Skip to main content

Calendar

Start Time
Category
Saturday4/28
1:30 pm3:00 pm
10-Minute Play Festival

This popular showcase highlights some of the best new work from our B.F.A. playwrights, as well as pieces selected from our international 10-minute play contest.

7:30 pm9:30 pm
UH Ensemble Dance Works

This annual audience favorite features original dance theatre by faculty and guest artists performed by our pre-professional dance company, the UH Dance Ensemble.

7:30 pm9:00 pm
Symphony Orchestra

The Moores School of Music's Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Franz Anton Krager, celebrates the music of Poland.

7:30 pm9:00 pm
10-Minute Play Festival

This popular showcase highlights some of the best new work from our B.F.A. playwrights, as well as pieces selected from our international 10-minute play contest.

8:00 pm9:30 pm
Cyber Transform Symposium

Our charge for this conference is to think about the technology-mediated interactions we face that are altering business, politics, the arts, and other areas of human endeavor. This means consideration of everything from how the information technologies enable community resilience to a collapse in privacy; how they reorganize education and contribute to disinformation; how they empower and alienate.

7:30 am2:30 pm
Cyber Transform Symposium

Our charge for this conference is to think about the technology-mediated interactions we face that are altering business, politics, the arts, and other areas of human endeavor. This means consideration of everything from how the information technologies enable community resilience to a collapse in privacy; how they reorganize education and contribute to disinformation; how they empower and alienate.

8:00 pm10:00 pm
Guest Artist: Jason Roberts

The Moores School of Music presents a silent film with live organ accompaniment by Jason Roberts of St. Bartholomew's Episcopal Church.

7:30 pm9:30 pm
Percussion Ensemble I

"Fridays at Moores" continues with a performance by Percussion Ensemble I.

7:00 pm9:00 pm
28th Annual Choral Invitational

Participating schools: Elsik High School; John Richardson, director, Pearland High School; Michael Kessler, director, Seven Lakes High School; Emily Chandler, director, Shadow Creek High School; Jennifer Gallagher, director