Skip to main content

Calendar

Start Time
Category
Tuesday4/10
9:00 am5:00 pm
'Export: Spanish Architecture Abroad'

The Gerald D. Hines College of Architecture and Design presents an internationally known exhibit, "Export: Spanish Architecture Abroad." Organizing the contents in six possible ways to practice architecture today, and complemented by the intervention of external agents, this exhibition offers a richer and original view of Spanish architecture abroad.

9:00 am9:00 pm
CounterCurrent18

A free festival of performance, installation and ideas produced by the Cynthia Woods Mitchell Center for the Arts.

1:00 pm2:30 pm
Karl Haendel artist talk

Join the UH School of Art for an artist talk by Karl Haendel Karl Haendel is an LA-based artist who makes drawings, installations, films, and public projects.

1:00 pm2:15 pm
Artist Talk: Karl Haendel

Los Angeles-based artist Karl Haendel presents an artist talk in the Fine Arts Building, Room 110. The talk is co-sponsored by programs in the School of Art's art history and sculpture departments.

5:00 pm7:00 pm
Reguarding Room Exhibition

Reguarding Room is a series of workshops presented by the feminist art collective CamLab where participants are invited to re-create feminist works of art from history about rape and sexual assault, in miniature. The miniature artworks will be on display in the MD Anderson Library from April 10 through May 31.

6:00 pm8:00 pm
Bully Documentary

Join a screening and conversation with the filmmaker of a new film musical exploring gender, queerness, suicide, family, community, and bullying.

6:00 pm8:00 pm
'Bully the Musical' Screening with Q&A

In this musical we see the events leading up to the suicide of 14-year-old Sam Bradley and the after effects on his family, his town, and even on the bullies whose torment he sought to escape.

6:30 pm8:30 pm
Artist Talk: Jeff VanderMeer

Jeff VanderMeer presents "Space, Power, Fiction & Temporality in the Southern Reach Trilogy" as part of the 2018 interdisciplinary masterclass Against All Suns.

8:00 pm9:30 pm
Cyber Transform Symposium

Our charge for this conference is to think about the technology-mediated interactions we face that are altering business, politics, the arts, and other areas of human endeavor. This means consideration of everything from how the information technologies enable community resilience to a collapse in privacy; how they reorganize education and contribute to disinformation; how they empower and alienate.

7:30 am2:30 pm
Cyber Transform Symposium

Our charge for this conference is to think about the technology-mediated interactions we face that are altering business, politics, the arts, and other areas of human endeavor. This means consideration of everything from how the information technologies enable community resilience to a collapse in privacy; how they reorganize education and contribute to disinformation; how they empower and alienate.

8:00 pm10:00 pm
Guest Artist: Jason Roberts

The Moores School of Music presents a silent film with live organ accompaniment by Jason Roberts of St. Bartholomew's Episcopal Church.

7:30 pm9:30 pm
Percussion Ensemble I

"Fridays at Moores" continues with a performance by Percussion Ensemble I.

7:00 pm9:00 pm
28th Annual Choral Invitational

Participating schools: Elkins High School; John Richardson, director, Pearland High School; Michael Kessler, director, Seven Lakes High School; Emily Chandler, director, Shadow Creek High School; Jennifer Gallagher, director

8:00 am6:00 pm
Farmer's Market Bike Ride

Enjoy a day of biking through downtown Houston, shopping at a farmers markets and visiting Discovery Green.