Skip to main content

Scholarships 2013-2014

Sponsor Recipient Amount
BP Xinyang Chen $4,000.00
BP Kurt Sundell $4,000.00
BP John Matthew Cannon $4,000.00
BP Kivanc Biber $4,000.00
BP Mei Mei $4,000.00
BP Li Zhao $4,000.00
BP Yuan Duo $4,000.00
BP Qi Chen $4,000.00
BP De Abreu Elita $4,000.00
BP Huang Long $4,000.00
BP Fang Yuan $4,000.00
BP Hemin Yuan $4,000.00
BP Yue Du $4,000.00
BP Jiangbo Yu $4,000.00
BP Eray Kocel $4,000.00
BP Bryan Ott $4,000.00
BP Oyebode A. Famubode $4,000.00
BP Unal  Okyay $4,000.00
BP Daniel Imrecke $4,000.00
Shell Leiyin Jiao $1,000.00
Shell Luchen Li $1,000.00
Shell Sharif Mujur Moreshed $1,000.00
Shell Vaughn Robla $1,000.00
Shell Hui Li $1,000.00
Shell Rongrong Lin $1,000.00
Shell Barry Borgman $1,000.00
Shell Rodd Duplantis $1,000.00
Shell Yessenzgan Issenov $1,000.00
Shell Ladislado Moreno $1,000.00
Shell Kent Rowley $1,000.00
Shell John Broyles $1,000.00
Shell Ida Shalilian $1,000.00
Shell Samantha Cunningham $1,000.00
Shell Rachel Funk $1,000.00
Shell Eddi Hargrove $1,000.00
Shell Johnathon Osmond $1,000.00
Shell Trey Lobpries $1,000.00
Shell Stephen Potter $1,000.00
Marathon/Outstanding Freshman Wand Crupa $2,500.00
Marathon/Margaret Bishop-Outstanding Sophmore Daniel Burton $2,500.00
Marathon/John O'Leary-Outstanding Junior Nicolas Bartschi $2,500.00
Marathon Pan Deng $2,500.00
Marathon Long Huang $2,500.00
Marathon Malleslwara Yenugu $2,500.00
Marathon Ramya Ravindranathan $2,500.00
Marathon Lun Li $2,500.00
Marathon Yuribia Munoz $2,500.00
Marathon Mohammad Ullah $2,500.00
Marathon Xinyang Chen $2,500.00
Marathon Kyle Rueber $2,500.00
Marathon Yiduo Liu $2,500.00
Chevron Laura Judd $1,000.00
Chevron Keyao Xia $1,000.00
Chevron Jingjing Zong $1,000.00
Chevron Chen Liang $1,000.00
Chevron Yinshuai Ding $1,000.00
Chevron Tithi Ghosh $1,000.00
Chevron Hanlin Liu $1,000.00
Chevron Jonathan Ward $1,000.00
Chevron Jessica Chew $1,000.00
Chevron Alison Harrison $500.00
Chevron Kelly Underkofler $500.00
Chevron Antonia Crupa $1,000.00
Chevron David Lankford Bravo $1,000.00
Chevron Diana Krupnik $1,000.00
Chevron Alison Harrison $1,000.00
Chevron Crystal Saadeh $1,000.00
Chevron Ismot Jahan $1,000.00
Chevron Zhili Wei $1,000.00
Chevron Vu Anh Ha $1,000.00
Chevron Tuna Altay Sansal $1,000.00
Chevron Yunyun Wang $1,000.00
Chevron Xuan Qin $1,000.00
Chevron Jian Zhou $1,000.00
Chevron Ismail Ahmad Abir $1,000.00
Chevron John Adesoji Ireyemi $1,000.00
Chevron Ernest Nwoye $1,000.00
Chevron Azizuddin Abdul $1,000.00
Chevron Sharon Conrelius $1,000.00
Chevron Kivanc  Biber $1,000.00
Chevron Sukry Gokhan Kose $1,000.00
Chevron Abigail Bufkin $1,000.00
Chevron Melhat Asli Surek $1,000.00
Chevron Fanjin Meng $1,000.00
Chevron Nicole Crocker $1,000.00
Chevron Ming Kang Shis $1,000.00
Chevron Dustin Villareal $1,000.00
Chevron Oyedoyin Oytuinji $1,000.00
Chevron Chenliang Wu $1,000.00
Chevron Zhiwei Qian $1,000.00
Chevron/John O'Leary-Outstanding Junior Vanessa Alejandro $1,000.00
Chevron/Margaret Bishop-Outstanding Sophomore Wanda Crupa $1,000.00
Chevron/Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Jennifer Campo $1,000.00
Chevron/Student Research Day 1st place Oral Presentation Jennifer Campo $400.00
Chevron/Student Research Day 2nd place Oral Presentation Johnny Seales $300.00
Chevron/Student Research Day 3rd place Oral Presentation Shawn Wright $200.00
Chevron/Student Research Day Master's Poster Presentation- 1st Place Casey Snyder $400.00
Chevron/Student Research Day Master's Poster Presentation- 2nd Place Patrick Loureiro $200.00
Chevron/Student Research Day Ph.D. Poster Presentation - 2nd Place Luis Carlos Carvajal $200.00
Chevron/Student Research Day Ph.D. Poster Presentation-1st Place Kurt Sundell $400.00
Chevron/Student Research Day Undergraduate Poster Presentation-2nd Place Stephanie Erickson $200.00
Chevron/Undergraduate Poster Presentation-1st Place Kirstie Haynie $400.00
Brown Foundation and Chevron Xin Lan $1,000.00
Hess Maria Amirzadeh $1,000.00
Hess Hongli Jing $1,000.00
Hess Lin Wu $1,000.00
Hess Luan Nguyen $1,000.00
Hess Hui-Zhong Yan $1,000.00
Hess Yuribia Munoz $1,000.00
Hess Yiduo (Andy) Liu $1,000.00
Hess Unal Okyay $1,000.00
Hess Bryan Ott $1,000.00
Hess Zhiyang Li $1,000.00
Hess Lei Sun $1,000.00
Hess Mei Zhong $1,000.00
Hess Eileen Gutherie $1,000.00
Hess Xin Lan $1,000.00
Hess Laura Judd $1,000.00
Hess/J. Brian Eby-Outstanding Senior Michaelann Demille $2,500.00
Hess Kirstie Haynie $500.00
Hess Shenelle Gomez $500.00
Hess Stephen Potter $500.00
Hess Andrew Kerekgyarto $1,000.00
Hess Weihang Yang $1,000.00
Hess Maria Amiradeh $1,000.00
Hess An Li $1,000.00
Hess Uchenna Ikediobi $1,000.00
Halliburton Yolanda Li $500.00
     
HGS Outstanding Student Award Marie De Los Santos
UHGAA Marie Delossantos $1,000.00
UHGAA Crystal Saadeh $1,000.00
UHGAA Barry Borgman $500.00
Alan & Leslie Wong Scholarship Xueyi Jia $1,000.00
Alan & Leslie Wong Scholarship Hua Yu $1,000.00
Milton B. Dobrin Memorial Endowment Joan Blanco $1,000.00
Milton B. Dobrin Endowment Linqiang Yang $1,000.00
Milton B. Dobrin Endowment Xinwei Huang $1,000.00
Milton B. Dobrin Endowment Yao Yao $1,000.00
Milton Dobrin Endowment Bode Omoboya $2,000.00
Murdock Scholar Scholarship Diana Krupnik $1,000.00
Murdoch Scholar Scholarship Casey Snyder $1,000.00
Murdoch Scholar Scholarship Trey Lobpries $1,000.00
Brown Foundation Scholarship Harold Justin Tammell $1,000.00
Outstanding Achievment Scholarship in Environmental Sciences Roshni Krishnasing $1,000.00
Jane Bartush Ian Ambrosius $1,000.00
Jane Bartush Daniel Burton $1,000.00
Jane Bartush Ryan Idzior $1,000.00
Jane Bartush (funded by Exxon matching gift) Andrea Meado $1,000.00
Jane Bartush (funded by Exxon matching gift) Diana Krupnik $1,000.00
Jane Bartush (funded by Exxon matching gift) Eddie Hargrove $1,000.00
     
Research Day Poster Competition-1st Place Rocio Bernal Olaya $1,000.00
Research Day Poster Competition-2nd Place Bryan Ott $750.00
Research Day Poster Competition-3rd Place Dan Coleff $500.00
Research Day Oral Competition-1st Place Ome Akbas $1,200.00
Research Day Oral Competition-2nd Place Xin Lan $1,000.00
Research Day Oral Competition-3rd Place Ozbil Yapar $750.00
Outstanding TA Therica Grossshans $1,000.00
Furbunch Award Vanessa Alejandro Hammer
Furbunch Award Sterling Sammons Hammer
Estwing Award Anna Khadeeva Hammer
Estwing Award Yiduo Liu Hammer
Furbunch Award Stephen Potter Hammer
Furbunch Award Martin McDuffie Hammer
Sam Penn Memorial Endowment Harold Trammell $1,000.00
Sam Penn Memorial Endowment Lijun Diao $1,000.00
Sam Penn Memorial Endowment Scholarship Daniel Burton $1,000.00
     
Presidential Graduate Fellowship Shuai Pan  $1,000.00
Presidential Graduate Fellowship Eric Slotsve $1,000.00