Skip to main content

Awards and Recognition

The faculty and organizations representing the Department of Earth & Atmospheric Sciences have earned several awards, some of which are listed below with their associated year.

Recipient

Award

Rasmus Andreasen 2007: Gary Malone Award, the outstanding graduate student of the graduating class, Department of Earth Sciences, Dartmouth College.
2004: Best Graduate Teaching Assistant, Department of Earth Sciences, Dartmouth College.
Janok Bhattacharya 2011: Society for Sedimentary Geology Certificate of Recognition, for excellence of technical presentation.
2010: Gulf Coast Association of Geological Societies Outstanding Educator Award
2007: American Association of Petroleum Geologists Grover E. Murray Memorial Distinguished Educator Award
2006: American Association of Petroleum Geologists Distinguished Lecturer
2005: American Association of Petroleum Geologists Distinguished Educator Award.
2005: American Association of Petroleum Geologists Distinguished Lecturer 2005-2006.
2004: Best Oral Presentation, Canadian Section Petroleum Geologists Annual Meeting.
2004: Certificate of Merit, American Association of Petroleum Geologists.
2004: Professional Service Award, Dallas Geological Society.
2002: Houston Geological Society, Best Oral Paper Award.
2001: Frank Kottlowski Memorial Presentation Award, American Association of Petroleum Geologists/EMD.
2001: American Association of Petroleum Geologists A.L. "Al" Cox Award, best poster.
1999: Society of Economic Paleontologist and Mineralogists Appreciation Award.
Dale Bird 2011: Bonarelli Award (Best oral presentation) – European Association of Geoscientists & Engineers Annual Conference
Alan Brandon 2009: Director’s Commendation Award. NASA Johnson Space Center
2002: Distinguished Postdoctoral Alumnus Award, University of Maryland
2001: Northwestern University. Packard Fellowship Nominee
1994-1996: Carnegie Institution of Washington Postdoctoral Fellowship
1992-1994: National Science Foundation Earth Sciences Postdoctoral Fellowship
Kevin Burke 2013: European Geosciences Union Arthur Holmes medal winner for 2014 (one of the three most prestigious awards from the European Geosciences Union)
2007: The Geological Society of America's Penrose Medal (The Geological Society of America's Highest Award).
2004: Geological Society of America Structural Geology and Tectonics Career Award. 
1982-1983: American Association of Petroleum Geologists Distinguished Lecturer.
1990-92: Director, Board on Earth Sciences and Resources, National Research Council.
John F. Casey 1995-1996: Distinguished Lecturer -Joint Oceanographic Institutes and U.S. Science Advisory Committee
John Castagna 2006: Society of Exploration Geophysicists Reginald Fessenden Award
2001: Society of Exploration Geophysicists TLE Best Paper Award
1995: Society of Exploration Geophysicists, Distinguished Lecturer
Henry Chafez 1984: S.E.P.M. Outstanding Paper Award, 1984, for: Chafetz, H.S., and Folk, R.L., Travertines: Depositional morphology and the bacterially constructed constituents: Jour. Sed. Petrol.,54:289-316.
Yunsoo Choi 2007: Glen Cass Award
Peter Copeland 2007: Fellow - Geological Society of America
2007: University of Houston Provost’s Core Teaching Excellence Award
John F. Dewey 2008: Honorary member of the Royal Irish Academy(An honor rarely bestowed to foreign scientist).
2006: The Geological Society of America's Structural Geology and Tectonics Division Career Contribution Award, Divisions Highest Award.
2004: Honorary Member, European Geosciences Union, 2004
2001: Member US National Academy of Sciences, 2001
1999: Wollaston Medal, Geological Society of London, 1999
1999: Paul Fourmarier Prize and Medal, Academie Royale de Belgique, Academy’s highest award
1997: Foreign Associate US National Academy of Sciences, Honor rarely bestowed to foreign scientist
1993: Arthur Holmes Medal, European Union of Geosciences, Union’s highest award for contributions to geology
1992: Penrose Medal, Geological Society of America, The Society’s highest Award for contributions to geology
1990: Member of Academia Europaea
1985: Fellow of the Royal Society, 1985
1983: T.N. George Medal, Geological Society, Glasgow, for contributions to geology
1983: Lyell Medal, Geological Society of London, The Society’s highest award for contributions to geology
William Dupre 2010: University of Houston Provost’s Faculty Advisor Award
2008: University of Houston Provost’s Teaching Excellence Award
2007: John C. Butler Teaching Excellence Award
2001: Gulf Coast Association of Geological Societies Distinguished Educator Award
1997: Texas Earth Science Teachers Association Distinguished Service Award
Ian Evans 1978: Mortar Board Teaching Excellence Award
1965: Fellow, Geological Society of London
Qi Fu 2004: Maximillion Lando Scholarship, University of Minnesota
2003-04: Dennis Graduate Fellowship, University of Minnesota
2002-03: Gibson Scholarship, University of Minnesota
1995: Guang Hua Graduate Fellowship, Nanjing University
1993: Ying Song Scholarship, Nanjing University
1992-2004: Nanjing University Scholarship, Nanjing University
Fred Hilterman 2006: Society of Exploration Geophysicists Maurice Ewing Medal for lifetime work in geophysics, (SEG's highest medal)
2004: Society of Exploration Geophysicists Cecil Green Enterprise Award
2000-2001: Society of Exploration Geophysicists Distinguished Instructor Short Course (DISC) Lecturer (2000-2001) 21 worldwide presentations
1996-1997: President of Society of Exploration Geophysicists
1988: Society of Exploration Geophysicists Best Presentation Award
1985-1986: Society of Exploration Geophysicists Distinguished Lecturer
1984-1985: American Association of Petroleum Geologists Distinguished Lecturer
1985: Society of Exploration Geophysicists Classic Paper of Past 25 Years
1984: Society of Exploration Geophysicists Virgil Kauffman Gold Medal
1982-1983: Vice-President of Society of Exploration Geophysicists
1970: Society of Exploration Geophysicists Best Paper Award
Margarete Jadamec 2014: Technology in Teaching Award, Nomination, For GEL 220, Brown University
2012: Best Science Paper, Extreme Science and Engineering Discovery Environment Conference (XSEDE12)
2012: Best Conference Paper, Extreme Science and Engineering Discovery Environment  Conference (XSEDE12)
2011-2013: National Science Foundation Earth Sciences Postdoctoral Fellowship
2006: Graduate Award for Engineering or Computer-related Applications, University of California, Davis
2003, 2004: Cordell Durrell Research Award, Dept. Earth and Planetary Sciences, Univ. of California, Davis
2002: Martin Van Couvering Award,  American Association of Petroleum Geologists
2001: Jessie O'Bryan McIntosh Scholarship, University of Alaska, Fairbanks
2000: Graduate Research Award, ARCO Alaska/Phillips Petroleum Inc
1998:  Provost Honors Thesis Scholarship, Honor's Program, University of Connecticut
Xun Jiang 2007: Group Achievement Award to AIRS Science Team, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
2004: Li Ming Fellowship, California Institute of Technology
2000: Academic Excellence Fellowship, Peking University
2000: Guang Cai Fellowship, Peking University, 2000
1998: Academic Excellence Fellowship in Nanjing University of Information Science and Technology
1997: Excellent Student Leader Honor & First Prize Scholarship in Nanjing University of Information Science and Technology
1996: Academic Excellence Fellowship in Nanjing University of Information Science and Technology
1995: Excellent Student Leader Honor & Scholarship in Nanjing University of Information Science and Technology
Shuhab Khan 2014: University of Houston Teaching Excellence Award
2010-Present: Managing Editor, Earth Science Reviews
2010: Convener, NSF-funded workshop on continental collision
2009: Co-edited with Flower and Nguyen special issue of Lithos (The genesis and significance of adakitic, high-Mg andesites, and other refractory magmas in intra-oceanic forearc).
Thomas Lapen 2008: John C. Butler Excellence in Teaching Award, University of Houston
2004-5: Morgridge Distinguished Graduate Fellowship; Univ. Wisconsin-Madison
2004: Best Graduate Research Paper Award; Dept. Geology and Geophysics, Univ. Wisconsin-Madison
1994-5: Farrell Merit Undergraduate Research Scholarship; Central Washington University
Barry Lefer 2014: University of Houston Provost's Core Teaching Excellence Award
Aibing Li 2006: Faculty Early Career Development Award, National Science Foundation
2001: Joukowsky Outstanding Dissertation Award, Brown University
2000: Postdoctoral Scholarship, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
2000: Charles Wilson Brown Fellowship, Brown University
1999: Outstanding Student Paper Award, Seismology Section, AGU Fall Meeting
Liming Li 2009: NASA Early Career Development Award for “Energy Balance of Saturn and Jupiter” ($875,000)
Christopher Liner 2001: Society of Exploration Geophysicists Distinguished Instructor Short Course (DISC) Lecturer (2000-2001) 27 worldwide presentations
Paul Mann 2013: Robert E. Sheriff endowed chair, University of Houston
2013: Advisor of the year award, University of Houston Student Association
2011: Convenor, GSA Penrose meeting, Manizales, Colombia
2010: Director's circle of excellence award, University of Texas Institute for Geophysics
2010 - present: Associate editor, Marine and Petroleum Geology
2008: Leiv Eiriksson fellowship, University of Stavanger, Norway
2008: Outstanding research award, University of Texas Jackson School of Geosciences
2006: Joseph C. Walter excellence award, University of Texas Jackson School of Geosciences
2005: Fellow, Geological Society of America
1999 - 2000: Fellow, French Academy of Sciences, University of Nice, France
2000 - 2012: Associate editor, Bulletin Geological Society of America
1999: Convenor, GSA Penrose meeting, Puerto Plata, Dominican Republic
1997: Erskine research fellow, University of Canterbury, New Zealand
1992-3: Associate editor, Geology
1984: Postdoctoral fellow, Organization of American States, Dominican Republic
1983: Presidential award for distinguished doctoral dissertation, SUNY Albany, 1983
1978-81: University fellowship, SUNY Albany
1978: Phi Beta Kappa, Oberlin College
Kurt Marfurt 2006: Society of Exploration Geophysicists Distinguished Instructor Short Course (DISC) Lecturer 27 worldwide presentations
Claire McLeod 2014: Geological Society of America 2014 Exceptional Reviewer: Geosphere
Michael Murphy 2011: University of Houston Provost's Core Teaching Excellence Award
2010: John Butler Teaching Excellence Award
Carl Norman 2003 - 2004: President's Award, Houston Geological Society
Will Sager 2003-12: Jane and R. Ken Williams '45 Chair in Ocean Drilling Science, Technology & Education, Texas A&M Univ.
2009: Association of Former Students Distinguished Award for Research, Texas A&M Univ.
2003: College of Geosciences Distinguished Achievement Award for Research, Texas A&M Univ.
1989: Nominated for Association of Former Students Distinguished Teaching Award, Texas A&M Univ.
Joel Saylor 2008: Peter J. Coney Fellowship, Department of Geosciences, University of Arizona
2006-8: Galileo Circle Scholarship, University of Arizona
2004-5, 2007-8: Chevron-Texaco research grant, University of Arizona
2004: Graduate Student Scholarship, Department of Geosciences, University of Arizona
2004: Geological Society of America field research grant, University of Arizona
2001: Carol Walker Award for Outstanding Contributions to the Department of Geology, Case Western Reserve University.
Maxwell Shauck 2008: American Coalition for Ethanol Most Prestigious Annual Anderson Award
2004: Texas Renewable Energy Industry Association Member of the year
2001: Excellence in Aviation Award - Federal Aviation Administration
1998: Diploma of Recognition for Outstanding Contribution and Dedication to the Field of Alcohol Fuels - XII International Symposium on Alcohol Fuels
1995: National Renewable Energy Award - U.S. Department of Energy
1991: Harmon Trophy Award - Presented at the White House by the Vice President of the United States Dan Quayle
Robert Sheriff 1998: Society of Exploration Geophysicists Maurice Ewing Medal of for lifetime work in geophysics, SEG's highest medal. 1997: Quest for Excellence Award, University of Houston College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics
1997: Society Of Exploration Geophysicists: Distinguished Achievement Award to the Allied Geophysical Laboratories (Sheriff-Director), Department of Earth and Atmospheric Sciences, University of Houston. The longest running petroleum industrial consortium at the University of Houston. The award is given from time to time to a company, institution, or other organization for a specific technical contribution or contributions that have, in the opinion of the SEG Honors and Awards Committee and the Executive Committee, substantially advanced the science of exploration geophysics.
1996: Special Commendation Award, Society of Exploration Geophysicists
1993: Australian Society of Exploration Geophysics Distinguished Lecturer
1980: Honorary Membership in Geophysical Society of Houston
1979: Honorary Membership in Society of Exploration Geophysicists
1977: Society of Exploration Geophysicists Distinguished Lecturer
1969: Society of Exploration Geophysicists Virgil Kauffman Gold Medal for outstanding contribution to geophysics
Jinny Sisson 1998: Outstanding Faculty Associate, Lovett College, Rice University
1998: Rice University Women’s Center Impact Award
1997: Fellow, Geological Society of America
1996: Life Fellow, Mineralogical Association of America
Jon Snow 2003: Japan Society for the Promotion of Science Visiting Fellowship
2000: Heisenberg Fellowship, Germany
2000: Liste des professeurs des universities, French Ministry of Education
1996: Alexander von Humboldt Fellowship, Germany
1994: Max-Planck Society Postdoctoral Fellowship, Germany
1993: Poste Rouge Fellowship, CNRS, France
1991: WHOI Ocean Ventures Fund grant
1984: US NSF Graduate Fellowship
1983: University of Indiana Field Camp merit scholarship
Robert Stewart 2014: University of Houston Teaching Excellence Award
2010: Industry Icons, Most influential people in the energy industry: Hart’s E&P Magazine.
2010: NASA Group Achievement Award, Robotic Recon Experiment Team: National Aeronautics and Space Administration
2008: Volunteer Award, Canadian Society of Petroleum Geologists
2007: Fellow International, The Explorers Club of New York
2006: Society of Exploration Geophysicists Life Membership Award
Kurt-Martin Strack 2005: Society of Petrophysicist and Well Log Analysts (SPWLA) Distinguished Lecturer
2003: Society of Exploration Geophysicists Reginald Fessenden Award
2003: Foreign Member of Russian Academy of Sciences
2003: Technical Achievement Award, SPWLA
2003: Russian Academy of Sciences Kapitsa Gold Medal of Honor
1998-1999: Distinguished Lecturer Society of Petroleum Engineers on Through Casing Resistivity
Robert Talbot 2009: Group Achievement Award for the ARCTAS Field Campaign, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
2006: Group Achievement Award for the INTEX-B/MILAGRO Field Campaign, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
2005: Group Achievement Award for the INTEX-NA Airborne Expedition, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
1998: Group Achievement Award for the SONEX Airborne Expedition, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
1995: Group Achievement Award for the GTE/PEM-West A & B Airborne Expeditions, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
1993: Group Achievement Award for the GTE/ABLE – 3A and B Airborne Expeditions, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Leon Thomsen 2006-07: President of Society of Exploration Geophysicists
2002: Distinguished Instructor, Society of Exploration Geophysicists
1997: Distinguished Lecturer, Society of Exploration Geophysicists
1993: Fessenden Award, Society of Exploration Geophysicists
Kapitsa Medal, Russian Academy of Natural Sciences
Foreign Member of the Russian Academy of Natural Sciences
Honorary Member of the European Association of Geoscientists and Engineers
Honorary Member Geophysical Society of Houston.
Don Van Nieuwenhuise 2013: American Association of Petroleum Geologists Public Service Award
2010-2013: VP of GCSSEPM.
2009-2013: General Chairman of NAMS-SEPM Microfossils I and II conferences.
Jolante Van Wijk 2011: AGU Tectonophysics program committee leader
2010: MARGINS Geoprisms meeting co-convenor
2010: AGU Tectonophysics program committee
2009: International Lithosphere Program Edward A. Flinn-Pembroke J. Hart Awardfor an outstanding young scientist’s contributions in Solid Earth Sciences.
2009: Guest editor, G3
2008: Editor, Tectonophysics special publication
Guoquan Wang 2009: Career Award, National Science Foundation
Arthur B. Weglein 2003: Society of Exploration Geophysicists Distinguished Lecturer
Allied Geophysical Laboratories, Department of Geosciences, University of Houston 1997: SEG Distinguished Achievement Award
The award is given from time to time to a company, institution, or other organization for a specific technical contribution or contributions that have, in the opinion of the SEG Honors and Awards Committee and the Executive Committee, substan-tially advanced the science of exploration geophysics.

Best student paper and poster awards at national and international meetings and AAPG Imperial Barrel Award competition

  • 2016 - Joan Blanco (PhD candidate), Third place (with UH team member Alexandre Silva), SEG Challenge Bowl World Finals, SEG annual meeting, Dallas, October 17, 2016
  • 2016 - Andrew Steier, MS candidate, 1st place student poster competition, 15th Houston Geological Society/Petroleum Exploration Society of Great Britain, Africa 2016 Conference, Paul Mann
  • 2016 - Rasheed Ajala, undergraduate, 2nd place student poster competition, 15th Houston Geological Society/Petroleum Exploration Society of Great Britain, Africa 2016 Conference, Paul Mann
  • 2016 - Kyle Reuber, PhD candidate, 3rd place student poster competition, 15th Houston Geological Society/Petroleum Exploration Society of Great Britain, Africa 2016 Conference, Paul Mann
  • 2016 - Shenelle Gomez, PhD Candidate: 2nd Place, AAPG 2016 Annual Meeting Student Poster Competition, Paul Mann
  • 2016 - Luis Carlos Carvajal, PhD Candidate: 3rd Place, AAPG 2016 Annual Meeting Student Poster Competition, Paul Mann
  • 2016 - Shenelle Gomez, PhD candidate and Team Captain, UH Imperial Barrel Award Team (team co-advisor: Paul Mann): 2nd Place; Gulf Coast Imperial Barrel Award Regional Competition
  • 2015 - Luis Carlos Carvajal, PhD Candidate: 3rd Place (tie), Annual Gulf Coast Assoc. Geological Societies, Student Poster Competition, Paul Mann
  • 2015 - Steve Leslie, PhD Candidate: 2nd Place, AAPG 2015 Annual Meeting Student Poster Competition, Paul Mann
  • 2014 - Patrick Loureiro, PhD candidate, 1st place student poster competition, 13th Houston Geological Society/Petroleum Exploration Society of Great Britain, Africa 2014 Conference, Paul Mann
  • 2014 - Naila Dowla, PhD candidate, 2nd place student poster competition, 13th Houston Geological Society/Petroleum Exploration Society of Great Britain, Africa 2014 Conference, Paul Mann
  • 2014 - Derek Scott, undergraduate, 3rd place student poster competition, 13th Houston Geological Society/Petroleum Exploration Society of Great Britain, Africa 2014 Conference, Paul Mann
  • Luis Carlos Carvajal, PhD Candidate, UH, 3rd Place (tie), Annual Gulf Coast Assoc. Geological Societies, Student Poster Competition, Paul Mann
  • 2014 - Stephen Leslie, PhD Candidate, UH, 2nd Place, AAPG 2015 Annual Meeting Student Poster Competition, Paul Mann
  • 2014 - Tricia Alvarez, PhD Candidate, UT Austin, 3rd Place, AAPG 2014 Annual Meeting Student Oral Presentation Competition, Paul Mann (co-supervisor with Lesli J. Wood)
  • 2014 - Bryan Ott, PhD Candidate, UH, 3rd Place, AAPG 2014 Annual Meeting Student Poster Competition, Paul Mann
  • 2014 - Javier Sanchez, PhD Candidate, UH, 3rd Place, AAPG 2014 Annual Meeting Student Poster Competition, Paul Mann
  • 2014- Dan Coleff, PhD Candidate, UH: 1st Place, GCSSEPM Annual Meeting Student Poster Competition, Robert Stewart
  • 2014- Bryan Ott, PhD Candidate, UH: 3rd Place (tie), GCSSEPM Annual Meeting Student Poster Competition, Paul Mann
  • 2014- Karilys Castillo, MS Candidate, UH: 3rd Place (tie), GCSSEPM Annual Meeting Student Poster Competition, Paul Mann
  • 2014- Marie de los Santos, Undergraduate geology major, UH: Honorable Mention, GCSSEPM Annual Meeting Student Poster Competition, Peter Copeland
  • 2014- Jiangbo Yu, MS candidate, UH: Honorable Mention, GCSSEPM Annual Meeting Student Poster Competition, Bob Wang
  • 2014- Kurt Sundell, PhD Candidate, UH: Honorable Mention, GCSSEPM Annual Meeting Student Poster Competition, Joel Saylor
  • 2013- Bryan Ott, PhD Candidate, UH: 1st Place, AAPG 2013 Annual Meeting Student Poster Competition, Paul Mann
  • 2013 - Luis Carlos Carvajal, MS Candidate, UH: 2nd Place, AAPG 2013 Annual Meeting Student Poster Competition, Paul Mann
  • 2013 - Lucia Torrado, MS Candidate, UH: 3rd Place, AAPG 2013 Annual Meeting Student Poster Competition, Paul Mann
  • 2013 - Kyle Reuber, PhD Candidate, and the UH Imperial Barrel Award Team (co-advisors: John Castagna, Paul Mann): 3rd Place; Gulf Coast Imperial Barrel Award Regional Competition
  • 2013 - Elizabeth Thompson, Undergraduate senior thesis student, Outstanding Undergraduate Poster Presentation Award, Geological Society of America South-Central Section Meeting, Austin, Texas, Jon Snow
  • 2012 - Javier Sanchez, PhD Candidate, UH: 1st Place, Post-Graduate Category; Midland Valley's 2012 Student Structural Competition, Paul Mann
  • 2012, Matthew Loocke, MS Candidate, UH: Outstanding student paper award, Fall AGU meeting, Jon Snow
  • 2012 - Guy Fitz, MS Candidate, UT Austin, Outstanding student paper award, Fall AGU meeting, Paul Mann 
  • 2012 - Bryan Ott, MS Candidate, and the UH Imperial Barrel Award Team (co-advisors: John Castagna, Paul Mann): 3rd Place; Gulf Coast Imperial Barrel Award Regional Competition
  • 2011- Henry Campos, MS Graduate, UT Austin: 1st Place, AAPG 2011 Annual Meeting Student Poster Competition, Paul Mann
  • 2011 - Rocio Bernal, PhD Candidate, UT Austin: 3rd Place, AAPG 2011 Annual Meeting Student Poster Competition, Paul Mann
  • 2009 - Tricia Alvarez, PhD Candidate, UT Austin: 3rd Place, AAPG 2009 Annual Meeting Student Poster Competition, Paul Mann
  • 2008 - David Contreras, MS Graduate, UT Austin: 1st Place, AAPG 2008 Annual Meeting Student Poster Competition, Paul Mann
  • 2008 - Xiangyun Jiang, Postdoctoral Researcher, UT Austin: Award of Excellence, "Top 10" Presentation, AAPG 2008 Annual Meeting, Paul Mann