C78 1734

From Rpalmer
Jump to: navigation, search
Overall C78 page [1]

Major Contributor(s): Robert C. Palmer

Minor Contributors please initial relevant rows

Cal_Year Cal_Date Regnal_Year Parties Subject Matter Roll/Case_No.
1734 C78/, no. []
1734 17 Jan 7 Mark Thurston; and Henry Harcourt, esqs, executors of Mary Brabant, widow and relict of Doctor Brabant of Barkhamstead St Peters, Herts doctor in divinity v. Robert Brabant, clerk; Sir Robert Raymond, knight, CJKB; and William Peer Williams, esq C78/1743, no. 3 [2]
1734 17 Jan 7 Sir John Statham, knight v. William Milnes; and Francis Sitwell, gent C78/1733, no. -- [3]
1734 23 Jan 7 James Bartlet; and Margaret Bartlet, the executor and executrix of Hester Bartlet v. John Jenkin C78/1837, no. 4 [4]
1734 23 Jan 7 Henry Jarratt, & Anne his wife v. Mary Taylor; Bryan Taylor; and John Vawser C78/1804, no. 11 [5]
1734 23 Jan 7 William Hollier of Wolverhampton, Staffs, gent, son and heir and residuary legatee of Isaac Hollier of Wolverhampton, ironmonger, an infant by Elizabeth Hollier, widow, his mother and also Zachariah Foxhall of London, esq; William Hollier of East Halton [?Carshalton], Surrey, clerk; and the said Elizabeth Hollier, executors and executrix of Isaac Hollier v. Benjamin Wenthall of Wenthall, Staffs, gent C78/1758, no. 5 [6]
1734 28 Jan 7 Sir Philip Yorke, knight, Attorney General at the relation of Thomas Lancaster; Charles Carpenter; Elizabeth Davis; and Michael Aylett, inhabitants living and residing in the several messuages or tenements situate in the southern part of Leaden Hall Market within the parish of St Dennis, Backchurch and Ward of Langborne, London on behalf of themselves and other inhabitants thereabouts and all others informing v. The Master, Wardens,m and Commonalty of the Guild or Fraternity of the Body of Christ of the Skinners of London commonly called the Skinners' Company; Thomas Nash; Nathaniel Gyles, & Hester his wife; and Elizabeth Rawsterne C78/1818, no. 7 [7]
1734 2 Feb 7 Elizabeth Prowse the elder, wife of Roger Prowse, merchant, by John Warren, clerk; and the said John Warren; and Bartholomew Prowse; Thomas Prowse; Elizabeth Prowse the younger; and Ann Prowse, the sons and daughters of said Elizabeth Prowse the elder by said Roger Prowse her husband, which said Elizabeth Prowse the elder was the only surviving child and heir at law of Elizabeth Sommers, widow v. said Roger Prowse; and Francis Drew, esq; Peter Foulkes, doctor in divinity; William William, doctor in physick; and Mary Holwell, spinster C78/1744, no. 8 [8]
1734 5 Feb 7 The Right Honorable Henry Hare, esq, lord Colcraine, Ireland v. Thomas Parsons C78/1756, no. 6 [9]
1734 11 Feb 7 Job Gibbard; Edward Palmer, clerk; Edward Farndon; Thomas Herbert; James Holt; Joseph Barret; John Bryarley; and Samuel Crichlow on behalf of themselves and other creditors of Charles Ballard v. William Hull; Elizabeth Ballarde; Edward Taylor; Thomas Watts; Edward Kendall; Jonathan Kendall; Jonathan Ballard; and William Tucker C78/1805, no. 7 [10]
1734 11 Feb 7 John Bell and Peter Charr v. Benedict Detelef von Thienen; The Governer and Company of the Bank of England; and the United Company of Merchants Trading to the East Indies C78/1788, no. 3 [11]
1734 19 Feb 7 Dorothy Card, widow, relict, and sole executrix of Andrew Card late of Grays Inn, Middx, esq; Ricahrd Toll of Tottenham High Cross, Middx; and Henry Emfield of St Andrew, Holborn, gent v. Elizabeth Rathbaud, widow; Henry Haydock; Thomas Cook; and Caleb Waterfield C78/1815, no. 11 [12]
1734 19 Feb 7 George, earl of Warrington v. George Leigh, esq; Henry Leigh the younger an infant by his guardian; Sir Henry Mainwaring, baronet, an infant by his guardian; Mary Saxon; Robert Parker; and William Hough AND George Leigh, esq; Henry Leigh an infant; Sir Henry Mainwaring, baronet, an infant v. George, earl of Warrington C78/1765, no. 18 [13]
1734 23 Feb 7 John Haile of Blaxall [Blaxhall], Suff v. Sarah Joe otherwise Sparhauke and John Brown executors of John Joe otherwise Sparhauke; Elizabeth Eade sister and heir at law of said John Joe otherwise Sparhauke; and John Eade C78/1945, no. 6 [14]
1734 25 Feb 7 Richard Birt & Joane his wife sister of John Garmont deceased v. Roger Stone; Thomas Stone; Simon Long; and hugh Browne Says 1724 but also George II, clearly 1734 C78/1859, no. 3 [15]
1734 25 Feb 7 Stephen Offley, gent v. Anne Offley, widow, afterwards the wife of Gervase Scrope esq; Anne Offley; Elizabeth Offley; Emelia Offley; and Mary Offley, infants; Samuel Crome; and Joseph Offley, esq C78/1747, no. 7 [16]
1734 27 Feb 6 Henry Roberts, & Sarah his wife v. Alice Underhill, widow; William Seymour, & Elizabeth his wife; Edward Underhill the elder; Murial Seymour; Dorothy Roberts; Edward Roberts; Edward Underhill the younger; and Richard Norris C78/1756, no. 10 [17]
1734 28 February 7 James Wilcox of Trederwen [in Llandrinio parish par.], Montg, gentleman & Mary his wife sister and heir of Richard Griffith late of the Lower Redge, Salop, gentleman v. Elizabeth Griffith, widow and another (sic) C78/2047, no. 2 [18]
1734 4 March 7 William Chipperfield of Hoxton, Middx & Ann his wife; William Hill & Elizabeth his wife; Christian Cook; and John Cook infants by said William Chipperfield v. Benjamin Whitmill & Ann his wife; Thomas Cook; and Thomas Johnson C78/2050, no. 6 [19]
1734 9 March 7 Sir Philip York, knight, Attorney General at the relation of Jonathan Alleine, clerk; and Mary Hort v. John Haynes; and Robert Wake, clerk; and the Mayor and Aldermen of the City of Bristol C78/1819, no. 6 [20]
1734 9 March 7 Sir Philip York, knight, then Attorney General at the relation of Doctor William Simpson, minister; and William Plumer and Thomas Crokenden churchwardens; and Edward Weston; Richard Heatley; Henry Kemp; and Lancelot Pierson overseers of the poor of the parish of St George, Middx, formerly the hamlet of Wapping Stepney and part of the parish of St Dunstans, Stepney, also of Dorothy Bradshaw; Anne Hopper; Elizabeth Veale; Anne Stoneyard; Grace Pierce; Elizabeth Sherwood; Elizabeth Webb; Elizabeth Moyn; and Anne Rightheard poor widows of seamen inhabitants of said parish of St George and also of the Reverend Dr Thomas Wright, minister; and Isaac Le Fever and Daniel Lee churchwardens and Samuel Dole; James Lardant; Solomon Demiza; and John Wright overseer of the poor of the parish of Christ Church, Middx, formerly the hamlet of Spittlefields and another part of the said parish of St Dunstan's Stepney; and also of Elizabeth Judwine; Lydia Sunning; Elizabeth Brown; Mary Cooper; and Mary More poor widows of seamen inhabiting within the said parish of Christ Church and also of John Greaves and Lancelot Clark, churchwardens; and Benjamin Brain and Richard Best, overseers of the poor of the parish of St Anns, Middx, formerly the hamlet of Limehouse and part of the hamlet of Ratcliffe and of the said parish of St Dunstans Stepney and also of Margaret Bowman; Elizabeth Boorer; Elizabeth Boorer; Elizabeth Holland; Anne Martin; Patience Hall; and Mary Meall poor widows of seamen inhabiting within the parish of St Anns v. Henry Leche and Dr Robert Leyborne, minister; Robert Sharpe; John Forster; Oswald Saw; Theophilus Lightfoot; and Charles Cook, churchwardens; and William Trover; Edward Atkins; William Pratt; John Sellers; Francis Preston; William Beedle; John Went; John Holmes; Nathan Sugar; and Isaac Craven, overseers of the poor of St Dunstants Stepney; Benjamin Wood, minister; Harwood Martin and Richard Rudd, churchwardens; William Harrison; and Thomas Preston, overseers of the poor of Bromley; Dr Robert Shippen, minister; John Harvy; Edward Hill; and William Newton, churchwardens; and William Johnson; and Aaron Arden; John Crow; William Briant; Richard Powell; and Joseph Herring, overseers of the poor of Whitechapel; Dr Robert Warren, minister; Charles Crane; and Benjhamin Dumbleton, churchwardens; and Christopher Manners and Titus Buckingham overseers of the poor of St Mary Stratford Bow; and Gloster Ridley, minister of the chapel of Poplar in the parish of Stepney C78/1801, no. 15 [21]
1734 11 March 7 Attorney General, at the relation of the Reverend William Richardson; John Bradford; John Monish; and Katherine Monish, the rector and churchwardens and overseers of the poor of the parish of Ashreigney alias Kingsaish; Thomas Scott; and Richard Crocher, churchwardens of High Bickington; John Foss; and Hewy Baker, churchwardens of Chulmeleigh[Chulmleigh]; Thomas Dennis; and William Vye, churchwardens of Ilfordcombe [Ilfracombe]; and John Moore of Oakford, Devon, clerk v. Roger Tuckfield, esq; and John Acyk, clerk, executors of Gerthrude Pyncombe, spinster; Thomas Carcis, esq; and John Bampfielde, esq C78/1739, no. 7 [22]
1734 15 March 17 Elizabeth Cavell, widow and relict of Richard Cavell of Bealings, Suff, clerk for herself and her children Richard and Elizabeth Cavell, infants v. Anne Reeve; William Cavell, & Miriam his wife C78/, no. 8 [23]
1734 19 March 7 Martin Madan; James Madan esqs, sons of Martin Madan deceased; and Augustus Schutz, esq, & Penelope his wife, daughter of said Martin Madan v. John Oldmixon esq; Thomas Andrews, esq, surviving executor of said martin Madan; Coulson Fellows; and Edward Fellows esq executors of William Fellows esq C78/1801, no. 3 [24]
1734 26 March Claudius Johnson & Mary his wife; Johanna Massey & Rachael his wife; and Robert Edwards & Elizabeth his wife, which said Mary, Rachael, and Elizabeth were three of the daughters of John Craig the elder v. Edward Twiss and Sarah Craig widow C79/118, no. [25]
1734 28 March 7 Usher St George alias Usher Olivia Usher; and Judith Usher, infants, children of John Usher, esq and Mary his wife by the Right Honorable George St George, esq, Lord St George, Ireland, their grandfather; and the said John Usher and Mary his wife v. Mary St George, widow and executrix of Oliver St George, esq, her late husband; George Lord, carpenter, Ireland; Archibald Hutcheson ; Marmaduke Coghill; George Gore; and Thomas Marlay, esqs; and others C78/1811, no. 5 [26]
1734 30 March 7 Mary Northleigh, an infant, by Sir George Chudleigh, baronet, her uncle, the youngest of the two daughters and coheirs of Stephen Northleigh, esq, by Margaret his late wife, which said Margaret survived her said husband and was one of the four daughters of Sir William davis, baronet v. Margaret Northleigh, infant, sister of said complainant Mary by John Pollexfen, esq, her uncle and guardian; and the said John Pollexfen C78/1744, no. 7 [27]
1734 9 April 7 Hugh David v. Hans DaVeil, clerk; David Thomas, & Dorothy his wife; Dorothy Thomas the younger; Lucy Anne Thomas; and John Dovey, gent C78/1822, no. 5 [28]
1734 19 April Thomas Cuthbert of the parish of St Anns, Westminster, Middx, tallow chandler v. Samuel Phillips; James Slaughter; Anthony Smith; and Elizabeth Fisher C79/20, no. [29]
1734 23 April 7 Antony Tripe the executor and residuary legatee of Elizabeth Cross widow the relict of Edward Cross esq who died intestate in the lifetime of said Elizabeth his wife who was one of the daughters of William Trevill esq v. Trevill Cross esq son heir and administrator of the said Edward Cross; William Mauynder; Harry Trelawny esq and Charles Trelawny esq; Thomas Lethbridge; William Gyllett clerk; William Prowse; Joan Lethbridge; and Bodley Spettigne C78/2076, no. 9 [30]
1734 27 April 7 Jane Waldo, widow, relict, and executrix of Joseph Waldo; and William Bradgate, esq, administrator of Elizaebth Bradgate v. Peter Hasboet; Rebecca White; and Edward Barber, esq C78/1815, no. 13 [31]
1734 3 May 7 John Brignell and Mary Brignell his daughter v. Benjamin Willis; John Bennett; and Langley Hill C79/126, no. [32]
1734 3 May 7 John Atkinson & Sarah his wife widow of Edward Baxter apothecary also administratrix of Mary and Amy Baxter the two daughters and only issue of said Edward Baxter by the complaint of Sarah Atkinson v. Edward Hutchinson; John Hutchinson; and Henry Aglionby C78/2048, no. 11 [33]
1734 4 May 7 Robert Handley gentleman v. Richard Edwards esq; John Handley; Knightly Landley; and Mary Rowland C79/138, no. [34]
1734 4 May 8 Henry Read of New Alresford, Hants, gent, & Mary his wife, one of the daughters and coheirs of John Palmer of New Alresford [Hants], esq and one of the residuary legatees of said John Palmer v. Henry Budd; Philip Boteler, & Anne his wife; and John Porter C78/1754, no. 12 [35]
1734 4 May 7 Aymor Rich, gent v. Heyrick Athorpe, esq; John Wadsworth, clerk; Samuel Shore, merchant; George Beaumont, gent; Gertrude Grammer; Jane Grammer; Elizabeth Grammar; and Sarah Grammar C78/1747, no. 11 [36]
1734 7 May 7 Henry Fermor, an infant; and Mary Toppin, widow v. The Provost and Fellows of Eaton College; and Lawrence Lord C78/1780, no. 13 [37]
1734 7 May 7 William Pemell; and Walter Pemell v. William Hide; Sarah Hide; Joseph Hide; Mary Hide; Nathaniel Hayler, & Agnes his wife; and William Page C78/1743, no. 8 [38]
1734 8 May 7 Eleanor Clare widow and administratrix of Thomas Clare gentleman her late husband v. William Clare and Stephen Crowch C78/1935, no. 11 [39]
1734 11 May 7 Francis Hemet, & Polehampton his wife; Richard Best, & Elizabeth his wife; Rene Feillet the younger; Edward Askew Feillet; Francis Feillet; and Mary Feillet, infants by their father Rene Feillet their guardian; and the said Rene Feillet the father v. John Ford; Roger Askew; William Shelton; James Knight doctor in divinity; William Hughes, clerk; Francis Fox, clerk; John Clarke doctor in divinity; Robert Feillett infants and his Majesty's Attorney General C78/1825, no. 8 [40]
1734 13 May 7 Abigail Pagett widow and relict of Simon Pagett clerk; Edward Ryder; John Pratt, esq; Edward Johnson, clerk; Robert Row, clerk; William Pagett; and Francis Blake, gentleman executors of Simon Pagett; and William Pagett the younger; John Pagett; Simon Pagett; and Jane Pagett children of the said Simon Pagett by said Abigail Pagett infants by said Abigail their mother and guardian; and Jane Pagett, widow and relict of John Pagett clerk; Phillip Martyn, widow and executrix of John Martyn esq; Andrew Duke the elder; Andrew Duke the younger esq; John Long; Edward Dowding; Charles Burt; Edward Chapman; William Silley; John Tarrant; James Bartlett; and George Woodford on behalf of themselves and others who had any lien or demand out of the manor farm and premises aftermentioned who contribute the to suit v. Richard Woodford; Thomas Hooper, clerk & Rebecca his wife; Charles Martyn, esq; William Goddard; and Joshua Hatfield, gentleman C78/1935, no. 10 [41]
1734 24 May 7 Sarah Cawdron the widow and relict of Robert Cawdron late of Great Hale, Lincs, esq v. Sir Henry Hussey baronet; Lewis Dymoke; Charles Hall; and William Gilby esqs; Dymoke Cawdron sr; Dymoke Cawdron jr; James Cawdron widow; and Alice Ryley C79/61, no. [42]
1734 14 May 7 Bowater Vernon, esq; and Thomas Vernon, eldest son and heir apparent of said Bowater Vernon an infant by said Bowater Vernon his father; Richard Vernon, clerk, eldest son and heir of Richard Vernon, gent; Thomas Vernon, one other of the sons and sole executor of said Richard Vernon and administrator of Thomas Vernon late of Hanbury, Worcs, esq unadministered by said Richard Vernon the father who was the surviving acting executor of said Thomas Vernon; and Thomas Warder, yeoman v. Roger Acherley, esq; and Letitia Acherley, spinster C78/, no. 1 [43]
1734 21 May 7 James Heblethwaite an infant by George Bower, gent v. Charles Cartwright; Bridget Cartwright; Barbara Cartwright; Francis Bushell; Betty Bushell; Mary Bushell; Frances Bushell; Bridget Bushell; Francis Boynton, esq now Sir Francis Boynton, baronet; and Robert Legard, esq C78/1804, no. 9 [44]
1734 29 May 7 Rachael Roper, widow; and Ann Cole, widow v. John Webster; Robert Hurnard, & Mary his wife; Robert Osborne Ward; Thomas Ward; Ruth Ward; Elizabeth Webster; Mary Webster; and John Newham C78/1780, no. 11 [45]
1734 29 May 7 Robert Hodgshon, & Ann his wife, daughter and heir of John Ellison, merchant v. Gawen Aynsley, esq; and Jane Aynsley, spinster C78/1755, no. 9 [46]
1734 22 June 8 Thomas Cooke esq v. Francis Arnham the elder; Francis Arnham the younger; and Jane Chaplin, widow C78/1765, no. 14 [47]
1734 25 June 8 Crayle Bellamy an infant by Anne Crayle v. James Burrow; Richard Sankey; Sarah Plumpton; and Mary Bellamy C78/1834, no. 6 [48]
1734 26 June 8 The Then Attorney General at the relation of the Provost and Scholars of The King's College of our Blessed Lady and St Nicholas of Cambridge on behalf of themselves and the rest of the scholars there v. Sir Orlando Bridgman baronet; William Bridgman; the Master and Fellows of St Mary Magdalene College, Cambridge; The Principal and Scholars of the King's Hall and College of Brasenose in Oxford; The Provost and Scholars of the Queens College in the University of Oxford; and the Provost and Scholars of the house of the Blessed Virgin Mary in Oxford commonly called Oriel College C78/2073, no. 5 [49]
1734 26 June 8 Edward Halsey, & Anne his wife, the only child of Robert Smith, citizen and apothecary of London; and Hannah Halsey, an infant, by said Edward Halsey, her father v. Anne Smith, the widow and relict of said robert Smith; and John Halsey C78/1711, no. 1 [50]
1734 29 June 8 Robert Tanner, & Elizabeth his wife; and John Palfreman, & Sarah his wife, which said Elizabeth and Sarah were the coheirs of Thomas Carter of Pitt in Walberton, Devon, merchant v. John Morde, & Mary his wife, who was the widow of said Thomas Carter C78/1744, no. 10 [51]
1734 2 July 8 Margaret Sharpe widow sister and heir at law and also devisee and sole executrix of William Jennings late of Henley upon Thames gentleman v. John Evens; William Brookes; Henry Wright; Robert Brown; Mary Harding; Edward Pearsey; and John Martin C79/156, no. [52]
1734 6 July 8 Richard Grosvenor esq; Ann Grosvenor, widow; Abraham Atkins, esq; Wiliam Behtha, esq; Thomas Lowther, esq; William Westbrooke, goldsmith; Charles Child, esq, executor of Leonard Child, esq; Elias Sutton, esq; William Lewis, brewer; Mathew Wright, gentleman; William Bryant, yeoman; and Richard Farmer upholder creditors of Randolph Greenway the elder, gentleman on behalf of themselves and of other creditors of the said Randolph Greenway v. Thomas Fowke; Robert Glynn; Randolph Greenway the son; Charles Scott; Robert Scott; James Nutcher & Ann his wife; William Peere Williams, esq; Jane Harper; Elizabeth Coxhead; Catharine Gimbart; Edward Walmesley; Godfrey Gimbart jr; Robert Greenway sr; Mary Greenway; martha Greenway; Anne Greenway; Robert Greenway jr; and John Greenway C78/1957, no. 3 [53]
1734 9 July 8 Nicholas Donithorn, together with William Lamb and Emanuel Tucker v. James Mill; Thomas Mitchell; John Hoblyn; Anthony Tanner, & Honora his wife; Francis Tucker, & Jane his wife C78/1765, no. 19 [54]
1734 10 July 8 Thomas Skyrme & Theodosia his wife; William Skyrme and Elizabeth Skyrme children of said Thomas and Theodosia infants by the said Thomas Skyrme; Charles Phillips gentleman & Anne his wife late Anne Skyrme one of the daughters of the said Thomas and Theodosia v. John Wogan esq and Anna Louisa Wogan C79/164, no. [55]
1734 16 July 8 Sir Philip York, knight, Attorney General, at the relation of David marshall; George Lyle; and Edward Pryor, churchwardens; and James Driver; William Goldsmith; and Thomas Paternoster, overseers of the poor of the parish of Hitchin, Herts v. Thomas Surety; Sarah Pass; John Bradley; Mathew Watson; John Draper; and Nicholas Marshall C78/1772, no. 9 [56]
1734 17 July 8 Samuel Sharp v. Edward Dale Will of Ralph Birmington of Pinchbeck, Lincs C78/1891, no. 6 [57]
1734 19 July 8 Elizabeth Williams, spinster v. Elizabeth Williams, spinster; and Lettice Lloyd, widow C78/1834, no. 10 [58]
1734 24 July 8 Rees Powell Gould v. Henry Williams & Katherine his wife; John Davies; James Davies; John Williams; and Thomas Evans C78/2065, no. 2 [59]
1734 24 July 8 Thomas Lutwidge merchant v. Barbara Gibbon; Dame Dorothy Hassell; Edward Hassell; and Ann Langton C78/2048, no. 6 [60]
1734 27 July 8 John Hapsell the younger of the parish of St Giles in the Fields, Middx, brewer v. John Till and John Huddle C78/2050, no. 8 [61]
1734 27 July 8 Stephen Trignett; Thomas Siddall; and George Smart, creditors of Sir Griffith Boynton, baronet, deceased; Francis Boynton, youngest son of Sir Francis Boynton, baronet, an infant by Constance Boynton; and Adriana Boynton, daughters of said Sir Francis Boynton; James Nelthorpe, esq; and Griffith Nelthorpe his son an infant by said James Nelthorpe, legatees of Sir Griffith Boynton, baronet on their own behalf and for the other creditors and legatees of said Sir Griffith Boynton v. John Moyser esq; Henry Barnard, esq; Hugh Bethell, esq; Henry Burton, esq; Thomas Hassell, esq; and John Garnett, clerk; Sir Francis Boynton, baronet; Griffith Boynton; and William Kirshaw Boynton C78/1804, no. 8 [62]
1734 2 Aug 8 William Baker of Woodbury, Devon, mariner, & Mary his wife, late Mary Branscombe who was the widow and relict of John Branscombe late of Dawleigh, mariner; and William Saunders, sr, of Dawleigh [?Dawlish], yeoman; and William Saunders, jr, his son v. Andrew Norton, & Susannah his wife C78/1754, no. 8 [63]
1734 6 Aug 8 Thomas Middleton v. John Cotton esq C78/2079, no. 4 [64]
1734 6 Aug 8 Alexander Barham, gent, surviving executor and one of the residuary legatees of Henry Freckleton, esq v. Thomas Nightingale C78/1765, no. 17 [65]
1734 19 Oct 8 Joseph Rogers in his owne right and as executor and residuary legatee of William Rogers; and Frances Rogers widow administrator of Benjamin Rogers v. Edward Dodd administrator of Francis Ramberlaine C79/80, no. [66]
1734 19 Oct 8 Thomas Leigh, gent v. Randle Rhode, gent C78/1822, no. 2 [67]
1734 21 Oct 8 Sir Mark Stuart Pleydell, baronet v. Pleydell Goddard, esq; John Hardress, esq, & Anne his wife; Grace Hart, widow; Thomas Cox; and Joseph Ash esq; Mary Henwood, widow; Edward Davis; Thomas Cox, gent; John Henwood; Philip Henwood; Mary Henwood; Anne Henwood; Barbara Henwood; and Henry Henwood C78/1756, no. 9 [68]
1734 30 Oct 8 James Birkett; Simon Washington; Edmund Bland; Richard Willan; John Howvill; and Richard Canby for themselves and the rest of the freeholders and landowners within the hamlets of Cawtley [Cautley] and Dowbiggin, Frostraw [Frastow], and Soulbank, Marthwaite, Howgill, and Bland in the manor and parish of Sedbergh and county of York v. Thomas Strickland, esq; John Fawcett; William Scott; William Jackson; John Cragg; George Aircy; William Aircy; William Latham; Nicholas Dickenson; and Miles Thistlethwaite C78/1761, no. 4 [69]
1734 31 Oct 8 Elizabeth Downay; Margaret Dawnay; John Parsons & Elizabeth his wife; Mary Hall spinster; William James Smith & his wife; Viner Snell & his wife; William Ward doctor of laws v. Edward Gale Baldero & Mary his wife C78/2050, no. 7 [70]
1734 Nov 8 James Trivit of Michael Breech, Som, gent, & Mary his wife, widow, relict, and administratrix of Richard Bond of Holwood, Corn, esq her late husband v. Mary Bond; Gertrude Bond; John Peters, & ELizabeth his wife; and Edward Stevens; and Edward Rows C78/1816, no. 8 [71]
1734 6 Nov 8 Gaspard Sellon v. Ricahrd Lewin; John Smith; and Richard Titterton, assignees of John Rogers a bankrupt; William Seward; John Wastell; Patrick Garden; John Rogers; Scipio Guy; and Claudius Aubert C78/1814, no. 10 [72]
1734 12 Nov 8 Lydia Penne v. Francis ___ Peacock, & Jane his wife; John Bishop; John Knight; and Henry Woods C78/1815, no. 2 [73]
1734 13 Nov 8 Sir Philip York, knight, Attorney General at the relation of Thomas Buck; John Simiter; John Evans; and John Bickerton, the churchwardens and overseers of the poor of the St Giles without Cripplegate, London v. Marmaduke Allington, esq; Edward FitzGerald; The Reverend Doctor Thomas Bennett; The Dean and Chapter of St Pauls Church, London; Edward Pollen, & Mary his wife; and Benjamin Rudyard C78/1758, no. 6 [74]
1734 18 Nov 8 John Hopkins, gent, cousin and heir at law of John Hopkins, esq; Sarah Hopkins; Mary Hopkins; Elizabeth Hopkins; Hannah Hopkins; and Amy Hopkins, infants by said John Hopkins their father v. Sir Richard Hopkins, knight; John Rudge, esq; and Frances Hopkins, executors of said John Hopkins; John Dare; Francis Dare; Philip Dare; and James Bennett C78/1761, no. 5 [75]
1734 28 Nov 8 Ann Colleton v. James Knowles C78/1817, no. 2 [76]
1734 30 Nov 8 Daniel Waldo; Isaac Waldo; and Peter Waldo v. John Wilson; Joshua Brise, & Elizabeth his wife; Anne Brise; Elizabeth Brise; Daniel Waldo the younger; Thomas Ravenscroft; and Waldo Ravenscroft C78/1757, no. 1 [77]
1734 3 Dec 8 Jane Christopher, spinster v. Mathew Pitts, esq, & Rebecca his wife; Adam Marston; William Marston of Worcester; William Marston of __; Pricilla Gilbert, widow; Robert Marston; Samuel Berry; John Berry; James Berry; Robert Perry; and James Marston alias Marson C78/1755, no. 10 [78]
1734 4 Dec 8 Lascells Metcalf; Timothy Lane; and Clifford William Phillips assignees of the estate and effects of George Robinson late of Lombard Street, London, banker and broker a bankrupt v. Henry Cooley; Thomas Terry, the said George Robinson; and Richard Heaward C78/2075, no. 4 [79]
1734 4 Dec 8 John Wynter, bachelor in physick v. Sir John Smyth, baronet; John Berkeley; John Codrington; Thomas Chester C78/1814, no. 3 [80]
1734 8 Dec 8 Sarah Munn and others (sic) v. William Austen; Jane Austen; Thomas Freake; Edward Downes; and Hugh Morgan C79/80, no. [81]
1734 12 Dec 8 Francis Pryce gentleman v. Humphrey Evans; Evan Evans; and Morgan Rees Morgan C78/1935, no. 9 [82]
1734 14 Dec 8 John Lancaster of Cockermouth, Cumberland v. John Tiffin; John Ullock; and Elizabeth Ullock, widow; and (added later:) Margaret Ullock an infant C78/1782, no. 16 [83]
1734 C78/, no. []