Cowboy made of musical notes with the wording

Texas Music Festival
The University of Houston
Moores School of Music
120 School of Music Bldg
Houston, TX 77204-4017
Phone: 713-743-3313
Fax: 713-743-3166

2011 Master Class Schedule

These master classes are generously underwritten, in part, by the Tenneco Lecture Series.

Date
Time
Instructor/Instrument
Location
June 6 10:30 a.m. Colleen Matheu Johnson, piccolo
Member, Houston Ballet Orchestra
Room 175
June 7 4 p.m. Jeff Robinson, bassoon
Member, Houston Symphony
Room 175
June 8 2 p.m. Joan Derhovsepian, viola
Associate Principal, Houston Symphony
Room 175
  2 p.m. Robert Atherholt, oboe
Principal, Houston Symphony & Faculty, Shepherd School of Music, Rice University
Moores Opera House Stage
  2 p.m. Mark Hughes, trumpet
Principal, Houston Symphony
Room 160
  2 p.m. Allen Barnhill, trombone
Principal, Houston Symphony
Room 185
June 10 2 p.m. William VerMeulen, horn
Principal, Houston Symphony & Faculty, Shepherd School of Music, Rice University
Room 175
  2 p.m. Eric Larson, double bass
Member, Houston Symphony
Room 185
  2 p.m. Matthew Strauss, percussion
Member, Houston Symphony
Moores Opera House Stage
  4 p.m. Michael Webster, clarinet
Faculty, Shepherd School of Music, Rice University
Room 160
June 11 2 p.m. Lucie Robert, violin
Faculty, Manhattan School, Mannes College of Music
Dudley Recital Hall
  2 p.m. Vagram Saradjian, cello
Faculty, Moores School of Music, University of Houston
Room 160
  2:30 p.m. Leone Buyse, flute
Faculty, Shepherd School of Music, Rice University
Room 129
June 13 10 a.m. Adam Dinitz, English horn
Member, Houston Symphony
Room 129
June 14 4 p.m. Ted Atkatz, percussion
Vic Firth Signature Artist
Room 185
June 15 2 p.m. Alan Stepansky, cello
Faculty, Peabody Conservatory, Manhattan School of Music
Dudley Recital Hall
  7 p.m. Andrzej Grabiec, violin
Faculty, Moores School of Music, University of Houston
Dudley Recital Hall
June 18 2 p.m. James Dunham, viola
Faculty, Shepherd School of Music, Rice University
Room 129
June 21 4 p.m. Brinton Smith, cello
Principal, Houston Symphony
Room 175
  4 p.m. Brian Del Signore, percussion
Principal, Houston Symphony
Room 185
June 22 2 p.m. Kyung Sun Lee, violin
Faculty, Seoul National University
Room 160
  2 p.m. Dennis Whittaker, double bass
Faculty, Moores School of Music, University of Houston
Room 185
  2 p.m. Aralee Dorough, flute
Principal, Houston Symphony & Faculty, Moores School of Music, University of Houston
Room 129
  2 p.m. Anne Leek, oboe
Associate Principal, Houston Symphony & Faculty, Moores School of Music, University of Houston
Room 108
  2 p.m. Susan Slaughter, trumpet
Retired Principal, St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Room 175
June 24 2 p.m. TMF Professional Development Forum
Rachel Roberts, Director of Entrepreneurial Musicianship at New England Conservatory
Room 108
  4 p.m. Randall Griffin, clarinet
Principal, Houston Ballet Orchestra & Faculty, Moores School of Music, University of Houston
Room 160
  4 p.m. Richard Beene, bassoon - CANCELLED
Faculty, The Colburn School
 
  4 p.m. Thomas Hulten, trombone
Principal, Houston Grand Opera and Houston Ballet orchestras & Affiliate Artist, Moores School of Music, University of Houston
Room 175
June 25 2 p.m. Frank Huang, violin
Concertmaster, Houston Symphony & Faculty, Moores School of Music, University of Houston
Room 160
  2 p.m. Wayne Brooks & Rita Porfiris, viola
TMF viola faculty lead a mock audition
Room 175
June 27 10 a.m. Eric Arbiter, bassoon
Associate Principal, Houston Symphony
Room 129
  10 a.m. Mark Barton, tuba
Principal, Houston Grand Opera and Ballet Orchestras & Faculty, Moores School of Music, University of Houston
Room 175
June 28 4 p.m. Emanuel Borok, violin
Retired concertmaster, Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Dudley Recital Hall
  4 p.m. Sandor Ostlund, double bass
Faculty, Baylor University
Room 129
  4 p.m. Roger Kaza, horn
Principal, St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Room 175
July 1 2 p.m. TMF Professional Development Forum with Festival Alumni Philip Freeman (trombone), Samantha Whelan Kotkas (trumpet), Alan Austin (violin), Min Long (viola) Room 160