Skip to main content

Calendar

Start Time
Category
Thursday4/12
9:00 am5:00 pm
'Export: Spanish Architecture Abroad'

The Gerald D. Hines College of Architecture and Design presents an internationally known exhibit, "Export: Spanish Architecture Abroad." Organizing the contents in six possible ways to practice architecture today, and complemented by the intervention of external agents, this exhibition offers a richer and original view of Spanish architecture abroad.

9:00 am9:00 pm
CounterCurrent18

A free festival of performance, installation and ideas produced by the Cynthia Woods Mitchell Center for the Arts.

10:00 am4:30 pm
Diversity Institute featuring Keynote Speaker Dr. Tanya Williams

Diversity Institute is a one-day diversity conference for students, faculty and staff. This yearÂ’s theme "Classism: The Last Socially Accepted Prejudice?" will explore the impact of classism on oppressed and discriminated-against groups, particularly, people of color.

4:00 pm6:00 pm
BAMSA: Red Block Bash

Enjoy performances and art-making activities at the Red Block Bash, an arts celebration presented and organized by Blaffer Art Museum Student Association (BAMSA).

7:00 pm9:00 pm
Beneath the Skin

Curated by Assistant Professor of Performance Studies Matthieu Chapman and the 2017 - 2018 Cynthia Woods Mitchell Visiting Fellow in Directing Justin Lucero, Beneath the Skin is an art installation that serves as a "living museum" that addresses how history positions white colonizers as the victors, making our American history the history of colonizing whiteness.

7:30 pm9:30 pm
Trailer Park Boys

An Intimate evening with Trailer Park Boys, Featuring Ricky, Julian, Bubbles & Randy.

8:00 pm10:00 pm
Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead

In an absurdist comedy by Tom Stoppard, two seemingly inconsequential characters from Shakespeare's "Hamlet" embark on a quest to decipher the riddle of their own existence.

8:00 pm9:30 pm
Cyber Transform Symposium

Our charge for this conference is to think about the technology-mediated interactions we face that are altering business, politics, the arts, and other areas of human endeavor. This means consideration of everything from how the information technologies enable community resilience to a collapse in privacy; how they reorganize education and contribute to disinformation; how they empower and alienate.

7:30 am2:30 pm
Cyber Transform Symposium

Our charge for this conference is to think about the technology-mediated interactions we face that are altering business, politics, the arts, and other areas of human endeavor. This means consideration of everything from how the information technologies enable community resilience to a collapse in privacy; how they reorganize education and contribute to disinformation; how they empower and alienate.

8:00 pm10:00 pm
Guest Artist: Jason Roberts

The Moores School of Music presents a silent film with live organ accompaniment by Jason Roberts of St. Bartholomew's Episcopal Church.

7:30 pm9:30 pm
Percussion Ensemble I

"Fridays at Moores" continues with a performance by Percussion Ensemble I.

7:00 pm9:00 pm
28th Annual Choral Invitational

Participating schools: Elsik High School; John Richardson, director, Pearland High School; Michael Kessler, director, Seven Lakes High School; Emily Chandler, director, Shadow Creek High School; Jennifer Gallagher, director