, Edward Morgan, John Godschall, Thomas Sandys, Francis Hutton, Thomas Harper, assistants of the company
Appointed

Monmouthshire

Monmouth
Removed (22 April 1687) [19] Thomas Basset, schoolmaster at the Free School
Appointed (22 April 1687) [20] Thomas Wright, schoolmaster at the Free School

Northamptonshire

Northampton
Removed (3 July 1686) [21] John Willoughby, John Hows, aldermen
Appointed
Northumberland
Berwick upon Tweed
Removed (14 January 1687) [22] Ferdinando Foster, Justice of the Peace; Samuell Foster, Robert Rodham, Richard Davison, Joseph Rosden, John Saltonstall, George Wake, Henry Thompson, common council men
Appointed

Somerset

Bristol
Removed (13 June 1686) [23] Sir Richard Hart, alderman
Removed at his own request (4 February 1687) [24] John Moore, Esq., alderman and common council man
Removed at his own request (29 April 1687) [25] Henry Combe, common council man
Appointed

Staffordshire

Newcastle-under-Lyme
Removed (12 April 1685) [26] Nathaniel Beard, alderman; Humphry Burrows, alderman; John Butler, bailiff and burgess; John Burgesse, bailiff and burgess -- ac
Removed (14 May 1686) [27] Thomas Baddily, deputy mayor; John Burgesse, John Burrowes, William Marsh, capital burgesses
Appointed

Warwickshire

Coventry
Removed (27 June 1685) [28] Edward Owen, Thomas Lawrence, James Naylor, aldermen
Appointed

Worcestershire

Worcester
Removed (17 October 1686) [29] Henry Towneshend, town clerk
Appointed

Yorkshire

York
Removed (18 March 1687) [30] William Kitchingman, town clerk
Appointed (18 March 1687) [31] William Whitehead, town clerk