Provost-Sponsored Faculty and Staff Awards Award Recipients Spring 2006

The Spring 2006 awards recipients listed on this page have been recognized for excellence in each of their respective categories.

Esther Farfel Award

Teaching Excellence Awards:
Tenured or Tenure Track Awards | Provost's Core Teaching Awards | Distance Education Teaching Award | Non-Tenured Award | Graduate Assistant Teaching Awards

Excellence in Research and Scholarship Awards

George Magner Awards: Faculty & Staff

Faculty Award for Mentoring Undergraduate Research

John and Rebecca Moores Professorship

 

To see recipients from previous Spring awards ceremonies, please select from the following:
2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 |

2006 - return to top -


Esther Farfel Award

Barbara Lee Keyfitz | Department of Mathematics

2006 - return to top -


Teaching Excellence Awards

Tenured or Tenure Track Awards

Costa M. Colbert | Biology and Biochemistry

Sarah Fishman | History

Consuelo Waight | Human Development and Consumer Sciences

Jacqueline Weaver | Law

Provost's Core Teaching Awards

Guillermo de los Reyes-Heredia  | Modern and Classical Languages

Shirley Yu | Educational Psychology

Distance Education Teaching Award

Robert Buzzanco | History

Non-Tenure Award

Craig Larson | Mathematics

Graduate Assistant Teaching Awards

Tarek Mahfouz  | Biology and Biochemistry

Keith Richards | Marketing and Entrepreneurship

2006 - return to top -


Excellence in Research and Scholarship Awards

Stuart E. Dryer | Biology and Biochemistry

Peter G. Vekilov | Chemical Engineering

Pradeep Sharma  | Mechanical Engineering

2006 - return to top -


George Magner Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Academic Advising

FACULTY:
Lawrence R. Williams | Biology and Biochemistry

STAFF:
Landis Odoms | Anthropology / Sociology

2006 - return to top -


Faculty Award for Mentoring Undergraduate Research

T. Randall Lee  | Chemistry

2006 - return to top -


John and Rebecca Moores Professorship

George Fox | Biology

John Hart  | History

 

return to top