Repertoire

Repertoire

* - World Premieres
**- AURA Commissions/Premieres
***-AURA Student Composer Commissions/Premieres

 

Adler, Samuel (b.1928)
Recalling the Yesterdays – mezzo-soprano, fl, cl, vn, vc, pf, perc.
Thy Song Expands My Spirit - piano

Al-Zand, Karim (b.1970)
Music Box – fl, cl, vn, vc, pf, perc.
  
Andrès, Bernard, Chris (b.1941)  
Parvis, Cortege et Danse – harp duet

Arrell, Chris (b.1970)  
Three Courses for Two Pianos

Bennett, Richard Rodney (b.1936)
Arethusa – ob, vn, va, vc
Four Piece Suitepiano duet
Suite for Skip & Sadiepiano duet

Berberian, Cathy (b.1925-1983)
Stripsody – mezzo-soprano

Berio, Luciano (1925-2003)
O Kingmezzo-soprano, fl, cl, vn, vc, pf
Lied – clarinet
Sequenza IIImezzo-soprano

Bermel, Derek (b.1971)
In Tangle – 4-tpt, 3-hn, 3-trb, tba

Bernstein, Leonard (1918-90)
For David Diamond – piano

Blake, Braxton (b.1960)
**Six Poems of Dorothy Parker – soprano & piano

Bolcom, William (b.1938)
The Spring Triopiano trio
Three Cabaret Songs (arr. Marcus Maroney) – mezzo-soprano, fl, cl, vn, vc, db, pf

Booker, Ken (b.1959)
**Fantasies – fl, cl, vn, vc, pf, perc.

Bryars, Gavin (b.1943)
Alaric I or II – saxophone quartet

Buckley, John (b.1951)
Saxophone Quartet

Bunch, Kenji (b. 1973)
Concerto for Piano trio & Percussion

Cage, John (1912-1992)
Radio Musicradio ensemble

Carter, Elliott (b.1908)
Canon for Three open instrumentation
Gra – clarinet
Three Poems of Robert Frost – bass-baritone & piano

Chávez, Carlos (1899-1978)
Energiá –  picc, fl, bn, tpt, hn, btrb, va, vc, db
Sonatina – solo piano

Chen, Shih-Hui (b.1962)
Plum Blossoms – alto saxophone & piano

Collins, Devin (b.1984)
***El Devorador de Eternidad – fl, cl, vn, vc, pf, perc.

Copland, Aaron (1900-1990)
As It Fell Upon A Day – soprano, flute & clarinet
Night Thoughts (Homage to Ives) – piano
Sextet – cl, vn-2, va, vc, pf

Corigliano, John (b.1938)
Fern Hillstring orchestra & chorus
Poem in October – tenor & fl, ob, cl, string quartet, harpsichord
Sonata for Violin & Pianoviolin & piano

Cowell, Henry (1897-1965)
Aeolian Harp – piano
The Tides of Manaunaun – piano

Crumb, George (b.1929)
Four Nocturnes (Night Music II)violin & piano

Currier, Sebastian (b.1959)
Verge – cl, vn, pf

Daugherty, Michael (b.1954)
Elvis Everywhere – string quartet and pre-recorded electronic sounds

Deane, Christopher (b.1957)
Mourning Dove Sonnetvibraphone

Dechtenberg, Lorne (b.1983)
*Mission Control – fl, cl, ob, bn, 2-tpt, hn, trb, tba

Del Tredici, David (b.1937)
Haddocks Eyes – soprano & fl/picc, cl, hn, tpt, pf, 2-vn, va, vc, db

Diamond, David (1915-2005)
Alone at the Piano (selections from)
Quintet – fl, vn, va, vc, pf

Dutilleux, Henri (b.1916)
Strophes sur le nom de Sacher – cello

Edwards, Ross (b.1943)
Binyang – clarinet & percussion
Ecstatic Dances – flute duet
Ulpirrasoprano saxophone

Ewazen, Eric (b.1954)
An Elizabethan Songbook – tenor saxophone, trumpet & piano

Feld, Jindrich (b.1925)
Quatour de Saxophones

Frazier, J. Todd (b.1969)
Song on May Morning – mezzo-soprano, ob, va, vc

Gagnon, Ryan (b.1979)
Distant Windssoprano & piano
*Woodwind Trio – fl, ob, bn

Gannon, Lee (1960-1996)  
The Naked Scimitar – fl, ob, cl, bn, tpt, hn, trb, perc, pf, hp, 2-vn, va, vc, db

Godfrey, Daniel (b.1949)  
Numinachamber ensemble
Scrimshawflute & violin

Grantham, Donald (b.1947)
Bouncer – brass quintet
Fantasy on Mr. Hyde’s Song – fl, cl/bcl, vn, vc, pf, perc.
Five Piano Miniatures – piano
Music for the Blanton (excerpts) – sop. sax, tpt, hn, trb, tba, perc.
Son of Cimetiére – cello & piano

Greenbaum, Stuart (b.1966)
Tetris Dreamslarge mixed chamber ensemble
Infinite Heartbeat – violin & piano

Griebling, Karen (b.1946) 
 *Nine Songs from This Dancing Ground of Skylarge chamber ensemble

Gubaididulina, Sofia (b.1931)
Lied ohne Worte – clarinet & piano

Halper, Matthew (b.1966)  
Elegy in Memorium Aaron Copland – flute & alto flute
Sonata for Cello & Piano
Sonata for Flute & Piano

Hamilton, Bruce (b.1966)
Two Pastorales – chamber ensemble

Heuser, David (b.1966)
Deep Blue Spiral – alto saxophone and pre-recorded electronic sounds
Catching Updrafts – clarinet, violin, cello & piano
Immaculate, Bored, Off-Key & Vain – bass-baritone, fl, cl, vn, vc, perc.

Higdon, Jennifer (b.1962)
Bop – saxophone quartet
Zaka – fl, cl, vn, vc, pf, perc.

Hindson, Matthew (b.1968) 
Lament – cello & piano
Saxophone Quartet (mv’mt IV)
Siegfried Interlude No. 1 – brass ensemble
Technologic 145large mixed chamber ensemble

Horvit, Michael (b.1932)  
Antique Suite – brass ensemble
Shame – spoken chorus
Sleep, Child, Lie Quiet (A Lullaby)concert chorale
Sonata for Cello & Piano

ingalls, ma++ (b.1970)
CrusT – clarinet & electronic sounds
improvisation – matt ingalls, clarinet
Spout – large chamber ensemble (open instrumentation)
Spout3 – large chamber ensemble (open instrumentation)

Jalbert, Pierre (b.1967)
Visual Abstract – fl, cl, vn, vc, pf, perc.

Jaquith, Austin (b.1980)
*String Quartet No. 2
*Trio – clarinet, horn & piano

Kats-Chernin, Elena (b.1957) 
**Charleston Noir – double bass quartet

Kernis, Aaron Jay (b.1960)
Musica Celestis – string orchestra

Kiefer, John (b.1967)
*Ritmica – percussion ensemble

Kim, SunHa (b.1961)
*A Butterfly’s Dancebrass quintet & pre-recorded electronic sounds

Kline, Phil (b.1953)  
Premonition – 24 boom-boxes

Knell Peter (b.1970)
Two Pieces for Chamber Ensemble – fl, cl, vc, vc, pf, perc.

Kovaly, Daniel (b.1974)  
*Wind and Rhythm 4/7 – chamber ensemble

Kramer, Timothy (b.1959)
Mimetic Variations – 2-ob, 2-cl, 2-hn, 2-bn

Lang, David (b. 1957)
Sweet Air – fl, cl, vn, vc, pf

Lang, Rupert (b.1948)
Cantate Domino – women's chorus

Larsen, Libby (b.1950)
Yellow Jersey – clarinet duet

Lee, HyeKyung (b.1962)
Dong Dong – saxophone quartet
*Gait – marimba/vibraphone & piano
Piano Concerto No. 1 – piano, fl/picc, 2-cl, tpt, 2-hn, trb, btrb, tba,3-perc
Sonata for Soprano Saxophone & Piano

Levine, Matthew (b.1958)
String Quartet No. 1, The Prophet of Shiraz

Lewis, Leonard Mark (b.1973)  
**Joc Parti – fl, cl, vn, vc, pf, perc.

Ligeti, György (1923-2006)
Artikulation – pre-recorded electronic sounds
Continuum – harpsichord
Études, Book I: Arc-en-ciel, Automne à Varsovie – piano
Glissandi – pre-recorded electronic sounds
Induló, Andante & Allegro – piano four-hands
Musica Ricercata (transcribed by Marcus Maroney) – fl, cl, vn, vc, pf, perc.

Liptak, David (b.1949)
Ancient Songs – baritone, fl/picc, cl/bcl, vn, vc, pf, perc.

Lobel, Hugh (b.1986)
***Through the Electric Naught – fl, cl, vn, vc, pf, perc.

Lopez, Tom (b.1965)  
Hollow Ground II – soprano & pre-recorded electronic sounds
Lorelei – women's chorus
They Hearken to Echoes – flute duet

Lutoslawski, Witold (1913-1994)
Variations on a Theme by Paganini – piano duet

MacAdam-Somer, Eden (b.1979)
*Mr. Fox (trad. arr.) – fiddle/vocal, fl, cl, 3-vn, 3-vc, pf, perc.

Mackie, Darius (b.1985)
Incidental Music of a Manic Escapade – saxophone quartet

MacMillan (b.1969)
Voices Aside – spoken chorus

Maderna (1920-73)
Piece Pour Ivry – violin

Magrill, Samuel (b.1952)
Hommage à Brahms – cl, vc, pf

Maroney, Marcus (b.1976)
Cinque Ricordi – piano
Hudson – fl, vn, va, vc
*Introit – 3-tpt, 4-hn, 3-trb, tba, 3-perc
Spur – cl, vn, vc, pf, perc.

Matos, Abraham (b.1978)
*Skyscrapers – fl, cl, vn, vc, pf, perc.

McFerron, Mike (b.1970)
Stationary Fronts – flute & pre-recorded electronic sounds

McIntyre, Eric (b.1970)
**Lament – fl, cl, vn, vc, pf, perc, guitar
Three Themes – tuba
*Variations on a Variation – viola & piano

Monk, Thelonius Sphere (1917-82)
Evidence – vibraphone & jazz ensemble

Montague, Stephen (b.1943)
Behold a Pale Horseorgan & brass ensemble
Beyond the Milky Way – piano
Chorale for a Millennium Sunset – piano & string quartet
Dark Sun – orchestra & chorus
Eine Kleine Klangfarben Gigue – open instrumentation
Folk Dances – violin & piano
The Headless Horseman – piano
Midnight Sun – piano
Mirabella, a Tarantella for Toy Piano
Paramell VI – fl/picc, cl, vc, pf
Rim Fire – percussion quartet
Tam Linn – string quartet
Texas Pulp Fiction – three Texas cowboys
Wild Nights – soprano, clarinet, viola & piano

Moravec, Paul (b.1957)
Scherzo – vn, vc, pf

Nelson, Robert (b.1941)
*2 x 2 – 2-vn, 2-vc
**Irish Loops – fl, cl, vn, vc, pf, perc.
*Music for a Celebration – large chamber ensemble
Preacher Man – baritone & piano
*Sapphire – tenor, ob, vn, va, vc, pf
*Shadows & Music – 2 sopranos, violin & piano

Ng, Huay Ming (b.1970)
*Prayer of Davidsoprano & chamber ensemble

Nobre, Marlos (b.1939)  
Frevo – piano
Sonancias III – 2 pianos & 2 percussion
*Sonatina Op. 66 – piano

Ochoa, Reynaldo (b.1949)
*Duet for Two Alto Saxophones
*Pensamientos Perfumados – clarinet & percussion

Ogura, Ro (b.1952)
Fireflywomen's chorus

Pärt, Arvo (b.1935)
Spiegel im Spiegel – cello & piano

Phan, P.Q. (b.1962)
Enlightenment – percussion solo, fl, cl, vn, vc, pf

Piston, Walter (1894-1976)
Improvisation – piano

Previn, André (b.1930)
The giraffes go to Hamburg – soprano, flute & piano

Puts, Kevin (b.1972)
Einstein on Mercer Street – bass-baritone, fl/picc, cl/bcl, tpt, vn, vc, pf, perc.

Ran, Schulamit (b.1949)
East Wind – flute

Revueltas, Silvestre (1899-1940)
Toccata (without a fugue)violin solo with chamber ensemble

Richards, Paul (b.1969)
Like A Symphony – large chamber ensemble

Rolls, Timothy (b.1966)
**Unity – alto saxophone, viola & piano

Rose, Henry (b.1949)
Sonata Breve – cello & piano

Rosenthal, Aaron (b.1971)
Voices of Terezinwomen's chorus

Ruberg, Tyler (b. 1980)
***Shock Wave – fl, cl, vn, vc, pf, perc.

Ryan, Bill (b.1968)
Blurred – open instrumentation
Launch – fl, cl, vn, vc, pf, perc.
Rapid Assembly – cl, a.sax, vc, pf, mar, vb, drum-set
Streamviolin & cello

Sayles, Bradley (b.1974)
New England Journey – fl, ob, cl, bn, 2-vn, va, vc, db
***The Penny Arcade – fl, cl, vn, vc, pf, perc.

Schmidt, William (b.1926)
Variants with Solo Cadenzas – trumpet quartet

Schurch, Cyrill (b.1974)
*Sonata for Flute & Piano
*Triopiano trio

Sculthorpe, Peter (b.1929)
Djilile – cello & piano
Into the Dreaming – cello
Parting – cello & piano
Requiem – cello
Tailitnama Song – cello & piano

Slayton, Michael (b.1938)
Lullaby – concert chorale
Sonata for Violin & Pianoviolin & piano
**Through Stone Door – violin, cello & piano

Smith, Rob (b.1968)
Breaking Point – percussion
Catalytic Concerto –saxophone quartet, fl, cl, bcl, tpt, hn, tbn, db, pf, perc.
Dance Mix2 alto saxophones, 2-tpt, trb, btrb, db, 2-marimbas, vibraphone, percussion
Essential Torque – piano & pre-recorded electronic sounds
Juggernaut – alto saxophone & piano
Morse Code Pop – alto & baritone saxophone
Peg-Leg Two-Step – piano
Spike – piano
Sprint – fl, cl, vn, vc, pf, perc.

Stanhope, Paul (b.1970)
Morning Star II – fl, cl, vn, vc, pf
Morning Star IIIfl, cl, vn, vc, pf, perc.
Sea Chronicles – soprano & string quartet

Stanley, Jane (b.1976) 
Fireflyflute

Steinberg, Eitan (b.1955)
Talk, Talk, Talk – vn, va, vc

Steinberg, Paul (b.1946)
Elegy for Ray & Daleclarinet and digital delay
Hexadclarinet
A Song for Chris – fl, cl, sop. Sax, alto sax, bari sax, elec. pf, perc.
Uninterrupted Suitetrombone and electronic tape
Very Salty Peanuts chamber ensemble & pre-recorded electronic sounds

Stem, Erich (b.1973)
After Rain – violin, cello & piano

Stravinsky, Igor (1882-1971)
Octet for Wind Instruments
Sonata for Two Pianos

Stockhausen, Karlheinz (1928-2007)
Gesang der Jünglinge – pre-recorded electronic sounds
Kontakte – pre-recorded electronic sounds
Studie II – pre-recorded electronic sounds

Suits, Brian (b.1960)
*A Bit ‘o Green – flute & piano

Takemitsu, Toru (1930-1996)
Air – flute
Rain Tree – vibraphone, 2 marimbas

Taxin, Ira (b.1950)
Fanfare – 4-tpt, 3-hn, 3-trb, tba

Ticheli, Frank (b.1958)
Songs of Tagore – soprano, alto saxophone & piano

Tiensuu, Jukka (b.1948)
Tango lunaire – fl, cl, vn, vc, pf

Thomas, Augusta Read (b.1964)
Chant – alto saxophone & piano

Tower, Joan (b.1938)
Dumbarton Quintet – string quartet & piano
Petroushskates  - fl, cl, vn, vc, pf, perc.
Rain Waves – clarinet, violin & piano
Tres Lent – cello & piano
Wings – alto saxophone

Turnage, Mark-Anthony (b.1960)
Two Memorials – soprano saxophone

Unger, Larry (b.1959)
*Americana Suite (arr. Rob Smith) – fiddle/vocal, guitar, fl, cl, 3-vn, 3-vc, pf, perc.
*Folk Songs (arr. Marcus Maroney) – fiddle, guitar, fl, cl, 3-vn, 3-vc, pf, perc.

Vinci, Joshua (b.1980) 
**Echoes of the Forest – mezzo-soprano and chamber ensemble

Webern, Anton (1883-1945)
Konzert, Op.24 – chamber ensemble

Welcher, Dan (b.1948)
All the Words to All the Songs – flute & piano
The Bequest – soprano & piano
Evening Scenes – tenor, fl, cl, vn, vc, pf, pf, perc.
Phaedrus – cl, vn, pf
Remembrance in Black and White – soprano, fl, cl, vn, va, vc, pf, perc.
Reversible Jackets: Exercises in Conjugal Counterpoint – flute & clarinet

White, David Ashley (b.1944)
Songs and Dances for a Celebration – alto saxophone, viola & piano
L’isola di S. Michele – alto saxophone & piano

Wilkins, Blake (b.1965)
*Persecution & Impracticality – large chamber ensemble

Wilson, Dana (b.1946)  
Escape to Center – saxophone quartet
Howling at the Moon – saxophone quartet

Yang, Hua (b.1955)
Mixed Quintet, Op.13 – fl, alto sax, vn, va, vc
**Piano Quartet

Yi, Chen (b.1953)
Night Thoughts – flute, cello & piano