C78 1733

From Rpalmer
Jump to: navigation, search
Overall C78 page [1]

Major Contributor(s): Robert C. Palmer

Minor Contributors please initial relevant rows

Cal_Year Cal_Date Regnal_Year Parties Subject Matter Roll/Case_No.
1733 C78/, no. []
1733 12 Jan 6 The Honorable Edward Byng, esq, & Mary his wife, one of the sisters and coheirs and also executrix of Sarah Bramston her eldest sister v. Elizabeth Bramston the other sister and coheir of said Sarah Bramston an infant by Sir Robert Abdy, baronet, her guardian; Sir John Comyns, knight, one of the Barons of the Exchequer; Thomas Bramston of the Waterhouse [Writtle], Essex, esq; the said Sir Robert Adby, baronet; and Thomas Bramston of Skreens [Chelmsford], Essex, esq C78/1830 no. 6 [2]
1733 15 Jan 6 Jacob Aldare, jr v. Abraham Munes C78/1812, no. 16 [3]
1733 17 Jan 6 James Phillipps v. John Hawles Johnson esq re. property of Sir John Hawles, knight of Upwimborne, Dorset C79/14, no. [4]
1733 26 Jan 6 Thomas Lake lieutenant of His Majesty's ship The York, man of war & Mary his wife; WIlliam Evans of the parish of St Martins in the Fields, Middx, linen draper & Sarah his wife; and Margaret Woodgate of Seal, Kent, spinster C79/9, no. [5]
1733 27 Jan 6 Thomas Hatton of Chetington, Surrey, esq, eldest brother of William Hatton of East Moulsey [East Molesey], esq; Anne Hatton of Ruislip, Middx, spinster, one of the sisters of Thomas Hatton and William Hatton; Charles Horneby of Grays Inn, Middx, esq, & Alice his wife, which Alice was the other of the sisters of said Thomas and William Hatton; Gratia Hatton, the only daughter and child of Richard Hatton by Gratia his wife, which said Richard Hatton was the brother of said Thomas Hatton and William Hatton v. Anne Hatton, widow  ; C78/1746, no. 4 [6]
1733 29 Jan 6 Martha Avery, wife of Thomas Avery of Battle, Sussex, the elder, gent; and Thomas Avery the younger their son, an infant, by Richard Simmonds of Battle, gent v. John Collier, gent; Thomas Avery, husband of said complainant Martha and father of complainant Thomas; Thomas Snepp, gent; John Mead; Thomas Smith; William Hyland; William Simmonds, clerk, since deceased; and John Busbridge C78/1738, no. 8 [7]
1733 31 Jan 6 James Lowther, esq; and John Pattenson, gent v. Thomas Fletcher, esq; Henry Curven; Robert Blacklock; Peter Cusack, & Ann his wife; Mary Fletcher; Frances Fletcher; Elizabeth Fletcher; Francis Charlteris, esq; John Robertson; John Fletcher; John Brougham; Thomas Allason; Anthony Turner; Thomas Hickins; Jasper Taylor; and others C78/1782, no. 14 [8]
1733 1 Feb 6 Francis Wroughton esq v. Isaac Warriner, gentleman and William Giddingdare C78/1938, no. 6 [9]
1733 3 Feb 6 Cyrill Arthington, esq,m an infant v. Sir Walter Hawkesworth, baronet; Sir Walter Calverley baronet; and Lancelot, Archbishop of York C78/1799, no. 5 [10]
1733 3 Feb 6 Matthew Wilson, gen; and Thomas Cockshutt, clerk, executors of Edward Spencer, gent v. William Spencer the elder, esq AND also v. John Spencer; Benjamin Spencer; and William Spencer the younger, infants C78/1697, no. 1 [11]
1733 6 Feb 6 Anne Goodale, widow and relict of George Goodale; and George Goodale only son and heir of said Anne Goodale by said George Goodale v. Thomas Thornbery alias Wellifed; Edward Goodale; Robert Wright; Richard Wright; Elizabeth Wright; and Elizabeth Nicholls C78/1732, no. 7 [12]
1733 7 Feb 6 George Milles v. Jeremiah Ford, & Ann his wife C78/1838, no. 2 [13]
1733 12 Feb 6 William Pitt v. Charles Gore esq; John Lacy Blackman esq since deceased; John Cotton esq; Moses Helbutt; Hugh Watson; Henry Hankey now Sir Henry Hankey knight; and Joseph Hankey C79/6, no. [14]
1733 20 Feb 6 Eleanor Harrison, widow and relict of Cuthbert Harrison; Thomas Moore, gent; Samuel Goodford; and William Innys v. William Pearce; and John England C78/1817, no. 9 [15]
1733 24 Feb 6 Richard Karver v. Ricahrd Karver jr; Samuel Larwood, & Sarah his wife; Adam Lewis; and George Tilden C78/1732, no. 6 [16]
1733 27 Feb 6 Elizabeth Lawrence; Margaret Hoskins; and Sarah Hoskins, infants, by Samuel Gillibran, gent v. Robert Lawrence; Williams Hoskins, & Margaret his wife C78/1706, no. 7 [17]
1733 28 Feb 10 William Lock; and John Herring, esq v. Thomas Pitt, esq, then baron and afterwards earl of Londonderry, Ireland, since deceased; John Law, esq, since also deceased; Edward Harrison, esq, since deceased C78/1697, no. 10 [18]
1732 5 March 6 Edward Stanley of the Inner Temple, London, gentleman, legatee of Dorothy Lennard late of West Wickham, Kent, spinster and also a creditor to the estate of said Dorothy Lennard v. Francis Leigh esq and Christopher Hussey C78/2075, no. 2 [19]
1733 6 March 6 Sir Nicholas Donithorne, together with William Lamb and Emanuel Tucker since deceased v. James Mill; Thomas Mitchell; John Hoblyn; Anthony Tanner, & Honora his wife; Francis Tucker, & Jane his wife C78/1767, no. 11 [20]
1734 9 March 6 Christopher Matson brother of Henry Matson late of Dover, Kent, merchant v. Sir Robert Raymond knight Attorney General; Thomas Broadley; Benjamin Devinck; James Matson; Robert Rootes & Eliabeth his wife; Robert Brunker; John Goodwin; Susanna Harris widow; Elizabeth Grimwade; Robert Wickenden and the Warden and Assistants of Dover Harbour C78/2076, no. [21]
1733 9 March 6 John Ley of Exeter, gent v. Austace Pitman; George Sandford; James Pitman the son of James Pitman the testator hereafter named; John Pitman the brother of said testator; and John Pitman the younger; James Pitman; Sarah Pitman; and Dorothy Pitman, the sons and daughters of said John Pitman; Edward Pitman, brother of the testator; and James Pitman; and John Pitman, sons of said Edward Pitman C78/1733 no. 2 [22]
1733 13 March 6 William Weeks of Rye, Sussex, mercer; and William Cooper of Iclesham [Icklesham], Sussex, yeoman, & Mary his wife, which William Weeks and Mary Cooper were two of the grandchildren and legatees of Mary Easton, widow, late wife of William Easton of Rye, barber surgeon v. Ann Weeks, widow, daughter and executrix of said Mary Easton; and Ann Weeks the daughter; and Thomas Weeks the son of said Ann Weeks, widow C78/1743, no. 5 [23]
1733 13 March 6 Thomas Wylde, esq; James Stillingfleet, doctor in divinity; Thomas Hayward, gent; Robert Wylde, esq, son and heir apparent of said Thomas Wylde and Anne his wife, who was the only daughter and child of Charles Dowdeswell of Forthampton, Glouc, esq, by Anne his wife v. Richard Dowdeswell; Robert Tracey, jr; and Walter Yate C78/1732, no. 8 [24]
1733 14 March 6 Dorothy Lloyd; and Mary Lloyd, daughters and coheirs of Mountague Lloyd of Barnwell, Northt, doctor of divinity, by Mary his wife also deceased, being infants, by Michael Richards, esq v. Isaac Whittington C78/1752, no. 6 [25]
1733 16 April 6 John Warner, gen v. Thomas Pilkington, gent; Benjamin Smith, esq; and John Conduit, esq, & Catherine his wife, administrators of the personal estate of Sir Isaac Newton, knight C78/1697, no. 2 [26]
1733 23 April 6 John Trigg; and Nathaniel Chambers, gent, executors and devisees of John Somersett of Acton, Middx v. Dorothy Somerset, widow; Carolina Somersett; Clare Somersett; Jane Hooper; Ann Somersett; Henrietta Maria Somersett; Elizabeth Somersett; Henry Scudamore, & Frances his wife; Margaret Barrow; Gabriel Powell; and George Sawyer C78/1761, no. 15 [27]
1733 2 May 6 James Abbiss; John Chauvell; Anthony Loubier; Joan Hanmer; Henry Lapostre; John Salter; Thomas Lane; Robert Brook; Thomas Salter; Thomas Claphamson; and Jonathan Hooper v. Phebe Winter; and John Cock, executors of Nehemiah Winter C78/1801, no. 5 [28]
1733 8 May 6 William Lawrence v. Benjamin Edwards, & Sarah his wife C78/1756, no. 2 [29]
1733 12 May 6 Ann Egerton; and Elizabeth Egerton v. Sir Edward Egerton, baronet; Dame Elianor Egerton; John Beresford; George Kenyon; Edward Mainwaring, esqs; Dame Catherine Acton; and Ralph Egerton, esq C78/1765, no. 16 [30]
1733 26 May 6 Generosa ConstantiaBonnell, widow v. Anne Elmes; William Harvest; William Mason; James Williamson; Anthony Elmes, & Susannah his wife; Susannah Waller, an infant by her guardian; William Horne; and Henry Chapman C78/1697, no. 3 [31]
1733 31 May 6 Magdalen Braman widow and relict of Nicholas Braman clerk v. Joseph Braman heir at law of said Nicholas Braman; Mary Cheyney; Anne Cook widow; Phillip Beauchamp; Robert Smith; and Edward Vernon C79/117, no. [32]
1733 31 May 6 William Giles, gent; and Sarah Springett, daughter of said William Giles and wife of Thomas Springett by the said William Giles her father v. Thomas Springett; Thomas Williams; Philip Morgan; and Henry Thomas C78/1734, no. 2 [33]
1733 1 June 1733 John, lord Carterett, baron of Hawnes [Haynes], Beds; and Sir Clement Cotterell, knight, master of the ceremonies v. Mary Fray late Mary Prime; and Catherine Haselden, surviving coheiresses of Sir Thomas Bromhall of Biggleswade, Beds, knight; Suzanna Herbert, administrator of Doctor John Herbert; Elizabeth Paschall of St John the Evangelist, Westminster; Francis Gwynn; Edward Nightingale; and Bromsall Throckmorton C78/1781, no. 9 [34]
1733 1 June 6 Scipio Luxton of St Giles, Devon, gent v. Judith Luxton; Moses Fitch; John Stevens; and Thomas Luxton C78/1760, no. 15 [35]
1733 2 June 6 Benjamin Tanner v. Richard Wellington the elder; and Richard Wellington the younger; and James Wellington C78/1834, no. 1 [36]
1733 5 June 6 Henry Rogers v. Ann Rogers widow; John Millett; John Millett the younger; and James Millett C78/2075, no. 3 [37]
1733 8 June 6 Zachariah Richardson, & Rebecca his wife, late widow of William Clark the younger; and Rebecca, Ann, and Elizabeth Clark infants, daughters of said William Clark and Rebecca by said Zachariah and Rebecca v. Andrew Hamilton, esq; Clement Plumsted; Henderson Houstown, son and heir of Anthony Houstown; Jonathan Houstown; and William Dixon, surviving executors of Sir Anthony Houstown C78/1761, no. 7 [38]
1733 13 June 7 Robert Maddocks v. John Manby; William Rhodes; Christopher Popping; Robert Dudley, & Barbara his wife; Margaret Popping; Elizabeth Popping; Mary Stubbs (since deceased); and others (sic) C78/1732, no. 9 [39]
1733 16 June 9 Charles Chichester of Hall in Bishops Tawton, Devon, esq; and Jane Chichester, his sister, both infants, by Arthur Chichester of Bishop's Tawton, esq their grandfather v. George Bradford, & Katherine his wife; Roger Cheoke; Charles Cutcliffe; Robert Durledon; John Walker; Nicholas Harris; and John Cooke C78/1760, no. 14 [40]
1733 26 June 7 Dame Frances Gould widow relict and administratrix with the will annexed of Sir Edward Gould knight v. Jane Gould widow deceased; Edward gould; William Gould; Jane Gould; Mary Gould; Catherine Gould; Frances Gould; Isabella Gould; Sarah Gould; and Henrietta Gould children of Edward Gould; Moses Gould; Edward Gould son of Captain James Gould; William Hart; Pleydhill Goddard; and Richard Reynell C78/2058, no. 1 [41]
1733 27 June 7 Thomas Witham and Ralph Smith on behalf of themselves and other judgment creditors of John Spearman of Hetton in the Hole [Hetton-le-Hole], Durham, gentleman who contribute to the suit v. John Spearman; Abraham Dixon; John Wilkinson; and James Gibson C78/2051, no. 3 [42]
1733 27 June 7 Edward Woodward of London, surgeon, first cousin of Samuel Bull of Bedford, gent; and James Bull, cousin of said Samuel Bull and grandson of Thomas Bull late brother of said Samuel Bull v. Clement Halsey C78/1780, no. 7 [43]
1733 5 July 7 Jane King, widow and relict of Daniel King; and Jane King spinster v. Richard Price, esq; Simon Hughs, clerk; and Joseph Hayne C78/1830, no. 1 [44]
1733 7 July 5 Thomas Dover, doctor in physick v. Thrupp, Thomas, administrator of John Thrupp, esq; and John Richards C78/1837, no. 5 [45]
1733 12 July 7 Sir John Molesworth, baronet; and Sparke Molesworth his brother v. Edmund Prideaux; and Arthur Arscott C78/1778, no. 1 [46]
1733 12 July 3 Charles Selby Amherst; and Thomas Lambard, esqs v. Sarah Peckham, widow; Samuel Lisle, & Jane his wife; John Williams, & Dorothy his wife; Anne Peckham; Susannah Peckham; Sarah Peckham the younger; and Joseph Smart C78/1734, no. 3 [47]
1733 19 July 7 Henry Read gentleman v. Philip Botiler esq & Anne his wife; Dorothy Read; and Mary Read infants C78/2077, no. 4 [48]
1733 (bill) Michaelmas term Attorney General at the relation of Thomas Payne v. Tudor Lockley & Deborah his wife; Thomas Scott; Thomas Grace; Daniel Bonner; Joseph Studley; and John Barker C79/124, no. [49]
1733 12 Oct 7 Thomas Blofeld, esq v. Thomas Brograve, esq; Richard Berney, esq; Richard Sibbs, clerk, & Abigail his wife; Edward Leigh, esq; Anne Brett; Isidore John Blofeld the elder; John Blofeld the younger; Richard Blofeld the younger; Thomas Blofeld; William Manlove, & Elizabeth his wife C78/1822, no. 1 [50]
1733 12 Oct 7 Francis Bagshaw, clerk; and Stephen Bagshaw, gent, sons of Thomas Bagshaw, esq; Henry Franshaw; and Roger Herbert, gent; Cahterine Broomhead; and Martha Hinton, widows; and Catherine Okeover, spinster, for themselves and all other creditors and legatees of said Thomas Bagshaw v. Mary Bagshaw, spinster; William FitzHerbert, esq, & Rachel his wife; John Shallcross; and Charles Greaves, esq; Thomas Bagshaw, grandson and heir of said Thomas Bagshaw; Benjamin Bagshaw; Charles Bagshaw; Robert Bagshaw; and Humphry Hall C78/1733, no. 1 [51]
1733 15 Oct 7 Robert Martin; Thomas Glandford alias Glanville; Arthur Cook, executor of Thomas Plainpin; and Magdalen Martin, executrix of Clement Martin v. Thomas Kerudge, esq; and John Marlow C78/1737, no. 10 [52]
1733 23 Oct 7 Frances Waffe, widow and relict of Robert Waffe v. Robert Gynn; Thomas Beevor; Rose Harrold, widow, Peter Harrold; and William Rolfe C78/1827, no. 7 [53]
1733 23 Oct 7 William Elliott v. Joseph Hawkins, & Mary his wife C78/1780, no. 8 [54]
1733 25 Oct 7 Richard Webb of Eastborne, Sussex, & Mary his wife; Christopher Fearon of Cockermouth, Cumberland, & Dorothy his wife, which said Mary and Dorothy were sisters of the half blood to Robert Jackson lat of Woodside, Bucks, esq v. Jane Griffin, widow; Ann Walter; Grace Jackson; and Frances Jackson C78/1743, no. 2 [55]
1733 9 Nov 7 Charles Baldwyn and Charles Coates, esqs v. Robert Allgood, esq; Lancelott Allgood, esq; and Henry Quentry C78/1755, no. 6 [56]
1733 13 Nov 7 William Bowles, esq v. John Russell the younger; Rowland Jenks; and Edward Owen C78/1783, no. 11 [57]
1733 13 Nov 7 Thomas More, esq, administrator of Basil More and also administrator with the will annexed of William More unadministered by John Forcer also administrator of Charles More; John Loving, esq, & Dame Mary Humble his wife, executrix of Sir William Humble, baronet; John Bradley, clerk; John More; Catherine More; John Yate, executor of James Morgan; and Elizabeth More, widow, administratrix of Augustine More v. Thomas Bennett, esq, one of the masters of Chancery; and John Crawford C78/1756, no. 7 [58]
1733 17 Nov 7 Francis Dayrell, esq, son and heir of Dame Mary Dayrell and late the wife of Sir Marmaduke Dayrell knight who was the only child and heir of William Glascock, esq v. William Glascock, esq; Robert Glascock; Dorothy Turner; Robert Smithson; John Meere; William Weekes; Richard Secker; William Glascock the younger; and Daniel Dandy C78/1817, no. 7 [59]
1733 18 Nov 7 Henry March; John March; Thomas March; and Mary March the wife of Joseph Cranmer gentleman all infants v. Anthony Eyans since deceased & Mary is wife and others (sic) C79/114, no. [60]
1733 20 Nov 7 Mary Nutty, widow v. Sarah Hippesley, widow; and Edward Prior C78/1750, no. 3 [61]
1733 27 Nov 7 Thomas Torshell, gent v. William Coles; and Thomas Short C78/1784, no. 4 [62]
1733 27 Nov 7 John Norwood, & Frances his wife, one of the two daughters and coheirs of James Harrison of Reading, Berks, doctor in physick v. Anne Harrison, widow, late wife of said James Harrison; Mathew Terry, & Sarah his wife C78/1756, no. 4 [63]
1733 30 Nov 7 Benjamin Weale & Hester his wife v. Samuel Patteson and Robert Marsh C78/1935, no. 12 [64]
1733 3 Dec 7 Henry Stonor son and executor of Henry Stoner; Catharine Meara; and Martha Meara daughters and executrices of Mary Brinckhurst v. John Brinkhurst esq son and heir of John Brinkhurst the younger and named in the said bill and Dorothy Bigg daughter and executrix of Lucy Bigg who was the executrix of Stonor Crouch a trustees C78/80, no. [65]
1733 10 Dec 7 Robert Bromley and Isabella Jacs nephew and niece and also coheirs of William Milward clerk their late Uncle v. Brown Willis and Nicholas Lampton esqs; Thomas Willis; Francis Phillips; John Willis; and Emanuel Shephard & Jane his wife C79/61, no. [66]
1733 13 Dec 7 George Henry, earl of Lichfield; Osmond Beauvoir esq; Oliver Marton, gentleman; William Ashurst esq; and Thomas Ashurst gentleman executors of Robert Ashurst esq their late father; Thomas Harris esq; John Eyre esq; George Brown esq; Thomas Penson, gentleman; and Sarah Chester widow and administrator of Peter Chester doctor of divinity her late husband v. Gabriel Roberts esq; Augustin Wollaston esq; Bennett Langton esq executor of George Langton esq his late father; Phillip Roberts esq; William Goostrey gentleman; John Bainbrigg gentleman; and James Woolaston gentleman C78/2073, no. 1 [67]
1733 15 Dec 7 William Collins v. Margarett Fulham and Elizabeth Fulham executrices of John Fulham esq C79/190, no. [68]
1733 18 Dec 7 Daniel Holworthy the elder; and Daniel Holworthy the younger v. Thomas Brown; Clement Boshun; Horce Horsnell; the Mayor, Commonalty, and Citizens of the City of London, Governors of the Possessions, Goods, and Revenues of the Hospitals of Edward VI King of England of Christ, Bridewell, and St Thomas the Apostle; John Lang; and Sir Phillip York, knight, Attorney General C78/1710, no. 1 [69]