Contact Us
Cowboy made of musical notes with the wording

Texas Music Festival
The University of Houston
Moores School of Music
120 School of Music Bldg
Houston, TX 77204-4017
Phone: 713-743-3313
Fax: 713-743-3166

Master Class Schedule

All master classes are free admission and open to the public for observation.
The 2014 Master Class and Professional Developments Series is underwritten, in part, by a grant from the El Paso Corporation Lecture Series.

Date TimeInstructor/InstrumentLocation
May 31
2:30 p.m. David Kirk, tuba
Principal, Houston Symphony & Faculty, Shepherd School of Music, Rice University
Low Brass
Room 175
June 1
2 p.m. Tom LeGrand, clarinet
Member, Houston Symphony
Auxiliary Instruments - Eb and bass clarinet
Room 175
June 4
2 p.m. Norman Fischer, cello
Faculty, Shepherd School of Music, Rice University
Solo Repertoire
Room 175
June 5
2 p.m. Jeff Robinson, bassoon
Acting Associate Principal, Houston Symphony
Contrabassoon
Room 129
June 6
2 p.m.

Professional Development Forum
"Conquering Performance Anxiety"
Matthew Tomatz, counselor
University of Colorado-Boulder

Room 185
June 11
2 p.m. Professional Development Forum
"What it means to be Concertmaster"
Leon Spierer, 1st Concertmaster, Berlin Philharmonic (retired)
Emanuel Borok, Concertmaster, Dallas Symphony (retired)
Dudley Recital Hall
June 12 2 p.m. Opera Conducting
Carlos Spierer, Stadtheater Giessen
Conducting techniques in opera, with practical applications for intermediate to advanced conductors
Moores Opera House Stage

2 p.m. James Dunham, viola
Faculty, Shepherd School of Music, Rice University
Chamber music for strings
Dudley Recital Hall
  2 p.m. Adam Dinitz, English horn
Member, Houston Symphony
Room 129

2 p.m. Mark Hughes, trumpet
Principal, Houston Symphony & Faculty, Moores School of Music, University of Houston
Jim Vassallo, trumpet
Principal, Houston Ballet, Opera Orchestras & Faculty, Moores School of Music, University of Houston
Trumpet Mock Audition
Room 175
3 p.m. Paul Ellison, double bass
Faculty, Shepherd School of Music, Rice University
Orchestral or solo repertoire
Room 185
4:15 p.m. Leon Spierer, violin
1st Concertmaster, Berlin Philharmonic (retired)
Orchestral or solo repertoire
Room 160
June 18
 2 p.m. Professional Development Forum
"Winning An Orchestral Job"
Robert Johnson, Associate Principal Horn, Houston Symphony & Faculty, Moores School of Music, University of Houston
Sheldon Person, viola, Houston Symphony
Amanda Swain, Principal Bassoon, Houston Grand Opera Orchestra & Member, Houston Ballet Orchestra & TMF alumnus
Room 160
June 19
2 p.m. Leone Buyse, flute & Michael Webster, clarinet
Faculty, Shepherd School of Music, Rice University
Woodwind Intonation Seminar
Room 129

2 p.m. Matthew Strauss, percussion
Member, Houston Symphony
Timpani Master Class
Moores Opera House Stage
June 20
2 p.m. Lucie Robert, violin
Faculty, Manhattan School, Mannes College of Music
Solo Repertoire
Room 160

2 p.m. Jonathan Fischer, oboe
Principal, Houston Symphony
Room 129
June 21
2 p.m. Demarre McGill, flute
Principal, Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Room 160
June 23
10 a.m. Ben Kamins, bassoon
Faculty, Shepherd School of Music, Rice University
Orchestral or solo repertoire
Room 129
June 25
2 p.m.

Professional Development Forum
"Careers in Arts Management"
Chase Cobb, TMF alumnus, Education and Outreach Manager, Houston Ballet
Agnieszka Rakhmatullaev, TMF alumnus, Development Officer, Institutional Giving, Houston Symphony
Fleurette Fernando, Director, Masters in Arts Leadership Program, University of Houston

Room 108
June 26
2 p.m. William VerMeulen, horn
Principal, Houston Symphony & Faculty, Shepherd School of Music, Rice University
Room 185
June 27
2 p.m. Professional Development Forum
"Creating Time for Three"
Zachary De Pue, violin & Concertmaster, Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Nick Nendall, violin
Ranaan Meyer, double bass
Room 160