Skip to main content

Inviting Researchers or Professors From Another Country

Faculty/Staff FAQs

This page is in the form of commonly asked questions by faculty and staff and are intended for general guidance. If you need further assistance or if your question is not addressed below, please search our web page, call, or email an international student counselor in our office.

  • How can I invite an international to UH?

For a Researcher - complete an DS-2019  request form and submit it to ISSS with appropriate annual or semester service fee. Category = researcher (Item 11)

J-1 researchers with Staff jobs must comply with UH Staff requirements. All staff positions (including research staff) must be posted through the Human Resources job posting system (OJS).

For an Instructor - complete an DS-2019 request form and submit it to ISSS with appropriate annual or semester service fee. Category = professor (Item 11)

For someone doing both - complete an DS-2019 request form and submit it to ISSS with appropriate annual or semester service fee. Choose researcher or professor, whichever describes the activity that will occupy the bulk of the visitor's time. (Item 11)

  • How long may the J-1 Exchange Visitor Remain at UH?

He or she may remain at UH for a maximum of five years, as long as he or she has a valid DS-2019 and continues to perform activities consistant with the specific program objectives.

  • How can I have the option of being able to invite an international back to UH each year for several years?

For J-1 "repeat exchange visitors" program periods must be less than six months or the exchange visitor must wait one year outside the U.S. before they may begin a new program.

  • How can I have the option of being able to offer an international a permanent faculty position at UH?

Consider and Beware of the Two-Year Home Country Present Requirement! Some J-1 Exchange Visitors have this requirement which prevents a J-1 from changing to another status, like H-1 or F-1. A J-1 can apply for a waiver of the requirement. However, once the waiver is approved no more J-1 program extensions are permitted and the J-1 must immediately apply for a change of status. Timing is a real consideration in this scenario.

Think of starting with the H-1, instead of the J-1. The H-1 status enables an international to remain in the US for as long as six years as long as he or she is working with the entity indicated on his or her valid H-1 approval notice. Contact the Immigration Specialist in the Office of the General Counsel, if you want to process an H-1 for a University of Houston position.

  • Can I pay an international who has B-2 or WT status?

Yes, but... "the payments [honoraria and reimbursement of incidental expenses] must be made by an instititution of higher education or a nonprofit or governmental research organization, and must be made for academic-related services provided to that insititution, provided that the services do not exceed 9 days and that the person has not accepted such payments from more than 5 insitutions in the previous six-month period."