indextrue1406246448836cfhayes2010 Master Class Schedule2010 Master Class Schedule/class/music/tmf/season-schedule/past-seasons/season/2010-m-season/indexCLASSsite://CLASS/class/music/tmf/season-schedule/past-seasons/season/2010-m-season/indexbchiluku1331667584718florvela1336584438690navigationTypeMulti Leveldisplay-mobile-navigationYes////Contact Us
Cowboy made of musical notes with the wording

Texas Music Festival
The University of Houston
Moores School of Music
120 School of Music Bldg
Houston, TX 77204-4017
Phone: 713-743-3313
Fax: 713-743-3166

/class/music/tmf/_blocks/nameofdept-contact-blockCLASSnameofdept-contact-block
/

Master Class Schedule

These master classes are generously underwritten, in part, by the Tenneco Lecture Series.

Date
Time
Instructor/Instrument
Location
June 8 4 p.m. Roger Kaza
Principal, St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Room 185
June 9 2 p.m. Christina Jennings, flute
Faculty, University of Colorado at Boulder
Room 160
  2 p.m. David Peck, clarinet
Principal, Houston Symphony
Room 175
June 10 4 p.m. Ted Atkatz, percussion
Former principal, Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Room 185
June 12 2 p.m. Sean Wang, violin
Faculty, Moores School of Music, University of Houston
Room 160
  2 p.m. Eric Larson, double bass
Member, Houston Symphony
Room 175
  2 p.m. Robert Atherholt, oboe
Principal, Houston Symphony
Moores Opera House Stage
  2 p.m. Phillip Freeman, trombone
Member, Houston Symphony
Room 185
June 14 10 a.m. Peter Kurau, horn
Faculty, Eastman School of Music & Principal, Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Room 185
June 16 2 p.m. Lucie Robert, violin
Faculty, Manhattan School, Mannes College of Music
Dudley Recital Hall(DRH)
  2 p.m. Matthew Strauss, percussion
Member, Houston Symphony
Moores Opera House Stage
  4 p.m. Mark Hughes, trumpet
Principal, Houston Symphony
Room 185
  4 p.m. Alan Stepansky, cello
Faculty, Peabody Conservatory, Manhattan School of Music
DRH
June 21 10 a.m. Steven Hendrickson, trumpet
Principal, National Symphony
Room 185
June 23 2 p.m. Sandor Ostlund, double bass
Faculty, Baylor University
Room 175
  2 p.m. Karen Ritscher, viola
Faculty, Oberlin Conservatory
Room 160
  2 p.m. Anne Leek, oboe
Member, Houston Symphony
Room 129
  4 p.m. Andrzej Grabiec, violin
Faculty, Moores School of Music, University of Houston
DRH
June 25 1:45 p.m. Allison Garza, piccolo
Member, Houston Symphony
Room 185
  1:45 p.m. Randall Griffin, clarinet
Principal, Houston Ballet Orchestra
Room 129
  4 p.m. Dr. Evan Collins
"Performing Artists as Athletes: A New Perspective," Sponsored by The Center for Performing Arts Medicine at Methodist Hospital
Room 108
June 26 2 p.m. Wayne Brooks & Rita Porfiris, viola
TMF viola faculty lead a mock audition
DRH
  2 p.m. Richard Beene, bassoon
Faculty, The Colburn School
Room 160
June 28 10 a.m. Benjamin Kamins, bassoon
Faculty, Shepherd School of Music, Rice University
Room 160
  10 a.m. Mark Barton, low brass
Principal tuba, Houston Grand Opera and Houston Ballet orchestras
Room 129
  10 a.m. Jim Vassallo, trumpet
Principal, Houston Grand Opera and Ballet orchestras
Room 185
June 29 4 p.m. Brian Del Signore, percussion
Principal, Houston Symphony
Room 185
June 30 2 p.m. TMF Professional Development Forum
Life in an Orchestra Once You Win the Job Kiju Joh, violin; Julie Thayer, horn; Elise Wagner, bassoon Members, Houston Symphony
Room 160
  4 p.m. Brinton Smith, cello
Principal, Houston Symphony
DRH
/Information ForLeft/class/music/tmf/tmf-orchestra/indexsite://CLASS/class/music/tmf/tmf-orchestra/indexCLASSindexTMF Orchestra InformationTMF Orchestra/class/music/tmf/tmf-institutes/indexsite://CLASS/class/music/tmf/tmf-institutes/indexCLASSindexTMF InstitutesTMF Institutes///class/music/tmf/_css/tmf.csssite://CLASS/class/music/tmf/_css/tmf.cssCLASStmf.css/Wide