C78 1696

From Rpalmer
Jump to: navigation, search
Overall C78 page [1]

Major Contributor(s): Robert C. Palmer, Dave King

Minor Contributors please initial relevant rows

Cal_Year Cal_Date Regnal_Year Parties Subject Matter Roll/Case_No.
1696 C78/, no. []
1696 19 Jan 8 John Thornbaugh, esq; Thomas Broom, esq; and Anthony Sadler, gent v. Thomas, lord Leigh, baron of Stoneleigh; Sir Richard Newdigate, baronet; Thomas Shakespeare; William Todd; Ballard Townsend; John Cotton; and John Farmer; and others (sic) C78/1099, no. 3 [2]
1696 19 Jan 8 Elizabeth Brewer, widow and relict of Ralph Brewer, brother of Thomas Brewer, gent, deceased; John Brewer; Thomas Brewer; Elizabeth Brewer; Mary Brewer; and Prudence Brewer, children of said Ralph Brewer, by said Elizabeth Brewer, their mother v. Roger Brewer, brother of said Thomas Brewer, gent, deceased; John Walker & Elizabeth his wife, which said Elizabeth was the only daughter and child of John Waters & Mary his wife, and which said Mary was sister of the said Thomas Brewer, gent, deceased AND v. Robert Greenway, gent; and Simon Beckley C78/1254, no. 3 [3]
1696 23 Jan 8 Thomas Sclater, esq, executor of Sir Thomas Sclater, baronet; and Anthony Cornweall v. Edward Allen; Joseph Rollinson; Thomas Baker; Edward Smith; Mabella Storey; and Rachell Stoner C78/776, no. 4 [4]
1696 26 Jan 8 Thomas Pellat executor of William Pellat decd, Joseph Edwards, Nathaniel Leader, Richard Thomas, John Miller, Jervise Thorpe and John Round executors of John Day decd, Mary Ford widow, Anne Rideout executrix of Richard Rideout decd, Eliz Cooper executrix of Mary Dobson widow decd, Sir William Thomas, Thomas Brett clerk, Margery Burges widow, Mary Fowler widow, Martha Hanson executrix of John Hanson decd, Richard Isted, Joan Alchorne widow, Thomas Fistenden, Walter Brett, Samuel Yorkton, Richard Barchett, Benjamin Court, John Cruttenden, William Bristow, Thomas Gates, William Mitten, Walter Chaloner, Thomas Hooper, Joseph Hooker and John Tooke v Mary Doble widow, Peter Courthop and William, Walter and Barbara Doble infants Will and debts of Walter Doble of Street, Sussex decd. C78/1370, no. 3 [5]
1696 1 Feb 8 Semor West, clerk executor of Willoughby West v. Rawson Hart, esq; Thomas Fox; John Chapman; Sarah Chapman, widow; Thomas Conn; John Jackson; Edward Dymock, esq; Robert Dymocke; gentleman; Thomas Dance; Thomas Gill; Richard Weeds; John Humphries & Anne his wife; Philipp Ethrington; and John Smith C78/1934, no. 6 [6]
1696 4 Feb 8 Joane Dixon of Bristol widow v. Giles Clerke of Alverston, Glocs C79/192, no. [7]
1696 4 Feb 8 Mary Cotton, widow, relict, and executrix of Richard Cotton her late husband v. Thomas Draper, & Ann his wife; John Beldon; Samuel Beldon; and William How C78/1783, no. 4 [8]
1696 4 Feb 8 Stephen Ballew, gent & Katherine his wife; Thomas English, gent; Francis Mollineux; Alice Francklyn; and Rebecca Francklyn, spinster executrixes of John Wincot, gent; Nicholas Manliverer, esq; William Burland; Edith Lincolne, spinster; Samuel Taylor; John Avery; Paul Greenwood; Mary Green; Alice Shann; and Ralph Eaton; Margaret Tindall, widow and relict of Bradwardine Tindall, esq; Anne Lincolne; James Sheires, gent, since deceased; Robert Stead, gent; Godfrey Bingley; Thomas Bampford; Henry Greenwood; and Leonard Tindall, since deceased; and ___ Fawkes, creditors and legatees of said Bradwardine Tindall v. Edward Thompson, esq & Lucy his wife; Sir William Lowther, knight; Robert Byerley, esq; Hutton Byerley, esq, since deceased; and James Greenwood, esq; and Richard Goldsbrough C78/1034, no. 7 [9]
1696? 4 Feb 8? Arthur Evelyn, executor of Mary Nappier, widow and relict of Robert Nappier, esq v. Robert Archer; and Ralph Maddison, esqs C78/1126, no. 8 [10]
1696 12 Feb 8 Richard Bourne v. Martha Helder widow; Joshua Helder; and Edward Helder; and John Helder an infant by said Joshua his guardian; Sir Edward Clarke knight; Nicholas Bendy; and John Arthur C78/1897, no. 1 [11]
1696 17 Feb 8 Thomas Ellis; William Leeves; Richard White; John Backshall; William Scrase; and several others (sic) v. Nicholas Best, esq & Mary his wife; Henry Goreing; and John Gratwick, esq C78/1238, no. 5 [12]
1696 19 Feb 8 Thomas Popham, gent v. Thomas Watts; Richard Blake; John Cunditt; Anne Cunditt; and Mary Cunditt C78/798, no. 5 [13]
1696 19 Feb 8 Sir William Trumbull, knight, one of the King's principal secretaries of state v. Humphrey Wyrley, esq; mary Wyrley; and Sybyl Wyrley, infants, by said Humphrey Wyrley their father and guardian; Sir Charles Host, baronet; Thomas Tyrer; and Michael Pierce, esqs C78/1248, no. 8 [14]
1696 25 Feb 8 The Honorable Thomas Watson now Thomas Wentworth, esq, one of the sons of Edward, lord Rockingham, deceased v. Thomas Duckett, esq; Mansell Duckett; Sir Robert Cotton, knight; Phillipp Cotton, esq; Francis Lane, esq; and Mathew Johnson, esq C78/1137, no. 8 [15]
1696 3 March 8 Martin Ballard, gent, & Anne his wife; John Ballard; Mary Ballard; and Elizabeth Ballard, infants, children of said Martin and Anne Ballard, by said Martin their father; William Newington; Oliver Field, & Anne his wife; and Elizabeth Newinton, an infant, by said William Newington her brother v. Thomas Coulson, esq; Edward Walker; and George Gardner, executor of Sir John Mathews of London, knight; and Thomas Jones C78/773, no. 8 [16]
1696 3 March 8 John Foley v. Thomas Pilkington; Gabriel Smith; William Fawkner; William Pentlow; Susan Pentlow; Thomas Banckes; John Fredericke; and John Ashby C78/988, no. 3 [17]
1696 3 March 8 Alice Perryer, widow and executrix of George Perryer, esq v. John, lord Brereton, son and heir of William, lord Brereton; James Jennings, administrator of said William, lord Brereton; Anne, Mary, Elizabeth, Jane, Margaret , and Frances Brereton, sisters of said William, lord Brereton; John Thornicroft; and Herbert Barrington, esq; Sir Jeffrey Shackerley, knight; Thomas Cholmondley, esq; and John Taylor, executor of John Taylor C78/1035, no. 1 [18]
1696 9 March 8 John Goodeve v. Thomas Williams & Elizabeth his wife and Mary Bearsly C79/102, no. [19]
1696 9 March 8 Sir Thomas Meeres, knight; Martin Folkes, esq; and William Farmery, gent, trustees for said Sir Thomas Meres v. Dorothy Vincent; and Samuel Vincent, executors of Samuel Vincent esq; and Samuel, Henry, Charles, and Anne Vincent, esq, children of said Samuel Vincent C78/1622, no. 7 [20]
1696 9 March 8 Edward done, gent v. Sir John Arderne, knight; Sir John Crew, knight; Alice Gartside; Robert Gartside; William Hallwell, & Anne his wife C78/798, no. 3 [21]
1696 9 March 8 John Goodeeve of Raleigh, Essex v. Thomas Williams and Elizabeth his wife; and Mary Dearsley C78/1485, no. 3 [22]
1696 9 March 8 John Williams, esq v. Thomas, James, and Margaret Evan alias Thomas C78/1101, no. 2 [23]
1696 13 March 8 Charles Gardenham an infant by his guardian v. James Wyard C79/67, no. [24]
1696 27 March 8 John Watson v. Thomas Harris, clerk & Dame Lucy, his wife C78/1126, no. 7 [25]
1696 21 April 8 Mary Hide, widow and relict of Richard Hide of Nelmes in Hornchurch, Essex, esq; James Hide; Christopher Hide; Thomas Hide; Toby Hide; George Hide; John Hide; William Hide; Humphry Hide; Friswide alias Frizes Hide; and Mary Hide, the younger children of said Richard Hide and of the said Mary Hide the elder, infants, by said Mary Hide the elder their mother and guardian v. Rocjard Jode. esq. tje eldest son of said Richard Hide and of the complainant Mary Hide the elder; and Christopher Clitherow, esq C78/791, no. 9 [26]
1696 4 May 8 William Betts gentleman & Dorothy his wife one of the daughters of Thomas Man esq v. Robert Man; William Betts jr; and Elizabth Brockden; John Man; Edward Man; Jeoffrey Man; William Man; Benjamin Brcokden & Mary his wife; Margaret Man; Martha Cuddy; John Man; John Forrest; John Baxter & Sarah his wife C78/2014, no. 4 [27]
1696 4 May 8 James Goubert v. Francis Calvert C78/781, no. 4 [28]
1696 7 May 8 Christopher Ashton, Tristram Damtry v James Woods and Thomas Thompson. Estate of Thomas Thompson, a butcher. Property and closes on Poplar Marsh, Stepney. Disputed execution of his will. C78/835, no. 1 [29]
1696 7 May 8 Sir Thomas Skipwith, baronet, son and executor of Sir Thomas Skipwith, baronet, Serjeant at Law, his late father v. William Presgrave, gent & Frances his wife C78/1181, no. 1 [30]
1696 12 May 8 Thomas Webb, esq; and Richard Normansell; and John Normansell, gent v. Edward Brent, esq C78/1580, no. 10 [31]
1696 14 May 8 Charles Mountney; and Gertrude Smith, widow v. Richard Mountney; and Nathaniel Mountney, esqs; Mary Mountney an infant, by her guardian; and Christopher Irons C78/1718, no. 8 [32]
1696 14 May 8 Robert Washington; and Mary Washington, infants by Robert Archer v. George Liddell C78/772, no. 2 [33]
1696 16 May 8 Susan Draper, widow, executrix of Edmund Draper, esq; William Draper, esq, son of said Edmund Draper; John Hill the younger, esq, executor of Francis Hill, esq; Francis Naylor, gent; Roger Draper, esq; John Hill, gent; Robert Bedingfield; Henry Penton, esq; and Henry Devenish, gent v. Humphry Borlase, esq; John Ive; Nicholas Martyn, esq; and Peter Courtney, gent; and others (sic) C78/1109, no. 1 [34]
1696 16 May 8 Elizabeth Bevan, widow v. William Compton, esq; Benjamin Hyett, gent; and Walter Parry C78/1248, no. 7 [35]
1696 17 May 8 Wm Lucas als Penning, Jane Lucas als Penning infants by John Sharplesse v Charles Rampaigne and Wm Parkinson Refs decree of 1 July 1695. C78/1322, no. 2 [36]
1696 18 May 8 Ralph Issard and Mary his wife, William [....] and Lucy his wife administratrix of Elizabeth Beaufoy [.........] Doctor of Phisick and Martha his wife and Frances Beaufoy widow administratrix of Hercules Beaufoy decd v Dame Charlott Beaufoy widow, Mary Beaufoy an infant, Sir Walter Walker and Walter Walker Portions payable under marriage settlement of manor of Edmondescott, Warwicks C78/770, no. 6 [37]
1696 18 May 8 William Caldecott of London, woolendraper v. Thomas Caldecott of Catthorpe, Leics, esq C78/1620, no. 13 [38]
1696 19 May 8 Chambre Brabazon, esq v. Ralph, earl of Mountague; Edward Bigland, esq, serjeant at law; Richard Slater, esq; Thomas Eyre, esq; Mary Miller; Patricius Chaworth alias Miller; John Chaworth alias Miller; Charles Foster, gent, & Elizabeth his wife; and Frances Miller C78/1571, no. 4 [39]
1696 22 May 8 Alice and Frances Monoux daughters of Sir Humphrey Monoux decd infants by Sir John Cotton and Sir Robert Cotton v Lewis Monoux, Phillip Cotton, Edmund Woodhouse, John Woodhouse and Sir Phillip Monoux Trust settlement of lands in South Anston and North Anston, Yorks, Sundy [Sandy], Gisford [Gosford] and Kempston, Beds C78/780, no. 1 [40]
1696 22 May 8 Charles Moore, & Mary his wife v. Robert Dobyns, sr; Robert Dobyns, jr; Doctor John Tyler; and Benedict Andrewes, widow C78/774, no. 6 [41]
1696 23 May 8 Joseph Sabbarton of London, merchant v. James Fell; and Thomas Pilkington, gent C78/814, no. 4 [42]
1696 25 May 8 Mary Watson, widow and relict of Richard Watson of Friendsbury, Kent, gent; William Watson, son and heir and also executor of Richard Watson, an infant, by said Mary Watson, his mother; Griffith Jones, & Rebecca his wife; and Rose Needler, sisters of said Richard Watson v. John Wyvell, clerk C78/1516, no. 3 [43]
1696 26 May 8 Katherine Webb; Anna Webb; Sarah Webb; James Webb; Thomas Webb; Ralph Webb; Hannah Webb; Mary Webb children of James Webb & Katherine his wife infants by Sir Thomas Earle knight their guardian v. Henry Webb; Katherine Webb; John Webb; William Wesley; John Radford & Elizabeth his wife; Francis Drew & Martha his wife; Robert Hole & Rebecca his wife C79/165, no. [44]
1696 26 May 8 Anthony Buxton, clerke v. Thomas Displine, gent C78/1035, no. 3 [45]
1696 9 June 8 Edward Allen of Mortlake, Surrey, gent; and Nicholas Charlton of London, esq v. John Wilson; George Monson, esq, & Anne his wife; and Honour Brockhurst C78/1529, no. 5 [46]
1696 11 June 8 The Honorable Thomas Watson; and Thomas Wentworth, esq, second son of Edward, lord Rockingham, deceased v. Thomas Duckett, esq; Mansell Duckett; Sir Robert Cotton, knight; Phillipp Cotton; Francis Lane; and Mathew Johnson, esqs C78/1137, no. 7 [47]
1696 12 June 8 Augustine Brigg, gent, executor of Augustine Brigg, armiger v. Thomas Watts, gent (taken from master's report) C78/809, no. 1 [48]
1696 13 June 8 John Levitt, Robert Levett and Frances Levitt, infants by Thomas Arnold v. Christopher Cratford; William Norton and Mary his wife; and Francis, Lord Viscount Carrington Will of John Levitt late of St Martins, Stamford, Northants the complts late father decd. Property in Deeping Gate, Maxey, Northborough & Etton, Northants which had descended to the deft Mary, the complts mother, daughter and heir of Robert Ewen. Also fen lands in Lincs, and a parcel of ground in Exeter Street, Middx. . C78/1459, no. 6 [49]
1696 15 June 8 Robert Tuckey and Charles Hughes executors of Richard Pannell; Thomas Andrewes; and Robert Gatridge creditors of Richard Morse on behalf of themselves and of other creditors of siad Richard Morse v. John Waters; Samuel Selfe; and Thomas Perry executors and trustees of said Richard Morse; Humphry Morse; Seth Morse; Mary Morse; Hannah Morse, the children of the testator Morse; John Hughes & Anne his wife C78/1935, no. 16 [50]
1696 15 June 8 Richard Bradford, executor of Willoughby Pond v. Humfry Browne; and Robert Tymm, executor of Leonard Pfall, jr C78/781, no. 9 [51]
1696 18 June 8 John Phillipps, yeoman; and George Phillipps, an infant, by said John Phillipps, his guardian v. Phillip Sorten; Edward Fox; Jane Fox; and Katharine Fox, his daughters; and James Dorman C78/804, no. 3 [52]
1696 20 June 8 Sir Walter Plumer, baronet v. Arthur Owen, esq C78/1546, no. 3 [53]
1696 23 June 8 Anne Stockdale; Hester Stockdale; and Sarah Graves, infants, by Seaford Cage, gent, their guardian v. William Battersby, gent; and Arthur Stock C78/1254, no. 6 [54]
1696 25 June 8 Thomas Gunston of London, merchant, son and heir of Thomas Gunston and sole executor of John Gunston v. Anne Daston, widow; Dorothy Daston; Richard Daston; and Henry Asmitt C78/1529, no. 7 [55]
1696 29 June 8 Mary Gifford widow, Benjamin Gifford junr, John Hoskins Gifford, Mary Gifford, Alice Gifford and Dorothy Gifford infants v Benjamin Gifford, William Strode, Henry Whatman, William Glisson, Henry Middlecott, Richard Bayly, John Foster and Arthur Symes Marriage portion of the complt Mary Gifford widow, daughter of John Hoskins late of Beaminster, Dorset. C78/1361, no. 1 [56]
1696 29 June 8 Samuel Travers esq and Elias Traverse gentleman v. Ambrose Mannaton; Henry Mannaton; Peter Trevisa; John Clarke; John Frohock & Joan his wife; John Lytheby sr; John Lytheby jr C79/188, no. [57]
1696 2 July 8 Andry Holbidge, widow and executrix of Edward Holbidge her late husband, who was executor of George Stoyles v. Thomas Stoyles C78/1126, no. 5 [58]
1696 2 July 8 Nicholas Garray, principal creditor and administrator of Richard How v. Anne How, spinster, daughter of said Richard How C78/1248, no. 3 [59]
1696 3 July 8 John Godwin of London, apothecary, & Margaret his wife, then lately Margaret Pitt of Exeter, spinster; and Ann Pate, widow on their own behalf and for others creditors of Richard Ducke, esq, then lately deceased; and Elizabeth Ducke the widow and relict of said Richard Ducke v. Robert Walker; William Coleman; Martha Ducke; Charles Vaughan; and John Fownes C78/1794, no. 18 [60]
1696 4 July 8 Joell Fremoult v. Pleasance Myhill; and John Gilbert C78/1628, no. 2 [61]
1696 7 July 8 Sir Thomas Trevor, knight, Attorney General, at the relation of Giles Thistleworth, gent v. Stephen Fry, doctor of phisick; and Obadiah Walker, gent C78/1126, no. 1 [62]
1696 9 July 8 Elizabeth Williams widow v John Jones; Mary Jones; Rice Jones and Morgan Vaughan administrators of William Morgan decd Mortgage by Evan Jones decd and his sons the defts John & Rice Jones of messuage called Y Ty Yn Kelly Yr Hen Goed in the township of Dywr Ewy in the parish of Manafon, Montgomery. C78/1372, no. 2 [63]
1696 9 July 8 William Barneby, gent, & Jane his wife, daughter of Richard Corbett the elder v. Jane Corbett, executrix of said Richard Corbett the elder, since married to John Creswell, gent; John Corbett; Richard Corbett; William Shipman, & Mary his wife; Benjamin Ives; Elizabeth Corbett, sons and daughters of said Richard Corbett the elder deceased C78/784, no. 3 [64]
1696 10 July 8 James Bowyer, & Elizabeth his wife; and Robert Talcott, & Mary his wife, said Elizabeth and Mary being the sisters and coheirs of Luke Talcott, gent deceased and also administrators of said Luke Talcott their deceased brother v. Robert Halls, gent C78/802, no. 1 [65]
1696 11 July 8 George Knowling of Exeter executor of George Knowling his father v. Martha Sparke and Thomas Flood C78/1913, no. 6 [66]
1696 12 July 8 Morgan Chambre, son, heir, and executor of Henry Chambre v. Andrew Jones, & his wife; Thomas Knight; and William Knight C78/784, no. 4 [67]
1696 13 July 8 William Rider, esq v. Anthony Ward; Thomas Weedon; Isabella, duchess dowager of Grafton; Thomas Babington; John Babington; Anne Babington; Isabella Banington; and Henrietta Babington, infants; and Thomas Knight C78/1565, no. 3 [68]
1696 14 July 8 Mary Boon widow v. Richard Goodall; Jane Sewell alias Alston; and Richard French C78/1892, no. 7 [69]
1696 14 July 8 Mary Boone, widow v. Richard Goodall; Jane Sewell alias Alston; and Richard French C78/1620, no. 8 [70]
1696 14 July 8 Sarah Stisted, widow, executrix of Edward Stisted her late husband v. William Herbert C78/1631, no. 6 [71]
1696 14 July 8 Samuel Woodwell v. Robert Feazar & Susannah his wife C78/1035, no. 2 [72]
1696 14 July 8 Richard Linfeild an infant by John Thorpe v. Edward Linfeild; Anthony Farmdon and Elizabeth his wife C78/1487, no. 6 [73]
1696 15 July 8 Bridgett Richmond of Ashton Keynes, Wilts, widow & relict of Oliffe Richmond then late of the same place decd, and also administrator of the said Oliffe Richmond during the minority of Oliffe Richmond then an infant v. Henry Richmond and Katherine his wife; John Stratton; Elizabeth Adye; John Waters; Thomas Perry; and Samuel Selfe C78/1481, no. 2 [74]
1696 17 July 8 Edward Galhampton, gent, & Joan his wife; William Lacy; and Henry Proctor, esqs; and John Woolcott v. John Sydenham C78/798, no. 2 [75]
1696 18 July 8 Deborah Normanton v. John Normanton her brother C78/1579, no. 4 [76]
1696 18 July 8 John Reeve v. Thomas Adnett C78/766, no. 3 [77]
1696 21 July 8 Joseph Sabbarton v. Elias Turner, executor of Samuel Greenwell C78/1126, no. 3 [78]
1696 25 July 8 Rachell Francia the relict of Simon Francia v Peter Francia, Anthony Francia and Moses Francia brothers and administrators of the said Simon Francia Administration of the estate of the said Simon Francia, and reference to an agreement whereby the complt should free herself from the Jewish Laws, customs and ceremonies. C78/1322, no. 3 [79]
1696 25 July 8 Edward Addison; Robert Holme & his wife; John Atkinson; Robert Moor; James Fowler; John Bicke; Nicholas Fawsett; Christopher Holme; Thomas Holme; Edward Garnett; Robert Jackson; William Waidson; James Atkinson; Thomas Jackson; William Garnett; Richard Dodgson; Joseph Gibson; Thomas Richardson; Thomas Garnett; John Bambridge; Robert Holme; Thomas Dent; John Glover; Edward Harey; Robert Preistman; Thomas Garnet; John Garnett jr; John Garnett sr; William Hardy; Edmund Hardy; Thomas Bayly; Samuel Ottway; Miles Garnett; Edmund Garnett; and Henry Bland customary tenants of the manor of Barbon, Westm, on behalf of themselves and of the rest of the customary tenants v. Dame Katherine Shuttleworth widow; Richard Shuttleworth esq; John Tempest esq; William Tempest esq; William Dudell gentleman C79/9, no. [80]
1696 25 July 8 William Haward, administrator of John Haward his deceased brother, de bonis non, etc, by William Haward his late father v. Phillip Cocke; and Margery Allen, spinster C78/791, no. 8 [81]
1696 25 July 8 William Haward, administrator of John Haward his deceased brother, de bonis non etc by William Haward his late father v. Phillipp Cocke; and Margery Allen, spinster C78/799, no. 2 [82]
1696 29 July 8 John Duvall esq & Elizabeth viscountess Purbeck his wife and others (sic) v. Sir John Edwards knight; Sir Richard Dereham knight and baronet; Heath Edwards; and Richard Stevens esqs; and Thomas Edwards gentleman C78/1910, no. 19 [83]
1696 29 July 8 Francis Barkstead; Mary Barkstead; and Elizabeth Barkstead, children of Francis Barkstead citizen and mercer of London, infant, by Benjamin Shepheard their guardian v. Jane Barkstead widow C78/1502, no. 6 [84]
1696 29 July 8 Thomas Cawthorne, yeoman; and Martha Clarke, widow v. Robert Worthington; and James Ashton the younger C78/1099, no. 2 [85]
1696 29 July 8 William Hyde the younger of Langtoft, Lincs, esq; and William Trollop of Thursby [Thurlby], Lincs v. William Fletcher & Martha his wife C78/1173, no. 3 [86]
1696 31 July 8 Randolph Richardson jr v. Thomas Gooding; Robert Wilkinson; and John Weaver commissioners upon a commission of bankrupt against Sackford Gonson; and Willliam Richardson and Humphrey Gonson assignees of said bankrupt's estate C78/2011, no. 5 [87]
1696 14 Oct 8 Joseph Hyde, an infant, by his guardian v. Richard Paratt; Isaac Burnapp; Margaret Hyde; Sarah Paratt; Alice Hyde; Hannah Godfrey; Elizabeth Paratt; George Hide; Richard Paratt the younger; and Benjamin Fuller C78/1254, no. 5 [88]
1696 20 Oct 8 Shem Bridges of Ember Court, Surrey, one of the clerks of this court v Samuel Barkley and Mary his wife Nortgage of lease of messuage or farm in Marrington [in Chirbury par.], Shrops to William Foster, citizen and ironmonger of London C78/1393, no. 1 [89]
1696 27 Oct 8 John West of Hampton Poyle, Oxon v. John Conant, doctor of laws & Mary his wife; Thomas Rowney; and William Wright, esqs; Elizabeth Williams; Samuel Hunt & Katherine his wife; and John West Pocock, since deceased C78/986, no. 2 [90]
1696 3 Nov 8 Randall Turvarr, citizen and merchant taylor of London; Edward Bromhead; William Lee; mary Parry; and John Mottershead, creditors of Thomas Finney of London, coachman v. Mary Finney, sr; Mary Finney, jr; Hugh Mottram; ___ Mottram; and George Massey C78/1035, no. 4 [91]
1696 9 Nov 8 Spranger Ballett, an infant, son and heir of Susan Ballett, his mother, who was niece and heir of of Josiah Spranger of Chigwell, Essex, gent, by Charles Ballett, doctor in phisick v. Edward Spranger, gent, son, heir, and administrator of Edward Spranger, gent, his father; and Richard Spranger, gent, son, heir and executor of John Spranger, doctor in phisick C78/1254, no. 1 [92]
1696 9 Nov 8 George Apsley; Mary Johnson, widow; William Southwell; Jane Browne, widow; Robert Baldry; Robert Keene; John Mustowe; and Nicholas Cooke, for themselves and other creditors of John Wheeler the elder v. said John Wheeler the elder; John Wheeler the younger his eldest son; Elizabeth, Henry, William, Richard, Mary, Anne, Martha, and Hannah Wheeler, infants and children of said John Wheeler the elder, by Jane his late wife; Henry Wheeler, brother of said John Wheeler the elder; Willliam Shepheard; William Turner; and John Goodman C78/1254, no. 7 [93]
1696 10 Nov 8 William Elliott, & Barbara his wife; and Richard Graham v. Arthur Forster; George Bell, & Elizabeth his wife C78/1793, no. 17 [94]
1696 10 Nov 8 Francis Haynes v. William Dolphin, & Catharine his wife, formerly called Catharine Hussey; Paris Slaughter, son and executor of Paris Slaughter; and Chambers Slaughter C78/783, no. 4 [95]
1696 13 Nov 8 John Eston of London merchant v. Joseph Cowslade esq; Thomas Cowslade; John Jeffryes; and Jeffery Jeffryes esq C79/29, no. [96]
1696 14 Nov 8 Sir John Somers their Majesty's Attorney General at the relation of John Brees & John Dawe overseers of the poor of the parish of Llandisell, Montgomery and Arthur Humphreys, Thomas Francis and Elizabeth Morris poor persons relieved by the said parish, on behalfe of the poor of the said parish, and Thomas Jones v Charles Owens als Davies and Anne Edmonds widow Legacy to the poor of the said parish from John Edmonds decd. Part of the proceeds of the sale of messuage called Penygerthy in Rhandire, in the parish of Llandisell C78/1369, no. 7 [97]
1696 17 Nov 8 Anne Holbach widow and Elizabeth Holbach, Katherine Holbach and Rachell Holbach infants and children of Thomas Holbach decd by the said Anne their grandmother v John Pinfold and Anne his wife Alleged embezzlement of Thomas Holbach's (died intestate) estate of lands in East Haddon, Northants and personal estate C78/770, no. 5 [98]
1696 19 Nov 8 Mary Pargiter, spinster v. Elizabeth Symball, the widow and administratrix of Isaac Symball C78/1254, no. 4 [99]
1696 20 Nov 8 Joan Heron, widow v. William Pudsey, esq C78/1126, no. 2 [100]
1696 20 Nov 8 Pascho Moreshead of Kingsland near Plymouth, Devon, mariner v. Thomas Milton & Jane his wife C78/1238, no. 6 [101]
1696 21 Nov 8 Henry Stebbing v. Robert Naunton, esq; and John Leman C78/1530, no. 2 [102]
1696 26 Nov. 8 John Touchett and Martha his wife, Sir John Freind and Anne his wife, Elizabeth Dodd widow and Robert Breedon son of Rebecca Breedon decd an infant by Robert Breedon his father named v William Gibbons and Elizabeth his wife, and Mary Spier widow, mother of the said Elizabeth Gibbons. Trust of lands in Doddenham, Berks and Stanton Harcourt, Oxon. C78/830, no. 8 [103]
1696 26 Nov 8 Sir Charles Windham, knight; Thomas Lloyd; Robert Foder; Thomas Trodd; Nicholas Lane; Henry Kent; William Lane; Charles Wade; James Moreley, sr; William Cooke; Thomas Simes; William Wickham; Thomas Pucknall; Peter Dowling; Thomas Colson; William Lamson; Joan Elliott, widow; Anne Fleming, widow; Peter Cooke; John Simms; Thomas Smith; Thomas Penton; Anthony Seager; James Moreley, jr;Alice Moreley, widow; Phillip Rider; Henry Complin; Peter Purser; Richard Symms; Thomas Loomer; Joane Bassett, widow; Henry Stephens; Sarah Smith, widow; Elizabeth Simes, widow; Henry Harbin; Sarah Colson, widow; John Dowling; Joane Pucknall, widow; Thomas Browning; Giles Colson; Richard Symes; Richard Fyfield; Richard Whale; John Wise; Elizabeth Newland, widow; James Rider; John Hickman; Robert Newland; John Pickering; John Perdue; Richard Smith; and Anne Whale, widow copyholders and customary tenants of the manor of Merdon, Hants for themselves and the rest of the copyholders and tenants of said manor v. Oliver Cromwell of Hurseley, Hants, esq, lord of the manor of Merdon; Ellis Mews of Winchester, Hants, esq; and Edward Reyner C78/1048, no. 1 [104]
1696 30 Nov 8 James Ovendon; Thomas Fry; and Humphrey Fowle, by Henry Weller and Thomas Hooper v. Mary, lady Bergavenny, widow C78/1101, no. 3 [105]
1696 4 Dec 8 Hugh Boscawen one of His Majesty's Privy Council, Jonathan Rashleigh, Nicholas Morrice, Dame Mary Carew and Sir John Tremayne v John Polewheele and Grace his wife, Richard Polewheele his son, Katherine Poulter, Robert Polewheele, James Mitchell and Dionisia his wife and John Treis and others (not named) Mortgage by the deft John Polewheele of the capital messuage, barton and demesne lands of Treworgan and Clitaleck in the parish of St Erine, Cornwall. C78/1369, no. 15 [106]
1696 4 Dec 8 Gauden Draper esq son and heir of Crosheld draper esq; Mary Bodenham; Croshelda Bodenham; and William Bodenham infants by Philipp Bodenham esq; John Powsey; Elizabeth Draper widow; Anne Draper spinster by Stephen Leonard baronet; Thomas Gifford esq; John Paddiham; Thomas Farman; William Dingley; Henry Ellwood; Henry Eldred; Charles Adderley; Arden Adderley jr; and John Simms v. William Loggins esq & Sarah his wife; John Holden; Thomas Lowers; Thomas Ibbersham; John Powsey; Arden Adderly esq & Mary his wife; William Bodenham esq & Mary his wife; William Degrett; and Edward Farnham esq; Samuel Browne; Sir Cloudesley Shovelll knight; and Samuel Gauden esq since deceased C78/2062, no. 7 [107]
1696 4 Dec 8 Attorney General for the inhabitants of the parish of Hasely, Warw v. Edward Clopton, esq, & Martha his wife; Robert Mordant, esq; William Fetherstone, gent; John Bree, gent; William Hill, clerk; Samuel Price; William White; William Fulford; and Thomas Whitehead C78/766, no. 5 [108]
1696 5 Dec 8 Robert Beake, gent; John Thompson; and John Collins, clothiers, administrators with the will annexed of Samuel Baker, gent v. Thomas Gooding, serjeant at law; and William Empson C78/766, no. 9 [109]
1696 5 Dec 8 Ann Andrews an infant, and daughter of Thomas Andrews late citizen of London decd by Knightley Chetwood, Archdeacon of York and Anne his wife, mother and guardian to the said Anne Andrews v. Francis Masham; Sir Edward Abney; and Francis Barrington C78/1485, no. 5 [110]
1696 8 Dec 8 John Packer; William Alexander; Richard Lawrence; and Edward Hollister, executors of Daniel lawrence; and Thomas Stump, gent; Robert Arch; Ann Waters, widow; Alice Brayne, widow; Thomas Cox; Thomas Webb; and Joane Cullurn, by said Thomas Webb, creditors of Thomas Cullurn alias Cullern of Malmsbury, Wilts, draper v. Giles Chambers; John Cullurn, sr; John Waters; Margery Cullurn, widow; Ann Wallis, widow; Walter Parker; Thomas Cullurn; John Cullurn, infant; and William Cullurn C78/1502, no. 7 [111]
1696 8 Dec 8 C78/798, no. 7 [112]
1696 10 Dec. 8 Bernard Whally and Lucy his wife mother and administratrix of John Smith a minor decd and residuary legatee of John Smith of Lambeth who was in turn the residuary legatee of Edward Smith of London, and Sir Peter Rich of London v Elizabeth Stepkins als Warkeman, Mark Warkeman als Gloucester, Elizabeth Redding an infant by John Redding her father, Ann Hallam and John Hallam Trust in lands in parish of St. Mary Magdalen near old Fish Street, London C78/770, no. 3 [113]
1696 10 Dec 8 Richard Atkyns of Lincoln's Inn, Middx v. Sir Edward Atkyns; Sir Thomas Linsey; Sir Thomas Rawlinson; Richard Taylor; Thomas Newport; Martin Folk; and Nicholas Donning C78/1485, no. 6 [114]
1696 12 Dec 8 Hugh Betherll, esq; and John Robinson C78/776, no. 2 [115]
1696 12 Dec 8 William Bellingham, esq, the heir of Susanna Bellingham, relict and executrix of Allan Bellingham and also executor of Allan Bellingham, esq, his late brother, who was surviving executor of said Susanna v. George Hilton; Sir Thomas Rawlinson, knight; Charles Pigeon, esq; and Robert Hilton C78/783, no. 2 [116]
1696 15 Dec 8 John Leamon, jr, merchant v. Edward Urwen, & Barbara his wife; and Mary Urwen, widow C78/774, no. 2 [117]
1696 18 Dec 8 George Seignior now or late of the parish of St Andrews Holborn, Middx and Lady Katherine his wife (sister to Charles Knowles, Earl of Banbury) v. Sir John Brownlow; Richard Middlemore; & Lynung Pagett C78/1485, no. 4 [118]
1696 19 Dec 8 Peter King v John Tuke Agreement to adjust boundaries and rights of way on adjoining properties in Redd Lyon Square in the parish of St Andrews, Holborn. C78/1373, no. 9 [119]
1696 19 Dec 8 Thomas Ingilby of Raventoft [in Bishop Thornton par], Yorks, gentleman v. Sarah Stephenson and John Whitfield C78/2063, no. 1 [120]