Skip to main content

George Magner Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Advising

The George Magner Award is currently not awarded. For a list of previous winners, see the past winners tab.

Past Winners

The George Magner award is given to members of the University of Houston's staff in recognition of excellence in undergraduate advising.

Please note that beginning Spring 2007 the Provost Faculty Advising Award was initiated to separately recognize excellence in Faculty advising at UH.

2013
Karen Weber, The Honors College

2012
Tiffany Woods, Accountancy and Taxation

2011
Kevin S. Simon, Hotel and Restaurant Management

2010
Trang Phan, Architecture

2009
Carl "Carlo" Deason, Academic Services Center, College of Technology

2008
Troy Hopkins, Accountancy and Taxation

2007
Cynthia L. Bowden, Art

2006
Faculty: Lawrence R. Williams, Biology & Biochemistry
Staff: Landis Odoms, Anthropology/Sociology

2005
Jon Lorence, Sociology
Rebekah Connally, University Studies Division

2004
Christopher Chung, Industrial Engineering
Patti Tolar, Psychology

2003
Simon Bott, Chemistry
Janie Graham, College of Liberal Arts & Social Sciences

2002  
Ross Lence, Political Science
Debra Frazier, Modern & Classical Languages
Sara Lee, University Studies Division

2001
Joel Bloom, Health & Human Performance
Shirley Mate, Engineering

2000
Lawrence H. Curry, History
Alex Brown, Academic Center for Excellence
Diane Dorris, University Studies Division

1999
Eduardo Elizondo, Mexican American Studies
Gretchen Wiggins, Business

1998
Lannis Kirkland, Architecture
Larry Lawrence, University Studies Division
Mary Schulz, Engineering
Barbara Tatum, Pharmacy

1997
Dennis W. Smith, Health & Human Performance
Nancy Tynan, Humanities, Fine Arts & Communication
Larry Williams, Biology

1996
Robin Kaitschuck, English
Dave Shattuck, Engineering
Ted Stanton, Communications

1995
Jodie Koszegi, Honors College
Karl Reinhardt, Modern & Classical Languages
June Waldman, Humanities, Fine Arts & Communication

1994
Osman Ghazzaly, Engineering
Frank Kelley, Business

1993
Betty Barr, Engineering
Chris Turner, Business
Seema Vats, Social Sciences

1992
Luther Franklin, Biology

1991
Lucy Wilmeth, Communications

NOTE: The list above represents the most complete information available to us. Please contact us if any information appears to have been omitted in error.

return to top