Spring 2011 Course Schedule For Students admitted prior to fall 2010

Time Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Saturday
9:00am- 12pm Evaluation of Practice
Rose

7397/21171
Required

Issues in Aging
Achenbaum

7336/24001
Elective, Gerontology

Quantitative Methods-PhD
Epstein

8322/15931

DSM Clinical Track
McMillan
7397/21176

Grant Writing-PhD
Torres

8397/23851

Substance Abuse and Pharmacology
Bordnick

7397/21177
Elective

Trauma & SW Practice
Lopez, Taylor, Kalinchuk

7397/24693
Elective

Professional Self-Care
Lopez

7397/21182
Elective

Assessment
Williams

7397/21184
Required

Community Development
Applewhite

7397/21193
MACRO Track

DSM Clinical Track Klaybor
7397/21183

Policy
Kalinchuk

6351/17041
Required

Assessment-WEC
Reibenstein

7397/21197
Required

1:30pm-4:30pm Spirituality & Aging
Achenbaum

7397/24002
Elective, HBSE, Gerontology

Policy
Kao

6351/17040
Required

Trabajo Social Comunitario: Practice in Latino Communities
Applewhite

7397/24007
Elective, Trabajo

Transtheoretical
Alexander

7397/21178
Clinical Track

Evaluation of Practice
Parrish

7397/21179
Required

Contextualized Practice
Reibenstein

7397/21180
Clinical Track

Applied Multivariate Stats
Leung
8397/23864
-PhD

Social Science Theories
Robbins

8333/15933 - PhD


Assessment
Williams

7397/21186
Required

Dynamics of Leadership
Fleming

7397/21187
MACRO Track

Clinical Practice-Children and Adolescents
Cheung

7340/19631
Elective

Affecting Social Policy
Pritzker

7329/15894
Elective, HD, Political

Assessment
LaChapelle

7397/21192
Required

Multicultural Practice
Lopez

7321/15893
Elective, Political, Trabajo, HD

Transtheoretical
Cheung

7397/21194
Clinical Track

 

Comp Human Behavior Theory (Internet)
Robbins

7397/21198
Elective, HBSE
Three in-class meetings are required for this course:
Mandatory orientation: Saturday, Jan, 22, 2-5 PM; Room TBA
Midterm presentations: Saturday, March 12, 2-5 PM; Room TBA
Course evaluation and review for exam: Saturday, April 30, 2-5 PM, Room TBA
Students who fail to attend the mandatory orientation will be dropped from the class.
6:00pm-9:00pm Evaluation of Practice
Parrish

7397/21173
Required

Contextualized Practice
Reibenstein

7397/21175
Clinical Track

DSM
Alexander

7397/21181
Clinical Track

Fiscal Mgmt and Budget
7330/15895
Elective

 

Administrative Practice
Applewhite

7397/21189
MACRO Track

Transtheoretical
Cheung

7397/21190
Clinical Track

Dynamics of Leadership
Fleming
7397/21191
MACRO Track

Assessment
Sampson

7397/21195
Required

Grief/Bereavement
Lopez

7366/15896
Elective, Political

 
Arrange Time

Program Planning & Evaluation, Agency Marketplace—Jacobs 7398/15922 - Elective

Mediation
Robbins

7374/15897
Elective, Political
Class dates and times (students must attend all classes):
Friday, Feb. 4th 10 AM - 6 PM
Saturday, Feb. 5th 10 AM - 6 PM
Sunday, Feb. 6th 2 PM - 6 PM

Friday, Feb. 18th 1 PM - 6 PM
Saturday, Feb. 19th 10 AM - 6 PM
Sunday, Feb. 20th 2 PM - 6 PM

Friday, April 15th 1PM - 6 PM
Sat. April 16th 9 AM - 5 PM

SOCW 8395 /15935 Pre-Dissertation Research—Epstein

Contact C. Brooks (cbrooks@uh.edu) to get section numbers for:
SOCW 8397: Research Internship I (Required Course)
Research Internship II, III, IV (Electives)
Teaching Internship I, II, III (Electives)
Doctoral Independent Study
SOCW 8399/8699/8999: Dissertation Research