Skip to main content

Scholarships awarded in May, 2013

The following are students of the department of Earth & Atmospheric Sciences receiving a scholarship or fellowship from the 2012 to 2013 academic year. Any incorrections or additions should be sent to Sylvia Marshall.

Source Recipient Amount
BP Scholar Yue Du
Oyebode Famubode
Daniel Imrecke
Eray Kocel
Unal Okyay
Bryan Ott
Jiangbo Yu
Fang Yuan
Hemin Yuan
$4,000.00
$4,000.00
$4,000.00
$4,000.00
$4,000.00
$4,000.00
$4,000.00
$4,000.00
$4,000.00
Chevron Scholarship David Bravo
Antonia Crupa
Alison Harrison
Diana Krupnik
Crystal Saadeh
$1,000.00
$1,000.00
$1,000.00
$1,000.00
$1,000.00
Chevron - Graduate General Scholarship Ming Kang Shih
Dustin Villarreal
$1,000.00
$1,000.00
Chevron - Outstanding Achievement in Geology Kivanc Biber
Abigail Bufkin
Nicole Crocker
Sukru Gokhan Kose
Fanjin Meng
Melahat Asli Surek
Jianqiao Wang
Chenliang Wu
$1,000.00
$1,000.00
$1,000.00
$1,000.00
$1,000.00
$1,000.00
$1,000.00
$1,000.00
Chevron - Outstanding Achievement in Geophysics Ismail Ahmad Abir
Azizuddin Abdul Aziz
Sharon Cornelius
Vu Anh Ha
Adesoji John Ireyemi
Ismot Jahan
Ernest Nwoye
Doyin Oyetunji
Zhiwei Qian
Xuan Qin
Tuna Altay Sansal
Yunyun Wang
Zhili Wei
Jian Zhou
$1,000.00
$1,000.00
$1,000.00
$1,000.00
$1,000.00
$1,000.00
$1,000.00
$1,000.00
$1,000.00
$1,000.00
$1,000.00
$1,000.00
$1,000.00
$1,000.00
Hess - Outstanding Achievement in Atmospheric Science Xin Lan
Laura Judd
$1,000.00
$1,000.00
Hess - Outstanding Achievement in Geology Maria Amirzadeh
Eileen Guthrie
Uchenna Ikediobi
Andrew Kerekgyarto
An Li
Lei Sun
Weihang Yang
Mei Zhong
$1,000.00
$1,000.00
$1,000.00
$1,000.00
$1,000.00
$1,000.00
$1,000.00
$1,000.00
Marathon - Outstanding Achievement in Geology Xinyang Chen
Yiduo Liu
Yuribia Munoz
Kyle Reuber
Mohammad Ullah
$2,500.00
$2,500.00
$2,500.00
$2,500.00
$2,500.00
Marathon - Outstanding Achievement in Geophysics Pan Deng
Long Huang
Lun Li
Ramya Ravindranathan
Malleswar Yenugu
$2,500.00
$2,500.00
$2,500.00
$2,500.00
$2,500.00
Shell Field Scholarship John Broyles
Samantha Cunningham
Todd Duplantis
Rachel Funk
Eddie Hargrove
Yessenzhan Issenov
Trey Lobpries
Ladislado Moreno
Johnathon Osmond
Brian Peterson
Stephen Potter
Kent Rowley
Ida Shalilian
Peter Tran
$1,000.00
$1,000.00
$1,000.00
$1,000.00
$1,000.00
$1,000.00
$1,000.00
$1,000.00
$1,000.00
$1,000.00
$1,000.00
$1,000.00
$1,000.00
$1,000.00
Shell - Outstanding Achievement in Geophysics Leiyin Jiao
Hui Li
Luchen Li
Rongrong Lin
Sharif Munjur Morshed
Vaughn Robla
$1,000.00
$1,000.00
$1,000.00
$1,000.00
$1,000.00
$1,000.00
UH Geoscience Alumni Association - Samuel Penn Memorial Field Camp Scholarship Barry Borgman
Marie De los Santos
Crystal Saadeh
$1,000.00
$1,000.00
$1,000.00
Leslie & Alan Wong Scholarship Hua Yu $1,000.00
Milton Dobrin Endowment Bode Omoboya $3,000.00
Murdoch Scholar Scholarship Trey Lobpries
Casey Snyder
$1,000.00
$1,000.00
Estwing Award - Outstanding Field Geology Yiduo Liu
Furbunch Award - Outstanding Work in Field Methods Stephen Potter
Martin McDuffie
Research Day winners 1st - Rocio Bernal-Olaya
2nd - Bryan Ott
3rd - Dan Coleff
1st - Omer Akbas
2nd - Xin Lan
3rd - Ozbil Yapar
$1,000.00
$750.00
$500.00
$1,250.00
$1,000.00
$750.00
Outstanding Freshman Wanda Crupa
$2,500.00
Margaret S. Bishop Oustanding Sophomore Daniel Burton
$2,500.00
Oustanding Sophomore - 2nd Place Stephen Potter
$1,000.00
John O'Leary Outsanding Junior Nicolas Bartschi
$2,500.00
Outsanding Junior - 2nd Place Shenelle Gomez
$1,000.00
J. Brian Eby Oustanding Senior Michaelann Demille
$2,500.00
Oustanding Senior - 2nd Place Kirstie Haynie
$1,000.00
Outstanding Environmental Science Student Roshni Krishnasing
$1,000.00
Brown Foundation - Outstanding Atmospheric Science Student Harold Trammell
$1,000.00
HGS Outstanding Student Luanxiao Zhao
$750.00
Outstanding Teaching Assistant Therica Grosshans
$1,000.00