UH Greek Life Honored at Night of Celebration

The Center for Fraternity & Sorority Life hosted the 1st Annual Fraternity and Sorority Night of Celebration on Tuesday, January 29, 2013.  Nearly 300 students, faculty, staff and advisors were in attendance to celebrate the many accomplishments of the fraternity and sorority community over the 2012-2013 academic year.  Keith Kowalka, Assistant Vice President for Student Affairs-Student Life, and Dan Maxwell, Associate Vice Chancellor/Vice President for Student Affairs, were the emcees for the evening and kept the crowd on their toes while awards were presented to chapters and individuals for outstanding programs, fraternal excellence, and academic excellence. 

Eight chapters were recognized for fraternal excellence in at least one area of the Fraternal Excellence Program.  Chi Omega was recognized as a Chapter of Distinguished Fraternal Excellence for having excellence in three areas of the Fraternal Excellence Program.  Additionally, 78 students were recognized by members of Academic Affairs for maintaining a GPA of 3.5 or higher.  Alpha Chi Omega was recognized for having the highest chapter GPA and Alpha Psi Lambda was recognized for having the most improved chapter GPA. 

The night ended with Dr. Richard Walker, Vice Chancellor/President for Student Affairs, presenting the awards for Outstanding New Member to Brooklyn Adelman of Chi Omega, Greek Woman of the Year to Tiffany Dennett of Gamma Alpha Omega Sorority, Inc. and Greek Man of the Year to Mohammad Elsaadi of Kappa Sigma Fraternity.  A full list of the award winners can be found below.  More information about the Fraternal Excellence Program may be found on the Center for Fraternity and Sorority Life website at uh.edu/cfsl/resources/fraternal_excellence_program.html.

Academic Awards
Most Improved Chapter GPA – Alpha Psi Lambda Fraternity, Inc.
Best Chapter GPA – Alpha Chi Omega

Program Awards
Outstanding Community Service Program – Chi Omega, “Chi O Carnival”
Outstanding Philanthropy Program – Chi Omega, “Chi Omega Wish Week”
Outstanding Risk Management Program – Zeta Tau Alpha, “My Sister, My Responsibility”
Outstanding Community Development Program – Delta Zeta, “I Have A Choice”
Outstanding Membership Development Program – Theta Nu Xi Multicultural Sorority, Inc., “Fall Semester Planning”

Fraternal Excellence Program Awards
Honorable Mention in Intellectual Development
Delta Zeta
Gamma Beta

Kappa Sigma
Pi Kappa Alpha
Sigma Phi Epsilon

Excellence in Intellectual Development
Alpha Chi Omega
Chi Omega
Delta Gamma
Triangle Fraternity

Honorable Mention in Leadership Development
Chi Omega
Phi Mu
Triangle Fraternity

Excellence in Leadership Development
Delta Zeta

Honorable Mention in Ritual and Values
Alpha Chi Omega
Alpha Epsilon Pi
Alpha Phi Alpha
Delta Zeta
Kappa Sigma
Kappa Delta Chi
Phi Mu
Pi Kappa Alpha

Excellence in Ritual and Values
Chi Omega
Delta Upsilon

Honorable Mention in Service and Citizenship
Alpha Chi Omega
Chi Omega
Delta Gamma
Delta Zeta
Phi Mu
Pi Kappa Phi
Sigma Nu
Sigma Phi Omega

Excellence in Service and Citizenship
Zeta Tau Alpha

Special Council Awards
Outstanding Incoming Freshmen Scholarship (IFC) – William Stults, Tau Kappa Epsilon
Fraternal Excellence Program Award (IFC) – Triangle Fraternity
Panhellenic Spirit Award (HPC) – Chi Omega
Patrick W. Halloran Scholarship (Order of Omega) – Dylan Casares, Omega Delta Phi Fraternity, Inc.

Advising Awards
Outstanding Advisor Award – JoNell Ault, Phi Mu

Exemplary Fraternal Excellence Program Recognition
Chapter of Distinguished Excellence -Excellence in three of the five categories-Chi Omega

Individual Leadership Awards
Outstanding New Member – Brooklyn Adelman, Chi Omega
Greek Woman of the Year – Tiffany Dennett, Gamma Alpha Omega Sorority, Inc.
Greek Man of the Year – Mohammad Elsaadi, Kappa Sigma