George Magner Award History

THE GEORGE MAGNER AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN UNDERGRADUATE ADVISING

The George Magner award is given to members of the University of Houston's staff in recognition of excellence in undergraduate advising.

Please note that beginning Spring 2007 the Provost Faculty Advising Award was initiated to separately recognize excellence in Faculty advising at UH.

To learn more about these awards, please see the nomination process pages on this website.


Awarded
Spring
 
RECIPIENT
Department
2013 Karen Weber The Honors College

2012

 

Tiffany Woods

Accountancy and Taxation

2011

 

Kevin S. Simon

Hotel and Restaurant Management

2010

 

Trang Phan

Architecture

2009

 

Carl "Carlo" Deason

Academic Services Center, College of Technology

2008

 

Troy Hopkins

Accountancy and Taxation

2007

 

Cynthia L. Bowden

Art

2006

 

 

Faculty: Lawrence R. Williams

Biology & Biochemistry

 

Staff: Landis Odoms

Anthropology/Sociology

2005

 

 

Jon Lorence

Sociology

 

Rebekah Connally

University Studies Division

2004 

 

 

Christopher Chung

Industrial Engineering

 

Patti Tolar

Psychology

2003 

 

 

Simon Bott

Chemistry

 

Janie Graham

College of Liberal Arts & Social Sciences

2002  

 

 

 

Ross Lence

Political Science

 

Debra Frazier

Modern & Classical Languages

 

Sara Lee

University Studies Division

2001

 

 

Joel Bloom

Health & Human Performance

 

Shirley Mate

Engineering

2000 

 

 

 

Lawrence H. Curry

History

 

Alex Brown

Academic Center for Excellence

 

Diane Dorris

University Studies Division

1999 

 

 

Eduardo Elizondo

Mexican American Studies

 

Gretchen Wiggins

Business

1998 

 

 

 

 

Lannis Kirkland

Architecture

 

Larry Lawrence

University Studies Division

 

Mary Schulz

Engineering

 

Barbara Tatum

Pharmacy

1997 

 

 

 

Dennis W. Smith

Health & Human Performance

 

Nancy Tynan

Humanities, Fine Arts & Communication

 

Larry Williams

Biology

1996 

 

 

 

Robin Kaitschuck

English

 

Dave Shattuck

Engineering

 

Ted Stanton

Communications

1995 

 

 

 

Jodie Koszegi

Honors College

 

Karl Reinhardt

Modern & Classical Languages

 

June Waldman

Humanities, Fine Arts & Communication

1994 

 

 

Osman Ghazzaly

Engineering

 

Frank Kelley

Business

1993 

 

 

 

Betty Barr

Engineering

 

Chris Turner

Business

 

Seema Vats

Social Sciences

1992 

 

Luther Franklin

Biology

1991 

 

Lucy Wilmeth

Communications

 
NOTE: The list above represents the most complete information available to us. Please contact us if any information appears to have been omitted in error.

 

return to top