2016 Texas Music Festival Orchestra Fellows

The Texas Music Festival Orchestra Fellows are chosen through a rigorous live and recorded audition process.  Each participant receives a full tuition/housing fellowship during the festival.

Stephen Barton, Tallahassee, FL

Allison Parramore, Norfolk, MA

Kathryne Salo, Mandeville, LA

Evan Sult, Seattle, WA -

Andrew Glenn, Austin, TX

Remy Libbrecht, Anchorage, Alaska

Mary O’Keefe, Cleveland, OH

Tanavi Prabhu, Wayne, PA

Alexandra Doyle, Houston, TX

Adam Floyd, Pearland TX

Kamalia Freyling, Cardiff by the Sea, CA

Juan Esteban Martinez, Dominican Republic

Elisha Willinger, Lake Worth, FL

Burton Fowler, Denton, TX

Brian Geise, Plano, TX

Lieza Hansen, Grand Mound, IA

Nina Laube, Highland Park, IL

Aaron Griffin, Houston, TX

Scott Höhn, Aurora, CO

Jaime Leff, Chicago, IL

Scott Leger, The Woodlands, TX

Stephen Newberry, Cincinnati, OH

Charlotte O'Connor, Planto, TX

Maxwell Stein, Palm Beach Gardens, FL -

Stephen Wadenpfuhl, Houston, TX -

Clinton Webb, Paulding, Ohio

Chris Boulais, League City, TX

Ryan Chastain, Houston, TX

Allen Chen, Northbrook, IL

Gerardo Mata, Rosenberg, TX

Stephen Farrell, Niceville, FL

Chris Grijalva, The Woodlands, TX

Aneesh Kumar, Manvel, TX

Ingram Lee IV, Houston, TX

Stephen Whimple, Clifton Park, NY

Jasper Davis, Spring, TX

Ben Malmer, Sugar Land, TX

Ben St. Pierre, Houston, TX

Joe Desotelle, New York, NY

Greg Doscher, Austin, TX

Braden Freitas, Spring, TX

Briana Garcia, San Antonio, TX

Sarah Gartin, San Antonio, TX

Ben Kipp, Huntley, IL

Tomasz Kowalczyk, Houston, TX

Lucas Sanchez, Albuquerque, NM

Madison Shake, Indianapolis, IN -

Sukyung Ahn, Bloomington, IN

Samantha Arizpe, Houston, TX

Andres Bravo, Huntsville, TX

Ahra Cho

Jisu Choi, Ridgefield, NJ -

Seth Freifeld, Oro Valley, AZ

Carly Galloway, Houston, TX -

Felix Gamez, The Woodlands, TX

Daniel Gibson, Dallas, TX

Bin Gui, New York, NY

Saki Kaneko, Ibaraki, Japan

Haeji Kim, Seoul, Korea

Rose Kow Xiu Yi, Singapore

Andrzej Kunecki, Łódź, Poland

Haeni Lee, Seoul, Korea

Nuri Lim, Seoul, Korea

James Masanotti, Spring, TX

Su Jin Oh, New York, NY

Yelin Park, Seoul, South Korea

Chu Kyung Park, Jeonju, South Korea -

Carina Remmel, Little Rock, Arkansas

Angel Rhodes, Orchard Park, NY

Mark Sanchez, Houston, TX

Harrison Schumann, San Antonio, TX

Jin Young Song, New York, NY

Clara Treadway, DeKalb, IL

James Watts, Sugar Land, TX -

Esther Witherell, Albany, NY -

Naxin Yin, Shanghai, China -

Ke Zhu, New York, NY

Orlando Barajas, Juarez, Mexico

Kevan Clarkston, Kansas City, Missouri

Evan Cooper, Norman, OK

Kyle Davis, Shreveport, LA -

Rachel Hall, Thomasville, Georgia

Nickolas Kaynor, Melrose, MA

Margaret Klucznik, Glastonbury, CT

Mariya Ksondzyk, Olympia, Washington State

Samantha Peng, Falls Church, VA

Mason Spencer, Cleveland Heights, OH

Melody Teoh, Singapore -

Shelby Thompson, Georgetown, TX

Georgia Bourderionnet, Rochester, NY

Sara Bravo, Huntsville, TX

Hernan Campa, Houston, TX -

Hyewon Chang, Seoul, South Korea

Chentian Gu, Ningbo, China

Christine Kralik, Salt Lake City, Utah

Hannah MacLeod, Minneapolis, MN

Robert Rosenfeld, Cypress, TX

Hsin Hou Sun, Hong Kong, China -

Charlotte Ullman, Redding, CT

Michael Fortner, Houston, Tx -

Chris Glavac, Cleveland, OH -

Casey Karr, San Francisco, CA -

Jihee “Jo” Kim, Seoul, South Korea -

Michael Martin, Coplay, PA

Johann Schuster, Bloemfontein, South Africa -

Dylan Stroud, Marietta, GA

Eric Timperman, Dayton, OH

Pui Hang Natalie Man, Hong Kong, China

Cindy Qin, Cleveland, OH


Past Fellows