Commandant of Cadets

MAJOR SHAWN M. OWENS

Owens

Major Shawn M. Owens is Assistant Professor of Air Force Sciences, Air Force ROTC Detachment 003, at the University of Houston. He is responsible for recruiting and preparing officer candidates for Air Force commissioning through a comprehensive college program. Detachment 003 is composed of over 100 cadets from 17 colleges and universities in the Houston, Texas area.

He graduated from Southwestern Oklahoma State University, Weatherford, Oklahoma in 1993 with a Bachelor of Arts Degree. He originally enlisted in the Air Force in 1995 as a Security Police member and served seven years before earning his commission through the Officer Training School in 2002. He has deployed to Southwest Asia four times over both his enlisted and officer career and completed two overseas assignments.

EDUCATION

  • 1993 Bachelor of Arts Degree in Criminal Justice, Southwestern Oklahoma State University,
    Weatherford, OK
  • 1999 Airman Leadership School, Lackland Air Force Base, TX
  • 2003 Air and Space Basic Course, In-Residence, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL
  • 2007 Squadron Officers School In-Residence, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL

ASSIGNMENTS

  • June 1995 – October 1997, Security Controller and Alarm Monitor, 50th Security Forces Squadron, Schriever
    AFB, Colorado
  • October 1997 – December 1999, Instructor, Security Forces Apprentice Course, 343rd Training
    Squadron, Lackland AFB, Texas
  • January 2000 – July 2002, Instructor, Electronic Security Systems, 342nd Training Squadron,
    Lackland AFB, Texas
  • July 2002 – September 2002, Student, Officer Training School, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
  • October 2002 – October 2004, Wing Antiterrorism Officer, 71st Security Forces Squadron, Vance
    AFB, Oklahoma
  • October 2004 – October 2005, Officer in Charge, Training and Resources, 8th Security Forces
    Squadron, Kunsan AB, Republic of Korea
  • October 2005 – October 2008, Flight Commander, Logistics and Section Commander, 15th
    Security Forces Squadron, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
  • October 2008 – July 2011, Action Officer, Force Protection Branch, Headquarters Air Force
    Security Forces Center, Lackland AFB, Texas

MAJOR AWARDS & DECORATIONS

  • Bronze Star Medal
  • Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
  • Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
  • Army Achievement Medal
  • National Defense Service Medal with one bronze star
  • Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
  • Iraq Campaign Medal with one bronze star
  • Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
  • Korean Defense Service Medal
  • Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon with one bronze star

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

  • Second Lieutenant – 27 Sept 2002
  • First Lieutenant – 27 Sept 2004
  • Captain – 27 Sept 2006
  • Major – 01 Oct 2012

(Current as of 21 May 2013 )