Contact Us
Cowboy made of musical notes with the wording

Texas Music Festival
The University of Houston
Moores School of Music
120 School of Music Bldg
Houston, TX 77204-4017
Phone: 713-743-3313
Fax: 713-743-3166

Master Class Schedule

Season Schedule | Perspective Series | Young Artists Series
Classical Minds | Master Class Schedule

Date
Time
Instructor/Instrument
Location
June 2 2 p.m. Allen Barnhill, trombone
Principal, Houston Symphony
Soloistic Repertoire & Chamber Music Sight-reading
Room 185
June 3 2 p.m. Mark Hughes, trumpet
Principal, Houston Symphony
Orchestral Excerpts & Audition Preparation
Room 175
June 4 10 a.m. William VerMeulen, horn
Principal, Houston Symphony & Faculty, Shepherd School of Music, Rice University
Solo & Orchestral Repertoire
Dudley Recital Hall
June 5 4 p.m. Andrzej Grabiec, violin
Faculty, Moores School of Music, University of Houston
Solo Repertoire
Dudley Recital Hall
June 6 2 p.m. Christina Jennings, flute
Faculty, University of Colorado at Boulder
"Performing with Power"
Room 160
  2 p.m. Eric Kim, cello
Faculty, Indiana University
Solo & Orchestral Repertoire
Dudley Recital Hall
June 8 10 a.m. Kirsten Yon, violin
Faculty, Moores School of Music, University of Houston
Solo & Orchestral Repertoire
Room 160
  10 a.m. Mark Barton, tuba
Principal, Houston Grand Opera and Ballet Orchestras & Faculty, Moores School of Music, University of Houston
Low Brass Master Class
Room 175
  2 p.m. Robert Atherholt, oboe
Faculty, Shepherd School of Music, Rice University
Oboe Reed-Making Class
Moores Opera House Stage
June 9 2 p.m. Richie Hawley, clarinet
Faculty, Shepherd School of Music, Rice University
Orchestral Repertoire
Room 129
June 10 11 a.m. Ted Atkatz, percussion
Vic Firth Signature Artist
Room 185
June 11 10 a.m. James Dunham, viola
Faculty, Shepherd School of Music, Rice University
Solo Repertoire
Dudley Recital Hall
June 12 4 p.m. Paul Ellison, double bass
Faculty, Shepherd School of Music, Rice University
Solo & Orchestral Repertoire
Room 185
  4 p.m. Kyung Sun Lee, violin
Faculty, Seoul National University
Solo Repertoire
Dudley Recital Hall
June 13 2 p.m. TMF Professional Development Forum
"VerMeulen, Inc.: How to Manage Your Brand for Success
William VerMeulen, horn
Principal, Houston Symphony & Faculty, Shepherd School of Music, Rice University
Dudley Recital Hall
  7 p.m. Randall Griffin, clarinet
Principal, Houston Ballet Orchestra & Faculty, Moores School of Music, University of Houston
Orchestral Repertoire
Room 175
  7 p.m. Elise Wagner, bassoon
Member, Houston Symphony & Faculty, Moores School of Music, University of Houston
Solo & Orchestral Repertoire
Room 129
  7 p.m. Lucie Robert, violin
Faculty, Manhattan School, Mannes College of Music
Solo Repertoire
Dudley Recital Hall
June 14 4 p.m. Frank Huang, violin
Concertmaster, Houston Symphony & Faculty, Moores School of Music, University of Houston
Orchestral Repertoire
Room 185
  4 p.m. Alan Stepansky, cello
Faculty, Manhattan School & Peabody Conservatory
Solo & Orchestral Repertoire
Dudley Recital Hall
June 15 4 p.m. Frank Huang, violin
Concertmaster, Houston Symphony & Faculty, Moores School of Music, University of Houston
Solo Repertoire
Room 160
  4 p.m. Aralee Dorough, flute
Principal, Houston Symphony & Faculty, Moores School of Music, University of Houston
Orchestral Repertoire
Room 175
June 16 2 p.m. Eric Larson, double bass
Member, Houston Symphony & Faculty, Wabass Institute
Orchestral Repertoire
Room 129
June 18 10 a.m. Phillip Freeman, trombone
Member, Houston Symphony & Faculty, Moores School of Music, University of Houston
Solo & Orchestral Repertoire
Room 175
June 19 4 p.m. Lavard Skou-Larsen, violin
Director, Salzburg Chamber Soloists
Solo Repertoire
Room 160
  4 p.m. Adam Dinitz, English horn
Member, Houston Symphony
Room 129
  4 p.m. Jim Vassallo, trumpet
Principal, Houston Ballet & Grand Opera Orchestras & Faculty, Moores School of Music, University of Houston
Solo Repertoire
Room 175
  4 p.m. TMF Professional Development Forum
"Digital Recording Tools for the Performing Percussionist and Performing Musician"
Brian Del Signore, percussion
Principal, Houston Symphony
Room 185
June 20 2 p.m. TMF Professional Development Forum
Mark Hanson, Executive Director, Houston Symphony
Room 160
June 23 2 p.m. Leone Buyse, flute
Faculty, Shepherd School of Music, Rice University
Repertoire for Unaccompanied Flute
Room 175
  2 p.m. Michael Webster, clarinet
Faculty, Shepherd School of Music, Rice University
Solo & Orchestral Repertoire
Room 129
  2 p.m. Richard Beene, bassoon
Dean, The Colburn School Conservatory of Music
Solo & Orchestral Repertoire
Room 160
  2 p.m. Rita Porfiris, viola
Faculty, The Hartt School of Music, University of Hartford
Solo Repertoire
Dudley Recital Hall
  2 p.m. Dennis Whittaker, double bass
Faculty, Moores School of Music, University of Houston
Group Technique Workout
Room 185
June 25 10 a.m. Wayne Brooks & Rita Porfiris, viola
TMF viola faculty lead a mock audition
Dudley Recital Hall
  10 a.m. Benjamin Kamins, bassoon
Faculty, Shepherd School of Music, Rice University
Solo & Orchestral Repertoire
Room 129
June 26 4 p.m. Roger Kaza, horn
Principal, St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Room 175
  4 p.m. Matthew Strauss, percussion
Member, Houston Symphony
Timpani Master Class
Moores Opera House Stage
  4 p.m. Brinton Averil Smith, cello
Principal, Houston Symphony & Faculty, Shepherd School of Music, Rice University
Room 185
June 27 2 p.m. Dan Zhu, violin
International Soloist
Solo Repertoire
Room 160
  2 p.m. Anne Leek, oboe
Associate Principal, Houston Symphony & Faculty, Moores School of Music, University of Houston
Orchestral Repertoire
Room 129
  2 p.m. Susan Slaughter, trumpet
Retired Principal, St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Room 175
June 29 2 p.m. Qian Zhou, violin
Faculty, Yong Siew Toh Conservatory
Room 160
  2 p.m. Susan Slaughter, trumpet
Retired Principal, St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Brass Audition Repertoire
Room 175
  4 p.m. Philip Stanton, horn
Member, Houston Symphony & Faculty, Moores School of Music, University of Houston
"What Might Have Been: A Look at the Earliest Days of the Horn"
Room 129