Master Class Schedule

All master classes are free admission and open to the public for observation.
The 2016 Master Class and Professional Developments Series is underwritten, in part, by a grant from the Center for Public History Lecture Series.

Date Time Instructor/Instrument Location
June 4
11 a.m. Ilan Morgenstern, bass trombone
Member, San Antonio Symphony and Houston Grand Opera Orchestra
Faculty, University of Houston, Moores School of Music
Low Brass
Room 175
June 5
11 a.m. Colleen Matheu Johnson, piccolo
Member, Houston Ballet Orchestra
Orchestral & Solo Repertoire
Room 185

11 a.m. Benjamin Atherholt, bassoon
Assistant Principal Bassoon and Contrabassoon, Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra
Contrabassoon
Room 175

2 p.m. Thomas LeGrand, clarinet
Associate Principal, Houston Symphony
Auxiliary Instruments - Eb and bass clarinet
Room 129
June 8
7 p.m. Glenn Dicterow, violin
Retired Concertmaster, New York Philharmonic
Faculty, The Julliard School, Manhattan School of Music & University of Southern California
Orchestral or Solo Repertoire
Room 185

7 p.m. Karen Dreyfus, viola
Faculty, The Julliard School, Manhattan School of Music & University of Southern California
Orchestral or Solo Repertoire
Room 175
June 9
2 p.m. Benjamin Kamins, bassoon
Faculty, Rice University, Shepherd School of Music
Orchestral or Solo Repertoire
Room 175
June 10
2 p.m. Emanuel Borok, violin
Faculty, Southern Methodist University, Meadows School of the Arts
Orchestral Repertoire
Room 185
  2 p.m. Desmond Hoebig, cello
Faculty, Rice University, Shepherd School of Music
Orchestral or Solo Repertoire
Room 160
  2 p.m. Adam Dinitz, English horn
Member, Houston Symphony
Faculty, University of Houston, Moores School of Music
Orchestral Repertoire
Room 129
  2 p.m. Matthew Strauss, percussion
Member, Houston Symphony
Faculty, Rice University, Shepherd School of Music & University of Miami, Frost School of Music
Timpani Master Class
Moores Opera House Stage
June 11
2 p.m. William VerMeulen, horn
Principal, Houston Symphony & Faculty, Rice University, Shepherd School of Music
Room 175
June 13
9 a.m. Paul Ellison, double bass
Faculty, Rice University, Shepherd School of Music
Orchestral or Solo Repertoire
Room 175
June 16 2 p.m. Matthew Roitstein, flute
Associate Principal, Houston Symphony
Orchestral Repertoire
Room 175
  2 p.m. Elizabeth Priestly Siffert, oboe
Principal, Houston Grand Opera and Houston Ballet Orchestras
Orchestral (ballet and opera) and Solo Repertoire
Room 129
June 17
2 p.m. Thomas LeGrand, clarinet
Associate Principal, Houston Symphony
Michael Webster, clarinet
Faculty, Rice University, Shepherd School of Music
Clarinet Mock Audition
Moores Opera House Stage
  2 p.m. Lucie Robert, violin
Faculty, Manhattan School, Mannes College of Music
Solo Repertoire
Room 175
June 22
7 p.m. Ted Atkatz, percussion
Faculty, The Colburn School & California State University Long Beach
Vic Firth Signature Artist
Room 185
June 23
 2 p.m. Professional Development Forum
WindSync members Anni Hochhalter (horn & TMF Alumnus) and Garrett Hudson (flute) speak about their career and performance expereinces in an entrepreneurial chamber ensemble
Room 160
June 26
10 a.m. Leone Buyse, flute & Michael Webster, clarinet
Faculty, Shepherd School of Music, Rice University
Woodwind Intonation Seminar
Room 129
  2 p.m. Ju-Young Baek, violin
Faculty, Seoul National University
Solo Repertoire
Room 160

2 p.m. Mark Hughes, trumpet
Principal, Houston Symphony & Faculty, University of Houston, Moores School of Music
Thomas Siders,trumpet
Associate Principal Trumpet, Boston Symphony Orchestra & Boston Pops Orchestra
Faculty, Boston University, New England Conservatory, The Boston Conservatory
Trumpet Mock Audition
Room 185

3 p.m. Lachezar Kostov, cello
Assistant Principal Cello, Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
TMF Alumnus and Winner, 2011 Cynthia Woods Mitchell Young Artist Competition
Orchestral excerpts/mock audition format
Room 129
June 30
2 p.m. Professional Development Forum
Jonathan Fischer, Principal Oboe, Houston Symphony & Faculty, University of Houston, Moores School of Music & Lachezar Kostov (TMF Alumnus), Assistant Principal Cello, Baltimore Symphony Orchestra  discuss their career paths, audition experiences, and playing in a professional orchestra
Room 160